Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs
WINTER SESSION OF PARLIAMENT ADJOURNS SINE DIE
SESSION PROVIDED 20 SITTINGS OF LOK SABHA AND 19 SITTINGS OF RAJYA SABHA SPREADING OVER 26 DAYS
20 DEC 2024 3:56PM by PIB Delhi
The Winter Session, 2024 of Parliament which commenced on Monday, the 25th of November, 2024 has been adjourned sine die on Friday, the 20th of December, 2024. The Session provided 20 sittings of Lok Sabha and 19 sittings of Rajya Sabha spreading over 26 days.
During the Session, 05 Bills were introduced in Lok Sabha and 04 Bills were passed by Lok Sabha and 03 Bills were passed by Rajya Sabha. One Bill namely “The Bhartiya Vayuyaan Vidheyak, 2024” was passed by both the Houses during the Session. The Bill seeks to re-enact the Aircraft Act to address the ambiguity owing to insertions/omissions/deletions effected by amendments to the Aircraft Act, 1934 from time to time.
Our country commemorated a historic milestone on 26th November 2024, marking the 75th anniversary of the adoption of its Constitution. Year-long celebrations were launched under four themes: the Preamble, Know Your Constitution, Making of the Constitution, and Celebrating its Glory on that day. A special function was held to commemorate this occasion at the Central Hall of Samvidhan Sadan on 26th November, 2024, where besides the launch of a commemorative coin and stamp two books titled “Making of the Constitution of India and its Glorious Journey” and “Making of the Constitution of India: A Glimpse” were released by President of India in the august presence of Vice- President, Prime Minister, Speaker, Lok Sabha, Union Ministers, Leaders of Opposition, Members of Parliament from both Houses and other dignitaries. All Indians across the globe joined President of India in reading the Preamble.
As part of yearlong celebration of 75th Anniversary of adoption of the Constitution, a special discussion on the “Glorious journey of 75 years of the Constitution of India” was organized in the Lok Sabha on 13 and 14 December and in the Rajya Sabha on 16 and 17 December 2024. The discussion engaged the Lok Sabha for 15 Hours 43 Minutes in which 62 Members took part and was replied to by the Prime Minister. In Rajya Sabha, the discussion engaged the House for a total time of 17 Hours 41 Minutes in which 80 Members took part and was replied to by the Home Minister.
First Batch of Supplementary Demands for Grants for 2024-25 were discussed and voted in full and the related Appropriation Bill was introduced, discussed and passed by Lok Sabha on 17.12.2024 after a debate of about 07 hours 21 mins.
Two landmark Bills namely, (i) The Constitution (One Hundred and Twenty-Ninth) Amendment Bill, 2024 and (ii) The Union Territories Laws (Amendment) Bill, 2024 to give effect to the mechanism of simultaneous elections to Lok Sabha and State/Union Territory Assemblies under the vision “One Nation, One Election.” were introduced in Lok Sabha, on 17 December, 2024 and got referred to the Joint Parliamentary Committee on 20 December, 2024.
Lists of Bills introduced in Lok Sabha, Bills passed by Lok Sabha / Rajya Sabha and Bills passed by both the Houses are attached in Annex.
The productivity of Lok Sabha has been approximately 54.5% and that of Rajya Sabha approximately 40 %.
***
SS/PRK
Annex
LEGISLATIVE BUSINESS TRANSACTED DURING
THE 3rd SESSION OF 18th LOK SABHA AND 266th SESSION OF RAJYA SABHA
1. BILLS INTRODUCED IN LOK SABHA
1. The Coastal Shipping Bill, 2024.
2. The Merchant Shipping Bill, 2024.
3. The Constitution (One Hundred and Twenty-Ninth Amendment) Bill, 2024.
4. The Union Territories Laws (Amendment) Bill, 2024
5. The Appropriation (No.3) Bill, 2024
1. BILLS REFERRED TO THE JOINT COMMITTEE OF THE HOUSES OF PARLIAMENT
1. The Constitution (One Hundred and Twenty-Ninth Amendment) Bill, 2024.
2. The Union Territories Laws (Amendment) Bill, 2024
1. BILLS PASSED BY LOK SABHA
1. The Banking Laws (Amendment) Bill, 2024
2. The Railways (Amendment) Bill, 2024
3. The Disaster Management (Amendment) Bill, 2024.
4. The Appropriation (No.3) Bill, 2024.
1. BILLS PASSED BY RAJYA SABHA
1. The Oilfields (Regulation and Development) Amendment Bill, 2024.
2. The Bharatiya Vayuyan Vidheyak, 2024.
3. The Boilers Bill, 2024.
1. BILL PASSED BY BOTH THE HOUSES OF PARLIAMENT
1. The Bharatiya Vayuyan Vidheyak, 2024.

پارلیمانی امور کی وزارت
پارلیمنٹ کا سرمائی اجلاس غیر معینہ مدت کے لیے ملتوی
اجلاس میں 26 دنوں پر محیط لوک سبھا کی 20 نشستیں اور راجیہ سبھا کی 19 نشستیں منعقد ہوئیں
20 DEC 2024 3:56PM by PIB Delhi
پارلیمنٹ کا سرمائی اجلاس، 2024 جو پیر، 25 نومبر، 2024 کو شروع ہوا تھا، جمعہ 20 دسمبر، 2024 کو غیر معینہ مدت کے لیے ملتوی کر دیا گیا ہے۔ اجلاس میں 26 دنوں پر محیط لوک سبھا کی 20 نشستیں اور راجیہ سبھا کی 19 نشستیں منعقد ہوئیں۔
سیشن کے دوران، لوک سبھا میں 05 بل پیش کیے گئے اور 04 بل لوک سبھا اور 03 بل راجیہ سبھا سے منظور ہوئے۔ سیشن کے دوران دونوں ایوانوں سے ایک بل‘‘بھارتیہ وایویان ودھییک، 2024’’ منظور کیا گیا۔ یہ بل ائیر کرافٹ ایکٹ 1934 میں وقتاً فوقتاً ترامیم کے ذریعے اندراج/چھوٹ/حذف ہونے کی وجہ سے پیدا ہونے والے ابہام کو دور کرنے کے لیے ائیر کرافٹ ایکٹ کو دوبارہ وضع کرنے کی کوشش کرتا ہے۔
ہمارے ملک نے اپنے آئین کو اپنانے کی 75 ویں سالگرہ کے موقع پر 26 نومبر 2024 کو ایک تاریخی سنگ میل کی یاد منائی۔ سال بھر کی تقریبات کا آغاز چار موضوعات کے تحت کیا گیا: تمہید، اپنے آئین کو جانو، آئین کی تشکیل، اور اس دن اس کی شان کو منانا۔ اس موقع کی یاد میں 26 نومبر 2024 کو سمودھان سدن کے سنٹرل ہال میں ایک خصوصی تقریب کا انعقاد کیا گیا، جہاں ایک یادگاری سکے اور ٹکٹ کے اجراء کے ساتھ دو کتابوں جن کا عنوان ‘‘آئین ہند کی تشکیل اور اس کا شاندار سفر’’ اور ‘‘آئین ہند کی تشکیل : ایک جھلک ’’ ہے، کا اجرا صدر جمہوریہ ہند کے ذریعہ نائب صدر جمہوریہ، وزیر اعظم، اسپیکر، لوک سبھا، مرکزی وزرا، قائد حزب اختلاف، دونوں ایوانوں کے اراکین پارلیمنٹ اور دیگر معززین کی موجودگی میں عمل میں آیا۔آئین کی تمہید پڑھنے میں دنیا بھر کے تمام ہندوستانی صدر جمہوریہ ہند کے ساتھ شامل ہوئے۔
آئین کو اپنانے کی 75 ویں سالگرہ کے سال بھر کے جشن کے ایک حصے کے طور پر، 13 اور 14 دسمبر کو لوک سبھا میں اور 16 اور 17 دسمبر 2024 کو راجیہ سبھا میں "آئین ہند کے 75 سال کے شاندار سفر" پر ایک خصوصی بحث کا اہتمام کیا گیا۔ لوک سبھا میں بحث 15 گھنٹے 43 منٹ تک جاری رہی جس میں 62 ارکان نے حصہ لیا اور وزیراعظم نے جواب دیا۔ راجیہ سبھا میں، بحث نے ایوان کو کل 17 گھنٹے 41 منٹ تک مصروف رکھا جس میں 80 ارکان نے حصہ لیا اور وزیر داخلہ نے اس میں جواب دیا۔
2024-25 کے لیے گرانٹس کے ضمنی مطالبات کے پہلے بیچ پر بحث کی گئی اور مکمل ووٹنگ کی گئی اور متعلقہ اختصاص بل 17 دسمبر 2024 کو لوک سبھا میں تقریباً 07 گھنٹے 21 منٹ کی بحث کے بعد پیش کیا گیا، اس پر بحث کی گئی اور اسے منظور کر لیا گیا۔
دو تاریخی بل یعنی (i) آئین (ایک سو انتیسواں) ترمیمی بل، 2024 اور (ii) مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے قوانین (ترمیمی) بل، 2024 "ایک قوم، ایک انتخاب" کے وژن کے تحت لوک سبھا اور ریاست / مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی اسمبلیوں کے بیک وقت انتخابات کے طریقہ کار کو نافذ کرنے کے لیے 17 دسمبر 2024 کو لوک سبھا میں پیش کیا گیا اور 20 دسمبر 2024 کو مشترکہ پارلیمانی کمیٹی کے پاس بھیج دیا گیا۔
لوک سبھا میں پیش کیے گئے بلوں کی فہرستیں، لوک سبھا/راجیہ سبھا سے منظور شدہ بل اور دونوں ایوانوں سے منظور شدہ بل ضمیمہ میں منسلک ہیں۔
لوک سبھا کی پیداواریت تقریباً 54.5 فیصد اور راجیہ سبھا کی تقریباً 40 فیصد رہی ہے۔
ضمیمہ
18ویں لوک سبھا کے تیسرے اجلاس اور راجیہ سبھا کے 266ویں اجلاس کے دوران عمل پذیر قانون سازی کی کارروائیاں
1. لوک سبھا میں متعارف کرائے گئے بل۔
1. کوسٹل شپنگ بل، 2024۔
2. مرچنٹ شپنگ بل، 2024۔
3. آئین (ایک سو انتیسویں ترمیم) بل، 2024۔
4. مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے قوانین (ترمیمی) بل، 2024
5. اختصاص (نمبر 3) بل، 2024
1. پارلیمنٹ کے ایوانوں کی مشترکہ کمیٹی کو بھیجے گئے بل
1. آئین (ایک سو انتیسویں ترمیمی) بل، 2024۔
2. مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے قوانین (ترمیمی) بل، 2024
1. لوک سبھا کے پاس کردہ بل
1. بینکنگ قوانین (ترمیمی) بل، 2024
2. ریلوے (ترمیمی) بل، 2024
3. ڈیزاسٹر مینجمنٹ (ترمیمی) بل، 2024۔
4. اختصاص (نمبر 3) بل، 2024۔
1. راجیہ سبھا کے پاس کردہ بل
1. آئل فیلڈز (ریگولیشن اینڈ ڈویلپمنٹ) ترمیمی بل، 2024۔
2. بھارتیہ وایویان ودھییک، 2024۔
3. بوائلرز بل، 2024۔
• V. پارلیمنٹ کے دونوں ایوانوں سے پاس کردہ بل ۔
1. بھارتیہ وایویان ودھییک، 2024۔