Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Modi Govt's governance reforms included scrapping of nearly 2,000 obsolete rules, says Dr Jitendra Singh on the eve of Good Governance Day :
India’s Good Governance Revolution: Dr. Jitendra Singh Highlights Modi-Led Transformations
Cleanliness Becomes a Cornerstone of Governance, Says the Minister
PM Modi: A ‘Visionary Unifier’ Leading India’s Transformational Journey, Says Dr. Jitendra Singh
24 DEC 2024 6:36PM by PIB Delhi
Modi Govt's governance reforms included scrapping of nearly 2,000 obsolete rules which had lost relevance with the passage of time and which were in fact proving detrimental to ease of working and timely disposals.
This was disclosed here today by Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science and Technology; (Independent Charge) Earth Sciences and Minister of State for PMO, Department of Atomic Energy, Department of Space, Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions, Dr Jitendra Singh during an exclusive conversation at an event here.
On the eve of Good Governance Day, which also marks the 100th birth anniversary of former Prime Minister Atal Bihari Vajpayee, Dr. Jitendra Singh outlined key achievements and governance reforms brought about under Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s leadership.
Addressing an engaged audience, Dr. Jitendra Singh emphasized the government’s commitment to transparency, innovation, and people-centric policies that have redefined the meaning of governance in India.
The Minister highlighted the concerted efforts to eliminate redundant laws, stating, “Nearly 2000 outdated rules and regulations have been scrapped to simplify governance and make it more citizen-friendly.”
Dr Jitendra recalled that within a few months of Modi taking over as Prime Minister in May 2014, the DoPT (Department of Personnel & Training) scrapped the feudalistic rule which was a rather dubious legacy of the British empire and allowed the youth the freedom of self-attestation instead of requiring a gazetted officer to attest the documents. This sent out a message across the country that now there was a government in place which had the capacity to trust the youth of the country, he said.
Soon thereafter, in his Independence Day address, Dr Jitendra Singh recalled that Prime Minister Modi gave a call for abolishing interviews in recruitment to lower posts in order to ensure transparency and the DoPT followed it up by issuing a circular to this effect in 2016. Similarly, a number of reforms have been introduced to simplify the Pension rules, particularly those pertaining to elder citizens and family pension rules for divorced daughters, he added.
Among the most notable initiatives was the integration of cleanliness into governance, turning what might have been dismissed as an administrative detail into a national movement. “Cleanliness is now a hallmark of governance practices", Dr. Jitendra Singh said, recalling how the cleanliness drive began with building toilets and evolved into cleaning up government spaces and work places.
The Minister revealed that through efficient management of scrap material and obsolete equipment, the government had reclaimed over 643 lakh square feet of office space and earned ₹2,364 crore for the national exchequer. “The transformation is visible in government offices that were once cluttered and now serve as models of cleanliness and efficiency,” he added.
Dr. Jitendra Singh attributed these changes to the leadership of Prime Minister Narendra Modi, who he described as a “visionary unifier.”
Shifting focus to broader national issues, the Minister said that under Modi’s leadership, PM's frequent visits, infrastructure development, and socio-economic programs transformed the north east region into what the Minister called “a model of development.” Citing significant strides in connectivity, he said, “Under Modi ji’s leadership, the North East now enjoys unparalleled connectivity.

عملے، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن کی وزارت
گڈ گورننس ڈے کے موقع پر ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا - مودی حکومت کی گورننس اصلاحات میں تقریباً 2,000 فرسودہ قوانین کو ختم کرنا شامل ہے
ہندوستان کا گڈ گورننس انقلاب: ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے مودی کی قیادت میں تبدیلیوں پر روشنی ڈالی
وزیر موصوف نے کہا - صفائی گورننس کا سنگ بنیاد بن جاتی ہے
پی ایم مودی: ایک 'ویژنری یونیفائر' ہندوستان کے تبدیلی کے سفر کی قیادت کر رہا ہے:ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ
24 DEC 2024 6:36PM by PIB Delhi
مودی حکومت کی گورننس اصلاحات میں تقریباً 2,000 فرسودہ قوانین کو ختم کرنا شامل تھا جو وقت گزرنے کے ساتھ اپنی مطابقت کھو چکے تھے اور جو درحقیقت کام کرنے میں آسانی اور بروقت نمٹانے کے لیے نقصان دہ ثابت ہو رہے تھے۔
اس کا انکشاف آج یہاں سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) نے کیا۔ ارتھ سائنسز اور وزیر مملکت برائے پی ایم او، محکمہ جوہری توانائی، محکمہ خلائی، عملہ، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن(آزادانہ چارج) ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے یہاں ایک تقریب میں ایک خصوصی گفتگو کے دوران کیا۔
گڈ گورننس ڈے کے موقع پر جو سابق وزیر اعظم اٹل بہاری واجپئی کے 100 ویں یوم پیدائش کا موقع بھی ہے- ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں کی گئی اہم کامیابیوں اور گورننس اصلاحات کا خاکہ پیش کیا۔
یہاں موجود سامعین سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے شفافیت، اختراع اور عوام پر مبنی پالیسیوں کے لیے حکومت کی وابستگی پر زور دیا جنہوں نے ہندوستان میں حکمرانی کے معنی کو نئے سرے سے متعین کیا ہے۔
وزیر موصوف نے فالتو قوانین کو ختم کرنے کی ٹھوس کوششوں پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے کہا،-"گورننس کو آسان بنانے اور اسے زیادہ شہری دوست بنانے کے لیے تقریباً 2000 فرسودہ قوانین و دفعات کو ختم کر دیا گیا ہے۔"
ڈاکٹر جتیندر نے یاد دلایا کہ مئی 2014 میں مودی کے وزیر اعظم کا عہدہ سنبھالنے کے چند مہینوں کے اندر، ڈی او پی ٹی (محکمہ پرسنل اینڈ ٹریننگ) نے جاگیردارانہ حکمرانی کو ختم کر دیا جو کہ برطانوی سامراج کی ایک مشکوک میراث تھی اور نوجوانوں کو خود کی آزادی کی اجازت دی تھی۔ - دستاویزات کی تصدیق کے لیے گزیٹیڈ افسر کی ضرورت کے بجائے تصدیق۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اس سے پورے ملک میں یہ پیغام گیا کہ اب ایک ایسی حکومت موجود ہے جو ملک کے نوجوانوں پر بھروسہ کرنے کی صلاحیت رکھتی ہے۔
اس کے فوراً بعد ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے یاد دلایا کہ یوم آزادی کے موقع پر اپنے خطاب میں وزیر اعظم مودی نے شفافیت کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے نچلی آسامیوں پر بھرتی میں انٹرویوز کو ختم کرنے کا مطالبہ کیا تھا اور ڈی او پی ٹی نے 2016 میں اس سلسلے میں ایک سرکلر جاری کرکے اس کی پیروی کی۔ پنشن کے قوانین کو آسان بنانے کے لیے متعدد اصلاحات متعارف کرائی گئی ہیں، خاص طور پر بزرگ شہریوں اور کہ طلاق یافتہ بیٹیوں سے متعلق فیملی پنشن کے قوانین کو آسان بنایا گیا ہے ۔
سب سے قابل ذکر اقدامات میں صفائی کا نظم و نسق میں انضمام تھا، جس کو ایک قومی تحریک میں انتظامی تفصیلات کے طور پر مسترد کر دیا گیا تھا۔ ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ "صفائی اب گورننس کے طریقوں کی پہچان ہے"، اس بات کو یاد کرتے ہوئے کہ کس طرح صفائی مہم بیت الخلاء کی تعمیر کے ساتھ شروع ہوئی اور سرکاری جگہوں اور کام کی جگہوں کو صاف کرنے میں تبدیل ہوئی۔
وزیر موصوف نے انکشاف کیا کہ اسکریپ میٹریل اور فرسودہ آلات کے موثر انتظام کے ذریعےحکومت نے 643 لاکھ مربع فٹ دفتری جگہ کو دوبارہ حاصل کیا اور قومی خزانے کے لیے 2,364 کروڑ روپے کمائے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا - "یہ تبدیلی سرکاری دفاتر میں نظر آتی ہے جو کبھی بے ترتیبی کا شکار ہوا کرتے تھے اور اب صفائی اور کارکردگی کے نمونے کے طور پر کام کر رہے ہیں۔"
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے ان تبدیلیوں کو وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کی قیادت سے منسوب کیا، جنہیں انہوں نے "بصیرت کو یکجا کرنے والا" قرار دیا۔
وسیع تر قومی مسائل پر توجہ مرکوز کرتے ہوئے وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ مودی کی قیادت میں وزیر اعظم کے مسلسل دوروں، بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی، اور سماجی و اقتصادی پروگراموں نے شمال مشرقی خطہ کو تبدیل کر دیا جسے وزیر نے 'ترقی کا ماڈل' قرار دیا۔ کنکٹی وٹی میں اہم پیش رفت کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے انہوں نے کہا -"مودی جی کی قیادت میں، شمال مشرق اب بے مثال کنکٹی ویٹی سے لطف اندوز ہو رہا ہے''۔