Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
Year End Review 2024: Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs
Urban Sector Investments Increase 16-Fold, Government Expands Efforts Towards Viksit Bharat by 2047
20 DEC 2024 3:29PM by PIB Delhi
The key initiatives/achievements/events of Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs (MoHUA) during the year are as under-
Smart Cities Mission
As on 15.11.2024, under the Smart Cities Mission (SCM), work orders have been issued in 8,066 projects amounting to ₹1,64,669 crore, of which 7,352 projects (i.e. 91% of total projects) amounting to ₹1,47,366 crore have been completed, as per the data provided by 100 Smart Cities.
Some of the key achievements of SCM observed in improving urban living standards, safety, and public services include, inter-alia, Integrated Command and Control Centres (ICCC) at all 100 smart cities, 84,000 CCTV surveillance cameras, 1,884 emergency call boxes, more than 3,000 public address systems, more than 1,740 kms of smart roads, 713 kms of cycle tracks, 17,026 kms of water supply system being monitored through Supervisory Control and Data Acquisition (SCADA) system, more than 66 cities are managing Solid Waste Management with increased usage of technology, around 9,194 vehicles have been Radio Frequency Identification (RFID) enabled for Automatic Vehicle Location (AVL), more than 9,433 smart classrooms and 41 Digital Libraries have been developed, 172 e-health centers and clinics developed and 152 health ATMs have been installed.
SCM has created replicable models/projects in the 100 Smart Cities which can act as `lighthouses’ for other aspiring cities of the country including ‘area based development’ smart cities solution (Pan city features) projects. Based on the learning of more than 7,000 completed projects under SCM, the mission has created multiple knowledge products to document the learnings from scalable and replicable projects. These publications are available at SCM website: https://smartcities.gov.in/documents.
Swachh Bharat Mission
Achievements of past 6 months (Since June 9th, 2024)
1. Key Financial Update: The government has released more than Rs 1,123 crore for projects in 9 State, viz, Assam, Bihar, Delhi, Gujarat, Madhya Pradesh, Mizoram, Tamil Nadu, Uttar Pradesh and West Bengal for Solid Waste and Used Water Management, IEC & Capacity Building Projects.
Key Infrastructure Development Update: Waste-to-Energy plant of 1000 Metric tonnes with 15 Mega Watt capacity worth Rs 375 crore launched in Piplaj, Ahmedabad, Gujarat on November 01.
Legacy Waste Management Update: Two major dumpsites in Ahmedabad & Hyderabad completely remediated, successful addressing approx. quantity 2.5 lakh metric tonnes of legacy waste.
100 Cities Programme for Solid Waste Management: With ADB and World Bank 100 cities programme for bankable projects for saturation of solid waste management is underway.
Swabhav Swachhata Sanskaar Swachhata (4S) 2024 campaign under which Centre targeted timebound & targeted transformation of difficult and dirty spots (Cleanliness Targeted Units). The campaign was built around three core pillars:
1. Swachhata Ki Bhaagidari – Public participation, awareness, and advocacy for Swachh Bharat.
2. Sampoorna Swachhata – Mega cleanliness drives targeting difficult and dirty spots (Cleanliness Target Units).
3. SafaiMitra Suraksha Shivir – Single-window service, safety, and recognition camps for sanitation workers’ welfare and health.
1. 10 Years of Swachh Bharat Mission Updates:
• Access to Toilets
• Improved Waste Collection
• Waste Processing
• Legacy Waste Remediation
• Safai Mitra Suraksha
• Women-led Sanitation & Youth Power for Swachhata
• Start-ups
AMRUT and AMRUT 2.0
The Key accomplishments under the Atal Mission for Rejuvenation and Urban Transformation (AMRUT), include the creation of:
• 4,649 MLD water treatment capacity.
• 4,429 MLD sewage treatment capacity.
Under AMRUT 2.0, the government is prioritizing stormwater drainage systems to address waterlogging challenges, alongside continuing efforts to enhance drinking water availability and sewerage systems.
Urban Mobility and Sustainability Initiatives
Government focuses on improving urban mobility through initiatives such as:
• Expansion of Regional Rapid Transit Systems (RRTS)- First Regional Rapid Transit System (RRTS) between Delhi and Meerut was sanctioned in 2019. 42 kms of this stretch has been made operational since October, 2023. By June 2025, remaining portion will also be operational.
• Promotion of e-mobility and walkable streets in cities to reduce pollution and address environmental concerns.
• Till May, 2014, about 248 kms of metro rail lines were operational in the country. This has increased by 745 kms till date and at present about 993 kms of metro rail liner are operational.
• Further, about 998 kms of metro rail projects (including balance portion of Delhi-Meerut RRTS) are under construction in various cities across the nation, namely, Delhi, Bangalore, Kolkata, Chennai, Kochi, Mumbai, Nagpur, Ahmedabad, Gandhinagar, Pune, Kanpur, Agra, Bhopal, Indore, Patna, Surat and Meerut.
• The average daily ridership was about 28 lakhs in 2013-14. With the rapid expansion of metro rail network, the average daily ridership has now crossed 1 Cr.
• “PM-e-Bus Sewa” launched on 16th August 2023 aims to augment urban bus operations in urban areas with Central Assistance (CA) of Rs. 20,000 crore for deploying 10,000 fully air-conditioned electric buses under the GCC model.
Urban Housing and PMAY 2.0
A new Rental Housing Vertical has been introduced under the Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana (PMAY) 2.0, benefiting the migrant population/ working women/industrial workers/ homeless/students and other beneficiaries. Key updates include:
• Converting existing Government funded vacant houses into ARH through PPP mode or by Public Agencies.
• Provisional sanctions for around 7% of the planned 1 crore urban houses based on the population of states signing MoUs, ensuring timely allocation and expediting the process.
• To streamline operations, sanctions to states will be finalized based on demand survey received by March 31, 2025 providing clarity on yearly house allocations. In addition, in-principle approval has been given for more than 6 lakh houses under PMAY-U 2.0 which is a significant achievement in the implementation of the scheme.
• PMAY-U 2.0 is currently in the implementation phase. A web portal has been developed to help beneficiaries apply for the scheme directly (https://pmaymis.gov.in/PMAYMIS2_2024/PmayDefault.aspx).
Launch of New NULM Mission
A revamped National Urban Livelihoods Mission (NULM) will soon be launched, informed by the results of a pilot project currently underway in 25 cities, including industrial hubs and migrant centres. The mission envisions to cover nearly 2.5 crore urban poor households for socio-economic upliftment.
Key Updates of DAY-NULM till 30th September 2024:
• Over 1 Crore urban poor women have been mobilised into more than 9.96 Lak Self Help Groups (SHGs) and their federations like Area Level Federation (ALF) and City Level Federation (CLF);
• Over 39.39 lakh livelihoods created through skill training and placement, access to subsidize credit to individual and groups, for setting up micro-enterprises, and saving corpus-based bank linkages to SHGs;
• 1,994 permanent Shelters are built with total capacity for 1.41 Lakh urban homeless;
• Around 71.65 lakh street vendors have been identified through survey in 3471 cities in which more than 38.87 lakh street vendors issued Certificate of Vending (CoV) and over 32.59 lakh issued ID Cards;
• Rs. 5,733.10 Cr. Spent under DAY-NULM as Central Assistance to States and UTs.

आवासन और शहरी कार्य मंत्रालय
वर्षांत समीक्षा 2024: आवासन और शहरी कार्य मंत्रालय
शहरी क्षेत्र में निवेश 16 गुना बढ़ा, सरकार ने 2047 तक विकसित भारत की दिशा में प्रयास तेज किए
20 DEC 2024 3:29PM by PIB Delhi
वर्ष के दौरान आवासन और शहरी कार्य मंत्रालय (MoHUA) की प्रमुख पहल/उपलब्धियां/आयोजन निम्नानुसार हैं-
स्मार्ट सिटी मिशन
शहरों को नवीनीकृत करके उन्हें नागरिकों के लिए अनुकूल और संवहनीय बनाने की योजना स्मार्ट सिटीज मिशन (एससीएम) के तहत, 15.नवंबर.2024 तक, 1,64,669 करोड़ रूपए की राशि की 8,066 परियोजनाओं के कार्य आदेश जारी किए गए हैं। 100 स्मार्ट सिटी द्वारा उपलब्ध कराए गए आंकड़ों के अनुसार इनमें से 1,47,366 करोड़ रूपए राशि व्यय से 7,352 परियोजनाएं (कुल परियोजनाओं का 91प्रतिशत) पूरी हो चुकी हैं।
शहरी जीवन स्तर, सुरक्षा और सार्वजनिक सेवाओं में सुधार लाने में स्मार्ट सिटी मिशन (एससीएम) की कुछ प्रमुख उपलब्धियों में सभी 100 स्मार्ट सिटी में एकीकृत कमान और नियंत्रण केंद्र (आईसीसीसी), 84,000 सीसीटीवी निगरानी कैमरे, 1,884 आपातकालीन कॉल बॉक्स, 3,000 से अधिक सार्वजनिक संबोधन प्रणालियां, 1,740 किलोमीटर से अधिक स्मार्ट सड़कें, 713 किलोमीटर साइकिल ट्रैक, 17,026 किलोमीटर जल आपूर्ति प्रणाली की देखरेख पर्यवेक्षी नियंत्रण और डाटा अधिग्रहण (एससीएडीए) प्रणाली द्वारा की जा रही है 66 से अधिक शहरों में उन्नत प्रौद्योगिकी के साथ ठोस अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन किया जा रहा है लगभग 9,194 वाहनों को रेडियो फ्रीक्वेंसी (आरएफआईडी) युक्त बनाया गया है ताकि स्वचालित रूप से वाहन स्थान स्थिति (एवीएल) का पता चल सके। 9,433 से अधिक स्मार्ट क्लासरूम और 41 डिजिटल लाइब्रेरी बनाई गई हैं। 172 ई-स्वास्थ्य केंद्र और क्लीनिक स्थापित किए गए हैं तथा 152 स्वास्थ्य एटीएम लगाए गए हैं।
स्मार्ट सिटी मिशन के अंतर्गत 100 स्मार्ट शहरों में ऐसी अग्रिम परियोजना/परियोजना स्थापित की गई हैं जो देश के अन्य आकांक्षी शहरों के लिए 'प्रेरणा स्रोत' बन सकें इनमें क्षेत्र आधारित विकास स्मार्ट सिटी समाधान (पैन सिटी फीचर) परियोजना शामिल हैं। स्मार्ट सिटी मिशन की 7,000 से अधिक पूर्ण परियोजनाओं से प्राप्त जानकारी के आधार पर, मिशन ने उत्कृष्टता मापदंड और प्रतिकृति परियोजनाओं से प्राप्त ब्यौरे को दस्तावेजी रूप दिया है। ये प्रकाशन एससीएम वेबसाइट: https://smartcities.gov.in/documents पर उपलब्ध हैं।
स्वच्छ भारत मिशन
9 जून 2024 से पिछले 6 महीनों की उपलब्धियां
1. अद्यतन वित्तीय जानकारी: सरकार ने 9 राज्यों असम, बिहार, दिल्ली, गुजरात, मध्य प्रदेश, मिजोरम, तमिलनाडु, उत्तर प्रदेश और पश्चिम बंगाल में ठोस अपशिष्ट और इस्तेमाल जल के पुनर्प्रबंधन, सूचना, शिक्षा और संचार (आईईसी) और क्षमता निर्माण परियोजनाओं के लिए 1,123 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक की राशि जारी की है।
प्रमुख अवसंरचना विकास की अद्यतन जानकारी: 01 नवंबर को गुजरात के अहमदाबाद के पिपलाज में 375 करोड़ रुपए की लागत से 15 मेगावाट क्षमता वाले हजार मीट्रिक टन के अपशिष्ट से ऊर्जा उत्पन्न करने संयंत्र का शुभारंभ किया गया।
समय के साथ जमा पुराने कचरे के प्रबंधन की अद्यतन जानकारी: अहमदाबाद और हैदराबाद में कचरे के दो विशाल ढ़ेर का निपटान कर लगभग 2.5 लाख मीट्रिक टन पुराने अपशिष्टों को हटाया गया।
100 शहरों में ठोस अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन कार्यक्रम: एशिया विकास बैंक और विश्व बैंक के सहयोग से 100 शहरों में ठोस अपशिष्ट निपटान परयोजनाएं चल रही हैं।
स्वभाव स्वच्छता संस्कार स्वच्छता (4एस) अभियान के तहत केंद्र सरकार ने दुर्गम और गंदे स्थानों ( स्वच्छता लक्षित इकाइयों) के समयबद्ध और लक्षित सफाई का काम शुरु किया है। अभियान में तीन मुख्य स्तंभ शामिल हैं:
1. स्वच्छता की भागीदारी - स्वच्छ भारत के लिए सार्वजनिक भागीदारी, जागरूकता और इसके लिए प्रेरित करना
2. सम्पूर्ण स्वच्छता - दुर्गम और गंदे स्थानों (स्वच्छता लक्ष्य इकाइयों) को लक्षित कर वृहद सफाई अभियान
3. सफाईमित्र सुरक्षा शिविर - सफाई कर्मचारियों के कल्याण और स्वास्थ्य के लिए एकल स्थल सेवा, सुरक्षा और मान्यता शिविर
1. स्वच्छ भारत मिशन के दस वर्ष पूर्ण होने की अद्यतन जानकारी:
• शौचालय सुविधा
• बेहतर अपशिष्ट संग्रहण
• अपशिष्ट प्रसंस्करण
• पुराने जमा अपशिष्टों का निपटान
• सफाई मित्र सुरक्षा
• महिला नेतृत्व में स्वच्छता एवं स्वच्छता में युवा शक्ति को शामिल करना
• स्वच्छता संबंधी कार्यों में नए स्टार्ट-अप्स
अमृत ​​और अमृत मिशन का द्वितीय चरण
अटल कायाकल्प और शहरी परिवर्तन मिशन (अमृत) के अंतर्गत निम्नलिखित प्रमुख उपलब्धियां शामिल हैं:
प्रतिदिन 4,649 मेगालीटर जल उपचार क्षमता
प्रतिदिन 4,429 मेगालीटर सीवेज उपचार क्षमता
अमृत मिशन के द्वितीय चरण में अंतर्गत सरकार जलभराव से निपटने के लिए वर्षा जल निकासी प्रणालियों को प्राथमिकता दे रही है, साथ ही पेयजल उपलब्धता और घरों, उद्योगों और वाणिज्यिक प्रतिष्ठानों द्वारा उत्पन्न अपशिष्ट जल के निपटान (सीवरेज प्रणाली) को बेहतर बनाने के लिए भी प्रयास जारी रखे हुए है।
शहरी गतिशीलता और संवहनीयता पहल
सरकार शहरी गतिशीलता बढ़ाने के लिए निम्नलिखित पहल पर ध्यान केंद्रित कर रही हैः
रेल-आधारित यात्री परिवहन प्रणाली रीजनल रैपिड ट्रांज़िट सिस्टम (आरआरटीएस) (आरआरटीएस) का विस्तार- दिल्ली और मेरठ के बीच पहली क्षेत्रीय तीव्र परिवहन प्रणाली (आरआरटीएस) को 2019 में मंजूरी दी गई। इस खंड का 42 किलोमीटर हिस्सा अक्टूबर, 2023 से आरंभ हो गया है। जून 2025 तक शेष भाग भी संचालित हो जाएगा।
• प्रदूषण कम करने और पर्यावरण संबंधी परेशानी दूर करने के लिए शहरों में इलेक्ट्रिक चालित वाहन- ई-मोबिलिटी और पैदल मार्गों को बढ़ाना।
• मई 2014 तक देश में करीब 248 किलोमीटर मेट्रो रेल लाइन चालित थी। इसमें आज 745 किलोमीटर की वृद्धि हुई है और अभी में लगभग 993 किलोमीटर मेट्रो रेल लाइन चालू है।
• इसके अतिरिक्त, देश भर के विभिन्न शहरों दिल्ली, बेंगलुरु, कोलकाता, चेन्नई, कोच्चि, मुंबई, नागपुर, अहमदाबाद, गांधीनगर, पुणे, कानपुर, आगरा, भोपाल, इंदौर, पटना, सूरत और मेरठ में लगभग 998 किलोमीटर मेट्रो रेल परियोजनाएं (दिल्ली-मेरठ आरआरटीएस के शेष हिस्से सहित) निर्माणाधीन हैं।
• मेट्रो रेल में 2013-14 में औसत दैनिक सवारियां लगभग 28 लाख थी। मेट्रो रेल नेटवर्क के तीव्र विस्तार के साथ, औसत दैनिक सवारियां अब लगभग 1 करोड़ को पार कर गई हैं।
• 16 अगस्त 2023 को आरंभ की गई पीएम-ई-बस सेवाका उद्देश्य सकल लागत अनुबंध (जीसीसी) मॉडल के तहत पूरी तरह से वातानुकूलित 10,000 विद्युत चालित बसों को परिचालन आरंभ करने के लिए 20,000 करोड़ रुपये की केंद्रीय सहायता के साथ शहरी क्षेत्रों में शहरी बस संचालन सुविधा बढ़ाना है।
शहरी आवासन और प्रधानमंत्री आवास योजना द्वितीय चरण
प्रधानमंत्री आवास योजना द्वितीय चरण के तहत एक नयी योजना शुरु की गई है। जिससे प्रवासी आबादी/कामकाजी महिलाओं/औद्योगिक श्रमिकों/बेघरों/छात्रों और अन्य लोगों को लाभ मिलेगा। इनकी प्रमुख बातें निम्नलिखित हैं:
• मौजूदा सरकारी वित्तपोषित खाली मकानों को निजी सार्वजनकि सहयोग साझेदारी या सार्वजनिक एजेंसियों के माध्यम से किफायती किराया आवास परिसरों (एआरएच) में परिवर्तित करना।
• समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर करने वाले राज्यों की जनसंख्या के आधार पर नियोजित एक करोड़ शहरी आवासों के लगभग 7 प्रतिशत के लिए अनंतिम मंजूरी, समय पर आवंटन सुनिश्चित करना और प्रक्रिया में तेजी लाना।
• परिचालन सुव्यवस्थित करने के लिए, 31 मार्च, 2025 तक प्राप्त मांग सर्वेक्षण के आधार पर राज्यों को अंतिम मंजूरी दी जाएगी। इससे वार्षिक आवास आवंटन के बारे स्थिति स्पष्ट होगी। इसके अलावा प्रधानमंत्री आवास योजना द्वितीय चरण के तहत 6 लाख से अधिक घरों के लिए सैद्धांतिक मंजूरी दी गई है। यह इस योजना के कार्यान्वयन में महत्वपूर्ण उपलब्धि है।
• प्रधानमंत्री आवास योजना द्वितीय चरण का अभी कार्यान्वयन चल रहा है। लाभार्थियों को योजना के लाभ के लिए सीधे आवेदन करने हेतु एक वेब पोर्टल विकसित किया गया है ( https://pmaymis.gov.in/PMAYMIS2_2024/PmayDefault.aspx )
नए राष्ट्रीय शहरी आजीविका मिशन का शुभारंभ
औद्योगिक केंद्रों और प्रवासी केंद्रों सहित 25 शहरों में चल रहे पायलट प्रोजेक्ट के परिणामों के आधार पर जल्द ही एक नया राष्ट्रीय शहरी आजीविका मिशन (एनयूएलएम) आरंभ किया जाएगा। इस मिशन का लक्ष्य सामाजिक-आर्थिक उत्थान के लिए लगभग 2.5 करोड़ शहरी निर्धन परिवारों को सहायता प्रदान करना है।
30 सितंबर 2024 तक दीनदयाल अंत्योदय योजना-राष्ट्रीय शहरी आजीविका मिशन की प्रमुख अद्यतन जानकारी:
• एक करोड़ से अधिक शहरी निर्धन महिलाओं को 9.96 लाख से अधिक स्वयं सहायता समूहों (एसएचजी) और क्षेत्र स्तरीय संघ (एएलएफ) तथा शहर स्तरीय संघ (सीएलएफ) में संगठित किया गया है;
• कौशल प्रशिक्षण और नियुक्ति, व्यक्तियों और समूहों को सब्सिडी युक्त ऋण प्रदान कर सूक्ष्म उद्यम स्थापित करने और स्वयं सहायता समूहों को बचत कोष आधारित बैंकों से जोड़कर 39.39 लाख से अधिक आजीविकाएं सृजत की गई हैं;
• 1.41 लाख शहरी बेघरों के लिए कुल 1,994 स्थायी आश्रय स्थल बनाए गए हैं;
• 3471 शहरों में सर्वेक्षण द्वारा लगभग 71.65 लाख रेहड़ी-पटरी वालों की पहचान की गई है। इनमें से 38.87 लाख से अधिक को रेहड़ी-पटरी पर सामान बेचने का प्रमाण पत्र और 32.59 लाख से अधिक को पहचान पत्र जारी किए गए हैं;
• दीनदयाल अंत्योदय योजना-राष्ट्रीय शहरी आजीविका मिशन के अंतर्गत राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को केंद्रीय सहायता के रूप में 5,733.10 करोड़ रुपये दिए गए हैं।