Ministry of Communications
India’s Rural Connectivity Revolution
From Policy to Progress
26 DEC 2024 6:52PM by PIB Delhi
Mobile and internet connectivity plays a pivotal role in driving self-independence (Aatma Nirbharta) and empowering women - two of the government's most vital goals - by unlocking opportunities, bridging gaps, and transforming lives, especially in rural areas. Take the story of Mrs. Reena Kirar, for example. In Madhya Pradesh, Mrs. Reena Kirar leads the Girja Devi Jan Kalyan Samiti, a self-help group (SHG) of women who design and manufacture a variety of products, including dresses, cotton wicks, papads, spices, and incense sticks. For years, their market was limited to the local community, restricting their growth potential. However, their business took a transformative turn when they started using the Government e-Marketplace (GeM) portal. Through GeM, they could market their products to a much larger audience, overcoming the constraints of their remote location. Mrs. Kirar says, “It’s an excellent platform for reaching more people and properly marketing our products. That’s why I like GeM and use it.” This digital empowerment has not only increased the group’s income but has also boosted their confidence to compete in larger markets, proving that access to digital platforms can be a game-changer for rural entrepreneurs. The access of digital platforms has been made possible by the government’s efforts of extending mobile network and internet coverage to rural and remote areas of our country.
In the digital era, connectivity serves as a catalyst for socio-economic development, providing access to education, healthcare, and economic opportunities. The Indian government has launched several initiatives to extend mobile and internet connectivity to the nation's remotest areas, empowering individuals and communities alike. Out of 6,44,131 villages in the country, more than 6,22,804 villages are having mobile coverage and out of these, more than 6,14,564 villages are covered with 4G mobile connectivity as on Sep 2024. Further, under Pradhan Mantri Janjati Adivasi Nyaya Maha Abhiyan (PM JANMAN) Mission of Ministry of Tribal Affairs, more than 4,543 Particularly Vulnerable Tribal Group (PVTG) habitations were identified as mobile uncovered and now, out of these 1,136 PVTG habitations have been covered with mobile connectivity. As on Oct 2024, a total of 1,018 mobile towers under various Digital Bharat Nidhi funded mobile projects have been sanctioned to provide 4G coverage to PVTG habitations with estimated expenditure of Rs 1,014 Crore.
The Indian government's commitment to bridging the digital divide is evident through several key programs:
1. Digital Bharat Nidhi (earlier, Universal Service Obligation Fund): Established to ensure equitable access to communication services, DBN has been instrumental in funding projects that extend mobile and broadband connectivity to underserved areas. As of December 27, 2024, 8730 mobile towers have been installed and over 1.99 lakh villages have been covered by Bharat Broadband Network Limited.
2. BharatNet Project: An ambitious project aimed at providing affordable high-speed internet access to every Gram Panchayat in the country. This initiative, under the Ministry of Communications, seeks to empower rural India, fostering inclusive growth and bridging the gap between urban and rural communities. As of December 27, 2024, over 2.14 lakh gram panchayats have been connected through BharatNet.
3. PM-WANI (Wi-Fi Access Network Interface): Designed to create a network of public Wi-Fi hotspots across India, PM-WANI aims to make affordable and reliable internet access available to citizens, fostering digital participation and economic opportunities. As of December 27, 2024, 247076 Wi-Fi hotspots have been established.
The Indian government has also taken several steps to protect telecom users, including the "Know Your Mobile Connections" facility on the Sanchar Saathi portal, which helps citizens track and report unauthorized connections. The Telecom Commercial Communications Customer Preference Regulations (TCCCPR), 2018, allow users to register for the "Do Not Disturb" (DND) service to block unsolicited calls and messages. The Department of Telecommunications (DoT) has allocated specific number series for telemarketers and banks, while the Telecom Regulatory Authority of India (TRAI) uses Artificial Intelligence to detect unregistered telemarketers. TRAI also imposes penalties on telecom service providers for failing to control unwanted communications.
India's unwavering commitment to expanding mobile and network coverage in rural areas is transforming the socio-economic landscape. Stories like that of Mrs. Reena Kirar underscore the profound impact of digital empowerment, turning villages into vibrant hubs of opportunity. Through strategic initiatives such as DBN, BharatNet, and PM-WANI, the government is not only building infrastructure but also enabling citizens to actively participate in the digital future. The vision of a digitally inclusive India is rapidly becoming a reality, ensuring that every citizen, regardless of location, can thrive in the modern world.
References
https://bbnl.nic.in/
https://pib.gov.in/PressNoteDetails.aspx?NoteId=151993
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleaseIframePage.aspx?PRID=2083735
https://pmwani.gov.in/wani
https://www.meity.gov.in/writereaddata/files/75-DI-Success-Stories.pdf
https://sansad.in/getFile/loksabhaquestions/annex/182/AU2598_rtJAXe.pdf?source=pqals
https://usof.gov.in/en/usof-dashboard
Click here to see PDF.

مواصلات اور اطلاعاتی ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
ہندوستان کے دیہی علاقوں میں رابطے كا انقلاب
حكمت سے پیش رفت تک
26 DEC 2024 6:52PM by PIB Delhi
موبائل اور انٹرنیٹ رابطہ جو حکومت کے دو اہم ترین اہداف ہیں، امكانات كے در كھول کر ، خلا کو ختم کرکے اور خاص طور پر دیہی علاقوں میں زندگیوں کو انقلاب آفریں بنا کر خواتین كو خود مختا اور بااختیار بنانے میں اہم کردار ادا کرتے ہیں۔ مثال کے طور پر محترمہ رینا کرار کی کہانی ہی لے لیں۔ مدھیہ پردیش میں محترمہ رینا کرار گرجا دیوی جن کلیان سمیتی کی قیادت کرتی ہیں، جو خواتین کا ایک اپنی مدد آپ كرنے والا گروپ ہے۔ یہ گروپ کپڑے، روئی کی وکس، پاپڑ، مصالحے اور بخور کی چھڑیاں سمیت متعدد مصنوعات ڈیزائن اور تیار کرتا ہے۔ برسوں سے، اُن کی مارکیٹ مقامی کمیونٹی تک اور نتیجے میں اُن کی ترقی کی صلاحیت محدود تھی۔ تاہم جب انہوں نے گورنمنٹ ای-مارکیٹ پلیس (جی ای ایم) پورٹل کا استعمال شروع کیا تو ان کے کاروبار نے ایک انقلابی موڑ لیا۔ اس پورٹل کے ذریعے وہ اپنے دور افتادہ مقام کی رکاوٹوں پر قابو پاتے ہوئے اپنی مصنوعات کو بہت زیادہ لوگوں تک پہنچا سکتی ہیں۔ محترمہ کرار کہتی ہیں كہ "یہ زیادہ سے زیادہ لوگوں تک پہنچنے اور اپنی مصنوعات کی مناسب مارکیٹنگ کے لیے ایک بہترین پلیٹ فارم ہے۔ اسی لیے مجھے یہ پورٹل پسند ہے اور میں اسے استعمال کرتی ہوں"۔ اس ڈیجیٹل امپاورمنٹ نے نہ صرف گروپ کی آمدنی میں اضافہ کیا ہے بلکہ بڑی مارکیٹوں میں مقابلہ کرنے کے لیے ان کے اعتماد کو بھی بڑھایا ہے اور ثابت کیا ہے کہ ڈیجیٹل پلیٹ فارم تک رسائی دیہی کاروباریوں کے لیے گیم چینجر ثابت ہو سکتی ہے۔ ڈیجیٹل پلیٹ فارم تک رسائی ہمارے ملک کے دیہی اور دور دراز علاقوں تک موبائل نیٹ ورک اور انٹرنیٹ کوریج کو پھیلانے کی حکومت کی کوششوں سے ہی ممکن ہوئی ہے۔
ڈیجیٹل دور میں رابطہ سماجی و اقتصادی ترقی کے لیے ایک اہم معاون كے طور پر کام کرتا ہے جو تعلیم، صحت کی دیکھ بھال اور اقتصادی مواقع تک رسائی فراہم کرتا ہے۔ ہندوستانی حکومت نے ملک کے دور دراز علاقوں تک موبائل اور انٹرنیٹ کنیکٹیویٹی کو بڑھانے کے لیے کئی اقدامات شروع کیے ہیں جو افراد اور کمیونٹیز کو یکساں طور پر بااختیار بناتے ہیں۔ ملک کے 6,44,131 دیہاتوں میں سے، 6,22,804 سے زیادہ دیہاتوں میں موبائل کوریج ہے اور ان میں سے 6,14,564 سے زیادہ دیہات كو ستمبر 2024 تک 4جی موبائل کنیکٹیویٹی مل چكی ہے۔ علاوہ ازیں قبائلی امور کی وزارت کے پردھان منتری جنجاتی آدیواسی نیا مہا ابھیان(پی ایم جن من) کے مشن کے تحت، 4,543 سے زیادہ خاص طور پر کمزور قبائلی گروپ بستیوں کی شناخت موبائل رابطے سے محروم کے طور پر کی گئی تھی لیكن اب ان میں سے 1,136 بستیوں کا احاطہ کر لیا گیا ہے۔ اکتوبر 2024 تک کل 1,018 موبائل ٹاورز کو مختلف ڈیجیٹل بھارت نیدھی کی مالی اعانت سے چلنے والے موبائل پروجیکٹوں کے تحت خاص طور پر کمزور قبائلی گروپ كی رہائش گاہوں کو 4جی کوریج فراہم کرنے کے لیے منظور کیا گیا ہے جس کا تخمینہ 1,014 کروڑ روپے كا ہے۔
ڈیجیٹل تقسیم کو ختم کرنے کے لیے ہندوستانی حکومت کا عزم کئی اہم پروگراموں سے مظہر ہے:
1۔ ڈیجیٹل بھارت نیدھی (سابقہ: یونیورسل سروس اوبلیگیشن فنڈ): اسے مواصلاتی خدمات تک مساوی رسائی کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے قائم کیا گیا۔ اس كے ذریعہ ایسے منصوبوں کی فنڈنگ ​​میں اہم کردار ادا کیا جاتا ہے جو موبائل اور براڈ بینڈ کنیکٹیویٹی محروم علاقوں تک بڑھاتے ہیں۔ 27 دسمبر 2024 تک 8730 موبائل ٹاور لگائے گئے ہیں اور بھارت براڈ بینڈ نیٹ ورک لمیٹڈ کے ذریعے 1.99 لاکھ سے زیادہ گاؤں کا احاطہ کیا گیا ہے۔
2۔ بھارت نیٹ پروجیکٹ: ایک اہم پروجیکٹ جس کا مقصد ملک کی ہر گرام پنچایت کو سستی تیز رفتار انٹرنیٹ تک رسائی فراہم کرنا ہے۔ یہ پہل وزارت مواصلات کے تحت، دیہی ہندوستان کو بااختیار بنانے، جامع ترقی کو فروغ دینے اور شہری اور دیہی برادریوں کے درمیان فرق کو ختم کرنے کی کوشش ہے۔ 27 دسمبر 2024 تک، بھارت نیٹ کے ذریعے 2.14 لاکھ گرام پنچایتوں کو جوڑا گیا ہے۔
3۔ پی ایم وانی (وائی فائی ایكسیس نیٹ ورک انٹرفیس): پورے ہندوستان میں عوامی وائی فائی ہاٹ اسپاٹ کا ایک نیٹ ورک بنانے کے لیے ڈیزائن کیا گیا، پی ایم وانی کا مقصد شہریوں کے لیے سستی اور قابل بھروسہ انٹرنیٹ رسائی فراہم کرنا ہے، ڈیجیٹل شرکت اور اقتصادی مواقع کو فروغ دینا ہے۔ 27 دسمبر 2024 تک 247076 وائی فائی ہاٹ اسپاٹ قائم ہو چکے ہیں۔
حوالہ جات
https://bbnl.nic.in/
https://pib.gov.in/PressNoteDetails.aspx?NoteId=151993
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleaseIframePage.aspx?PRID=2083735
https://pmwani.gov.in/wani
https://www.meity.gov.in/writereaddata/files/75-DI-Success-Stories.pdf
https://sansad.in/getFile/loksabhaquestions/annex/182/AU2598_rtJAXe.pdf?source=pqals
https://usof.gov.in/en/usof-dashboard
پی ڈی ایف دیکھنے کے لیے یہاں کلک کریں۔