Ministry of Communications
Amantya Technologies Awarded Grant to Develop ‘Made in India’ Carrier-grade 5G SA Core under TTDF (Telecom Technology Development Fund) Scheme
24 DEC 2024 6:02PM by PIB Delhi
Amantya Technologies has been awarded funding under the Telecom Technology Development Fund (TTDF) scheme of USOF (now “Digital Bharat Nidhi”) by the Department of Telecommunications (DoT) for its project titled “Development of ‘India 5G Stack’ with the Next-Gen 3GPP Release 16/17 Compliant ‘Made in India 5G SA Core’ for Public and Enterprise Deployment.”
Amantya will build on its existing enterprise-grade 5G SA Core, to deliver a carrier-grade solution compliant with latest 3GPP standards. The project aims to develop a domestic 5G SA Core with upgraded nodes. The upgraded 5G SA core network will be compliant to 3GPP Standards and provide improved security features suitable for large-scale public carrier and private enterprise deployments. It will support advanced features like network slicing, QoS, VoNR, URLLC, and mMTC while enabling seamless integration with existing 4G/5G networks. The solution will incorporate functionalities such as geo-redundancy, high availability, traffic monitoring using the EFK framework, and automatic scaling. Additionally, it will provide northbound interfaces for third-party OSS/BSS and billing systems and ensure deployment on general-purpose hardware or cloud infrastructure.
The solution will also be cloud-agnostic, supporting deployment on platforms like Kubernetes, OpenStack, and OpenShift, making it flexible for use on carrier, private, or on-premises clouds.
The agreement was signed during a ceremony attended by Dr. Rajkumar Upadhyay, CEO, C-DOT, Dr. Parag Agarwal, DDG of TTDF at DoT, Ms. Anuradha Gupta, CEO of Amantya Technologies, along with Dr. Pankaj Kumar Dalela, Director of C-DOT -
Speaking at the contract signing ceremony held in New Delhi, Dr. Rajkumar Upadhyay, CEO of C-DOT, stated, "Amantya’s initiative is a key milestone for India’s telecom ecosystem. Developing a 5G SA Core domestically will provide an indigenous option for deployment under “Atmanirbhar Bharat. We look forward to overseeing this project and supporting innovations that can benefit both public carriers and enterprises."
Dr.Parag Agarwal, DDG of TTDF added, "This funding support to Amantya Technologies’ is a testament to India’s growing capabilities in the telecom sector. By fostering innovation and self-reliance, this initiative will play a crucial role in transforming India into a global hub for 5G technology.”
Anuradha Gupta, CEO of Amantya Technologies remarked, "We are honoured to receive this grant under the TTDF scheme. Developing a carrier-grade 5G SA Core solution within India is a significant step towards achieving self-reliance in telecom technology. This project aligns with the Government of India’s Atmanirbhar Bharat vision and will enhance the country's telecom infrastructure while preparing us for future advancements like 6G."
This project will focus on delivering a secure, and scalable 5G solution designed for large-scale deployments. It aims to bridge the digital divide by extending high-speed connectivity even to rural and remote areas. By focusing on a “Made in India” approach, the project will also lower costs for network deployments and encourage widespread adoption of 5G technology.

مواصلات اور اطلاعاتی ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
’میڈ ان انڈیا‘ کیریئر گریڈ 5جی ایس اے کور تیار کرنے کے لیے امنتیا ٹیکنالوجیز کو ٹی ٹی ڈی ایف (ٹیلی کام ٹیکنالوجی ڈیولپمنٹ فنڈ) اسکیم کے تحت گرانٹ سے نوازا گیا
24 DEC 2024 6:02PM by PIB Delhi
ٹیلی کمیونیکیشن ڈیپارٹمنٹ کی طرف سے امنتیا ٹیکنالوجیز کو اس کے پروجیکٹ "انڈیا 5جی اسٹیک کی ترقی" کے ساتھ نیکسٹ-جنریشن 3جی پی پی ریلیز 16/17 کے مطابق 'میڈ ان انڈیا 5جی ایس اے کور' پبلک اور انٹرپرائز کی تعیناتی کے لیے یو ایس او ایف (اب "ڈیجیٹل بھارت ندھی") کی ٹیلی کام ٹیکنالوجی ڈویلپمنٹ فنڈ اسکیم کے تحت فنڈنگ ​​سے نوازا گیا ہے۔
امنتیا اپنے موجودہ انٹرپرائز-گریڈ 5جی ایس اے کور پر تعمیر کرے گا، تاکہ جدید ترین 3جی پی پی معیارات کے مطابق کیریئر-گریڈ حل فراہم کیا جا سکے۔ اس پروجیکٹ کا مقصد اپ گریڈ شدہ نوڈس کے ساتھ گھریلو 5جی ایس اے کور تیار کرنا ہے۔ اپ گریڈ شدہ 5جی ایس اے کور نیٹ ورک 3جی پی پی معیارات کے مطابق ہوگا اور بڑے پیمانے پر عوامی کیریئر اور نجی انٹرپرائز کی تعیناتیوں کے لیے موزوں بہتر حفاظتی خصوصیات فراہم کرے گا۔ یہ نیٹ ورک سلائسنگ، QoS، VoNR، URLLC، اور mMTC جیسی جدید خصوصیات کو سپورٹ کرے گا جبکہ موجودہ 4G/5G نیٹ ورکس کے ساتھ ہموار انضمام کو فعال کرے گا۔ اس حل میں جیو كے كباڑ، زیادہ دستیابی، ای ایف كے فریم ورک کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے ٹریفک کی نگرانی اور خودکار اسکیلنگ جیسی خصوصیات شامل ہوں گی۔ علاوہ ازیں یہ تھرڈ پارٹی او ایس ایس/بی ایس ایس اور بلنگ سسٹمز کے لیے نارتھ باؤنڈ انٹرفیس فراہم کرے گا اور عام مقصد کے ہارڈویئر یا کلاؤڈ انفراسٹرکچر پر تعیناتی کو یقینی بنائے گا۔
یہ حل کلاؤڈ-اگنوسٹک بھی ہو گا جو كوبرنیٹس، اوپن اسٹیك اور اوپن سفٹ جیسے پلیٹ فارموں پر تعیناتی کے لیے معاون ہوگا جو اسے کیریئر، نجی، یا آن پریمیسس کلاؤڈز پر استعمال کے لیے با صلاحیت بناتا ہے۔
ایک تقریب کے دوران معاہدے پر دستخط کیے گئے جس میں ڈاکٹر راج کمار اپادھیائے، سی ای او، سی-ڈی او ٹی، ڈاکٹر پراگ اگروال، ٹی ٹی ڈی ایف کے ڈی ڈی جی، ڈی او ٹی میں، امنتیا ٹیکنالوجیز کی سی ای او محترمہ انورادھا گپتا، ڈاکٹر پنکج کمار دلیلا، سی ڈاٹ كےڈائریکٹر کے ساتھ موجود تھے۔
معاہدے پر دستخط کی نئی دہلی میں منعقدہ تقریب سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے ڈاکٹر راجکمار اپادھیائے نے کہا كہ "امنتیا کا یہ اقدام ہندوستان کے ٹیلی کام ایکو سسٹم کے لیے ایک بڑی كامیابی ہے۔ مقامی طور پر 5جی ایس اے کور تیار کرنا "آتم نر بھر بھارت" کے تحت تعیناتی کے لیے ایک مقامی آپشن فراہم کرے گا۔ہم اس پروجیکٹ کی نگرانی کرنے اور ان جدت طرازیوں کی حمایت کرنے کے منتظر ہیں جو عوامی کیریئرز اور کاروباری اداروں دونوں کو فائدہ پہنچا سکتے ہیں۔"
ٹی ٹی ڈی ایف کے ڈی ڈی جی ڈاکٹر پراگ اگروال نے مزید کہا كہ "امنتیا ٹیکنالوجیز کو یہ فنڈنگ ​​سپورٹ ٹیلی کام سیکٹر میں ہندوستان کی بڑھتی ہوئی صلاحیتوں کا ثبوت ہے۔جدت طرازی اور خود انحصاری کو فروغ دے کر یہ اقدام ہندوستان کو 5جی ٹیکنالوجی کے عالمی مرکز میں تبدیل کرنے میں اہم کردار ادا کرے گا۔
امنتیا ٹیکنالوجیز کی سی ای او انورادھا گپتا نے کہا كہ "ٹی ٹی ڈی ایف اسکیم کے تحت یہ گرانٹ حاصل کرنے پر ہمیں فخر ہے۔ ہندوستان کے اندر کیریئر گریڈ 5جی ایس اے کور حل تیار کرنا ٹیلی کام ٹیکنالوجی میں خود انحصاری حاصل کرنے کی طرف ایک اہم قدم ہے۔ یہ پروجیکٹ حکومت ہند کے آتم نر بھر بھارت ویژن کے مطابق ہے اور ہمیں 6جی جیسی آنے والے كل کی ترقی کے لیے تیار کرتے ہوئے ملک کے ٹیلی کام کے بنیادی ڈھانچے میں اضافہ کرے گا"۔
یہ پروجیکٹ بڑے پیمانے پر تعیناتیوں کے لیے ڈیزائن کردہ محفوظ اور قابل توسیع 5جی حل فراہم کرنے پر توجہ مرکوز کرے گا۔اس کا مقصد دیہی اور دور دراز علاقوں تک تیز رفتار رابطے کو بڑھا کر ڈیجیٹل عدم توازن کو ختم کرنا ہے۔ "میڈ ان انڈیا" کے نقطہ نظر پر توجہ مرکوز کرنے سے یہ پروجیکٹ نیٹ ورک کی تعیناتی کے لیے لاگت کو بھی کم کرے گا اور اس سے 5جی ٹیکنالوجی کو وسیع پیمانے پر اپنانے کی حوصلہ افزائی ہو گی۔