Ministry of Railways
Completion of On-Going and New Railway Projects in West Bengal
20 DEC 2024 8:35PM by PIB Delhi
Railway projects are surveyed/sanctioned/executed Zonal Railway wise and not State-wise as the Railways’ projects may span across State boundaries. Sanctioning of Railway projects is a continuous and dynamic process of Indian Railway. Railway infrastructure projects are taken up on the basis of remunerativeness, traffic projections, last mile connectivity, missing links and alternate routes, augmentation of congested/saturated lines socio-economic considerations etc. depending upon liabilities of ongoing projects, overall availability of funds and competing demands.
Railway Infrastructure Projects falling fully/partly in the State of West Bengal are covered under Eastern Railway (ER), South Eastern Railway (SER) and Northeast Frontier Railway (NFR) Zones of Indian Railways. Zonal Railway wise details of Railway projects including cost, expenditure and outlay are made available in public domain.
As on 01.04.2024, 43 projects (13 New Lines, 04 Gauge Conversions and 26 Doubling), of total length of 4479 Km, costing Rs. 60,168 crore falling fully/partly in the State of West Bengal including those which are in planning/approval/construction stage, out of which, 1655 km length has been commissioned and an expenditure of Rs. 20,434 crore has been incurred upto March, 2024. The summary is as under:-
Category
No. of projects
Total Length
(in Km)
Length Commissioned till March, 2024
(in Km)
Total Exp. upto March, 2024
(Rs. in Cr.)
New Lines
13
1087
322
9774
Gauge Conversion
4
1201
854
3663
Doubling/Multi-tracking
26
2192
479
6997
Total
43
4479
1655
20434
The details of outlay for infrastructure projects falling fully/partly in the State of West Bengal is as under:-
Period
Outlay
2009-14
Rs. 4,380 Cr./year
2024-25
Rs. 13,941 Cr. (More than 3 times)
Though fund allocation has increased manifold but pace of execution of project is dependent on expeditious land acquisition. Railway acquires the land through State Government and the completion of a railway projects is dependent of land acquisition. Execution of important infrastructure projects falling fully/partly in the State of West Bengal are held up due to delay in land acquisition. Status of land acquisition in the State of West Bengal is as under:
Total Land required for Projects in West Bengal
3040 Ha
Land Acquired
640 Ha (21%)
Balance Land to be acquired
2400 Ha (79%)
Government of India is geared up to execute projects, however success depends upon the support of Government of West Bengal. For instance, details of some major projects which are delayed due to land acquisition are as under:-
SNo.
Name of the project
Total land required
(in Ha)
Land acquired
(in Ha)
Balance Land to be acquired
(in Ha)
1
Nabadwipghat-Nabadwipdham New Line (10 Km)
106.86
0.17
106.69
2
Chandaneshwar-Jaleswar new line (41 Km)
158
0
158
3
Naihati-Ranaghat-3rd line (36 Km)
87.83
0.09
87.74
4
Balurghat-Hilli new line (30 km)
156.38
67.38
88.00
5
Byepass at Sainthia (5 Km) & Sitarampur (7 Km)
22.28
2.22
20.06
The completion of any Railway project depends on various factors like quick land acquisition by State Government, forest clearance by officials of forest department, deposition of cost share by State Government in cost sharing projects, priority of projects, shifting of infringing utilities, statutory clearances from various authorities, geological and topographical conditions of area, law and order situation in the area of project(s) site, number of working months in a year for particular project site due to climatic conditions etc.
Various steps taken by the Government for speedy approval and implementation of Railway projects include (i) setting up of Gati Shakti units (ii) prioritiAsation of projects (iii) substantial increase in allocation of funds on priority projects (iv) delegation of powers at field level (v) close monitoring of progress of project at various levels, and (vi) regular follow up with State Governments and concerned authorities for expeditious land acquisition, forestry and Wildlife clearances and for resolving other issues pertaining to projects. This has led to substantial increase in rate of commissioning since 2014.
This information was given by Union Minister of railways, information & broadcasting and electronics & information technology Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

ریلوے کی وزارت
مغربی بنگال میں جاری اور نئے ریلوے پروجیکٹوں کی تکمیل
20 DEC 2024 8:35PM by PIB Delhi
ریلوے پروجیکٹوں کا سروے/منظوری/عمل درآمد زونل ریلوے کے حساب سے کیا جاتا ہے نہ کہ ریاست کے لحاظ سے کیونکہ ریلوے کے منصوبے ریاستی حدود سے آگے پھیل سکتے ہیں۔ ریلوے پروجیکٹوں کی منظوری ہندوستانی ریلوے کا ایک مسلسل اور متحرک عمل ہے۔ ریلوے کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کے منصوبوں کو معاوضے، ٹریفک کے تخمینوں، آخری میل کنکٹی ویٹی، گمشدہ لنکس اور متبادل راستوں، بھیڑ/تکمیل شدہ لائنوں کے سماجی و اقتصادی تحفظات وغیرہ کی بنیاد پر شروع کیا جاتا ہے، جاری منصوبوں کی ذمہ داریوں، فنڈز کی مجموعی دستیابی اور مسابقت کے مطالبات کی بنیاد پر۔
ریاست مغربی بنگال میں مکمل طور پر/جزوی طور پر پڑنے والے ریلوے انفرااسٹرکچر پروجیکٹس ہندوستانی ریلوے کے مشرقی ریلوے (ای آر)، جنوب مشرقی ریلوے (ایس ای آر) اور شمال مشرقی سرحدی ریلوے (این ایف آر) زون کے تحت آتے ہیں۔ زونل ریلوے کے حساب سے ریلوے کے منصوبوں کی تفصیلات بشمول لاگت، اخراجات اورمصارف عوامی ڈومین میں دستیاب کرائے جاتے ہیں۔
01.04.2024 تک، 43 منصوبے (13 نئی لائنیں، 04 گیج کی تبدیلیاں اور 26 ڈبلنگ)، کل لمبائی 4479 کلومیٹر، جس کی لاگت 60,168 کروڑ روپے ہے اور جو ریاست مغربی بنگال میں مکمل طور پر/جزوی طور پر پڑ رہے ہیں، بشمول وہ جو منصوبہ بندی/منظوری/تعمیر کے مرحلے میں ہیں، جن میں سے1655 کلومیٹر کی لمبائی کا کام شروع کیا گیا ہے اور اس پر مارچ 2024 تک 20,434 کروڑ روپے کا خرچ آیا ہے۔ خلاصہ حسب ذیل ہے:-
زمرہ
پروجیکٹس کی تعداد
کل لمبائی
(کلو میٹر میں)
مارچ 2024 تک شروع کردہ لمبائی
(کلو میٹر میں)
مارچ 2024 تک کل اخراجات
(روپے کروڑ میں)
نئی لائینیں
13
1087
322
9774
گاز کنورژن
4
1201
854
3663
ڈبلنگ/ ملٹی- ٹریکننگ
26
2192
479
6997
کل
43
4479
1655
20434
ریاست مغربی بنگال میں مکمل/جزوی طور پر پڑنے والے بنیادی ڈھانچے کے پروجیکٹوں کے اخراجات کی تفصیلات درج ذیل ہیں:-
مدت
اخراجات
2009-14
4,380 کروڑ روپے/سال
2024-25
13,941 کروڑ روپے (3گنا سے زیادہ)
اگرچہ فنڈ مختص کرنے میں کئی گنا اضافہ ہوا ہے، لیکن منصوبے پر عمل درآمد کی رفتار کا انحصار اراضی کے جلد حصول پر ہے۔ ریلوے ریاستی حکومت کے ذریعے زمین حاصل کرتی ہے اور ریلوے کے منصوبوں کی تکمیل زمین کے حصول پر منحصر ہے۔ ریاست مغربی بنگال میں مکمل/جزوی طور پر پڑنے والے اہم بنیادی ڈھانچے کے منصوبوں کی تکمیل زمین کے حصول میں تاخیر کی وجہ سے رکی ہوئی ہے۔ ریاست مغربی بنگال میں حصول اراضی کی صورتحال حسب ذیل ہے:
مغربی بنگال میں پروجیکٹوں کے لیے کل درکار زمین
3040 ہیکٹیئر
حاصل شدہ زمین
640 ہیکٹیئر (21 فیصد)
حاصل کی جانے والی بقایازمین
2400 ہیکٹیئر (79 فیصد)
حکومت ہند منصوبوں کو انجام دینے کے لیے تیار ہے، تاہم کامیابی کا انحصار حکومت مغربی بنگال کے تعاون پر ہے۔ مثال کے طور پر کچھ بڑے منصوبوں کی تفصیلات، جو زمین کے حصول کی وجہ سے تاخیر کا شکار ہیں، حسب ذیل ہیں:-
نمبر شمار
پروجیکٹ کا نام
کل حاصل شدہ زمین
(ہیکٹیئر میں)
حاصل شدہ زمین
(ہیکٹیئر میں)
حاصل کی جانے والی بقایا زمین
(ہیکٹیئر میں)
1
ناباڈویپ گھاٹ-ناباڈویپ دھام نئی لائن
(10 کلومیٹر)
106.86
0.17
106.69
2
چندنیشور-جالیشور نئی لائن (41 کلومیٹر)
158
0
158
3
نیہاٹی-راناگھاٹ-تیسری لائن (36 کلومیٹر)
87.83
0.09
87.74
4
بلورگھاٹ-ہلی نئی لائن (30 کلومیٹر)
156.38
67.38
88.00
5
سینتھیا میں بائی پاس (5 کلومیٹر) اور سیتارام پور
(7 کلومیٹر)
22.28
2.22
20.06
ریلوے کے کسی بھی منصوبے کی تکمیل کا انحصار مختلف عوامل پر ہوتا ہے، جیسے ریاستی حکومت کی طرف سے فوری اراضی کا حصول، محکمہ جنگلات کے افسران کی طرف
سے جنگلات کی منظوری، لاگت کے اشتراک کے منصوبوں میں ریاستی حکومت کی طرف سے لاگت کا حصہ جمع کرنا، منصوبوں کی ترجیح، خلاف ورزی کرنے والی یوٹیلیٹی کو منتقل کرنا، مختلف حکام سے قانونی منظوری۔ علاقے کے ارضیاتی اور ٹپوگرافیکل حالات، پروجیکٹ (سائٹ) کے علاقے میں امن و امان کی صورتحال، موسمیاتی حالات وغیرہ کی وجہ سے مخصوص پروجیکٹ سائٹ کے لیے ایک سال میں کام کے مہینوں کی تعداد ۔
ریلوے کے منصوبوں کی تیز رفتار منظوری اور عمل درآمد کے لیے حکومت کی طرف سے اٹھائے گئے مختلف اقدامات میں (i) گتی شکتی یونٹس کا قیام (ii) منصوبوں کی ترجیح(iii) ترجیحی منصوبوں پر فنڈز مختص کرنے میں خاطر خواہ اضافہ (iv) میدانی سطح پر اختیارات کی حوالگی (v) مختلف سطحوں پر پروجیکٹ کی پیش رفت کی گہری نگرانی، اور (vi) ریاستی حکومتوں اور متعلقہ حکام کے ساتھ باقاعدہ پیروی اراضی کے حصول، جنگلات اور وائلڈ لائف کی منظوری اور منصوبوں سے متعلق دیگر مسائل کو حل کرنے کے لیے تیزی سے کام کرنا۔ اس کی وجہ سے 2014 سے شمولیت کی شرح میں خاطر خواہ اضافہ ہوا ہے۔
یہ اطلاع ریلوے، اطلاعات و نشریات اور الیکٹرانکس اور انفارمیشن ٹیکنالوجی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب اشونی ویشنو نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں دی۔