Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
'Sushasan Padyatra' held in PM's hometown, Vadnagar
8 km long 'Sushasan Padyatra' was organized in Vadnagar under the leadership of Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya
More than 15,000 My Bharat Youth Volunteers Participated
So far 1.65 crore youth have joined the MY Bharat platform: Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya
24 DEC 2024 2:05PM by PIB Ahmedabad
8 km long 'Sushasan Padyatra' was organized at Vadnagar in Gujarat on December 24, 2024 under the leadership of Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya, Union Minister of Youth Affairs and Sports and Labour and Employment to mark the 100th birth anniversary of former Prime Minister of India, Shri Atal Bihari Vajpayee.Home Minister, Sports, Youth Affairs and Cultural Affairs Minister, Government of Gujarat Shri Harsh Sanghvi and other senior leaders were present in the historic padyatra.
Vadnagar, the birthplace of Prime Minister Narendra Modi, holds historical significance and adds a unique cultural dimension to the celebration. More than 15,000 MY Bharat youth volunteers from local universities, colleges, NGOs and voluntary organisations were actively involved in the padayatra.
Speaking on the occasion, Minister Shri Mansukh Mandaviya said that the birth anniversary of Bharat Ratna former Prime Minister Vajpayee ji is celebrated as Good Governance Day. Such padayatras will be held at two places every month. This programme of MY Bharat is a youth programme. Prime Minister Modiji says that there should be youth participation in a developed India. My Bharat should be seen as a single window to make the country a developed country in the year 2047.
Shri Mansukh Mandaviya further said that 1.65 crore youth have joined the My Bharat platform so far. This platform connects with the national career service portal. More than 35 lakh companies from all over the world have joined this platform. This platform provides availability of jobs in governments and companies around the world through the e-shram portal. My Bharat Portal fulfils the hopes and aspirations of the youth. The struggle and dedication of the youth will lead to the creation of a New India and discharge their duty to build the country.
In order to further deepen the engagement of young citizens, a number of activities were organized, including theme-based selfie points. Specially designed venues were designed to capture memorable moments. Cultural programmes, educational exhibitions and interactive sessions on surname points, showcasing Atal Bihari Vajpayee ji's contribution to the democratic character of India.
This is the fourth of 12 padyatras that Dr. Mandaviya will undertake in a year, each focusing on a unique theme to inspire the youth and celebrate India's rich heritage. The 8-km-long march began at Tanariri Ground and concluded at Tanariri Temple, also covering various places associated with the life of Prime Minister Narendra Modi.
The padyatra organised cultural programmes at designated places on the way to celebrate the life and legacy of Shri Atal Bihari Vajpayee and emphasised on the importance of constitutional values in building a 'Viksit Bharat 2047'. This padyatra is a tribute to Atal Bihari Vajpayee for his unparalleled legacy and unwavering commitment to democratic principles. It also emphasises the importance of youth in the Prime Minister's vision of making India a developed India by then.

युवा व्यवहार आणि क्रीडा मंत्रालय
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या मूळ गावी वडनगर येथे सुशासन पदयात्रा
आतापर्यंत 1.65 कोटी तरुण ‘माय भारत’ व्यासपीठावर सामील : डॉ.मनसुख मांडवीय
24 DEC 2024 9:37PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 24 डिसेंबर 2024
केंद्रीय युवा व्यवहार, क्रीडा आणि कामगार तसेच रोजगार मंत्री डॉ. मनसुख मांडवीय यांच्या नेतृत्वाखाली माजी पंतप्रधान अटलबिहारी वाजपेयी यांच्या 100 व्या जयंतीनिमित्त 24 डिसेंबर 2024 रोजी गुजरातमधील वडनगर येथे 8 किमी लांबीची 'सुशासन पदयात्रा' आयोजित करण्यात आली होती.
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांचे जन्मस्थान असलेल्या वडनगरला ऐतिहासिक महत्त्व असून त्यामुळे या आयोजनाला एक अद्वितीय सांस्कृतिक आयाम जोडला गेला आहे. स्थानिक विद्यापीठे, महाविद्यालये, स्वयंसेवी संस्था आणि स्वयंसेवी संस्थांमधील 15,000 हून अधिक युवा स्वयंसेवक माय भारत या पदयात्रेत सक्रिय सहभागी झाले होते.
भारतरत्न माजी पंतप्रधान वाजपेयीजी यांची जयंती सुशासन दिन म्हणून साजरी केली जात असल्याचे, मनसुख मांडवीय याप्रसंगी बोलताना म्हणाले. दर महिन्याला दोन ठिकाणी अशा पदयात्रा आयोजित केल्या जातील, असेही त्यांनी सांगितले. माय भारत हा कार्यक्रम युवकांसाठीचा कार्यक्रम आहे. विकसित भारतात तरुणांचा सहभाग असला पाहिजे, असे पंतप्रधान मोदी यांनी सांगितल्याचे ते म्हणाले. माय भारत या उपक्रमाकडे 2047 मध्ये देशाला विकसित देश बनवण्यासाठीचे एक गवाक्ष म्हणून पाहिले पाहिजे, असे त्यांनी सांगितले.
आतापर्यंत 1.65 कोटी तरुण माय भारत व्यासपीठावर सामील झाले आहेत, असे मनसुख मांडवीय पुढे म्हणाले. हे व्यासपीठ राष्ट्रीय करिअर सेवा पोर्टलशी जोडलेले आहे. जगभरातील 35 लाखांहून अधिक कंपन्या या व्यासपीठाशी संलग्न झाल्या आहेत. हे व्यासपीठ ई-श्रम पोर्टलद्वारे जगभरातील सरकारे आणि कंपन्यांमध्ये नोकऱ्यांची उपलब्धता प्रदान करते. माय भारत पोर्टल तरुणांच्या आशा आणि आकांक्षा पूर्ण करते. तरुणांचा संघर्ष आणि समर्पणातून नव भारताच्या निर्मितीचा मार्ग प्रशस्त होईल आणि ते देश उभारणीचे त्यांचे कर्तव्य पार पाडतील, असे ही मांडवीय यांनी सांगितले.
तरुण नागरिकांचा सहभाग वृद्धिंगत करण्यासाठी, संकल्पना-आधारित सेल्फी पॉइंट्ससह अनेक उपक्रम आयोजित करण्यात आले आहेत. संस्मरणीय क्षण टिपण्यासाठी खास सजावट केलेली ठिकाणे तयार करण्यात आली आहेत. भारताच्या लोकशाहीमध्ये अटलबिहारी वाजपेयीजींच्या योगदानाचे दर्शन घडवणारे सांस्कृतीक कार्यक्रम, शैक्षणिक प्रदर्शने आणि संवादात्मक सत्रे आयोजित करण्यात आली.
डॉ.मांडवीय यांनी वर्षभरात आयोजित केलेल्या 12पदयात्रांपैकी ही चौथी पदयात्रा होती.प्रत्येक पदयात्रा तरुणांना प्रेरणा देण्यासाठी आणि भारताच्या समृद्ध वारशाचा उत्सव साजरा करण्यासाठी एका अनोख्या संकल्पनेवर आधारित आहे.
अटलबिहारी वाजपेयी यांचे जीवन आणि वारशाचा सन्मान करण्यासाठी, पदयात्रेत नियुक्त केलेल्या ठिकाणी सांस्कृतिक कार्यक्रमांचे आयोजन करण्यात आले होते. 'विकसित भारत 2047' साकार करण्यासाठी संवैधानिक मूल्यांच्या महत्त्वावर भर देण्यात आला होता. ही पदयात्रा म्हणजे अटलबिहारी वाजपेयींना त्यांच्या अतुलनीय वारशाबद्दल आणि लोकशाही तत्त्वांप्रतीच्या अढळ वचनबद्धतेबद्दल वाहिलेली आदरांजली आहे. 2047 पर्यंत भारताला विकसित भारत बनवण्याच्या पंतप्रधानांच्या दृष्टिकोनात तरुणांचे महत्त्व देखील ही पदयात्रा अधोरेखित करते.