Ministry of Panchayati Raj
Centre Releases XV Finance Commission Grants: ₹614 Cr for Rajasthan, ₹455 Cr for Odisha
25 DEC 2024 5:30PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Government has released Fifteenth Finance Commission (XV FC) Grants during Financial Year 2024–25, for Rural Local Bodies in Rajasthan and Odisha. For Rajasthan, 2nd installment of Untied Grants of the Financial Year 2024–25 amounting to Rs.560.63 crore along with the withheld amount of 1st installment of Untied Grants for Financial Year 2024–25 amounting to Rs.53.4123 crore has been released. These funds are for 10105 eligible Gram Panchayats, 315 eligible Block Panchayats and 20 eligible District Panchayats of the State.
While for Rural Local Bodies in Odisha, 2nd installment of Untied Grants of the Financial Year 2024–25 amounting to Rs.370.20 crore along with the withheld amount of 1st installment of Untied Grants for Financial Year 2024–25 amounting to Rs.84.5086 crore has been released. These funds are for all eligible 6794 Gram Panchayats, 314 Block Panchayats and 30 District Panchayats of the State.
The Untied Grants will be utilized by the Panchayati Raj Institutions (PRIs)/ Rural Local Bodies (RLBs) for location-specific felt needs, under the Twenty-Nine (29) Subjects enshrined in the Eleventh Schedule of the Constitution, except for salaries and other establishment costs. The Tied Grants can be used for the basic services of (a) sanitation and maintenance of ODF status, and this should include management and treatment of household waste, and human excreta and fecal sludge management in particular and (b) supply of drinking water, rainwater harvesting and water recycling.
Government of India through Ministry of Panchayati Raj and Ministry of Jal Shakti (Department of Drinking Water and Sanitation) recommends release of Fifteenth Finance Commission (XV FC) Grants to States for Rural Local Bodies which are then released by Ministry of Finance. The allocated Grants are recommended and released in 2 installments in a Financial Year.
The Fifteenth Finance Commission Grants provided to Panchayati Raj Institutions (PRIs) / Rural Local Bodies (RLBs) play a crucial role in strengthening grassroots democracy. This financial support is improving rural local governance, enhancing accountability, and promoting self-reliance in villages.

पंचायती राज मंत्रालय
केंद्र ने 15वें वित्त आयोग के तहत राजस्थान के लिए ₹614 करोड़, ओडिशा के लिए ₹455 करोड़ का अनुदान जारी किया
25 DEC 2024 5:30PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्र सरकार ने राजस्थान और ओडिशा में ग्रामीण स्थानीय निकायों के लिए वित्तीय वर्ष 2024-25 के दौरान पंद्रहवें वित्त आयोग (XV एफसी) अनुदान जारी कर दिया है। राजस्थान के लिए, वित्तीय वर्ष 2024-25 के अनटाइड (खुला) अनुदान की पहली किस्त की रोकी गई 53.4123 करोड़ रुपये की धनराशि के साथ वित्तीय वर्ष 2024-25 के अनटाइड अनुदान की 560.63 करोड़ रुपये की दूसरी किस्त की राशि जारी की गई है। ये धनराशि राज्य की 10,105 पात्र ग्राम पंचायतों, 315 पात्र ब्लॉक पंचायतों और 20 पात्र जिला पंचायतों के लिए है।
ओडिशा में ग्रामीण स्थानीय निकायों के लिए वित्तीय वर्ष 2024-25 के लिए अनटाइड ग्रांट की 84.5086 करोड़ रुपये की रोकी गई पहली किस्त के साथ, वित्तीय वर्ष 2024-25 के लिए अनटाइड ग्रांट की दूसरी 370.20 करोड़ रुपये की किस्त जारी की गई है। ये धनराशि राज्य की सभी पात्र 6794 ग्राम पंचायतों, 314 ब्लॉक पंचायतों और 30 जिला पंचायतों के लिए है।
संविधान की ग्यारहवीं अनुसूची में निहित उनतीस (29) विषयों के अंतर्गत, पंचायती राज संस्थाओं (पीआरआई)/ग्रामीण स्थानीय निकायों (आरएलबी) द्वारा वेतन और अन्य प्रतिष्ठान लागतों को छोड़कर, स्थान-विशिष्ट आवश्यकताओं के लिए अनटाइड अनुदान का उपयोग किया जाएगा। टाइड अनुदान का उपयोग (ए) स्वच्छता और ओडीएफ स्थिति के रखरखाव से जुड़ी बुनियादी सेवाओं के लिए किया जा सकता है। इसमें घरेलू कचरे का प्रबंधन और उपचार, और विशेष रूप से मानव मल और मल प्रबंधन और (बी) पेयजल की आपूर्ति, वर्षा जल संचयन और जल पुनर्चक्रण शामिल होना चाहिए।
भारत सरकार पंचायती राज मंत्रालय और जल शक्ति मंत्रालय (पेयजल और स्वच्छता विभाग) के माध्यम से ग्रामीण स्थानीय निकायों के लिए राज्यों को पंद्रहवें वित्त आयोग (XV एफसी) अनुदान जारी करने की सिफारिश करती है, जिसे बाद में वित्त मंत्रालय द्वारा जारी किया जाता है। आवंटित अनुदान की सिफारिश की जाती है और एक वित्तीय वर्ष में 2 किस्तों में जारी किया जाता है।
पंचायती राज संस्थाओं (पीआरआई) / ग्रामीण स्थानीय निकायों (आरएलबी) को प्रदान किए गए पंद्रहवें वित्त आयोग के अनुदान जमीनी स्तर पर लोकतंत्र को मजबूत करने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाते हैं। इस वित्तीय सहायता से ग्रामीण स्थानीय शासन में सुधार हो रहा है, जवाबदेही बढ़ रही है और गांवों में आत्मनिर्भरता को बढ़ावा मिल रहा है।