Ministry of Defence
Aatmanirbhar Bharat: MoD inks Rs 7,629 crore contract with L&T for K9 VAJRA-T Self-Propelled Tracked Artillery Guns for Indian Army
20 DEC 2024 4:54PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Defence has signed a contract with Larsen & Toubro Limited for procurement of 155 mm/52 calibre K9 VAJRA-T Self-Propelled Tracked Artillery Guns for the Indian Army under Buy (Indian) category at a total cost of Rs 7,628.70 crore. The contract was signed by senior officials of the Ministry and representatives of L&T in the presence of Defence Secretary Shri Rajesh Kumar Singh in South Block, New Delhi on December 20, 2024.
RZRV.png)
The procurement of K9 VAJRA-T will catalyse the artillery modernisation and enhance overall operational readiness of the Indian Army. This versatile artillery gun, with its cross-country mobility, will play a pivotal role in enhancing the firepower of the Indian Army, enabling deeper strike with precision and its lethal firepower will bolster the capability of artillery in all terrains. The gun being equipped with cutting-edge technology is capable of delivering long-range lethal fires with high accuracy & higher rate of fire and will be able to operate in sub-zero temperature in high-altitude areas to its full potential.
The project will generate an employment of more than nine lakh man-days over a period of four years and encourage active participation of various Indian industries including MSMEs. The project will be a proud flag-bearer of ‘Aatmanirbhar Bharat’ in consonance with the ‘Make-in-India’ initiative.

பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
தற்சார்பு இந்தியா: இந்திய ராணுவத்திற்கான ஆயுத கொள்முதலுக்காக எல் அண்ட் டி நிறுவனத்துடன் 7,629 கோடி ரூபாய் ஒப்பந்தம்
20 DEC 2024 4:54PM by PIB Chennai
லார்சன் & டூப்ரோ லிமிடெட் நிறுவனத்துடன் 155 மிமீ / 52 காலிபர் கே 9 வஜ்ரா-டி ரக பீரங்கிகள் கொள்முதல் செய்வதற்காக 7,628.70 கோடி ரூபாய் மதிப்பிலான ஒப்பந்தத்தில் பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம் கையெழுத்திட்டுள்ளது. 2024-ம் ஆண்டு டிசம்பர் 20-ம் தேதி புதுதில்லியில் நாடாளுமன்ற வளாகத்தில் பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகத்தின் செயலாளர் திரு ராஜேஷ் குமார் சிங் முன்னிலையில் அமைச்சகத்தின் மூத்த அதிகாரிகள் மற்றும் எல் அண்ட் டி நிறுவனத்தின் பிரதிநிதிகள் இந்த ஒப்பந்தத்தில் கையெழுத்திட்டனர்.
கே9 வஜ்ரா-டி நவீன ரக பீரங்கிகளை கொள்முதல் மூலம் ராணுவத்தின் ஒட்டுமொத்த பாதுகாப்பு தயார் நிலை மேம்படும். இத்தகைய பீரங்கிகளின் பயன்பாட்டுத் திறன் அனைத்து பகுதிகளிலும் பாதுகாப்புப் படைகளின் திறனை அதிகரிக்கும். அதிநவீன தொழில்நுட்பத்துடன் கூடிய இந்த துப்பாக்கி பூஜ்ஜியத்திற்கும் குறைவான வெப்பநிலையில் செயல்படுவதுடன், துல்லியமாகவும் நீண்ட தூரம் மற்றும் அதிக உயரத்தில் உள்ள இலக்கை தாக்கும் வல்லமையும் கொண்டதாகும்.
இத்தகைய நடவடிக்கைகள் நான்கு ஆண்டுகளில் ஒன்பது லட்சத்துக்கும் கூடுதலான மனித நாட்கள் வேலைவாய்ப்பை உருவாக்குவதுடன், குறு,சிறு மற்றும் நடுத்தர தொழில் நிறுவனங்கள் உள்ளிட்ட பல்வேறு தொழில் துறையினரின் பங்களிப்பை ஊக்குவிக்கும். இந்த திட்டம் 'இந்தியாவில் உற்பத்தி செய்வோம்' திட்டத்தின் கீழ் தன்னிறைவு இந்தியாவின் இலக்குகளை எட்டுவதற்கு உதவும்.