Ministry of Defence
Aatmanirbhar Bharat: MoD inks Rs 7,629 crore contract with L&T for K9 VAJRA-T Self-Propelled Tracked Artillery Guns for Indian Army
20 DEC 2024 4:54PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Defence has signed a contract with Larsen & Toubro Limited for procurement of 155 mm/52 calibre K9 VAJRA-T Self-Propelled Tracked Artillery Guns for the Indian Army under Buy (Indian) category at a total cost of Rs 7,628.70 crore. The contract was signed by senior officials of the Ministry and representatives of L&T in the presence of Defence Secretary Shri Rajesh Kumar Singh in South Block, New Delhi on December 20, 2024.
RZRV.png)
The procurement of K9 VAJRA-T will catalyse the artillery modernisation and enhance overall operational readiness of the Indian Army. This versatile artillery gun, with its cross-country mobility, will play a pivotal role in enhancing the firepower of the Indian Army, enabling deeper strike with precision and its lethal firepower will bolster the capability of artillery in all terrains. The gun being equipped with cutting-edge technology is capable of delivering long-range lethal fires with high accuracy & higher rate of fire and will be able to operate in sub-zero temperature in high-altitude areas to its full potential.
The project will generate an employment of more than nine lakh man-days over a period of four years and encourage active participation of various Indian industries including MSMEs. The project will be a proud flag-bearer of ‘Aatmanirbhar Bharat’ in consonance with the ‘Make-in-India’ initiative.

संरक्षण मंत्रालय
आत्मनिर्भर भारत – भारतीय लष्करासाठी के9 वज्र-टी स्वयंचलित तोफा खरेदीसाठी संरक्षण मंत्रालयाने‘एल अँड टी’समवेत 7,629 कोटी रुपयांच्या करारावर केल्या स्वाक्षऱ्या
20 DEC 2024 7:44PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 20 डिसेंबर 2024
संरक्षण मंत्रालयाने भारतीय लष्करासाठी बाय (इंडियन ) श्रेणी अंतर्गत 155 मिमी/52 कॅलिबर के9 वज्र-टी स्वयंचलित ट्रॅक्ड तोफा खरेदी करण्यासाठी लार्सन अँड टुब्रो लिमिटेड (एल अँड टी) समवेत एका करारावर स्वाक्षरी केली आहे.याची एकूण किंमत 7,628.70 कोटी रुपये आहे. मंत्रालयातील वरिष्ठ अधिकारी आणि एल अँड टीच्या प्रतिनिधींनी संरक्षण सचिव राजेशकुमार सिंह यांच्या उपस्थितीत 20 डिसेंबर 2024 रोजी नवी दिल्लीत या स्वाक्षर्‍या केल्या.
RZRV.png)
के9 वज्र-टीचा लष्करात समावेश, तोफखान्याचे आधुनिकीकरण आणि लष्कराच्या समग्र परिचालन सज्जतेसाठी वृद्धीकारक ठरेल. ही अष्टपैलू तोफ देशात कुठेही वाहून नेण्याजोगी असून , दूरपर्यंत खोलवर अचूक घातक माऱ्याच्या क्षमतेसह भारतीय लष्कराची मारक क्षमता वाढविण्यात महत्त्वाची भूमिका बजावेल. लांब पल्ल्यावर अचूकतेने घातक मारा करण्याकरिता अत्याधुनिक तंत्रज्ञानाने युक्त अशी ही तोफ,शून्याखाली तापमान जाणाऱ्या अतिउंच प्रदेशातही पूर्ण क्षमतेने कार्यरत राहू शकते.
या प्रकल्पामुळे चार वर्षांसाठी नऊ लाख मानव -दिवसांपेक्षा जास्त रोजगारनिर्मिती होईल आणि सूक्ष्म, लघु व मध्यम उद्योगांसह विविध भारतीय उद्योगांना सक्रीय सहभागासाठी प्रोत्साहन मिळेल. हा प्रकल्प ‘मेक इन इंडिया’ उपक्रमाशी अनुरूपता राखत ‘आत्मनिर्भर भारता’चा ध्वज अभिमानाने पुढे नेणारा ठरेल.