Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister attends Arabian Gulf Cup as Guest of Honour of His Highness the Amir of Kuwait
21 DEC 2024 10:24PM by PIB Delhi
On the invitation of His Highness Sheikh Meshal Al-Ahmad Al-Jaber Al-Sabah, the Amir of Kuwait, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi attended the opening ceremony of the 26th Arabian Gulf Cup in Kuwait as his ‘Guest of Honour’. The Prime Minister joined His Highness the Amir, His Highness the Crown Prince, and His Highness the Prime Minister of Kuwait in witnessing the grand opening ceremony. The event also provided an opportunity for an informal interaction of the Prime Minister with the leadership of Kuwait.
​Kuwait is hosting the biennial Arabian Gulf Cup with participation from eight countries, including GCC nations, Iraq, and Yemen. This football tournament is one of the most prominent sporting events in the region. Kuwait has won the tournament maximum times among the participating countries. Prime Minister conveyed his best wishes to all the participating countries.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীগী লোইশঙ
কুৱেতকী অমিরগী গেস্ত ওফ ওনর ওইনা প্রধান মন্ত্রী অরাবিয়ান গল্ফ কপ শরুক য়াখ্রে
21 DEC 2024 10:24PM by PIB Imphal
কুৱেতকী অমির সৈখ মেসাল অল-অহমদ অল-জাবর অল-সাবাহনা চেবাউ পীরকপদগী, প্রধান মন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী কুৱেত্ত ২৬শুবা অরাবিয়ান গল্ফ কপ হৌদোকপা থৌরম শরুক য়াখ্রে। প্রধান মন্ত্রীনা হৌদোকপগী থৌরম অদু অমির, ক্রাউন প্রিন্স অমসুং কুৱেতকী প্রধান মন্ত্রীগা লোয়ননা শরুক য়াখি। থৌরম অদুদা প্রধান মন্ত্রীনা কুৱেতকী লুচিংবশিংগা ইচম চম্না উনবগী খুদোংচাবা অমা পীখি।
জি.সি.সি লৈবাকশিং, ইরাগ অমসুং য়েমেন য়াওনা লৈবাক নিপাল শরুক য়ারিবা গল্ফ কপ অসি কুৱেতনা য়ুম্বু ওইরি। ফুতবোল তুর্নামেন্ত অসি লমদম অসিগী খ্বাইদগী মমিং লৈরিবা অমনি। শরুক য়াখিবা লৈবাকশিংগী মনুংদা কুৱেতনা তুর্নামেন্ত অসি খ্বাইদগী য়াম্না মাইপাকখ্রে। শরুক য়াখিবা লৈবাকশিংদা প্রধান মন্ত্রীনা মহাক্কী য়াইফ-পাউজেল পীখ্রে।