Prime Minister's Office
PM to participate in Veer Baal Diwas programme on 26 December in New Delhi
PM to launch ‘Suposhit Gram Panchayat Abhiyan’
25 DEC 2024 1:58PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will participate in Veer Baal Diwas, a nationwide celebration honouring children as the foundation of India’s future, on 26 December 2024 at around 12 Noon at Bharat Mandapam, New Delhi. He will also address the gathering on the occasion.
Prime Minister will launch ‘Suposhit Gram Panchayat Abhiyan’. It aims at improving the nutritional outcomes and well-being by strengthening implementation of nutrition related services and by ensuring active community participation.
Various initiatives will also be run across the nation to engage young minds, promote awareness about the significance of the day, and foster a culture of courage and dedication to the nation. A series of online competitions, including interactive quizzes, will be organized through the MyGov and MyBharat Portals. Interesting activities like storytelling, creative writing, poster-making among others will be undertaken in schools, Child Care Institutions and Anganwadi centres.
Awardees of Pradhan Mantri Rashtriya Bal Puraskar (PMRBP) will also be present during the programme.

ప్రధాన మంత్రి కార్యాలయం
ఢిల్లీలో వీర బాల దినోత్సవంలో పాల్గొననున్న ప్రధానమంత్రి
‘సుపోషణ్ పంచాయిత్ అభియాన్’ను ప్రారంభించనున్న ప్రధానమంత్రి
25 DEC 2024 1:58PM by PIB Hyderabad
దేశ భవిష్యత్తుకు బాలలనే పునాదిగా చాటే దేశవ్యాప్త వేడుక అయిన వీర బాల దివస్‌లో ప్రధానమంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ పాల్గొంటారు. న్యూ ఢిల్లీలోని భారత్ మండపంలో గురువారం మధ్యాహ్నం 12 గంటల సమయంలో ఈ కార్యక్రమం జరగనుంది. ఈ సందర్భంగా ఏర్పాటు చేసిన సభలోనూ ఆయన ప్రసంగిస్తారు.
‘సుపోషిత్ గ్రామ పంచాయితీ అభియాన్’ను ప్రధానమంత్రి ప్రారంభిస్తారు. పోషకాహార సంబంధిత సేవల అమలును విస్తతం చేయడం, క్రియాశీల సామాజిక భాగస్వామ్యం ద్వారా మెరుగైన ఫలితాలను సాధించడంతోపాటు ప్రజా శ్రేయస్సును పెంపొందించడం దీని లక్ష్యం.
యువతను భాగస్వాములను చేయడానికి, ఈ రోజు ప్రాధాన్యాన్ని ప్రాచుర్యంలోకి తేవడానికి, దేశంలో ధైర్యం – అంకితభావంతో కూడిన సంస్కృతిని పెంపొందించడానికీ దేశవ్యాప్తంగా వివిధ కార్యక్రమాలను కూడా నిర్వహిస్తారు. మై గవ్, మైభారత్ పోర్టల్ ల ద్వారా క్విజ్ లతోపాటు వరుస ఆన్లైన్ పోటీలను నిర్వహిస్తారు. కథాకథనం, సృజనాత్మక రచన, పోస్టర్ తయారీ తదితర ఆసక్తికరమైన కార్యక్రమాలను పాఠశాలలు, బాలల సంరక్షణ కేంద్రాలు, అంగన్వాడీ కేంద్రాల్లో నిర్వహిస్తారు.
ప్రధానమంత్రి రాష్ట్రీయ బాల పురస్కార్ (పీఎంఆర్ బీపీ) గ్రహీతలు కూడా ఈ కార్యక్రమంలో పాల్గొంటారు.