Ministry of Defence
Aatmanirbhar Bharat: MoD inks Rs 7,629 crore contract with L&T for K9 VAJRA-T Self-Propelled Tracked Artillery Guns for Indian Army
20 DEC 2024 4:54PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Defence has signed a contract with Larsen & Toubro Limited for procurement of 155 mm/52 calibre K9 VAJRA-T Self-Propelled Tracked Artillery Guns for the Indian Army under Buy (Indian) category at a total cost of Rs 7,628.70 crore. The contract was signed by senior officials of the Ministry and representatives of L&T in the presence of Defence Secretary Shri Rajesh Kumar Singh in South Block, New Delhi on December 20, 2024.
RZRV.png)
The procurement of K9 VAJRA-T will catalyse the artillery modernisation and enhance overall operational readiness of the Indian Army. This versatile artillery gun, with its cross-country mobility, will play a pivotal role in enhancing the firepower of the Indian Army, enabling deeper strike with precision and its lethal firepower will bolster the capability of artillery in all terrains. The gun being equipped with cutting-edge technology is capable of delivering long-range lethal fires with high accuracy & higher rate of fire and will be able to operate in sub-zero temperature in high-altitude areas to its full potential.
The project will generate an employment of more than nine lakh man-days over a period of four years and encourage active participation of various Indian industries including MSMEs. The project will be a proud flag-bearer of ‘Aatmanirbhar Bharat’ in consonance with the ‘Make-in-India’ initiative.

وزارت دفاع
آتم نربھر بھارت: وزارت دفاع نے ہندوستانی فوج کے لیے کے 9 وی اے جے آر اے- ٹی سیلف پروپلڈ ٹریکڈ آرٹلری گنوں کے لیے ایل اینڈ ٹی کے ساتھ 7,629 کروڑ روپے کا معاہدہ کیا
20 DEC 2024 4:54PM by PIB Delhi
وزارت دفاع نے لارسن اینڈ ٹوبرو لمیٹڈ کے ساتھ 7,628.70 کروڑ روپے کی کل لاگت سے بائی (بھارتی) زمرے کے تحت ہندوستانی فوج کے لئے 155 ملی میٹر/52 کیلیبر ے 9 وی اے جے آر اے- ٹی سیلف پروپلڈ ٹریکڈ آرٹلری گنوں کی خریداری کے معاہدے پر دستخط کیے ہیں۔ اس معاہدے پر وزارت کے سینئر افسران اور ایل اینڈ ٹی کے نمائندوں نے 20 دسمبر 2024 کو نئی دہلی کے ساؤتھ بلاک میں دفاعی سکریٹری جناب راجیش کمار سنگھ کی موجودگی میں دستخط کیے ۔
RZRV.png)
کے 9 وی اے جے آر اے- ٹی کی خریداری آرٹلری کی جدید کاری کو متحرک کرے گی اور ہندوستانی فوج کی مجموعی آپریشنل تیاری کو بڑھا دے گی۔ یہ ورسٹائل آرٹلری گن، اپنی کراس کنٹری موبلٹی کے ساتھ، ہندوستانی فوج کی فائر پاور کو بڑھانے میں اہم کردار ادا کرے گی اور گہرائی سے درستگی کے ساتھ حملہ کرنے کے قابل بنائے گی اور اس کی مہلک فائر پاور تمام خطوں میں توپ خانے کی صلاحیت کو تقویت دے گی۔ جدید ٹیکنالوجی سے لیس گن اعلیٰ درستگی اور فائر کی اعلی شرح کے ساتھ طویل فاصلے تک مہلک فائر کو پہنچانے کی صلاحیت رکھتی ہے اور اونچائی والے علاقوں میں زیرو درجہ حرارت میں اپنی پوری صلاحیت کے ساتھ کام کر سکے گی۔
یہ پروجیکٹ چار سالوں کی مدت میں نو لاکھ سے زیادہ افرادی دنوں کا روزگار پیدا کرے گا اور مختلف ہندوستانی صنعتوں بشمول ایم ایس ایم ایز کی فعال شرکت کی حوصلہ افزائی کرے گا۔ یہ پروجیکٹ 'میک ان انڈیا' پہل کے ساتھ ہم آہنگ'آتم نر بھر بھارت' کا ایک قابل فخر پرچم بردار ہوگا۔