Ministry of Railways
200,000 Noise Barriers Installed along the 100 km Viaduct of Mumbai-Ahmedabad Bullet Train Corridor
23 DEC 2024 7:06PM by PIB Ahmedabad
The Mumbai-Ahmedabad Bullet Train Project has achieved a significant milestone with the installation of 206,000 noise barriers along both sides of the 103 km viaduct. For every 1 km stretch, 2,000 noise barriers have been strategically placed on each side of the viaduct.
The noise barriers are designed to mitigate sound generated by the train and civil structures during operations. These barriers reflect and distribute aerodynamic noise produced by the train as well as the sound generated by the wheels running along the tracks. Each barrier measures 2 metres in height and 1 metre in width, with a weight of approximately 830-840 kg. In residential and urban areas, taller noise barriers of 3 metres have been installed. These include an additional 1-metre translucent polycarbonate panel above the 2-metre concrete barrier to ensure passengers enjoy unobstructed views.
To support the production of these barriers, six dedicated factories have been established. Three factories are located in Ahmedabad, with one each in Surat, Vadodara, and Anand.
The Mumbai-Ahmedabad Bullet Train Project has also made significant progress in key construction works. Over 243 km of viaduct construction has been completed, along with 352 km of pier work and 362 km of pier foundation work. Bridges have been constructed across 13 rivers, and multiple railway lines and highways have been crossed through five steel bridges and two PSC bridges.
Track construction in Gujarat is progressing rapidly, with RC (Reinforced Concrete) Track Bed construction underway in Anand, Vadodara, Surat, and Navsari districts. 71 track km of RC track bed construction has been completed, and welding of rails has commenced on the viaduct.
In Maharashtra, the first concrete base-slab for the Mumbai Bullet Train Station has been successfully cast at a depth of 32 metres, equivalent to a 10-storey building. Work on the 21 km tunnel between Bandra-Kurla Complex (BKC) and Shilphata is underway, with an Intermediate Tunnel (ADIT) of 394 metres completed to facilitate main tunnel construction.
Construction of seven mountain tunnels using the New Austrian Tunnelling Method (NATM) is progressing in Palghar district. The only mountain tunnel in Gujarat has already been successfully completed.
The 12 stations along the corridor, designed with thematic elements and energy-efficient features, are under rapid construction. These user-friendly and energy-positive stations are designed to provide a world-class passenger experience while prioritizing sustainability.
“The Mumbai-Ahmedabad Bullet Train Project continues to set new benchmarks in high-speed rail infrastructure by combining cutting-edge technology with environmental considerations. The project is not only transforming connectivity but also creating significant social and economic benefits, including the generation of thousands of jobs, the development of local industries, and improvements in regional infrastructure. It will also help in reducing travel time, enhancing mobility, and fostering regional development, the project is set to drive economic growth and elevate the quality of life across Gujarat and Maharashtra.”- Shri Vivek Kumar Gupta, Managing Director, NHSRCL

રેલવે મંત્રાલય
મુંબઈ-અમદાવાદ બુલેટ ટ્રેન કોરિડોર 100 કિ.મી.ના વાયડક્ટ પર 200,000 ધ્વનિ નિયંત્રણ સ્થાપિત કરવામાં આવ્યા
23 DEC 2024 7:06PM by PIB Ahmedabad
મુંબઈ-અમદાવાદ બુલેટ ટ્રેન પ્રોજેક્ટે 103 કિ.મી. ના વાયડક્ટની બંને બાજુએ 206,000 ધ્વનિ નિયંત્રકોની સ્થાપના સાથે નોંધપાત્ર સિદ્ધિ હાંસલ કરી છે. દર 1 કિ.મી.ના પટ્ટા માટે, વાયડક્ટની દરેક બાજુએ વ્યૂહાત્મક રીતે 2,000 ધ્વનિ નિયંત્રકો મૂકવામાં આવ્યા છે.
કામગીરી દરમિયાન ટ્રેન અને સિવિલ માળખા દ્વારા ઉત્પન્ન થતા અવાજને ઘટાડવા માટે ધ્વનિ નિયંત્રકોની રચના કરવામાં આવી છે. આ નિયંત્રકો ટ્રેન દ્વારા ઉત્પાદિત એરોડાયનેમિક અવાજ તેમજ ટ્રેક પર દોડતા પૈડાઓ દ્વારા ઉત્પન્ન થતા અવાજને પ્રતિબિંબિત કરે છે અને તેનું વિતરણ કરે છે. દરેક અવરોધની ઊંચાઈ 2 મીટર અને પહોળાઈ 1 મીટર હોય છે, જેનું વજન આશરે 830-840 કિગ્રા હોય છે. રહેણાંક અને શહેરી વિસ્તારોમાં 3 મીટર ઊંચા ધ્વનિ નિયંત્રકો લગાવવામાં આવ્યા છે. આમાં 2 મીટર કોંક્રિટ અવરોધની ઉપર 1-મીટરની વધારાની અર્ધપારદર્શક પોલિકાર્બોનેટ પેનલનો સમાવેશ થાય છે, જેથી મુસાફરો અવરોધ વિના દૃશ્યોનો આનંદ માણી શકે.
આ અવરોધોના ઉત્પાદનને ટેકો આપવા માટે, છ સમર્પિત ફેક્ટરીઓની સ્થાપના કરવામાં આવી છે. જેમાં અમદાવાદમાં ત્રણ ફેક્ટરીઓ અને સુરત, વડોદરા અને આણંદમાં એક-એક ફેક્ટરી આવેલી છે.
મુંબઈ-અમદાવાદ બુલેટ ટ્રેન પ્રોજેક્ટે પણ મહત્ત્વના બાંધકામના કામોમાં નોંધપાત્ર પ્રગતિ કરી છે. 243 કિલોમીટરથી વધુ વાયડક્ટનું નિર્માણ કાર્ય પૂર્ણ થયું છે, જેમાં 352 કિલોમીટરનું થાંભલાઓનું કાર્ય અને 362 કિલોમીટરનું થાંભલાના ફાઉન્ડેશનનું કામ પણ સામેલ છે. 13 નદીઓ પર પુલોનું નિર્માણ કરવામાં આવ્યું છે, અને પાંચ સ્ટીલ પુલો અને બે પીએસસી પુલો દ્વારા અનેક રેલ્વે લાઇનો અને રાજમાર્ગોને પાર કરવામાં આવ્યા છે.
ગુજરાતમાં ટ્રેકનું બાંધકામ ઝડપથી આગળ વધી રહ્યું છે, જેમાં આણંદ, વડોદરા, સુરત અને નવસારી જિલ્લામાં આરસી (રિઇન્ફોર્સ્ડ કોંક્રિટ) ટ્રેક બેડનું નિર્માણ ચાલી રહ્યું છે. આરસી ટ્રેક બેડનું 71 ટ્રેક કિ.મી.નું બાંધકામ પૂર્ણ થઈ ગયું છે અને વાયડક્ટ પર રેલનું વેલ્ડિંગ શરૂ થઈ ગયું છે.
મહારાષ્ટ્રમાં, મુંબઈ બુલેટ ટ્રેન સ્ટેશન માટે પ્રથમ કોંક્રિટ બેઝ-સ્લેબ સફળતાપૂર્વક 32 મીટરની ઊંડાઈએ કાસ્ટ કરવામાં આવ્યો છે, જે 10 માળની ઇમારતની સમકક્ષ છે. બાન્દ્રા-કુર્લા કોમ્પ્લેક્સ (બીકેસી) અને શિલફાટા વચ્ચે 21 કિ.મી. ના બોગદાંનું કામ ચાલી રહ્યું છે, જેમાં મુખ્ય બોગદાંના નિર્માણને સરળ બનાવવા માટે 394 મીટરનું મધ્યમવર્તી બોગદાંનું (એડીઆઇટી) કાર્ય પૂર્ણ કરવામાં આવ્યું છે.
પાલઘર જિલ્લામાં ન્યૂ ઓસ્ટ્રિયન ટનલિંગ મેથડ (એનએટીએમ)નો ઉપયોગ કરીને સાત પર્વતીય બોગદાંનું નિર્માણ કાર્ય ચાલી રહ્યું છે. ગુજરાતમાં એકમાત્ર પર્વતીય બોગદાંનું કામ સફળતાપૂર્વક પૂર્ણ થઈ ચૂક્યું છે.
કોરિડોરની બાજુમાં આવેલા 12 સ્ટેશનો, થિમેટિક તત્વો અને ઊર્જા-કાર્યક્ષમ સુવિધાઓ સાથે ડિઝાઇન કરવામાં આવ્યા છે, જેનું ઝડપી નિર્માણ ચાલી રહ્યું છે. આ વપરાશકર્તા-મૈત્રીપૂર્ણ અને ઊર્જા-હકારાત્મક સ્ટેશનો સ્થિરતાને પ્રાધાન્ય આપવાની સાથે મુસાફરોને વિશ્વ-કક્ષાનો અનુભવ પૂરો પાડવા માટે બનાવવામાં આવ્યા છે.
"મુંબઈ-અમદાવાદ બુલેટ ટ્રેન પ્રોજેક્ટ પર્યાવરણને ધ્યાનમાં રાખીને અત્યાધુનિક તકનિકને જોડીને હાઈ-સ્પીડ રેલ બાંધકામમાં નવા માપદંડો સ્થાપિત કરવાનું ચાલુ રાખે છે. આ પ્રોજેક્ટ માત્ર જોડાણમાં જ પરિવર્તન લાવી રહ્યો નથી, પરંતુ નોંધપાત્ર સામાજિક અને આર્થિક લાભોનું સર્જન પણ કરી રહ્યો છે, જેમાં હજારો રોજગારીનું સર્જન, સ્થાનિક ઉદ્યોગોનો વિકાસ અને પ્રાદેશિક માળખામાં સુધારાનો સમાવેશ થાય છે. તે મુસાફરીના સમયને ઘટાડવામાં, ગતિશીલતા વધારવામાં અને પ્રાદેશિક વિકાસને વેગ આપવા માટે પણ મદદ કરશે, આ પ્રોજેક્ટ આર્થિક વિકાસને વેગ આપવા અને ગુજરાત અને મહારાષ્ટ્રમાં જીવનની ગુણવત્તાને વધારવા માટે તૈયાર છે." - શ્રી વિવેક કુમાર ગુપ્તા, વહીવટી સંચાલક, એનએચએસઆરસીએલ