Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister attends Arabian Gulf Cup as Guest of Honour of His Highness the Amir of Kuwait
21 DEC 2024 10:24PM by PIB Delhi
On the invitation of His Highness Sheikh Meshal Al-Ahmad Al-Jaber Al-Sabah, the Amir of Kuwait, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi attended the opening ceremony of the 26th Arabian Gulf Cup in Kuwait as his ‘Guest of Honour’. The Prime Minister joined His Highness the Amir, His Highness the Crown Prince, and His Highness the Prime Minister of Kuwait in witnessing the grand opening ceremony. The event also provided an opportunity for an informal interaction of the Prime Minister with the leadership of Kuwait.
​Kuwait is hosting the biennial Arabian Gulf Cup with participation from eight countries, including GCC nations, Iraq, and Yemen. This football tournament is one of the most prominent sporting events in the region. Kuwait has won the tournament maximum times among the participating countries. Prime Minister conveyed his best wishes to all the participating countries.

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ કુવૈતના મહામહિમ અમીરના ગેસ્ટ ઓફ ઓનર તરીકે અરેબિયન ગલ્ફ કપમાં ઉપસ્થિત રહ્યાં
21 DEC 2024 10:24PM by PIB Ahmedabad
કુવૈતના અમીર મહામહિમ શેખ મેશલ અલ-અહમદ અલ-જાબેર અલ-સબાહના આમંત્રણ પર પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીએ કુવૈતમાં 26માં અરેબિયન ગલ્ફ કપના ઉદ્ઘાટન સમારોહમાં તેમના 'ગેસ્ટ ઑફ ઓનર' તરીકે હાજરી આપી હતી. પ્રધાનમંત્રી મહામહિમ અમીર, મહામહિમ ક્રાઉન પ્રિન્સ અને કુવૈતના પ્રધાનમંત્રીની સાથે ભવ્ય ઉદ્ઘાટન સમારંભમાં સામેલ થયા હતા. આ કાર્યક્રમે કુવૈતના નેતૃત્વ સાથે પ્રધાનમંત્રીની અનૌપચારિક વાતચીતની તક પણ પૂરી પાડી હતી.
કુવૈત GCC રાષ્ટ્રો ઇરાક અને યમન સહિત આઠ દેશોની સહભાગિતા સાથે દ્વિવાર્ષિક અરેબિયન ગલ્ફ કપનું આયોજન કરી રહ્યું છે. આ ફૂટબોલ ટુર્નામેન્ટ એ પ્રદેશની સૌથી પ્રખ્યાત રમતગમતની સ્પર્ધાઓમાંની એક છે. કુવૈતે ભાગ લેનારા દેશોમાં સૌથી વધુ વખત ટૂર્નામેન્ટ જીતી છે. પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ તમામ સહભાગી દેશોને શુભેચ્છાઓ પાઠવી હતી.