بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی راستوں کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر سربانند سونووال نے ڈبرو گڑھ میں مختلف ترقیاتی پروجیکٹوں کا سنگ بنیاد رکھا
مرکزی وزیر جناب سربانند سونووال نے ڈی ڈی آر کالج چبوا کے گولڈن جوبلی میموریل ہال کا سنگ بنیاد رکھا
’’چبوا میری ذاتی شناخت سے جڑا ہوا ہے۔ اس کی ترقی میری خوشی ہے اور اس طرح کا فخر محسوس کرنا ہم سب کے لیے اہم ہے‘‘: مرکزی وزیر سربانند سونووال
"نظریہ کے واضح ہونے کی سب سے زیادہ اہمیت ہے۔ اس لیے یہ ضروری ہے کہ ہم ایک ویژن دستاویز تیار کریں کہ ہم ڈی ڈی آر چبوا کو پچاس سال بعد کہاں دیکھنا چاہتے ہیں": سربانند سونووال
مرکزی وزیر جناب سربانند سونووال نے ڈبروگڑھ میں کھارجن چائے کے باغات میں چار ترقیاتی منصوبوں کی بنیاد رکھی
’’ماضی کے برعکس، جب کانگریس حکومت صرف غریبی ہٹاؤ کے نعرے لگاتی تھی، موجودہ حکومت عزت مآب جناب نریندر مودی جی کی قیادت میں واقعی زمین پر کام کر رہی ہے تاکہ چائے کی کاشت کرنے والے بھائی بہنوں کی غربت کو ختم کیا جا سکے‘‘: مرکزی وزیر سونووال
24 DEC 2024 6:17PM by PIB Delhi
بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی گزرگاہوں کے مرکزی وزیر جناب سربانند سونووال نے کہا ہے کہ داکھا دیوی راسی وسیا کالج چبوا کی گولڈن جوبلی کی تقریبات میں شرکت کی اور گولڈن جوبلی یادگاری عمارت کا سنگ بنیاد رکھا۔ انہوں نے امید ظاہر کی کہ ڈی ڈی آر کالج چبوا میں ہونے والی آئندہ تعمیرات عالمی معیار کے مطابق ہوں گی، اور اس بات پر زور دیا کہ کسی بھی تعلیمی ادارے کی کامیابی کے لیے انفراسٹرکچرل تیاری ضروری ہے۔
اس موقع پر خطاب کرتے ہوئے جناب سونووال نے کالج کے آس پاس والے علاقے کی سماجی ترقی میں کالج کےکردارکی اہمیت کو سراہا، خاص طور پر چبوا کے جغرافیائی طور پر دور دراز اور نسبتا پسماندہ ہونے کے تناظر میں۔ انہوں نے کہا، "چبوا میری ذاتی شناخت سے جڑا ہوا ہے۔ اس کی ترقی میری خوشی ہے اور ایسے فخر کا احساس ہم سب کے لیے اہم ہے جو یہاں موجود ہیں۔انہوں نےمزید کہا، "مجھے اس ادارے کے پچاس سالہ شاندار وجود کے دوران درپیش چیلنجز اور مسائل کا مکمل علم ہے۔ صرف چیلنجز کے سمندر میں ہی مسائل کا حل تلاش کیا جا سکتا ہے۔"
معزز وزیر نے اس حوالے سے واضح ویژن کی اہمیت پر زور دیتے ہوئے کہا، "نظریہ کا واضح ہونا انتہائی ضروری ہے۔ اس لئے ہمیں ایک نظریاتی دستاویزتیار کرنا چاہئےت کہ ہم پچاس سال بعد چبوا کو کہاں دیکھنا چاہتے ہیں۔"
وزیرموصوف نے مزیدکہاکہ انہوں نے عزت مآب وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی جی کے اس طرزِ عمل سے تحریک لی ہے جس میں ملک کی ترقی کے حوالے سے ایک واضح ویژن کی بات کی گئی تھی اور بتایا کہ کس طرح اس سے ہندوستان کی موجودہ پوزیشن کو دنیا کی پانچویں سب سے بڑی معیشت بنانے میں مدد ملی ہے، جو 2014 میں گیارھویں نمبر پر تھی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ویژن کی واضح ہونےسے 54 کروڑ افراد کو جو اب تک عالمی مالیاتی نظام سے الگ تھے، پردھان منتری جن دھن یوجنا کے تحت بینک اکاؤنٹس فراہم کیے گئے، اور ایسی اسکیمیں ملک کو 2047 تک دنیا کی سب سے بڑی معیشت بننے میں مدد فراہم کریں گی۔
کالج کے مستقبل کے ویژن پر بات کرتے ہوئے انہوں نے کہا، "طلباء، والدین اور اساتذہ کسی بھی تعلیمی ادارے کے تین ستون ہیں۔ یہ ان کی مقدس ذمہ داری ہے کہ وہ مل کر ایک حکمت عملی مرتب کریں تاکہ ڈی ڈی آر کالج چبوا سے نکلنے والا انسانی سرمایہ انسانیت کی فلاح و بہبود میں مؤثر طور پر حصہ ڈال سکے۔"
بعد میں دن میں، معزز وزیر نے کھارجن چائے کے باغات میں چار ترقیاتی منصوبوں کی بنیاد رکھنے کی تقریب میں شرکت کی جو کہ متحدہ فنڈ اسکیم اورایم پی ایل اے ڈی ایس فنڈ کے تحت ہیں۔ یہ منصوبے بندھا کوٹا، بالیجان، کھارجن اور پانیٹولا کے علاقوں کے رہائشیوں کے لئے فائدہ مند ہوں گے جو چبوا ایل اے سی کے تحت آتے ہیں۔ انہوں نے چائے کے باغات کی کمیونٹی سے اپنے قریبی تعلقات پر زور دیا اور ان برسوں میں ملی محبت، دعاؤں اور حمایت کا شکریہ ادا کیا، جس نے انہیں سابق وزیراعلیٰ، رکن پارلیمنٹ اور اب مرکزی وزیر کی حیثیت سے خدمات انجام دینے میں مدد دی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ان کی کمیونٹی کے ساتھ قریبی وابستگی نے انہیں ان کے مسائل کو پہچاننے کا موقع دیا۔
انہوں نےمزید کہا، "ماضی کے برعکس، جب کانگریس حکومت صرف غریبی ہٹاؤ کے نعرے لگاتی تھی، موجودہ حکومت عزت مآب جناب نریندر مودی جی کی قیادت میں حقیقی معنوں میں زمین سطح پر کام کر رہی ہے تاکہ ہمارے چائے باغات کے بھائی- بہنوں پر مسلط غربت کو ختم کیا جا سکے۔ سڑکوں کی تعمیر، چائے باغات کے اسکولوں میں اساتذہ کی بھرتی، حاملہ خواتین کو 12,000 روپے کی میٹرنٹی فوائد فراہم کرنا، اور 8.5 لاکھ بینک اکاؤنٹس میں 10,000 روپے کی منظوری دینے سے موجودہ این ڈی اےحکومت نے غربت کے تمام پہلوؤں کو حل کیا ہے۔ یہ عزت مآب جناب نریندر مودی جی کے ویژن اور چائے فروش کے شائستہ آغاز کی بدولت ممکن ہوا ہے، جنہوں نے غربت کو قریب سے دیکھا۔"
چائے باغات سے تعلق رکھنے والے پانچ قابل طلباء کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے ،جنہوں نے سرکاری ملازمتیں حاصل کی ہیں، انہوں نے کہا، "انہوں نے محنت اور لگن کے ذریعے اپنی ملازمتیں حاصل کی ہیں بغیر کسی رشوت کے، جو کہ 60 سال سے زیادہ کے کانگریس حکومت کی بدنامی رہی ہے۔ یہ بی جے پی کی قیادت میں این ڈی اے حکومت کے کام کی بدولت ممکن ہوا ہے جو 2016 سے ریاست میں کام کر رہی ہے۔ برہم پوترا اور براک وادیوں میں، چائے کے باغات اب ترقی کی راہ پر ہیں، جس میں پختہ گھر، بجلی کی فراہمی، کھانا پکانے کی گیس اور ٹوائلٹس شامل ہیں۔"

Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Union Minister Sarbananda Sonowal lays Foundation Stone of various developmental projects in Dibrugarh
Union Minister Shri Sarbananda Sonowal lays foundation stone of DDR College Chabua’s Golden Jubilee Memorial Hall.
“Chabua is inherently associated with my personal identity. Its development is my happiness and such a feeling of pride is important for all of us present here”: Union Minister Sarbananda Sonowal
“Clarity of vision is of utmost importance. It is hence critical that we evolve a vision statement as to where we would like to imagine DDR Chabua fifty years from now”: Sarbananda Sonowal
Union Minister Shri Sarbananda Sonowal laid the foundation stone of four developmental projects at Kharjan Tea Estate in Dibrugarh.
“Unlike the past when the Congress regime only paid lip service to Garibi Hatao, the current dispensation under Hon’ble PM Shri Narendra Modi Ji has actually worked on the ground to help eliminate endemic poverty of the Tea Garden brothers and sisters”: Union Minister Sonowal.
24 DEC 2024 6:17PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister of Ports, Shipping and Waterways, Shri Sarbananda Sonowal, attended the Golden Jubilee celebrations of Dakha Devi Rasiwasia College Chabua and laid the foundation stone of the Golden Jubilee Memorial Building. He expressed hope that the upcoming construction at DDR College Chabua is of global standards, underlining the need of infrastructural readiness for the success of any educational institution.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Sonowal appreciated the efforts and importance of the college’s contributions to the society of the region in the context of Chabua’s considerably remote geographical context and relative backwardness. He said, “Chabua is inherently associated with my personal identity. Its development is my happiness and such a feeling of pride is important for all of us present here”. He further said, “I am fully aware of the challenges and problems faced by the institution in its fifty years of glorious existence. It is only in an ocean of challenges that one can seek solutions to problems.”
The Honourable Minister stressed on the importance of a clear vision in this regard and said, “Clarity of vision is of utmost importance. It is hence critical that we evolve a vision statement as to where we would like to imagine DDR Chabua fifty years from now”. He took inspiration from Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi ji’s approach of having a clear vision vis-à-vis the nation’s progress and spoke how it has helped India shape its current position as the world’s 5th largest economy up from 11th in 2014. This clarity of vision, he said, has allowed 54 crore people hitherto isolated from the global financial system to have bank accounts under the Pradhan Mantri Jan Dhan Yojana and such schemes will propel the country in becoming the world’s largest economy by 2047.
Speaking about the future vision of the college he said, “Students, guardians and faculty form the three pillars of any educational institution. It is the solemn duty of these three to come together and chart out a strategy such that the human capital emerging out of DDR College Chabua can meaningfully contribute to the eventual upliftment of humanity”.
Later in the day, the Hon’ble Minister attended the Foundation Stone laying ceremony of four developmental projects at Kharjan Tea Estate under the Untied Fund Scheme and MPLADS Fund that are set to benefit the residents of Bindhakota, Balijan, Kharjan and Panitola areas under Chabua LAC. Emphasising on his close ties to the Tea Garden community, he appreciated the love, blessings and support he has received over the years that have led him to officiate as a Former Chief Minister, an MP and now as Union Minister. He said that his close association with the community has allowed him to recognize the multitude of problems that plague them. He said, “Unlike the past when the Congress regime only paid lip service to Garibi Hatao, the current dispensation under Hon’ble PM Shri Narendra Modi ji has actually worked on the ground to help eliminate endemic poverty of our Tea Garden brothers and sisters. Be it road construction, recruitment of teachers in Tea garden schools to providing maternity benefits worth Rs. 12,000 to pregnant females as well as accrediting Rs. 10,000 in 8.5 lakh bank accounts, the current NDA government has addressed all aspects of poverty. This has been possible due to Hon’ble PM Narendra Modi ji’s vision as well as his humble beginnings as a tea-seller who saw poverty from up-close”.
Taking note of five meritorious students from Tea Garden backgrounds who have secured government jobs, he said, “They have got their jobs through hard work and dedication without taking the course of bribery, which the Congress regime of more than 60 years was infamous for. This is has been made possible through the work put in by the BJP led NDA government in the state since 2016. Across Brahmaputra and Barak valleys, tea gardens are finally on the road to development with pucca houses, provision of electricity, cooking gas as well as toilets”.