Ministry of Communications
TRAI launches new website, the website is available at (https://trai.gov.in/)
23 DEC 2024 2:34PM by PIB Delhi
TRAI has unveiled an upgraded website to broaden its reach to connect with a wider audience. In recognition of the growing importance of social media, new sharing features facilitate the dissemination of regulatory information to all stakeholders. The website offers comprehensive information on telecom and broadcasting regulations, policies, laws, statistics and trends in India. These resources are easily accessible to the public, stakeholders, researchers, and international audiences.
The new website includes the following additional features:
• Introduction of a new dashboard for Telecom & Broadcasting sector.
• Provision of data download for research.
• A Grid View feature, allowing users to view data in a new and interactive format.
• In addition to sharing via email, users can now also share documents directly through major social media platforms, links for visualisation on Instagram, Youtube, Linkedin, Whatsapp, Facebook, X etc.
• Online Registration for subscription to TRAI latest releases and updates.
• Brief profile of Authority.
• New website is compatible with iOS, Android & various platforms.
• A blog with a facility for registered users to comment.
• Provision to publish information about upcoming events.
• Online registration for participation in Open House Discussions.
• Compliance to accessibility features.
• Tenders and notices
• Concise and compiled regulations at a single place with amendments mentioned in foot notes.
The new website will be hosted in NIC Cloud. The old website will run concurrently for 3 months after go - live of the new website. A Chatbot 'TARA' (Telecom Authority Responsive Advisor) has been introduced to facilitate interactive search.
These new features aim to enhance transparency, accessibility, and public engagement of TRAI's regulatory initiatives in Telecom and Broadcasting sector.
For any clarification/ information, Ms. Archna Ahlawat, Advisor (IT) may be contacted on 011-20907756 or web manager may be contacted on jait@trai.gov.in.

दूरसंचार आणि माहिती तंत्रज्ञान मंत्रालय
'भारतीय दूरसंचार नियामक प्राधिकरण' ने नवे संकेतस्थळ केले सुरू,संकेतस्थळ येथे उपलब्ध आहे: (https://trai.gov.in/)
23 DEC 2024 6:00PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 23 डिसेंबर 2024
भारतीय दूरसंचार नियामक प्राधिकरण (टीआरएआय)ने जास्तीत जास्त प्रेक्षकांपर्यंत आपली पोहोच व्यापक करण्यासाठी सुधारित संकेतस्थळ सुरू केले आहे. सोशल मीडियाचे वाढते महत्त्व लक्षात घेऊन, नवीन शेअरिंग फिचर्सद्वारे नियामक माहिती सर्व भागधारकांपर्यंत पोहोचवणे सुलभ झाले आहे.हे संकेतस्थळ दूरसंचार आणि प्रसारण क्षेत्रातील नियम, धोरणे, कायदे, आकडेवारी आणि कल याबाबतची सविस्तर माहिती देते. ही माहिती जनसामान्य, भागधारक, संशोधक आणि आंतरराष्ट्रीय प्रेक्षकांसाठी सहज उपलब्ध आहे.
नवीन संकेतस्थळामध्ये समाविष्ट केलेली अतिरिक्त वैशिष्ट्ये:
• दूरसंचार आणि प्रसारण क्षेत्रासाठी नवीन डॅशबोर्डची सुरवात .
• संशोधनासाठी डेटा डाउनलोड करण्याची सोय.
• नवीन आणि आकर्षक स्वरूपात डेटा पाहण्यासाठी ग्रिड व्यू फिचर.
• ईमेलद्वारे माहिती शेअर करण्याव्यतिरिक्त, आता महत्त्वाच्या समाज माध्यमांवर(इंस्टाग्राम, युट्युब, लिंक्ड इन, व्हाट्सअप, फेसबुक, एक्स) कागदपत्रे थेट शेअर करता येतील.
• ट्रायची नवी पत्रके आणि अपडेट्ससाठी ऑनलाइन सदस्यता नोंदणी.
• प्राधिकरणाचे संक्षिप्त प्रोफाइल.
• आयसोएस, ॲन्ड्रॉईड आणि विविध प्लॅटफॉर्म्सशी सुसंगतता.
• नोंदणीकृत वापरकर्त्यांसाठी ब्लॉग आणि टिप्पणी देण्याची सुविधा.
• आगामी कार्यक्रमांची माहिती प्रकाशित करण्याची सोय.
• ओपन हाऊस चर्चांमध्ये सहभागासाठी ऑनलाइन नोंदणी.
• पोहोच संदर्भातल्या सुविधेचे अनुपालन
• निविदा आणि सूचना.
• नियमांचे संक्षिप्त आणि संकलित स्वरूप, ज्यामध्ये सुधारणांचा उल्लेख पायतळ टिप्पण्यांमध्ये आहे
नवीन संकेतस्थळाचे होस्टिंग एनआयसी क्लाउडवर केले जाईल. नवीन संकेतस्थळ चालू झाल्यानंतर जुने संकेतस्थळ 3 महिने चालू राहील. ‘टीएआरए’ (टेलिकॉम अथॉरिटी रिस्पॉन्सिव्ह ॲडव्हायझर) नावाचा चॅटबॉट परिचयात आणला गेला आहे, जो परस्परसंवादी शोध सुविधा उपलब्ध करून देतो.
या नवीन वैशिष्ट्यांचा उद्देश दूरसंचार आणि प्रसारण क्षेत्रातील ट्रायच्या नियामक उपक्रमांमध्ये पारदर्शकता, प्रवेशयोग्यता आणि सार्वजनिक सहभाग वाढवणे आहे.
खुलासे/माहितीसाठी इथे संपर्क साधता येईल :
अर्चना अहलावत, सल्लागार - 011-20907756
वेब व्यवस्थापक - jait@trai.gov.in