Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
National Farmers’ Day
Empowering ‘Annadatas’ for a Prosperous Nation
22 DEC 2024 4:57PM by PIB Delhi
Introduction
Farmers, the lifeblood of the nation and revered as ‘Annadatas’, are the foundation of India’s prosperity. Their relentless toil feeds the nation, sustains the rural economy, and ensures the strength of every household. National Farmers’ Day, observed on 23rd December, celebrates their invaluable contribution. This day marks the birth anniversary of Shri Chaudhary Charan Singh, India’s fifth Prime Minister, renowned for his deep understanding of rural issues and unwavering advocacy for farmers’ welfare. It is a moment to honour our farmers’ unwavering dedication and recognise their pivotal role in shaping the nation’s progress.
Recognising the vital role of farmers, the Government of India has introduced a suite of initiatives designed to support their socio-economic upliftment and ensure sustainable agricultural growth. These programmes, including the Pradhan Mantri Kisan Samman Nidhi (PM-KISAN), Pradhan Mantri Fasal Bima Yojana (PMFBY), and Pradhan Mantri Kisan Maandhan Yojana (PM-KMY), are aimed at providing financial security, risk mitigation, and long-term social security for farmers. By addressing both immediate challenges and long-term needs, these schemes underscore the government’s commitment to nurturing the backbone of the nation and fostering a sustainable agricultural future.
Role of Farmers in Nation-Building
India’s agricultural sector, employing nearly half of the nation’s population, remains a cornerstone of the country’s economy and a key driver of nation-building. It contributes 17.7% to the Gross Value Added (GVA) at current prices in FY 2023-24. With approximately 54.8% of the country’s 328.7 million hectares classified as agricultural land and a cropping intensity of 155.4% (as per the Land Use Statistics for 2021-22), farmers are the bedrock of this essential sector. Their role extends far beyond mere cultivation; they are the architects of rural development and nation-building, providing food security and sustaining the livelihoods of millions. Through their hard work and innovation, they play a pivotal role in shaping a resilient and prosperous India.
In 2023-24, the country achieved a record total foodgrain production of 332.2 million tonnes, surpassing the previous year’s output of 329.7 million tonnes. This remarkable growth is a testament to the resilience and unwavering dedication of Indian farmers, who have continuously strived to ensure food security for the nation. Their efforts go beyond mere crop cultivation; they are the bedrock of rural livelihoods, shaping the economic landscape of countless communities. The success of Indian agriculture is deeply intertwined with the wellbeing of these ‘Annadatas’, who embody the spirit of hard work, innovation, and sacrifice.
Key Schemes for Farmers in India
Launched over the years, these key agricultural schemes reflect the Government of India's commitment to supporting farmers and enhancing their livelihoods. PM-KISAN, PMFBY, PM-KMY, and other initiatives like the Modified Interest Subvention Scheme (MISS), Kisan Credit Card (KCC) scheme, and Agriculture Infrastructure Fund (AIF) demonstrate a holistic approach to addressing the diverse needs of the agricultural sector. These schemes aim to provide financial assistance, insurance, affordable credit, and infrastructure development, empowering farmers with the resources needed for sustainable agricultural practices and economic security.
Here are the key schemes for farmers’ welfare in India:
Unprecedented Budget Allocation
Since 2014, the government has significantly bolstered its commitment to agriculture by substantially increasing the budget allocation. In the 2013-14 fiscal year, the Department of Agriculture and Farmers' Welfare had a budget of Rs. 21,933.50 crore. Over the years, this allocation has been raised more than five and a half times, reaching a remarkable Rs. 1,22,528.77 crore for the fiscal year 2024-25.
This unprecedented increase reflects a strategic shift towards prioritizing the agricultural sector, addressing challenges faced by farmers, and ensuring sustainable development. The enhanced budget aims to improve rural infrastructure, promote modern farming techniques, facilitate access to credit, and provide financial support for various agricultural schemes and initiatives. Such a substantial allocation not only fosters farmer welfare but also aims to bolster agricultural productivity and rural prosperity, highlighting the government's unwavering commitment to the growth and development of the agricultural sector.
Other Notable Initiatives
Namo Drone Didi: The Namo Drone Didi Scheme, approved for 2024-25 to 2025-26 with an outlay of ₹1,261 crore, aims to empower 15,000 Women Self-Help Groups (SHGs) by providing drones for agricultural rental services, including fertiliser and pesticide application. The scheme offers 80% Central Financial Assistance of the cost of drones, accessories, and ancillary charges, up to a maximum of ₹8 lakh. As of December 3, 2024, ₹141.41 crore has been released for Kisan drone promotion.
Soil Health Card Scheme: Launched in 2015, the Soil Health Card Scheme aims to improve soil health and promote efficient fertiliser use. Over 24.60 crore cards have been issued since launch, with 36.61 lakh generated in 2023-24. A strong laboratory network supports the scheme. In order to develop the soil fertility map, government plans to test 5 crore soil samples by 2025-26.
Formation & Promotion of 10,000 FPOs: In 2020, the government launched a scheme with a Rs. 6,865 crore budget to form and promote 10,000 Farmer Producer Organizations (FPOs). So far, 9,411 FPOs have been formed involving 26.17 lakh beneficiary farmers, aiming to enhance collective farming and improve market access.
Kisan Kavach: On 17th December, 2024, Union Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh unveiled Kisan Kavach, Bharat’s first anti-pesticide bodysuit, designed to protect farmers from the harmful effects of pesticide exposure. This groundbreaking innovation is a major step forward in ensuring farmer safety and empowers the agricultural community through science and technology. The event also marked the distribution of the first batch of Kisan Kavach suits to farmers, emphasizing the importance of safeguarding farmers.
Clean Plant Programme: The Union Cabinet approved the Clean Plant Programme (CPP) on 09.08.2024 with an outlay of Rs. 1,765.67 crore. The CPP aims to enhance the quality and productivity of horticulture crops by providing disease-free planting material, benefiting the dissemination and adoption of climate-resilient varieties with yield enhancement.
Digital Agriculture Mission: The Union Cabinet approved the Digital Agriculture Mission on 2.9.2024 with an outlay of Rs. 2,817 crore, including the central share of Rs. 1,940 crore. This mission is conceived as an umbrella scheme to support digital agriculture initiatives, including creating Digital Public Infrastructure, implementing the Digital General Crop Estimation Survey (DGCES), and other IT initiatives by the Central Government, State Governments, and academic and research institutions.
Credit Guarantee Scheme for e-NWR Based Pledge Financing (CGS-NPF): The Government of India launched the Credit Guarantee Scheme for e-NWR Based Pledge Financing (CGS-NPF) on 16 December 2024, providing a ₹1,000-crore corpus to support post-harvest financing for farmers. Under this scheme, farmers can access credit by pledging their produce stored in Warehousing Development and Regulatory Authority (WDRA) accredited warehouses, backed by electronic negotiable warehouse receipts (e-NWRs).
National Mission on Edible Oils – Oilseeds (NMEO-Oilseeds): The Union Cabinet approved the National Mission on Edible Oils – Oilseeds (NMEO-Oilseeds) on 3.10.2024 with a total outlay of Rs. 10,103 crore. The mission aims to boost domestic oilseed production and achieve self-reliance in edible oils, to be implemented over a seven-year period from 2024-25 to 2030-31.
National Mission on Natural Farming: The Union Cabinet approved the National Mission on Natural Farming (NMNF) on 25.11.2024 as a standalone Centrally Sponsored Scheme. The scheme has a total outlay of Rs. 2,481 crore (Government of India share – Rs. 1,584 crore; State share – Rs. 897 crore), focusing on promoting chemical-free, natural farming practices across the country.
Conclusion
The initiatives and schemes introduced by the Government of India are a testament to the unwavering commitment to farmers' welfare and the sustainable growth of the agricultural sector. Through schemes like PM-KISAN, PMFBY, and the Namo Drone Didi, the government not only ensures financial security but also enhances productivity and market access for farmers. The remarkable achievements in foodgrain production, coupled with the expansion of infrastructure and digital initiatives like the Digital Agriculture Mission and the Clean Plant Programme, are setting a strong foundation for a resilient and prosperous agricultural ecosystem. As we celebrate National , it is crucial to continue these efforts, ensuring that the 'Annadatas' remain empowered, secure, and integral to India’s development journey.
References:
National Farmers’ Day

কৃষিমন্ত্রক
জাতীয় কৃষক দিবস
এক সমৃদ্ধ জাতির লক্ষ্যে ‘অন্নদাতা’-দের ক্ষমতায়ন
22 DEC 2024 4:57PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ২২ ডিসেম্বর ২০২৪
সূচনা
কৃষকরা জাতির প্রাণশক্তি, তাঁরা ‘অন্নদাতা’, তাঁরাই ভারতের সমৃদ্ধির ভিত্তি। তাঁদের অক্লান্ত পরিশ্রম জাতিকে খাদ্য যোগায়, গ্রামীণ অর্থনীতিকে বাঁচিয়ে রাখে, প্রতিটি পরিবারের বাঁচার রসদ যোগায়। তাঁদের অসামান্য অবদানকে স্বীকৃতি জানিয়ে প্রতি বছর ২৩ ডিসেম্বর দিনটি জাতীয় কৃষক দিবস হিসেবে উদযাপিত হয়। এই দিনটি দেশের পঞ্চম প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী চৌধুরী চরণ সিং-এর জন্মদিন। বিভিন্ন গ্রামীণ সমস্যার বিষয়ে তাঁর গভীর উপলব্ধি এবং কৃষক কল্যাণে তাঁর অবিচল ভূমিকার জন্য তিনি সুপরিচিত। এই দিনটি আমাদের কৃষকদের নিষ্ঠা এবং জাতির অগ্রগতিতে তাঁদের প্রধান ভূমিকাকে স্বীকৃতি দেওয়ার দিন।
কৃষকদের এই ভূমিকাকে স্বীকৃতি দিয়ে ভারত সরকার তাঁদের আর্থসামাজিক উত্তরণ এবং কৃষির সুস্থিত বিকাশের লক্ষ্যে একগুচ্ছ উদ্যোগ নিয়েছে। প্রধানমন্ত্রী কিষাণ সম্মান নিধি (পিএম-কিষাণ), প্রধানমন্ত্রী ফসল বীমা যোজনা (পিএম-এফবিওয়াই), প্রধানমন্ত্রী কিষাণ মানধন যোজনা (পিএম-কেএমওয়াই)-র মতো বিভিন্ন প্রকল্প কৃষকদের আর্থিক সুরক্ষা, ঝুঁকি হ্রাস এবং দীর্ঘমেয়াদী সামাজিক সুরক্ষা সুনিশ্চিত করার লক্ষ্যে চালু করা হয়েছে।
জাতি গঠনে কৃষকদের ভূমিকা
ভারতের কৃষি ক্ষেত্র দেশের অর্থনীতির অন্যতম প্রধান ভিত্তি এবং জাতি গঠনের অন্যতম প্রধান চালিকাশক্তি। দেশের মোট জনসংখ্যার প্রায় অর্ধেক কৃষি ক্ষেত্রেই কাজ করে। ২০২৩-২৪ আর্থিক বছরের মূল্যমানে দেশের মোট মূল্য সংযোজনের (Gross Value Added - GVA) ১৭.৭ শতাংশ আসে কৃষি ক্ষেত্র থেকে। দেশের মোট ৩২ কোটি ৮৭ লক্ষ হেক্টর জমির প্রায় ৫৪.৮ শতাংশ কৃষি জমি হিসেবে চিহ্নিত। শস্য ফলনের হার ১৫৫.৪ শতাংশ (২০২১-২২ সালের জমি ব্যবহার সংক্রান্ত পরিসংখ্যান অনুসারে)। অত্যাবশ্যক এই ক্ষেত্রের মেরুদন্ড হলেন কৃষকরা। শুধু চাষ করার মধ্যেই তাঁদের ভূমিকা সীমাবদ্ধ নয়, তাঁরা গ্রামোন্নয়ন ও জাতি গঠনের স্থপতি, লক্ষ লক্ষ মানুষের খাদ্য সুরক্ষা এবং জীবনধারনের ব্যবস্থাপক। কঠোর পরিশ্রম এবং উদ্ভাবনের মাধ্যমে তাঁরা প্রাণবন্ত ও সমৃদ্ধ ভারত গঠনে গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা পালন করেন।
২০২৩-২৪ সালে দেশে ৩৩ কোটি ২২ লক্ষ টন খাদ্য শস্যের উৎপাদন হয়েছে, যা এক সর্বকালীন রেকর্ড। গতবছর ৩২ কোটি ৯৭ লক্ষ টন খাদ্যশস্য উৎপাদিত হয়েছিল। জাতির জন্য খাদ্য সুরক্ষা সুনিশ্চিত করতে ভারতীয় কৃষকরা কতটা দৃঢ় সংকল্পবদ্ধ, এই পরিসংখ্যান তারই প্রমাণ।
ভারতের কৃষকদের জন্য প্রধান প্রকল্পগুলি
কৃষক কল্যাণ এবং তাঁদের জীবিকার উন্নয়নে ভারত সরকার পিএম কিষাণ, পিএম এফবিওয়াই, পিএম কেএমওয়াই-এর পাশাপাশি ভর্তুকিযুক্ত সুদে ঋণ (Modified Interest Subvention Scheme -MISS), কিষাণ ক্রেডিট কার্ড, কৃষি পরিকাঠামো তহবিলের মতো বিভিন্ন উদ্যোগ নিয়েছে। এগুলির মাধ্যমে কৃষকদের আর্থিক সহায়তা, শস্যের বীমা, সহজে ঋণ, কৃষি পরিকাঠামো উন্নয়ন প্রভৃতির ব্যবস্থা করা হচ্ছে।
অভূতপূর্ব বাজেট বরাদ্দ
২০১৪ সাল থেকে সরকার কৃষি ক্ষেত্রের বাজেট বরাদ্দ উল্লেখযোগ্য ভাবে বাড়িয়েছে। ২০১৩-১৪ আর্থিক বছরে কৃষি ও কৃষক কল্যাণ দপ্তরের বাজেট বরাদ্দ ছিল ২১,৯৩৩.৫০ কোটি টাকা। ২০২৪-২৫ আর্থিক বছরে এই বরাদ্দ সাড়ে পাঁচ গুণের বেশি বেড়ে হয়েছে ১,২২,৫২৮.৭৭ কোটি টাকা।
অভূতপূর্ব এই বৃদ্ধি এক কৌশলগত পরিবর্তনের ইঙ্গিত দিচ্ছে। কৃষি ক্ষেত্রকে অগ্রাধিকার দিয়ে কৃষকদের সামনে থাকা চ্যালেঞ্জগুলির মোকাবিলা এবং সুস্থিত উন্নয়নের ওপর জোর দেওয়া হয়েছে। বর্ধিত বাজেট বরাদ্দের লক্ষ্য হল গ্রামীণ পরিকাঠামোর উন্নয়ন, আধুনিক কৃষি পদ্ধতির প্রসার, সহজ শর্তে কৃষি ঋণ এবং বিভিন্ন কৃষি প্রকল্প ও উদ্যোগে আর্থিক সহায়তা সুনিশ্চিত করা। এই বিপুল পরিমাণ অর্থ বরাদ্দ শুধু কৃষক কল্যাণই ত্বরান্বিত করে না, কৃষির উৎপাদনশীলতা ও গ্রামীণ সমৃদ্ধি বৃদ্ধির লক্ষ্যে কাজ করে। এর থেকে কৃষি ক্ষেত্রে বিকাশ ও উন্নয়নে সরকারের দৃঢ় অঙ্গীকারের পরিচয়ও পাওয়া যায়।
অন্যান্য উল্লেখযোগ্য উদ্যোগ
নমো ড্রোন দিদি –
২০২৪-২৫ ও ২০২৫-২৬ আর্থিক বছরে এই প্রকল্পের জন্য ১,২৬১ কোটি টাকা বরাদ্দ করা হয়েছে। এর লক্ষ্য হল ১৫,০০০ মহিলা স্বনির্ভর গোষ্ঠীর হাতে ড্রোন তুলে দিয়ে তাঁদের ক্ষমতায়ন। এই ড্রোনগুলি কৃষি ক্ষেত্রে ভাড়ায় দেওয়া হবে। সার ও কীটনাশক ছড়ানোর কাজে এগুলি ব্যবহৃত হবে। প্রকল্পের আওতায় ড্রোনের দাম, সহায়ক সরঞ্জাম প্রভৃতির জন্য ৮০ শতাংশ কেন্দ্রীয় আর্থিক সহায়তা দেওয়া হবে, যার সর্বোচ্চ পরিমাণ ৮ লক্ষ টাকা। ২০২৪ সালের ৩ ডিসেম্বর পর্যন্ত কিষাণ ড্রোনের প্রসারের জন্য ১৪১.৪১ কোটি টাকা দেওয়া হয়েছে।
সয়েল হেল্থ কার্ড প্রকল্প-
২০১৫ সালে শুরু হওয়া এই প্রকল্পের লক্ষ্য হল মাটির স্বাস্থ্যের উন্নয়ন এবং সারের দক্ষ ব্যবহারে সচেতনতা বৃদ্ধি। এপর্যন্ত ২৪ কোটি ৬০ লক্ষেরও বেশি কার্ড দেোয়া হয়েছে। এর মধ্যে ২০২৩-২৪ সালে দেওয়া হয়েছে ৩৬.৬১ লক্ষ কার্ড। জমি উর্বরতা সংক্রান্ত মানচিত্র তৈরির জন্য সরকার ২০২৫-২৬ সালের মধ্যে ৫ কোটি মাটির নমুনা পরীক্ষার পরিকল্পনা নিয়েছে।
১০,০০০ কৃষক উৎপাদক সংস্থার গঠন ও প্রসার –
২০২০ সালে সরকার এই প্রকল্পের সূচনা করে। এর জন্য বাজেট বরাদ্দ হল ৬,৮৬৫ কোটি টাকা। এর লক্ষ্য হল ১০,০০০ কৃষক উৎপাদক সংস্থার (এফপিও) গঠন ও প্রসার। এপর্যন্ত ৯,৪১১টি এফপিও গঠিত হয়েছে। উপকৃত হচ্ছেন ২৬.১৭ লক্ষ কৃষক।
কিষাণ কবচ –
২০২৪ সালের ১৭ ডিসেম্বর কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রী ডঃ জিতেন্দ্র সিং কিষাণ কবচের আনুষ্ঠানিক প্রকাশ করেন। এটি ভারতের প্রথম কীটনাশক প্রতিরোধী বডিস্যুট। এর লক্ষ্য হল কীটনাশকের ক্ষতিকারক প্রভাব থেকে কৃষকদের রক্ষা করা। কৃষক সুরক্ষায় এ এক যুগান্তকারী পদক্ষেপ।
ক্লিন প্ল্যান্ট কর্মসূচি –
২০২৪ সালের ৯ আগস্ট কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রিসভা এই কর্মসূচির অনুমোদন দেয়। এজন্য ১,৭৬৫.৬৭ কোটি টাকা বাজেট বরাদ্দ করা হয়। এর লক্ষ্য হল রোগমুক্ত উপাদানের সাহায্যে বিভিন্ন হর্টিকালচার শস্যের গুণমাণ ও উৎপাদনশীলতা বাড়ানো।
ডিজিটাল কৃষি মিশন –
২০২৪ সালের ২ সেপ্টেম্বর কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রিসভা এই মিশনের অনুমোদন দেয়। এজন্য মোট বরাদ্দ ২,৮১৭ কোটি টাকা। এর মধ্যে কেন্দ্রের ভাগ ১,৯৪০ কোটি টাকা। এটি ডিজিটাল কৃষি সংক্রান্ত একটি সার্বিক প্রকল্প, যার আওতায় ডিজিটাল কৃষির বিভিন্ন উদ্যোগকে সহায়তা করা হয় এবং ডিজিটাল কৃষি পরিকাঠামো তৈরি করা হয়। এর আওতায় সাধারণ শস্য সংক্রান্ত ডিজিটাল সমীক্ষা চালানো হয়।
ই-এনডাব্লুআর ভিত্তিক বন্ধকি অর্থের যোগানে ঋণ নিশ্চয়তা প্রকল্প (সিজিএস-এনপিএফ)–
২০২৪ সালের ১৬ ডিসেম্বর সরকার এই প্রকল্পের সূচনা করেছে। এজন্য ১ হাজার কোটি টাকার একটি তহবিল গঠন করা হয়েছে। এই প্রকল্পের আওতায় কৃষকরা তাঁদের উৎপাদিত শস্য Warehousing Development and Regulatory Authority (WDRA)-এর অনুমোদিত গুদামে রেখে তা বন্ধক দিয়ে ঋণ পেতে পারেন।
ভোজ্য তেল – তৈলবীজ সংক্রান্ত জাতীয় মিশন –
২০২৪ সালের ৩ অক্টোবর কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রিসভা এই প্রকল্পের অনুমোদন দেয়। এজন্য মোট ১০,১০৩ কোটি টাকা বরাদ্দ করা হয়েছে। এই মিশনের লক্ষ্য হল তৈলবীজের দেশীয় উৎপাদন বাড়ানো এবং ভোজ্য তেলে স্বনির্ভরতা অর্জন করা। ২০২৪-২৫ থেকে ২০৩০-৩১ সাল পর্যন্ত ৭ বছর ধরে এই মিশনটি রূপায়িত হবে।
প্রাকৃতিক কৃষি সংক্রান্ত জাতীয় মিশন –
২০২৪ সালের ২৫ নভেম্বর কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রিসভা এই প্রকল্পের অনুমোদন দেয়। প্রকল্পের মোট বরাদ্দ ২,৪৮১ কোটি টাকা। এর মধ্যে কেন্দ্রীয় সরকারের ভাগ ১,৫৮৪ কোটি টাকা, রাজ্যগুলির ভাগ ৮৯৭ কোটি টাকা। দেশজুড়ে রাসায়নিক-মুক্ত প্রাকৃতিক কৃষি পদ্ধতির প্রসার ঘটানো এই মিশনের লক্ষ্য।
উপসংহার
ভারত সরকার কৃষক কল্যাণ এবং কৃষি ক্ষেত্রের সুস্থিত বিকাশে কতটা দৃঢ় সংকল্পবদ্ধ, এই সব প্রকল্প ও উদ্যোগগুলি তারই জলন্ত প্রমাণ। এগুলির মাধ্যমে সরকার কেবল যে কৃষকদের আর্থিক সুরক্ষা সুনিশ্চিত করছে তাই নয়, একই সঙ্গে উৎপাদনশীলতা বাড়াতে এবং বাজারকে কৃষকদের নাগালের মধ্যে আনতে চাইছে। খাদ্য শস্যের রেকর্ড উৎপাদন এবং পরিকাঠামো ও ডিজিটাল কৃষির প্রসার, এক প্রাণবন্ত প্রগতিশীল কৃষি পরিমণ্ডলের ভিত্তি স্থাপন করছে। আজ আমরা যখন জাতীয় কৃষক দিবস উদযাপন করছি, তখন এই উদ্যোগগুলি অব্যাহত ভাবে এগিয়ে নিয়ে যাওয়া প্রয়োজন। অন্নদাতাদের ক্ষমতায়ন যাতে হয়, তাঁরা যাতে ভারতের উন্নয়নযাত্রার অবিচ্ছেদ্য অঙ্গ হয়ে থাকেন, তা আমাদের সুনিশ্চিত করতে হবে।
তথ্যসূত্র :
• https://pib.gov.in/PressNoteDetails.aspx?NoteId=152035&ModuleId=3&reg=3&lang=1
• https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetailm.aspx?PRID=2085018&reg=3&lang=1
• https://pib.gov.in/PressReleaseIframePage.aspx?PRID=2082792
• https://www.ibef.org/industry/agriculture-india
• http:// https://pib.gov.in/PressReleaseIframePage.aspx?PRID=2002012
• https://agriwelfare.gov.in/Documents/AR_English_2023_24.pdf
• https://www.ibef.org/economy/economic-survey-2023-24
• https://sansad.in/getFile/loksabhaquestions/annex/183/AS104_5nFjVe.pdf?source=pqals
• https://sansad.in/getFile/loksabhaquestions/annex/183/AU3627_NT8yLR.pdf?source=pqals
• https://sansad.in/getFile/loksabhaquestions/annex/183/AU2378_hJibHn.pdf?source=pqals
• https://sansad.in/getFile/loksabhaquestions/annex/183/AU2975_gCf9k8.pdf?source=pqals
• http:// https://x.com/fooddeptgoi/status/1868548414990094532
• https://sansad.in/getFile/loksabhaquestions/annex/183/AS214_GZpVEb.pdf?source=pqals
• http:// https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2034943
• https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2058534#:~:text=The%20total%20Foodgrain%20production%20in,LMT%20achieved%20during%202022%2D23.
• https://pib.gov.in/PressNoteDetails.aspx?NoteId=153587&ModuleId=3&reg=3&lang=1
• http:// https://pib.gov.in/PressNoteDetails.aspx?NoteId=153583&ModuleId=3&reg=3&lang=1
• http:// https://icar.gov.in/icar-institutes-celebrates-farmers-day-2023