Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
'Sushasan Padyatra' held in PM's hometown, Vadnagar
8 km long 'Sushasan Padyatra' was organized in Vadnagar under the leadership of Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya
More than 15,000 My Bharat Youth Volunteers Participated
So far 1.65 crore youth have joined the MY Bharat platform: Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya
24 DEC 2024 2:05PM by PIB Ahmedabad
8 km long 'Sushasan Padyatra' was organized at Vadnagar in Gujarat on December 24, 2024 under the leadership of Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya, Union Minister of Youth Affairs and Sports and Labour and Employment to mark the 100th birth anniversary of former Prime Minister of India, Shri Atal Bihari Vajpayee.Home Minister, Sports, Youth Affairs and Cultural Affairs Minister, Government of Gujarat Shri Harsh Sanghvi and other senior leaders were present in the historic padyatra.
Vadnagar, the birthplace of Prime Minister Narendra Modi, holds historical significance and adds a unique cultural dimension to the celebration. More than 15,000 MY Bharat youth volunteers from local universities, colleges, NGOs and voluntary organisations were actively involved in the padayatra.
Speaking on the occasion, Minister Shri Mansukh Mandaviya said that the birth anniversary of Bharat Ratna former Prime Minister Vajpayee ji is celebrated as Good Governance Day. Such padayatras will be held at two places every month. This programme of MY Bharat is a youth programme. Prime Minister Modiji says that there should be youth participation in a developed India. My Bharat should be seen as a single window to make the country a developed country in the year 2047.
Shri Mansukh Mandaviya further said that 1.65 crore youth have joined the My Bharat platform so far. This platform connects with the national career service portal. More than 35 lakh companies from all over the world have joined this platform. This platform provides availability of jobs in governments and companies around the world through the e-shram portal. My Bharat Portal fulfils the hopes and aspirations of the youth. The struggle and dedication of the youth will lead to the creation of a New India and discharge their duty to build the country.
In order to further deepen the engagement of young citizens, a number of activities were organized, including theme-based selfie points. Specially designed venues were designed to capture memorable moments. Cultural programmes, educational exhibitions and interactive sessions on surname points, showcasing Atal Bihari Vajpayee ji's contribution to the democratic character of India.
This is the fourth of 12 padyatras that Dr. Mandaviya will undertake in a year, each focusing on a unique theme to inspire the youth and celebrate India's rich heritage. The 8-km-long march began at Tanariri Ground and concluded at Tanariri Temple, also covering various places associated with the life of Prime Minister Narendra Modi.
The padyatra organised cultural programmes at designated places on the way to celebrate the life and legacy of Shri Atal Bihari Vajpayee and emphasised on the importance of constitutional values in building a 'Viksit Bharat 2047'. This padyatra is a tribute to Atal Bihari Vajpayee for his unparalleled legacy and unwavering commitment to democratic principles. It also emphasises the importance of youth in the Prime Minister's vision of making India a developed India by then.

युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्रालय
पीएम के गृहनगर वडनगर में निकाली गई 'सुशासन पदयात्रा'
डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया के नेतृत्व में वडनगर में 8 किमी लंबी 'सुशासन पदयात्रा' का आयोजन किया गया
15,000 से अधिक माय भारत युवा स्वयंसेवकों ने भाग लिया
माय भारत प्लेटफॉर्म से अब तक 1.65 करोड़ युवा जुड़ चुके हैं: डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया
24 DEC 2024 2:05PM by PIB Delhi
भारत के पूर्व प्रधानमंत्री श्री अटल बिहारी वाजपेयी की 100 वीं जयंती के अवसर पर केंद्रीय युवा कार्यक्रम और खेल तथा श्रम एवं रोजगार मंत्री डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया के नेतृत्व में 24 दिसंबर, 2024 को गुजरात के वडनगर में 8 किमी लंबी 'सुशासन पदयात्रा' का आयोजन किया गया। इस ऐतिहासिक पदयात्रा में गुजरात के गृह मंत्री, खेल, युवा मामले और सांस्कृतिक मामलों के मंत्री, श्री हर्ष सांघवी और अन्य वरिष्ठ नेता उपस्थित थे।
प्रधानमंत्री नरेंद्र मोदी का जन्मस्थान वडनगर ऐतिहासिक महत्व रखता है और उत्सव में एक अद्वितीय सांस्कृतिक आयाम जोड़ता है। पदयात्रा में स्थानीय विश्वविद्यालयों, कॉलेजों, गैर सरकारी संगठनों और स्वैच्छिक संगठनों के 15,000 से अधिक माय भारत युवा स्वयंसेवक सक्रिय रूप से शामिल थे।
इस अवसर पर श्री मनसुख मांडविया ने कहा कि भारत रत्न पूर्व प्रधानमंत्री वाजपेयी जी की जयंती को सुशासन दिवस के रूप में मनाया जाता है। ऐसी पदयात्राएं हर महीने दो स्थानों पर आयोजित की जाएंगी। माय भारत का यह कार्यक्रम एक युवा कार्यक्रम है। प्रधानमंत्री मोदी जी हमेशा कहते हैं कि विकसित भारत में युवाओं की भागीदारी होनी चाहिए। माय भारत को वर्ष 2047 में देश को विकसित देश बनाने के लिए सिंगल विंडो के रूप में देखा जाना चाहिए।
श्री मनसुख मांडविया ने ये भी बताया कि माय भारत प्लेटफॉर्म से अब तक 1.65 करोड़ युवा जुड़ चुके हैं। यह प्लेटफॉर्म नेशनल करियर सर्विस पोर्टल से भी जुड़ा है। इस प्लेटफॉर्म से दुनिया भर की 35 लाख से ज्यादा कंपनियां जुड़ चुकी हैं। यह प्लेटफॉर्म ई-श्रम पोर्टल के ज़रिए दुनिया भर की सरकारों और कंपनियों में नौकरियों के अवसर प्रदान करता है। माय भारत पोर्टल युवाओं की आशाओं और आकांक्षाओं को पूरा करता है। युवाओं का संघर्ष और समर्पण ही नये भारत का निर्माण करेगा और देश निर्माण में अपने कर्तव्य का निर्वहन करेगा।
युवा नागरिकों की सहभागिता को और गहरा करने के लिए, थीम-आधारित सेल्फी पॉइंट सहित कई गतिविधियाँ आयोजित की गईं। यादगार पलों को कैद करने के लिए विशेष रूप से डिज़ाइन किए गए स्थल भी तैयार किए गए थे। सांस्कृतिक कार्यक्रम, शैक्षिक प्रदर्शनियाँ और सरनेम प्वाइंट्स पर इंटरैक्टिव सत्र, भारत के लोकतांत्रिक चरित्र में अटल बिहारी वाजपेयी जी के योगदान को प्रदर्शित करते हैं।
यह उन 12 पदयात्राओं में से चौथी पदयात्रा है, जो डॉ. मांडविया एक वर्ष में करेंगे, जिसमें से हर पदयात्रा, युवाओं को प्रेरित करने और भारत की समृद्ध विरासत का जश्न मनाने के लिए एक अद्वितीय विषय पर केंद्रित होगी। 8 किलोमीटर लंबा मार्च तानारिरी ग्राउंड से शुरू हुआ और तानारिरी मंदिर में समाप्त हुआ, और इस दौरान प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के जीवन से जुड़े विभिन्न स्थानों को भी शामिल किया गया।
पदयात्रा के दौरान श्री अटल बिहारी वाजपेयी के जीवन और उनकी विरासत का जश्न मनाने के लिए विशिष्ट स्थानों पर सांस्कृतिक कार्यक्रम आयोजित किए और 'विकसित भारत 2047' के निर्माण में संवैधानिक मूल्यों के महत्व पर जोर दिया गया। यह पदयात्रा अटल बिहारी वाजपेयी को उनकी अद्वितीय विरासत और लोकतांत्रिक सिद्धांतों के प्रति अटूट प्रतिबद्धता के लिए एक श्रद्धांजलि है। यह प्रधानमंत्री के भारत को विकसित भारत बनाने के दृष्टिकोण में युवाओं के महत्व पर भी जोर देता है।