Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Union Government is keen to promote traditional varieties through various schemes related to agriculture and horticulture: Secretary Dr. Devesh Chaturvedi
Workshop is to stimulate discussions and policy discourse on rainfed areas to promote traditional varieties of agriculture and horticulture on the context of climate change
Champion farmers, seed saviors and state representatives, from 10 states including Tamil Nadu and Odisha, displayed the indigenous seeds and shared their success
26 DEC 2024 5:17PM by PIB Delhi
Addressing a gathering of Multi-Stakeholder Convention on "RevivingAgro-Biodiversity in Rainfed Areas through Traditional Varieties for Climate-Resilient Agriculture" in New Delhi, the Union Secretary of the Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers' Welfare Dr. Devesh Chaturvedi emphasized the need to promote traditional varieties of agriculture and horticulture. He said that his Ministry is keen to promote traditional varieties through various schemes related to agriculture and horticulture, such as NMNF, Farmers' Producer Organizations (FPOs), Seed Development programs and NFSM. Describing the importance of traditional varieties he said that it has unique traits such as better taste, aroma, color, cooking quality, and nutritional richness etc. He suggested that these varieties should be grown in clusters and marketed for high price realization as there are buyers who love such traits; also quoted some examples.
Dr. Faiz Ahmed Kidwai stated that the National Rainfed Areas Authority (NRAA) was established to support rainfed areas by analyzing investment types by different states and schemes. The aim is to motivate states to invest more in these areas, ensuring that the amount of investment is less compared to their requirements and vulnerability.
Various experts, including Dr. K.S. Varaprasad, Former Director, ICAR-IIOR reinforced the need of recognizing the Traditional varieties and around 50% area is rainfed in the country, where farmers met their seed requirement around 60% from informal seed systems. Released varieties and Traditional varieties can co-exist to benefit the farmers. Dr. KS Varaprasad and Gyanendra Singh, Director, ICAR-NBPGR, discussed the importance of in-situ conservation and urged for greater support from government policies for the preservation through use of these varieties.
Champion farmers’, seed saviors and state representatives, from 10 states including Tamil Nadu and Odisha, displayed the indigenous seeds and shared their success and failure stories in conserving traditional varieties. The panel discussions emphasized the importance of formalisation of community-managed seed systems, the need for government support in infrastructure and MSP, and the involvement of grassroots organizations in seed conservation efforts.
The workshop aimed to stimulate discussions and policy discourse on rainfed areas, as traditional varieties are disappearing while agriculture becomes more vulnerable in the context of climate change. All stakeholders agree on the importance of conserving Traditional varieties through use. There are examples from Tamil Nadu, West Bengal, and Odisha on how states are supporting in reviving and mainstreaming diversity. An action plan and recommendations should be developed to submit to the Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare. Linking traditional varieties to the market and promoting them in natural farming schemes are also possible. We can build on the strategies adopted for promotion of millets by the GoI. NRAA will continue its consultative process in this agenda.
With 61% of India’s farmers relying on rainfed agriculture across 50% of the country’s land, the Workshop highlighted the crucial role of traditional varieties in sustaining these systems. Rainfed areas, characterized by challenging conditions like low soil fertility and climate variability, depend heavily on informal seed systems—farmer-to-farmer exchanges and community-managed seed banks. Nearly half of India’s seed requirements are met through such systems, underscoring the need for their conservation and promotion.
The National Rainfed Area Authority (NRAA), in collaboration with the Revitalising Rainfed Agriculture Network (RRAN) and Watershed Support Services & Activities Network (WASSAN), had organized this Multi-Stakeholder Convention in New Delhi.

कृषि एवं किसान कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
केंद्र सरकार कृषि एवं बागवानी से संबंधित विभिन्न योजनाओं के माध्यम से पारंपरिक किस्मों को बढ़ावा देना चाहती हैः सचिव डॉ. देवेश चतुर्वेदी
कार्यशाला का उद्देश्य जलवायु परिवर्तन के संदर्भ में कृषि एवं बागवानी की पारंपरिक किस्मों को बढ़ावा देने के लिए वर्षा सिंचित क्षेत्रों पर चर्चाओं और नीतिगत संवाद को प्रोत्साहित करना है
तमिलनाडु और ओडिशा सहित 10 राज्यों के चैंपियन किसानों, बीज रक्षकों और राज्य के प्रतिनिधियों ने स्वदेशी बीजों का प्रदर्शन किया और अपनी सफलता को साझा किया
26 DEC 2024 5:17PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण मंत्रालय के सचिव डॉ देवेश चतुर्वेदी ने नई दिल्ली में "जलवायु-अनुकूल कृषि के लिए पारंपरिक किस्मों के माध्यम से वर्षा आधारित क्षेत्रों में कृषि-जैव विविधता को पुनर्जीवित करना" विषय पर एक बहु-हितधारक सम्मेलन को संबोधित करते हुए कृषि एवं बागवानी की पारंपरिक किस्मों को बढ़ावा देने की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया। उन्होंने कहा कि उनका मंत्रालय कृषि एवं बागवानी से संबंधित विभिन्न योजनाओं जैसे एनएमएनएफ, किसान उत्पादक संगठनों (एफपीओ), बीज विकास कार्यक्रमों और एनएफएसएम के माध्यम से पारंपरिक किस्मों को बढ़ावा देने चाहता है। पारंपरिक किस्मों के महत्व के बारे में बात करते हुए उन्होंने कहा कि इसमें बेहतर स्वाद, सुगंध, रंग, गुणवत्ता और पोषण संबंधी समृद्धि आदि जैसे अद्वितीय लक्षण हैं। उन्होंने सुझाव दिया कि इन किस्मों को समूहों में उगाना चाहिए और उच्च मूल्य प्राप्ति के लिए विपणन करना चाहिए क्योंकि ऐसे अनेक खरीदार हैं जो इस तरह गुणों को पसंद करते हैं, साथ ही उन्होंने कुछ उदाहरण भी दिए।
डॉ. फैज़ अहमद किदवई ने कहा कि राष्ट्रीय वर्षा सिंचित क्षेत्र प्राधिकरण (एनआरएए) की स्थापना विभिन्न राज्यों और योजनाओं के माध्यम से निवेश प्रकारों का विश्लेषण करके वर्षा सिंचित क्षेत्रों को समर्थन देने के लिए की गई। इसका उद्देश्य राज्यों को इन क्षेत्रों में ज्यादा निवेश करने के लिए प्रेरित करना है, यह सुनिश्चित करना है कि निवेश की मात्रा उनकी आवश्यकताओं और भेद्यता की तुलना में कम हो।
डॉ. के. एस. वरप्रसाद, पूर्व निदेशक, भाकृअनुप-आईआईओआर सहित अनेक विशेषज्ञों ने पारंपरिक किस्मों की पहचान करने की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया। देश में लगभग 50% क्षेत्र वर्षा आधारित है, जहां किसान अनौपचारिक बीज प्रणालियों से लगभग 60% बीज आवश्यकता को पूरा करते हैं। किसानों को लाभ पहुंचाने के लिए जारी की गई किस्में एवं पारंपरिक किस्में सहवर्ती हो सकती हैं। डॉ. केएस वरप्रसाद और ज्ञानेंद्र सिंह, निदेशक, भाकृअनुप-एनबीपीजीआर ने इन-सीटू संरक्षण के महत्व पर चर्चा की और इन किस्मों के उपयोग के माध्यम से संरक्षण के लिए सरकारी नीतियों से ज्यादा समर्थन देने का आग्रह किया।
तमिलनाडु और ओडिशा सहित 10 राज्यों के चैंपियन किसानों, बीज रक्षकों और राज्य के प्रतिनिधियों ने स्वदेशी बीजों का प्रदर्शन किया और पारंपरिक किस्मों के संरक्षण में अपनी सफलता एवं विफलता की कहानियों को साझा किया। पैनल चर्चाओं में समुदाय-प्रबंधित बीज प्रणालियों के औपचारिककरण, अवसंरचना, एमएसपी में सरकारी सहायता की आवश्यकता और बीज संरक्षण प्रयासों में जमीनी स्तर के संगठनों की भागीदारी के महत्व पर बल दिया गया।
कार्यशाला का उद्देश्य वर्षा आधारित क्षेत्रों पर चर्चा एवं नीतिगत संवाद को प्रोत्साहित करना था, क्योंकि पारंपरिक किस्में गायब हो रही हैं जबकि जलवायु परिवर्तन के संदर्भ में कृषि ज्यादा कमजोर हो गई है। सभी हितधारकों ने उपयोग के माध्यम से पारंपरिक किस्मों के संरक्षण के महत्व पर सहमति व्यक्त की। तमिलनाडु, पश्चिम बंगाल और ओडिशा इसके उदाहरण हैं कि किस प्रकार से राज्य विविधता को पुनर्जीवित करने और मुख्यधारा में लाने में समर्थन कर रहे हैं। कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण मंत्रालय के सामने प्रस्तुत करने के लिए एक कार्य योजना और सिफारिशें विकसित करनी चाहिए। परम्परागत किस्मों को बाजार से जोड़ना एवं प्राकृतिक कृषि योजनाओं में उन्हें बढ़ावा देना भी संभव है। भारत सरकार द्वारा बाजरा को बढ़ावा देने के लिए अपनाई गई रणनीतियों पर काम किया जा सकता है। एनआरएए इस एजेंडे में अपनी परामर्श प्रक्रिया जारी रखेगा।
देश के 61% प्रतिशत किसान देश की 50% भूमि पर वर्षा आधारित कृषि पर निर्भर हैं, कार्यशाला में इन प्रणालियों को बनाए रखने में पारंपरिक किस्मों की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका पर प्रकाश डाला गया। वर्षा आधारित क्षेत्र, मिट्टी की कम उर्वरता एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन जैसी चुनौतीपूर्ण स्थितियों की विशेषता वाले होते हैं, अनौपचारिक बीज प्रणालियों, किसान-से-किसान आदान-प्रदान और समुदाय-प्रबंधित बीज बैंकों पर बहुत ज्यादा निर्भर करते हैं। भारत की लगभग आधी बीज आवश्यकताओं को ऐसी प्रणालियों के माध्यम से पूरा किया जाता है, जो उनके संरक्षण एवं संवर्धन की आवश्यकता को रेखांकित करती है।
राष्ट्रीय वर्षा सिंचित क्षेत्र प्राधिकरण (एनआरएए) ने वर्षा आधारित कृषि नेटवर्क (आरआरएएन) और वाटरशेड सहायता सेवा और गतिविधियां नेटवर्क (डब्ल्यूएएसएसएएन) के सहयोग से नई दिल्ली में इस बहु-हितधारक सम्मेलन का आयोजन किया।