Ministry of Defence
Aatmanirbhar Bharat: MoD inks Rs 7,629 crore contract with L&T for K9 VAJRA-T Self-Propelled Tracked Artillery Guns for Indian Army
20 DEC 2024 4:54PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Defence has signed a contract with Larsen & Toubro Limited for procurement of 155 mm/52 calibre K9 VAJRA-T Self-Propelled Tracked Artillery Guns for the Indian Army under Buy (Indian) category at a total cost of Rs 7,628.70 crore. The contract was signed by senior officials of the Ministry and representatives of L&T in the presence of Defence Secretary Shri Rajesh Kumar Singh in South Block, New Delhi on December 20, 2024.
RZRV.png)
The procurement of K9 VAJRA-T will catalyse the artillery modernisation and enhance overall operational readiness of the Indian Army. This versatile artillery gun, with its cross-country mobility, will play a pivotal role in enhancing the firepower of the Indian Army, enabling deeper strike with precision and its lethal firepower will bolster the capability of artillery in all terrains. The gun being equipped with cutting-edge technology is capable of delivering long-range lethal fires with high accuracy & higher rate of fire and will be able to operate in sub-zero temperature in high-altitude areas to its full potential.
The project will generate an employment of more than nine lakh man-days over a period of four years and encourage active participation of various Indian industries including MSMEs. The project will be a proud flag-bearer of ‘Aatmanirbhar Bharat’ in consonance with the ‘Make-in-India’ initiative.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
आत्मनिर्भर भारत: रक्षा मंत्रालय ने भारतीय सेना के लिए के9 वज्र-टी स्व-चालित ट्रैक्ड आर्टिलरी गन- तोप की खरीद हेतु एलएंडटी के साथ 7,629 करोड़ रुपये के अनुबंध पर हस्ताक्षर किए
20 DEC 2024 4:54PM by PIB Delhi
रक्षा मंत्रालय ने भारतीय सेना के लिए 155 मिमी/52 कैलिबर की क्षमता वाले के9 वज्र-टी स्व-चालित ट्रैक्ड आर्टिलरी गन की खरीद के उद्देश्य से लार्सन एंड टुब्रो लिमिटेड के साथ एक अनुबंध पर हस्ताक्षर किए हैं। इस सौदे की कुल लागत 7,628.70 करोड़ रुपये है। नई दिल्ली के साउथ ब्लॉक में 20 दिसंबर, 2024 को रक्षा सचिव राजेश कुमार सिंह की उपस्थिति में मंत्रालय के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों और लार्सन एंड टुब्रो के प्रतिनिधियों के बीचअनुबंध पर हस्ताक्षर किए गए।
RZRV.png)
के9 वज्र-टी की खरीद से भारतीय तोपखाने के आधुनिकीकरण को बढ़ावा मिलेगा और भारतीय सेना की समग्र युद्धक क्षमता में वृद्धि होगी। यह बहु उपयोगी तोप देश में कहीं भी आने-जाने में समर्थ होने के साथ ही छोटे रास्ते से भी संचालित होने की सक्षमता के कारण भारतीय सेना की मारक क्षमता को बढ़ाने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाएगी, जिससे सटीकता के साथ-साथ गहराई तक हमला करना संभव होगा और इसकी घातक मारक क्षमता सभी इलाकों में तोपखाने की उपलब्धता को बढ़ाएगी। यह तोप अत्याधुनिक प्रौद्योगिकी से लैस है और उच्च सटीकता तथा उच्च दर के साथ लंबी दूरी तक घातक हमला करने में कुशलता प्राप्त होगी। के9 वज्र-टी उच्च ऊंचाई वाले क्षेत्रों में शून्य से नीचे के तापमान में भी अपने पूरे सामर्थ्य के साथ हमला करने में सक्षम होगी।
यह परियोजना चार वर्षों की अवधि में नौ लाख से अधिक मानव दिवसों का रोजगार सृजित करेगी और सूक्ष्म, लघु एवं मध्यम उद्यम सहित विभिन्न भारतीय उद्योगों की सक्रिय भागीदारी को प्रोत्साहित करेगी। यह परियोजना ‘मेक-इन-इंडिया’ पहल के अनुरूप ‘आत्मनिर्भर भारत’ का गौरवशाली ध्वजवाहक होने की भूमिका निभाएगी।