Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
CAQM Sub-Committee on GRAP revokes Stage-IV of revised GRAP in the entire NCR with immediate effect
All actions under Stages III, II & I of revised GRAP shall however remain invoked and be implemented, monitored and reviewed by all agencies concerned in the entire NCR to ensure that the AQI levels do not slip further to the ‘Severe’/ ‘Severe+’ category
24 DEC 2024 7:49PM by PIB Delhi
The Hon’ble Supreme Court in its directions in WP(C) No. 13029 of 1985 in the matter of M.C. Mehta Vs. Union of India & Ors. dated 05.12.2024, inter alia, directed the Commission as under:
“…we must record here that if the Commission finds that the AQI goes above 350, as a precautionary measure, Stage-III measures will have to be immediately implemented. If the AQI crosses 400 on a given day, Stage-IV measures will have to be reintroduced…”
In pursuance of the directions of the Hon’ble Supreme Court, the CAQM Sub-Committee on GRAP vide its order dated 16.12.2024 invoked Stage-III of revised GRAP when the AQI of Delhi breached the 350 mark during the day and Stage-IV when the average AQI of Delhi further worsened and was recorded as 401 at 10 pm, breaching the 400 mark, on the same date.
Today, Delhi’s daily average Air Quality Index (AQI) clocked 369 as per the daily AQI Bulletin provided by the Central Pollution Control Board (CPCB), which improved to 364 at 5PM and further improved to 361 at 6PM. In view of significant improvement in the average air quality of Delhi, the Sub-Committee on Graded Response Action Plan (GRAP) of the Commission for Air Quality Management in NCR & Adjoining Areas (CAQM) met today to review the current air quality scenario in the region as well as the forecasts for meteorological conditions and air quality index made available by IMD/ IITM and also take an appropriate call on the stringent actions under Stage-IV of GRAP already in place in the entire National Capital Region (NCR) since 16.12.2024. While comprehensively reviewing the overall air quality parameters of Delhi-NCR, the Sub-Committee observed that Delhi’s daily average AQI clocked 478 at 3PM which improved to 369 at 4PM, 364 at 5PM and further improved to 361 at 6PM, clearly indicating a declining trend. Further, the air quality forecasts by IMD/ IITM also do not indicate any degradation in the overall air quality of Delhi in the coming days.
Therefore, keeping in view the prevailing trend of air quality and forecasts for meteorological conditions and air quality index made available by IMD/ IITM and also the disruptive nature of restrictive actions under Stage-IV of GRAP impacting a large number of stakeholders and public at large, the CAQM Sub-Committee on GRAP unanimously decides to revoke Stage-IV of revised GRAP in the entire NCR, with immediate effect. Actions under Stages III, II & I of revised GRAP shall however remain invoked and be strictly implemented, monitored and reviewed by all agencies concerned in the entire NCR to ensure that the AQI levels do not slip further to the ‘Severe’/ ‘Severe +’ category.
Noting the general improvement in the AQI levels of Delhi, the Sub-Committee on GRAP in its meeting held on 24.12.2024 further reviewed the air quality scenario in the region as well as the IMD/IITM forecasts and observed as under:
• AQI of Delhi is continuously improving since morning and has been recorded as 369 (“Very Poor”) on 24.12.2024 at 4:00 PM, which is about 31 AQI points below the limits as decided and directed by the Hon’ble Supreme Court for invoking Stage-IV (Delhi AQI 400). The AQI further dropped to 364 at 5:00 PM.
• As per the Air Quality & Weather forecast provided by IMD/ IITM, there is a likelihood of AQI to remain in “Very Poor” (301-400 AQI of Delhi) category in the coming days owing to the favourable meteorological conditions and wind speed.
Various agencies responsible for implementing measures under GRAP including Pollution Control Boards (PCBs) of NCR and DPCC have also been advised to ensure strict implementation and intensification of actions under Stages III, II & I of revised GRAP in the entire NCR.
While GRAP Stage-IV is being revoked, keeping in view the winter season when weather conditions may not be always favorable and in order to ensure that the AQI levels do not slip further, citizens are requested to strictly adhere to the Citizen Charter under Stages III, II & I of GRAP.
The Sub-Committee, shall be keeping a close watch on the air quality scenario and review the situation from time to time for further appropriate decision depending upon the air quality scenario in Delhi and forecast made available by IMD/ IITM. The comprehensively revised GRAP schedule can be accessed from the Commission’s official website, i.e., https://caqm.nic.in

पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय
जीआरएपी पर सीएक्यूएम उप-समिति ने संपूर्ण एनसीआर में संशोधित जीआरएपी के चरण-IV को तत्काल प्रभाव से रद्द कर दिया
हालांकि संशोधित जीआरएपी के चरण III, II और I के तहत सभी कार्रवाइयां लागू रहेंगी और पूरे एनसीआर में संबंधित सभी एजेंसियों द्वारा उनका कार्यान्वयन, निगरानी और समीक्षा की जाएगी ताकि यह सुनिश्चित किया जा सके कि एक्यूआई का स्तर 'गंभीर'/'गंभीर+' श्रेणी में न पहुंच जाए।
24 DEC 2024 7:49PM by PIB Delhi
माननीय सर्वोच्च न्यायालय ने एमसी मेहता बनाम भारत संघ एवं अन्य के मामले में दिनांक 05.12.2024 को डब्ल्यूपी(सी) संख्या 13029/1985 में अपने निर्देशों में, अन्य बातों के साथ-साथ , आयोग को निम्नानुसार निर्देश दिया:
"...हमें यहाँ यह दर्ज करना चाहिए कि यदि आयोग पाता है कि AQI 350 से ऊपर चला जाता है, तो एहतियाती उपाय के रूप में, चरण-III उपायों को तुरंत लागू करना होगा। यदि किसी दिन AQI 400 को पार कर जाता है, तो चरण-IV उपायों को फिर से लागू करना होगा..."
माननीय सर्वोच्च न्यायालय के निर्देशों के अनुसार जीआरएपी पर सीएक्यूएम उप-समिति ने दिनांक 16.12.2024 के अपने आदेश के तहत संशोधित जीआरएपी के चरण-III को लागू किया जब दिल्ली का एक्यूआई दिन के दौरान 350 अंक को पार कर गया था और चरण-IV तब लागू किया गया जब दिल्ली का औसत एक्यूआई और भी खराब हो गया और उसी दिन रात 10 बजे 401 दर्ज किया गया।
केंद्रीय प्रदूषण नियंत्रण बोर्ड (सीपीसीबी) द्वारा उपलब्ध कराए गए दैनिक एक्यूआई बुलेटिन के अनुसार आज दिल्ली का दैनिक औसत वायु गुणवत्ता सूचकांक (एक्यूआई) 369 रहा जो शाम 5 बजे सुधर कर 364 हो गया और शाम 6 बजे और सुधर कर 361 हो गया। दिल्ली की औसत वायु गुणवत्ता में उल्लेखनीय सुधार के मद्देनजर, एनसीआर और आसपास के क्षेत्रों में वायु गुणवत्ता प्रबंधन आयोग (सीएक्यूएम) की ग्रेडेड रिस्पांस एक्शन प्लान (जीआरएपी) की उप-समिति ने आज वायु गुणवत्ता परिदृश्य के साथ-साथ आईएमडी/आईआईटीएम द्वारा उपलब्ध कराए गए मौसम संबंधी स्थितियों और वायु गुणवत्ता सूचकांक के पूर्वानुमान की समीक्षा करने और 16.12.2024 से पूरे राष्ट्रीय राजधानी क्षेत्र (एनसीआर) में पहले से लागू जीआरएपी के चरण- IV के तहत कड़े कदमों पर उचित निर्णय लेने के लिए बैठक की। दिल्ली-एनसीआर के वायु गुणवत्ता मापदंडों की व्यापक समीक्षा करते हुए उप-समिति ने पाया कि दिल्ली का दैनिक औसत AQI दोपहर 3 बजे 478 था जो शाम 4 बजे 369 शाम 5 बजे 364 और शाम 6 बजे सुधरकर 361 हो गया जो स्पष्ट रूप से गिरावट का संकेत देता है। इसके अलावा, IMD/IITM द्वारा वायु गुणवत्ता पूर्वानुमान भी आने वाले दिनों में दिल्ली की वायु गुणवत्ता में किसी भी गिरावट का संकेत नहीं देते हैं।
इसलिए,आईएमडी/ आईआईटीएम द्वारा उपलब्ध कराए गए मौसम संबंधी स्थितियों और वायु गुणवत्ता सूचकांक के लिए वायु गुणवत्ता और मौसम पूर्वानुमानों को ध्यान में रखते हुए और जीआरएपी के चरण-IV के तहत प्रतिबंधित कार्यवाइयों को देखते हुए जो बड़ी संख्या में हितधारकों और आम जनता को प्रभावित कर रही है जीआरएपी पर सीएक्यूएम उप-समिति ने सर्वसम्मति से पूरे एनसीआर में संशोधित जीआरएपी के चरण-IV को तत्काल प्रभाव से रद्द करने का फैसला किया है। हालांकि, संशोधित जीआरएपी के चरण III, II और I के तहत कार्रवाइयां लागू रहेंगी और पूरे एनसीआर में संबंधित सभी एजेंसियों द्वारा सख्ती से लागू, निगरानी और समीक्षा की जाएगी ताकि यह सुनिश्चित किया जा सके कि AQI का स्तर 'गंभीर'/ 'गंभीर +' श्रेणी में न जाए।
दिल्ली के एक्यूआई स्तरों में सामान्य सुधार को देखते हुए, जीआरएपी की उप-समिति ने 24.12.2024 को अपनी बैठक में वायु गुणवत्ता परिदृश्य के साथ-साथ आईएमडी/आईआईटीएम के पूर्वानुमानों की समीक्षा की और निम्नानुसार टिप्पणी की:
• दिल्ली का AQI सुबह से ही लगातार सुधर रहा है और 24.12.2024 को शाम 4:00 बजे 369 (“बहुत खराब”) दर्ज किया गया, जो कि स्टेज-IV (दिल्ली AQI 400) लागू करने के लिए माननीय सर्वोच्च न्यायालय द्वारा तय और निर्देशित सीमाओं से लगभग 31 AQI अंक कम है। शाम 5:00 बजे AQI और कम होकर 364 हो गया।
• आईएमडी/आईआईटीएम द्वारा दिए गए वायु गुणवत्ता और मौसम पूर्वानुमान के अनुसार, अनुकूल मौसम संबंधी परिस्थितियों और हवा की गति के कारण आने वाले दिनों में एक्यूआई के “बहुत खराब” (दिल्ली का एक्यूआई 301-400) श्रेणी में रहने की संभावना है।
एनसीआर और डीपीसीसी के प्रदूषण नियंत्रण बोर्डों (पीसीबी) सहित जीआरएपी के तहत उपायों को लागू करने के लिए जिम्मेदार विभिन्न एजेंसियों को भी पूरे एनसीआर में संशोधित जीआरएपी के चरण III, II और I के तहत सख्त कार्यान्वयन और कार्रवाई में तेजी सुनिश्चित करने की सलाह दी गई है।
हालांकि जीआरएपी चरण-IV को निरस्त किया जा रहा है लेकिन सर्दियों के मौसम को ध्यान में रखते हुए, जब मौसम की स्थिति हमेशा अनुकूल नहीं रहती है, तथा यह सुनिश्चित करने के लिए कि वायु गुणवत्ता सूचकांक का स्तर और अधिक न गिरे नागरिकों से अनुरोध है कि वे जीआरएपी के चरण III, II और I के तहत नागरिक चार्टर का सख्ती से पालन करें।
उप-समिति वायु गुणवत्ता पर कड़ी नज़र रखेगी और दिल्ली में वायु गुणवत्ता और आईएमडी/आईआईटीएम द्वारा उपलब्ध कराए गए पूर्वानुमान के आधार पर आगे उचित निर्णय के लिए समय-समय पर स्थिति की समीक्षा करेगी। व्यापक रूप से संशोधित जीआरएपी अनुसूची को आयोग की आधिकारिक वेबसाइट, यानी https://caqm.nic.in से देखा जा सकता है।