Ministry of Panchayati Raj
Centre Releases XV Finance Commission Grants: ₹614 Cr for Rajasthan, ₹455 Cr for Odisha
25 DEC 2024 5:30PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Government has released Fifteenth Finance Commission (XV FC) Grants during Financial Year 2024–25, for Rural Local Bodies in Rajasthan and Odisha. For Rajasthan, 2nd installment of Untied Grants of the Financial Year 2024–25 amounting to Rs.560.63 crore along with the withheld amount of 1st installment of Untied Grants for Financial Year 2024–25 amounting to Rs.53.4123 crore has been released. These funds are for 10105 eligible Gram Panchayats, 315 eligible Block Panchayats and 20 eligible District Panchayats of the State.
While for Rural Local Bodies in Odisha, 2nd installment of Untied Grants of the Financial Year 2024–25 amounting to Rs.370.20 crore along with the withheld amount of 1st installment of Untied Grants for Financial Year 2024–25 amounting to Rs.84.5086 crore has been released. These funds are for all eligible 6794 Gram Panchayats, 314 Block Panchayats and 30 District Panchayats of the State.
The Untied Grants will be utilized by the Panchayati Raj Institutions (PRIs)/ Rural Local Bodies (RLBs) for location-specific felt needs, under the Twenty-Nine (29) Subjects enshrined in the Eleventh Schedule of the Constitution, except for salaries and other establishment costs. The Tied Grants can be used for the basic services of (a) sanitation and maintenance of ODF status, and this should include management and treatment of household waste, and human excreta and fecal sludge management in particular and (b) supply of drinking water, rainwater harvesting and water recycling.
Government of India through Ministry of Panchayati Raj and Ministry of Jal Shakti (Department of Drinking Water and Sanitation) recommends release of Fifteenth Finance Commission (XV FC) Grants to States for Rural Local Bodies which are then released by Ministry of Finance. The allocated Grants are recommended and released in 2 installments in a Financial Year.
The Fifteenth Finance Commission Grants provided to Panchayati Raj Institutions (PRIs) / Rural Local Bodies (RLBs) play a crucial role in strengthening grassroots democracy. This financial support is improving rural local governance, enhancing accountability, and promoting self-reliance in villages.

پنچایتی راج کی وزارت
مرکز كی طرف سے پندرہویں مالیاتی کمیشن گرانٹس جاری : راجستھان کے لیے 614 کروڑ روپے، اڈیشہ کے لیے 455 کروڑ روپے
25 DEC 2024 5:30PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی حکومت نے راجستھان اور اڈیشہ میں دیہی مقامی اداروں کے لیے مالی سال 2024-25 کے دوران پندرہویں مالیاتی کمیشن گرانٹس جاری کی ہیں۔راجستھان کے لیے مالی سال 2024-25 کے غیر منسلک گرانٹس کی دوسری قسط 560.63 کروڑ روپے كے ساتھ مالی سال 2024-25 کے لیے غیر منسلک گرانٹس کی پہلی قسط کی روکی جانے والی رقم 53.4123 کروڑ روپے جاری کی گئی ہے۔ یہ فنڈ ریاست کی 10105 مجاز گرام پنچایتوں، 315 مجاز بلاک پنچایتوں اور 20 مجاز ضلع پنچایتوں کے لیے ہیں۔
اوڈیشہ میں دیہی بلدیاتی اداروں کے لیے مالی سال 2024-25 کے غیر محدود گرانٹس کی دوسری قسط 370.20 کروڑ روپے ہے جسے مالی سال 2024-25 کے غیر منسلک گرانٹس کی پہلی قسط کی روکی جانے والی رقم 84.5086 کروڑ روپے كے ساتھ جاری کیا گیا ہے۔
یہ فنڈ ریاست کی تمام مجاز 6794 گرام پنچایتوں، 314 بلاک پنچایتوں اور 30 ​​ضلع پنچایتوں کے لیے ہیں۔
غیر منسلک گرانٹس کا استعمال آئین کے گیارہویں شیڈول میں درج انتیس (29) مضامین کے تحت پنچایتی راج اداروں / دیہی لوکل باڈیز کے ذریعے محل وقوع کی مخصوص ضرورتوں کے لیے کیا جائے گا۔ اس میں تنخواہوں اور دیگر قیام کے اخراجات كا احاطہ نہیں كیاجاءے گا۔ ٹائیڈ گرانٹس کو بنیادی خدمات کے لیے استعمال (الف) صفائی ستھرائی اور او ڈی ایف کی حیثیت کی دیکھ بھال اور اس میں گھریلو فضلے کا انتظام اور علاج اور خاص طور پر انسانی اخراج اور فضلہ کیچڑ کا انتظام اور (ب) پینے کے پانی کی فراہمی، بارش کے پانی کی ذخیرہ اندوزی اور پانی کی ری سائیکلنگ كے لیے کیا جا سکتا ہے۔
حکومت ہند نے پنچایتی راج کی وزارت اور جل شکتی کی وزارت (محکمہ پینے کے پانی اور صفائی ستھرائی) کے ذریعے ریاستوں کو دیہی مقامی اداروں کے لیے پندرہویں مالیاتی کمیشن گرانٹس جاری کرنے کی سفارش کی ہے ۔ اس كا اجراوزارت خزانہ کے ذریعہ جاری کیا جاتا ہے۔ مختص کردہ گرانٹس کی سفارش کی جاتی ہے اور اسے ایک مالی سال میں 2 قسطوں میں جاری کیا جاتا ہے۔
پنچایتی راج اداروں / دیہی لوکل باڈیز کو فراہم کی جانے والی پندرہویں مالیاتی کمیشن گرانٹس زیریں سطح پر جمہوریت کو مضبوط بنانے میں اہم کردار ادا کرتی ہیں۔ اس مالی امداد سےدیہی مقامی طرز حکمرانی بہتر ہو رہی ہے، جوابدہی بڑھ رہی ہے اور دیہات میں خود انحصاری کو فروغ مل رہی ہے۔