AYUSH
Golden Jubilee Celebrations of the National Homeopathy Research Institute in Mental Health (NHRIMH), Kottayam : two-day ‘National Conference on Homoeopathy in Mental Health’
Shri Prataprao Jadhav, Minister of State (Independent Charge) Ayush appreciates the efforts of the institution about the research publications and advancements in a video message
23 DEC 2024 7:38PM by PIB Delhi
A two-day ‘National Conference on Homoeopathy in Mental Health’ was organized by the National Homoeopathy Research Institute in Mental Health (NHRIMH), Kottayam, under the Central Council for Research in Homoeopathy (CCRH), an autonomous apex research organization under the Ministry of Ayush, Government of India commemorating the ‘Golden Jubilee Celebration’ of the institute on 23-24 December 2024 at NHRIMH Auditorium.
This flag-off event on 23 December 2024 was inaugurated by the Chief Guest, Shri Prataprao Jadhav, Minister of State (Independent Charge) Ayush, through his video message. He commenced by congratulating the institute on the golden jubilee celebrations. He mentioned the contributions of Homoeopathy on Mental Health and appreciated the efforts of the institution about the research publications and advancements.
The theme of the conference was ‘Optimizing the Role of Homoeopathy in Promoting Mental Health’. The conference witnessed the convergence of interdisciplinary experts in mental health from premier research institutes of India, and brainstorming sessions, panel discussions, etc., were conducted to arrive at a future road map for ‘Homoeopathy in Mental Health’. This conference ultimately helped in leveraging the safe and minimal side effect medical system of Homoeopathy with the mental health intervention strategies of the nation.
Dr. Subhash Kaushik, Director General, CCRH, delivered his welcome address. He gave a concise speech about the organizational set-up of NHRIMH. He mentioned the achievements, publications, research work, patient care and post-graduate courses conducted at NHRIMH. He ended his speech by giving regard to all the delegates present on the dais, welcoming them, and giving tribute to the founder of the institute.
Sh. Kodikunnil Suresh, Member of Parliament (Mavelikkara), Kerala; Dr. Anil Khurana, Chairman, National Commission for Homoeopathy; Dr. Sangeeta Duggal, Advisor (Homoeopathy), Ministry of Ayush, graced the occasion as Guest of Honour. Sh. Kodikunnil Suresh mentioned about the Government's contributions towards the facilities and growth of NHRIMH, and the release of 400 crore rupees for the construction of a new block for the hospital. He also emphasized on the need to publicize the functioning and activities of NHRIMH to the community so that more people can know about the facilities and treatments offered by the institute.
Various sessions on Homoeopathy & Mental Health were conducted. The eminent speakers such as Dr. Kishore Kumar, Professor & HOD, Dept. of Integrative Medicine, NIMHANS; Dr. Shashikant Tiwari, Chairman, Drug Proving Committee, CCRH; Dr. Shailendra K. Saxena, Vice Dean, Professor & Head, Centre for Advanced Research, King George's Medical University (KGMU); Dr. Bindu B.R., Assistant Professor, Shree Vidyadhiraja Homoeopathic Medical College; Dr. R. Bhuvaneswari, Research Officer (H), NHRIMH; Dr, Nandini Kumar, Vice President, FERCI; Dr. Sunita Nikumbh, Professor, Dept. of Psychiatry, Dr. M.L. Dhawale Memorial Homoeopathic Institute, Mumbai; Dr. G. Sheeba, Chief Medical Officer, Government Homoeo Dispensary, Kulakkada; and Dr. Vinitha E.R, Research Officer (H), NHRIMH etc. delivered their lectures during the event. They spoke on topics like ‘NIMHANS Model of Integrative Medicine’, ‘Mind and Homoeopathy: An Inseparable Bond’, ‘Single Medicine Approach in Autism Spectrum Disorder - An Evidence-based Case Series’, ‘Molecular mechanism of antiviral and anti-inflammatory activity of a Belladonna-based combination therapy during Japanese Encephalitis: targeting JEV-NS3 protein and modulating host immunity’, ‘Overview of Challenges in Homoeopathy in Managing Psychiatric Patients’, ‘Ethical issues of Vulnerable population’, ‘Role of Homoeopathic Psychiatrist in expanding the scope of Homoeopathy’, ‘Sadgamaya & Seethalayam Projects - Exploring Homoeopathic approaches to address Mental Health Challenges’, and ‘Cognitive Assessment of Children with Learning Difficulty Using Artificial Intelligence-an Observational Study’.
The panel discussion on ‘Roadmap for Integrative Approaches in Mental Health’ was participated by Dr. Anil Khurana, Chairman, National Commission for Homoeopathy; Dr. Subhash Kaushik, Director General, CCRH; Dr. Shailender K. Saxena, Vice Dean, KGMU; Dr. Kishore Kumar, Professor & HOD, Dept. of Integrative Medicine, NIMHANS; and Dr. R.S. Dinesh, Psychiatrist, Government Taluk Hospital, Karunagapally.
The delegates of the conference included homoeopathic researchers, scientists from interdisciplinary streams, practitioners, students, industrialists as well as representatives of various homoeopathic associations. Case reports/ case series and dissertation competitions were also conducted during the program. The research papers were presented by various researchers/ practitioners whose abstracts had been peer-reviewed by NHRIMH.
This conference gave insights into a future roadmap to Homoeopathic integration in research, education and integrative care through deliberations of various key stakeholders.

आयुष
कोट्टायम में राष्ट्रीय होम्योपैथी मानसिक स्वास्थ्य अनुसंधान संस्थान (एनएचआरआईएमएच) का स्वर्ण जयंती समारोह: 'मानसिक स्वास्थ्य में होम्योपैथी पर दो दिवसीय राष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन'
आयुष राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) श्री प्रतापराव जाधव ने एक वीडियो संदेश में संस्थान के शोध प्रकाशनों और प्रगति के बारे में प्रयासों की सराहना की।
23 DEC 2024 7:38PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रीय होम्योपैथी मानसिक स्वास्थ्य अनुसंधान संस्थान (एनएचआरआईएमएच), कोट्टायम द्वारा, भारत सरकार के आयुष मंत्रालय के तहत एक स्वायत्त शीर्ष अनुसंधान संगठन, केंद्रीय होम्योपैथी अनुसंधान परिषद (सीसीआरएच) के अंतर्गत, संस्थान के 'स्वर्ण जयंती समारोह' के उपलक्ष्य में 23-24 दिसंबर 2024 को एनएचआरआईएमएच सभागार में 'मानसिक स्वास्थ्य में होम्योपैथी पर दो दिवसीय राष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन' आयोजित किया गया।
इस शुभारंभ कार्यक्रम 23 दिसंबर 2024 को मुख्य अतिथि आयुष राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) श्री प्रतापराव जाधव द्वारा अपने वीडियो संदेश के माध्यम से उद्घाटन द्वारा किया गया। उन्होंने स्वर्ण जयंती समारोह पर संस्थान को बधाई देकर शुरुआत की। उन्होंने मानसिक स्वास्थ्य पर होम्योपैथी के योगदान का उल्लेख किया और संस्थान के शोध प्रकाशनों और प्रगति के बारे में प्रयासों की सराहना की।
सम्मेलन की थीम 'मानसिक स्वास्थ्य को बढ़ावा देने में होम्योपैथी की भूमिका को अनुकूलित करना' था। सम्मेलन में भारत के प्रमुख अनुसंधान संस्थानों से मानसिक स्वास्थ्य के क्षेत्र में अंतःविषयक विशेषज्ञों का जमावड़ा नजर आया और 'मानसिक स्वास्थ्य में होम्योपैथी' के लिए एक भविष्य की कार्ययोजना पर पहुंचने के लिए मंथन सत्र, पैनल चर्चा आदि आयोजित किए गए। इस सम्मेलन ने अंततः राष्ट्र की मानसिक स्वास्थ्य हस्तक्षेप रणनीतियों के साथ होम्योपैथी की सुरक्षित और न्यूनतम दुष्प्रभावों वाली चिकित्सा प्रणाली का लाभ उठाने में मदद की।
सीसीआरएच के महानिदेशक डॉ. सुभाष कौशिक ने स्वागत भाषण दिया। उन्होंने एनएचआरआईएमएच के संगठनात्मक ढांचे के बारे में संक्षिप्त भाषण दिया। उन्होंने एनएचआरआईएमएच की उपलब्धियों, प्रकाशनों, शोध कार्यों, रोगी देखभाल और स्नातकोत्तर पाठ्यक्रमों का उल्लेख किया। उन्होंने मंच पर मौजूद सभी प्रतिनिधियों का सम्मान करते हुए, उनका स्वागत करते हुए और संस्थान के संस्थापक को श्रद्धांजलि देते हुए अपने भाषण का समापन किया।
केरल के मावेलीक्करा से सांसद श्री कोडिकुन्निल सुरेश; राष्ट्रीय होम्योपैथी आयोग के अध्यक्ष डॉ. अनिल खुराना; आयुष मंत्रालय की सलाहकार (होम्योपैथी) डॉ. संगीता दुग्गल ने विशिष्ट अतिथि के रूप में कार्यक्रम की शोभा बढ़ाई। श्री कोडिकुन्निल सुरेश ने एनएचआरआईएमएच की सुविधाओं और विकास के लिए सरकार के योगदान और अस्पताल के लिए एक नए ब्लॉक के निर्माण के लिए 400 करोड़ रुपये जारी करने का उल्लेख किया। उन्होंने समाज में एनएचआरआईएमएच के कामकाज और गतिविधियों का प्रचार करने की आवश्यकता पर भी जोर दिया ताकि अधिक लोग संस्थान द्वारा दी जाने वाली सुविधाओं और उपचारों के बारे में जान सकें।
होम्योपैथी और मानसिक स्वास्थ्य पर विभिन्न सत्र आयोजित किए गए। निम्हांस (एनआईएमएचएएनएस) के इंटीग्रेटिव मेडिसिन विभाग के प्रोफेसर और एचओडी डॉ. किशोर कुमार; ड्रग प्रूविंग कमेटी, सीसीआरएच के अध्यक्ष डॉ. शशिकांत तिवारी; किंग जॉर्ज मेडिकल यूनिवर्सिटी (केजीएमयू) के सेंटर फॉर एडवांस्ड रिसर्च के वाइस डीन, प्रोफेसर और हेड डॉ. शैलेंद्र के. सक्सेना; श्री विद्याधिराजा होम्योपैथिक मेडिकल कॉलेज की सहायक प्रोफेसर डॉ. बिंदू बी.आर.; एनएचआरआईएमएच की अनुसंधान अधिकारी (एच) डॉ. आर. भुवनेश्वरी; एफईआरसीआई की उपाध्यक्ष डॉ. नंदिनी कुमार; डॉ. एम.एल. धावले मेमोरियल होम्योपैथिक इंस्टीट्यूट, मुंबई के मनोचिकित्सा विभाग की प्रोफेसर डॉ. सुनीता निकुंभ; कुलाक्कडा के सरकारी होम्योपैथी औषधालय की मुख्य चिकित्सा अधिकारी डॉ. जी. शीबा; और एनएचआरआईएमएच की अनुसंधान अधिकारी (एच) डॉ. विनीता ई.आर. आदि जैसे प्रतिष्ठित वक्ताओं ने इस कार्यक्रम के दौरान अपने व्याख्यान दिए। उन्होंने 'इंटीग्रेटिव मेडिसिन का निम्हांस मॉडल', 'माइंड और होम्योपैथी: एक अटूट बंधन', 'ऑटिज्म स्पेक्ट्रम डिसऑर्डर में सिगल मेडिसिन दृष्टिकोण - एक साक्ष्य-आधारित केस श्रृंखला', 'जापानी एन्सेफलाइटिस के दौरान बेलाडोना-आधारित संयोजन चिकित्सा की एंटीवायरल और एंटी-इंफ्लेमेटरी गतिविधि का आणविक तंत्र: जेईवी-एनएस3 प्रोटीन को लक्षित करना और होस्ट प्रतिरक्षा को संशोधित करना', 'मनोरोग पेशेंट के प्रबंधन में होम्योपैथी में चुनौतियों का अवलोकन', 'कमजोर आबादी के नैतिक मुद्दे', 'होम्योपैथी के दायरे को बढ़ाने में होम्योपैथिक मनोचिकित्सक की भूमिका', 'सद्गमया और शीतलयम परियोजनाएं - मानसिक स्वास्थ्य चुनौतियों का समाधान करने के लिए होम्योपैथिक दृष्टिकोण की खोज', और 'आर्टीफिशियल इंटेलीजेंस का उपयोग करके सीखने की कठिनाई वाले बच्चों का संज्ञानात्मक मूल्यांकन - एक अवलोकन अध्ययन' जैसे विषयों पर बात की।
'मानसिक स्वास्थ्य में एकीकृत दृष्टिकोण के लिए रोडमैप' पर पैनल चर्चा में डॉ. अनिल खुराना, अध्यक्ष, राष्ट्रीय होम्योपैथी आयोग; डॉ. सुभाष कौशिक, महानिदेशक, सीसीआरएच; डॉ. शैलेंद्र के. सक्सेना, वाइस डीन, केजीएमयू; डॉ. किशोर कुमार, प्रोफेसर और एचओडी, इंटीग्रेटिव मेडिसिन विभाग, निम्हांस; और डॉ. आर.एस. दिनेश, मनोचिकित्सक, सरकारी तालुक अस्पताल, करुनागपल्ली ने भाग लिया।
सम्मेलन के प्रतिनिधियों में होम्योपैथिक शोधकर्ता, अंतःविषयक धाराओं के वैज्ञानिक, चिकित्सक, छात्र, उद्योगपति और विभिन्न होम्योपैथिक संघों के प्रतिनिधि शामिल थे। कार्यक्रम के दौरान केस रिपोर्ट/केस सीरीज और निबंध प्रतियोगिताएं भी आयोजित की गईं। अनुसंधान पत्रों को विभिन्न शोधकर्ताओं/चिकित्सकों द्वारा प्रस्तुत किया गया था जिनके सार की एनएचआरआईएमएच द्वारा गहराई से समीक्षा की गई थी।
इस सम्मेलन ने विभिन्न प्रमुख हितधारकों के विचार-विमर्श के माध्यम से अनुसंधान, शिक्षा और एकीकृत देखभाल में होम्योपैथिक एकीकरण के लिए भविष्य की कार्ययोजना में अंतर्दृष्टि प्रदान की।