Prime Minister's Office
PM to participate in Veer Baal Diwas programme on 26 December in New Delhi
PM to launch ‘Suposhit Gram Panchayat Abhiyan’
25 DEC 2024 1:58PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will participate in Veer Baal Diwas, a nationwide celebration honouring children as the foundation of India’s future, on 26 December 2024 at around 12 Noon at Bharat Mandapam, New Delhi. He will also address the gathering on the occasion.
Prime Minister will launch ‘Suposhit Gram Panchayat Abhiyan’. It aims at improving the nutritional outcomes and well-being by strengthening implementation of nutrition related services and by ensuring active community participation.
Various initiatives will also be run across the nation to engage young minds, promote awareness about the significance of the day, and foster a culture of courage and dedication to the nation. A series of online competitions, including interactive quizzes, will be organized through the MyGov and MyBharat Portals. Interesting activities like storytelling, creative writing, poster-making among others will be undertaken in schools, Child Care Institutions and Anganwadi centres.
Awardees of Pradhan Mantri Rashtriya Bal Puraskar (PMRBP) will also be present during the programme.

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
પ્રધાનમંત્રી નવી દિલ્હીમાં 26 ડિસેમ્બરે વીર બાલ દિવસ કાર્યક્રમમાં ભાગ લેશે
પીએમ 'સુપોષિત ગ્રામ પંચાયત અભિયાન' શરૂ કરશે
25 DEC 2024 1:58PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદી 26 ડિસેમ્બર 2024ના રોજ નવી દિલ્હીના ભારત મંડપમ ખાતે બપોરે લગભગ 12 વાગ્યે ભારતના ભવિષ્યના પાયા તરીકે બાળકોને સન્માનિત કરતી રાષ્ટ્રવ્યાપી ઉજવણી વીર બાલ દિવસમાં ભાગ લેશે. આ પ્રસંગે તેઓ સભાને પણ સંબોધિત કરશે.
પ્રધાનમંત્રી ‘સુપોષિત ગ્રામ પંચાયત અભિયાન’ શરૂ કરશે. તેનો હેતુ પોષણ સંબંધિત સેવાઓના અમલીકરણને મજબૂત કરીને અને સક્રિય સમુદાયની ભાગીદારીને સુનિશ્ચિત કરીને પોષક પરિણામો અને સુખાકારીમાં સુધારો કરવાનો છે.
યુવા દિમાગને જોડવા, દિવસના મહત્વ વિશે જાગૃતિ ફેલાવવા અને રાષ્ટ્ર પ્રત્યે હિંમત અને સમર્પણની સંસ્કૃતિને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવા માટે સમગ્ર દેશમાં વિવિધ પહેલો પણ ચલાવવામાં આવશે. MyGov અને MyBharat પોર્ટલ દ્વારા ઇન્ટરેક્ટિવ ક્વિઝ સહિતની શ્રેણીબદ્ધ ઓનલાઈન સ્પર્ધાઓનું આયોજન કરવામાં આવશે. શાળાઓ, બાળ સંભાળ સંસ્થાઓ અને આંગણવાડી કેન્દ્રોમાં વાર્તા કહેવા, રચનાત્મક લેખન, પોસ્ટર બનાવવા જેવી રસપ્રદ પ્રવૃત્તિઓ હાથ ધરવામાં આવશે.
આ કાર્યક્રમ દરમિયાન પ્રધાનમંત્રી રાષ્ટ્રીય બાલ પુરસ્કાર (PMRBP)ના વિજેતાઓ પણ હાજર રહેશે.