Ministry of Communications
India’s Rural Connectivity Revolution
From Policy to Progress
26 DEC 2024 6:52PM by PIB Delhi
Mobile and internet connectivity plays a pivotal role in driving self-independence (Aatma Nirbharta) and empowering women - two of the government's most vital goals - by unlocking opportunities, bridging gaps, and transforming lives, especially in rural areas. Take the story of Mrs. Reena Kirar, for example. In Madhya Pradesh, Mrs. Reena Kirar leads the Girja Devi Jan Kalyan Samiti, a self-help group (SHG) of women who design and manufacture a variety of products, including dresses, cotton wicks, papads, spices, and incense sticks. For years, their market was limited to the local community, restricting their growth potential. However, their business took a transformative turn when they started using the Government e-Marketplace (GeM) portal. Through GeM, they could market their products to a much larger audience, overcoming the constraints of their remote location. Mrs. Kirar says, “It’s an excellent platform for reaching more people and properly marketing our products. That’s why I like GeM and use it.” This digital empowerment has not only increased the group’s income but has also boosted their confidence to compete in larger markets, proving that access to digital platforms can be a game-changer for rural entrepreneurs. The access of digital platforms has been made possible by the government’s efforts of extending mobile network and internet coverage to rural and remote areas of our country.
In the digital era, connectivity serves as a catalyst for socio-economic development, providing access to education, healthcare, and economic opportunities. The Indian government has launched several initiatives to extend mobile and internet connectivity to the nation's remotest areas, empowering individuals and communities alike. Out of 6,44,131 villages in the country, more than 6,22,804 villages are having mobile coverage and out of these, more than 6,14,564 villages are covered with 4G mobile connectivity as on Sep 2024. Further, under Pradhan Mantri Janjati Adivasi Nyaya Maha Abhiyan (PM JANMAN) Mission of Ministry of Tribal Affairs, more than 4,543 Particularly Vulnerable Tribal Group (PVTG) habitations were identified as mobile uncovered and now, out of these 1,136 PVTG habitations have been covered with mobile connectivity. As on Oct 2024, a total of 1,018 mobile towers under various Digital Bharat Nidhi funded mobile projects have been sanctioned to provide 4G coverage to PVTG habitations with estimated expenditure of Rs 1,014 Crore.
The Indian government's commitment to bridging the digital divide is evident through several key programs:
1. Digital Bharat Nidhi (earlier, Universal Service Obligation Fund): Established to ensure equitable access to communication services, DBN has been instrumental in funding projects that extend mobile and broadband connectivity to underserved areas. As of December 27, 2024, 8730 mobile towers have been installed and over 1.99 lakh villages have been covered by Bharat Broadband Network Limited.
2. BharatNet Project: An ambitious project aimed at providing affordable high-speed internet access to every Gram Panchayat in the country. This initiative, under the Ministry of Communications, seeks to empower rural India, fostering inclusive growth and bridging the gap between urban and rural communities. As of December 27, 2024, over 2.14 lakh gram panchayats have been connected through BharatNet.
3. PM-WANI (Wi-Fi Access Network Interface): Designed to create a network of public Wi-Fi hotspots across India, PM-WANI aims to make affordable and reliable internet access available to citizens, fostering digital participation and economic opportunities. As of December 27, 2024, 247076 Wi-Fi hotspots have been established.
The Indian government has also taken several steps to protect telecom users, including the "Know Your Mobile Connections" facility on the Sanchar Saathi portal, which helps citizens track and report unauthorized connections. The Telecom Commercial Communications Customer Preference Regulations (TCCCPR), 2018, allow users to register for the "Do Not Disturb" (DND) service to block unsolicited calls and messages. The Department of Telecommunications (DoT) has allocated specific number series for telemarketers and banks, while the Telecom Regulatory Authority of India (TRAI) uses Artificial Intelligence to detect unregistered telemarketers. TRAI also imposes penalties on telecom service providers for failing to control unwanted communications.
India's unwavering commitment to expanding mobile and network coverage in rural areas is transforming the socio-economic landscape. Stories like that of Mrs. Reena Kirar underscore the profound impact of digital empowerment, turning villages into vibrant hubs of opportunity. Through strategic initiatives such as DBN, BharatNet, and PM-WANI, the government is not only building infrastructure but also enabling citizens to actively participate in the digital future. The vision of a digitally inclusive India is rapidly becoming a reality, ensuring that every citizen, regardless of location, can thrive in the modern world.
References
https://bbnl.nic.in/
https://pib.gov.in/PressNoteDetails.aspx?NoteId=151993
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleaseIframePage.aspx?PRID=2083735
https://pmwani.gov.in/wani
https://www.meity.gov.in/writereaddata/files/75-DI-Success-Stories.pdf
https://sansad.in/getFile/loksabhaquestions/annex/182/AU2598_rtJAXe.pdf?source=pqals
https://usof.gov.in/en/usof-dashboard
Click here to see PDF.

संचार मंत्रालय
भारत की ग्रामीण संपर्क क्रांति
नीतियों से विकास तक
26 DEC 2024 6:52PM by PIB Delhi
मोबाइल और इंटरनेट कनेक्टिविटी आत्म-स्वतंत्रता (आत्मनिर्भरता) को आगे बढ़ाने और महिलाओं के सशक्तिकरण में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाती है, जो कि सरकार के दो सबसे महत्वपूर्ण लक्ष्य हैं। इन लक्ष्यों को पूरा करने के लिए ज़रुरी है- अवसरों को खोलना, अंतराल को पाटना और खासकर ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में जीवन में बदलाव लाना। उदाहरण के लिए श्रीमती रीना किरार की कहानी देखिए। मध्य प्रदेश में, श्रीमती रीना किरार, गिरजा देवी जन कल्याण समिति का नेतृत्व करती हैं, जो महिलाओं का एक स्वयं सहायता समूह (एसएचजी) है, जो कपड़े, कपास की बत्ती, पापड़, मसाले और अगरबत्ती सहित विभिन्न प्रकार के उत्पादों को डिजाइन और निर्माण करती है। सालों तक, उनका बाज़ार स्थानीय समुदाय तक ही सीमित था, जिससे उनकी विकास क्षमता भी सीमित थी। हालाँकि, उनके व्यवसाय में परिवर्तनकारी मोड़ उस वक्त आया, जब उन्होंने सरकारी ई-मार्केटप्लेस (जीईएम) पोर्टल का उपयोग करना शुरू किया। जीईएम के ज़रिए वे अपने दूरस्थ स्थान की बाधाओं को पार करते हुए, अपने उत्पादों को बहुत बड़े दायरे तक बेच सकती हैं। श्रीमती किरार कहती हैं, “यह अधिक लोगों तक पहुंचने और हमारे उत्पादों की उचित मार्केटिंग के लिए एक शानदार मंच है। यही कारण है कि मुझे जीईएम पसंद है और मैं इसका उपयोग करती हूं।” इस डिजिटल सशक्तिकरण ने न केवल समूहों की आय में वृद्धि की है, बल्कि बड़े बाजारों में प्रतिस्पर्धा करने के लिए उनके आत्मविश्वास को भी बढ़ाया है, जिससे साबित होता है कि डिजिटल प्लेटफॉर्म तक पहुंच, ग्रामीण उद्यमियों के लिए गेम-चेंजर हो सकती है। हमारे देश के ग्रामीण और दूरदराज के इलाकों में मोबाइल नेटवर्क और इंटरनेट कवरेज बढ़ाने के सरकार के प्रयासों से ही डिजिटल प्ले
टफॉर्म की पहुंच संभव हो पाई है।
डिजिटल युग में कनेक्टिविटी, शिक्षा, स्वास्थ्य देखभाल और आर्थिक अवसरों तक पहुंच प्रदान करते हुए सामाजिक-आर्थिक विकास के लिए उत्प्रेरक के तौर पर कार्य करती है। भारत सरकार ने देश के दूर-दराज के इलाकों तक मोबाइल और इंटरनेट कनेक्टिविटी बढ़ाने, व्यक्तियों तथा समुदायों को समान रूप से सशक्त बनाने के लिए कई पहलों की शुरूआत की है। देश के 6,44,131 गांवों में से 6,22,804 से अधिक गांवों में मोबाइल कवरेज उपलब्ध है और सितंबर 2024 तक इनमें से 6,14,564 से अधिक गांवों में 4जी मोबाइल कनेक्टिविटी है। इसके अलावा, प्रधान मंत्री जनजाति आदिवासी न्याय महाअभियान (पीएम जनमन) जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय मिशन के तहत, 4,543 से अधिक विशेष रूप से कमजोर जनजातीय समूह (पीवीटीजी) बस्तियों की पहचान मोबाइल अनकवर्ड के रूप में की गई थी और अब, इनमें से 1,136 पीवीटीजी बस्तियों को मोबाइल कनेक्टिविटी से कवर कर दिया गया है। अक्टूबर 2024 तक, 1,014 करोड़ रुपये के अनुमानित व्यय के साथ पीवीटीजी बस्तियों में 4जी कवरेज प्रदान करने के लिए विभिन्न डिजिटल भारत निधि वित्त पोषित मोबाइल परियोजनाओं के तहत कुल 1,018 मोबाइल टावरों को मंजूरी दी गई है।
डिजिटल विभाजन को पाटने की भारत सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता कई प्रमुख कार्यक्रमों के ज़रिए स्पष्ट होती है:
1. डिजिटल भारत निधि (पहले, यूनिवर्सल सर्विस ऑब्लिगेशन फंड): संचार सेवाओं तक समान पहुंच सुनिश्चित करने के लिए स्थापित, डीबीएन उन परियोजनाओं के वित्तपोषण में मददगार रहा है, जो वंचित क्षेत्रों में मोबाइल और ब्रॉडबैंड कनेक्टिविटी का विस्तार करते हैं। 27 दिसंबर, 2024 तक 8730 मोबाइल टावर स्थापित किए जा चुके हैं और 99 लाख से अधिक गांवों को भारत ब्रॉडबैंड नेटवर्क लिमिटेड द्वारा कवर किया गया है।
2. भारतनेट परियोजना: ये एक महत्वाकांक्षी परियोजना है, जिसका मकसद देश की प्रत्येक ग्राम पंचायत को किफायती हाई-स्पीड इंटरनेट पहुंच प्रदान करना है। संचार मंत्रालय के तहत की गई यह पहल, ग्रामीण भारत को सशक्त बनाने, समावेशी विकास को बढ़ावा देने और शहरी और ग्रामीण समुदायों के बीच अंतर को पाटने का प्रयास करती है। 27 दिसंबर, 2024 तक 14 लाख से अधिक ग्राम पंचायतें भारतनेट के माध्यम से जुड़ चुकी हैं।
3. पीएम-डब्ल्यूएएनआई (वाई-फाई एक्सेस नेटवर्क इंटरफ़ेस): पूरे भारत में सार्वजनिक वाई-फाई हॉटस्पॉट का एक नेटवर्क बनाने के लिए डिज़ाइन किए गए, पीएम-डब्ल्यूएएनआई का मकसद नागरिकों को सस्ती और विश्वसनीय इंटरनेट पहुंच उपलब्ध कराना, डिजिटल भागीदारी और आर्थिक अवसरों को बढ़ावा देना है। 27 दिसंबर 2024 तक 247076 वाई-फाई हॉटस्पॉट स्थापित किए जा चुके हैं।
भारत सरकार ने दूरसंचार उपयोगकर्ताओं की सुरक्षा के लिए कई कदम उठाए हैं, जिसमें संचार साथी पोर्टल पर "अपने मोबाइल कनेक्शन को जानें" सुविधा भी शामिल है, जो नागरिकों को अनाधिकृत कनेक्शनों को ट्रैक करने और रिपोर्ट करने में मदद करती है। टेलीकॉम कमर्शियल कम्युनिकेशंस कस्टमर प्रेफरेंस रेगुलेशन (टीसीसीसीपीआर), 2018, उपयोगकर्ताओं को अनचाही कॉल और संदेशों को ब्लॉक करने के लिए "डू नॉट डिस्टर्ब" (डीएनडी) सेवा के लिए पंजीकरण करने की अनुमति देता है। दूरसंचार विभाग (डीओटी) ने टेलीमार्केटर्स और बैंकों के लिए विशिष्ट संख्या श्रृंखला आवंटित की है, जबकि भारतीय दूरसंचार नियामक प्राधिकरण (टीआरएआई) अपंजीकृत टेलीमार्केटर्स का पता लगाने के लिए आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस का उपयोग करता है। ट्राई अवांछित संचार को नियंत्रित करने में विफल रहने पर दूरसंचार सेवा प्रदाताओं पर जुर्माना भी लगाता है।
ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में मोबाइल और नेटवर्क कवरेज के विस्तार के प्रति भारत की अटूट प्रतिबद्धता सामाजिक-आर्थिक परिदृश्य को बदल रही है। श्रीमती रीना किरार जैसी कहानियाँ डिजिटल सशक्तिकरण के गहरे प्रभाव को दर्शाती हैं, जो गाँवों को अवसरों के जीवंत केंद्रों में बदल रही हैं। डीबीएन, भारतनेट और पीएम-वाणी जैसी रणनीतिक पहलों के माध्यम से, सरकार न केवल बुनियादी ढांचे का निर्माण कर रही है, बल्कि नागरिकों को डिजिटल भविष्य में सक्रिय रूप से भाग लेने में भी सक्षम बना रही है। डिजिटल रूप से समावेशी भारत की परिकल्पना तेजी से हकीकत में बदल रही है, जिससे यह सुनिश्चित हो रहा है कि प्रत्येक नागरिक, चाहे वह किसी भी स्थान पर हो, आधुनिक दुनिया में फल-फूल सके।
संदर्भ
https://bbnl.nic.in/
https://pib.gov.in/PressNoteDetails.aspx?NoteId=151993
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleaseIframePage.aspx?PRID=2083735
https://pmwani.gov.in/wani
https://www.meity.gov.in/writereaddata/files/75-DI-Success-Stories.pdf
https://sansad.in/getFile/loksabhaquestions/annex/182/AU2598_rtJAXe.pdf?source=pqals
https://usof.gov.in/en/usof-dashboard
Click here to see PDF.