Ministry of Statistics & Programme Implementation
Household Consumption Expenditure Survey: 2023-24
Sustained momentum in rural consumption continues as urban-rural gap
narrows down further in 2023-24 from the level of 2022-23
27 DEC 2024 4:00PM by PIB Delhi
Introduction
The Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation (MoSPI) decided to conduct two consecutive surveys on household consumption expenditure during 2022-23 and 2023-24, once situation normalized after the Covid-19 pandemic. The first survey was conducted during the period August 2022 to July 2023 and the summary results of the survey in the form of a factsheet was released in February 2024. Subsequently, the detailed report and the unit level data of the survey was released in June 2024.
The fieldwork of the second survey on the subject has been undertaken during August 2023 to July 2024 throughout the entire country. The summary results of the Household Consumption Expenditure Survey: 2023-24 (HCES:2023-24) has been prepared at state and broad item groups level and is being released in the form of a factsheet. The factsheet of HCES:2023-24 is available in the website of the Ministry (https://www.mospi.gov.in).
HCES is designed to collect information on consumption and expenditure of the households on goods and services. The survey provides data required to assess trends in economic well-being and to determine and update the basket of consumer goods and services and weights used for the calculation of the Consumer Price Index. Data collected in HCES is also used to measure poverty, inequality, and social exclusion. The Monthly Per Capita Consumption Expenditure (MPCE) compiled from HCES is the primary indicator used for most analytical purposes.
The estimates of MPCE of 2023-24 are based on the data collected from 2,61,953 Households (1,54,357 in rural areas and 1,07,596 in urban areas) in the central sample spread over all States and Union Territories in the country. As in HCES:2022-23, in HCES:2023-24 also two sets of estimates of MPCE have been generated: (i) without considering imputed values of items received free of cost by the households through various social welfare programmes and (ii) considering imputed values of items received free of cost by the households through various social welfare programmes. The first set of estimates are presented in Section A while the second ones are presented in Section B[i].
Important Findings of HCES: 2023-24
• The average MPCE in rural and urban India in 2023-24 has been estimated to be Rs. 4,122 and Rs. 6,996, respectively without taking into account of the values of items received free of cost by the households through various social welfare programmes.
• Considering the imputed values of items received free of cost through various social welfare programmes, these estimates become Rs. 4,247 and Rs. 7,078 respectively, for rural and urban areas.
• In nominal prices, the average MPCE (without imputation) in 2023-24 increases by about 9% in rural areas and 8% in urban areas from the level of 2022-23.
• The urban-rural gap in MPCE has declined to 71% in 2022-23 from 84% in 2011-12. It has further come down to 70% in 2023-24 that confirms sustained momentum of consumption growth in rural areas.
• When ranked by MPCE, the increase in the average MPCE in 2023-24 from the level of 2022-23 has been the maximum for the bottom 5 to 10 % of India’s population, for both rural and urban areas.
• Consistent with the trend observed in HCES:2022-23, non-food items remain the major contributor to the household’s average monthly expenditure in 2023-24 with about 53% and 60% share in MPCE in rural and urban areas respectively.
• Beverages, refreshments and processed food continues to have the major expenditure share in 2023-24 in the food items basket of the rural and urban households.
• Conveyance, clothing, bedding & footwear, miscellaneous goods & entertainment and durable goods have major expenditure share in non-food expenditure of the households in both rural and urban areas.
• Rent consisting of house rent, garage rent and hotel accommodation charges with about 7% share is another major constituent of the urban households’ non-food expenditure.
• Consumption inequality, both in rural and urban areas has declined from the level of 2022-23. The Gini coefficient has declined to 0.237 in 2023-24 from 0.266 in 2022-23 for rural areas and to 0.284 in 2023-24 from 0.314 in 2022-23 for urban areas.
1. Estimates of MPCE (without considering imputed values of items received free of cost through various social welfare programmes in HCES:2023-24)
The values of average MPCE for HCES:2023-24, HCES:2022-23 (for both without considering the imputed values of the items received free of cost through social transfer) and NSS 68th (2011-12) rounds at all-India level at current prices and at 2011-12 prices are given in Table 1 below:
Table 1: Average MPCE (Rs.) at current Prices and 2011-12 prices
Survey
Period
at current Prices
at 2011-12 Prices
Rural
Urban
Rural
Urban
HCES: 2023-24
Aug 2023- Jul 2024
4,122
6,996
2,079
3,632
HCES: 2022-23
Aug 2022- Jul 2023
3,773
6,459
2,008
3,510
68th round (2011-12)
Jul 2011-Jun 2012
1,430
2,630
1,430
2,630
Variation in MPCE across fractiles classes
Besides, the all-India average MPCE, average MPCE over fractile classes of MPCE compiled from the data collected in HCES: 2023-24 at current prices are shown below in Figure 1. For any fraction f (0<f<1), the corresponding fractile of the distribution of MPCE (Y) is the level of MPCE, say, Yf such that the proportion of population whose household MPCE lies below Yf is f.
The bottom 5% of India’s rural population, ranked by MPCE, has an average MPCE of Rs. 1,677 while it is Rs. 2,376 for the same category of population in the urban areas.
The top 5% of India’s rural and urban population, ranked by MPCE, has an average MPCE of Rs. 10,137 and Rs. 20,310, respectively.
Average MPCE in 2023-24 has increased the most (22%) from the level of 2022-23 for the bottom 5% of India’s rural population when ranked by MPCE and for the corresponding segment of urban population the growth has been about 19% during the same period.
Figure 1: Average MPCE value for different fractile classes of MPCE
Variation in MPCE among the States and Union Territories
Among the States, MPCE is the highest in Sikkim (Rural – Rs. 9,377 and Urban – Rs. 13,927) and it is the lowest in Chhattisgarh (Rural – Rs. 2,739 and Urban – Rs. 4,927).
Among the UTs, MPCE is the highest in Chandigarh (Rural – Rs. 8,857 and Urban – Rs. 13,425), whereas it is the lowest in Dadra and Nagar Haveli and Daman and Diu (Rs. 4,311) and Jammu and Kashmir (Rs. 6,327) in rural and urban areas, respectively.
The rural-urban difference in average MPCE among the states is the highest in Meghalaya (104%) followed by Jharkhand (83%) and Chhattisgarh (80%).
Average MPCE in 9 out of 18 major states is higher than the all-India average MPCE in both rural and urban areas.
The relative position of major states in terms of MPCE with regard to all-India MPCE is shown in Figures 2 & 3.
Consumption Behavior of the Indian Households
Across all the States and UTs, the households are observed to spend more on non-food items with share of non-food items in average MPCE being 53% and 60% in rural and urban areas, respectively. The major contributors in the non-food expenditure of the households in 2023-24 have been: (i) Conveyance, (ii) clothing, bedding & footwear, (iii) miscellaneous goods & entertainment and (iv) durable goods durable goods. Rent with a share of around 7% is another major constituent of households’ non-food expenditure in urban India.
As in 2022-23, beverages and processed food continues to be the major contributor in total consumption expenditure of food items in 2023-24, followed by milk & milk products and vegetables. A comparison of contribution of different item categories in the total consumption expenditure of the households in rural and urban areas for 2022-23 and 2023-24 is shown in Figures 4, 5, 6 and 7.
1. Estimates of MPCE (considering imputed values of items received free of cost through various social welfare programmes in HCES: 2023-24@)
The values of average MPCE for HCES:2023-24, HCES:2022-23 (for both considering imputed values of items received free of cost through social transfer) and NSS 68th (2011-12) rounds at all-India level at current prices and at 2011-12 prices are given in Table 2 below:
Table 2: Average MPCE with imputation (Rs.) at current Prices and 2011-12 prices
Survey
Period
at current Prices
at 2011-12 Prices
Rural
Urban
Rural
Urban
HCES: 2023-24
Aug 2023- Jul 2024
4,247
7,078
2,142
3,674
HCES: 2022-23
Aug 2022- Jul 2023
3,860
6,521
2,054
3,544
68th round (2011-12)
Jul 2011-Jun 2012
1,430
2,630
1,430
2,630
Variation in MPCE among the States and Union Territories
Among the States, MPCE (considering imputed values of items received free of cost through various social welfare programmes) is the highest in Sikkim (Rural – Rs. 9,474 and Urban – Rs. 13,965) and it is the lowest in Chhattisgarh (Rural – Rs. 2,927 and Urban – Rs. 5,114).
Among the UTs, MPCE is the highest in Chandigarh (Rural – Rs. 8,857 and Urban – Rs. 13,425), whereas it is the lowest in Dadra and Nagar Haveli and Daman and Diu (Rs. 4,450) and Jammu and Kashmir (Rs. 6,375) in rural and urban areas, respectively.
The relative position of major states in terms of MPCE with regard to all-India MPCE is shown in Figures 8 & 9.
[i] @ In HCES:2023-24, the usual practice of imputation of the value figures for consumption out of (i) home-grown/home-produced stock and (ii) gifts, loans, free collection and goods received in exchange of goods and services etc. has been continued; and accordingly, estimates of MPCE have been generated. These are presented in section A.
A provision for collection of information on the quantity of consumption for a number of items, received and consumed by the households free of cost through various social welfare programmes has been made in HCES:2022-23 and continued in HCES:2023-24. Consequently, the value figures for (i) food items: Rice, Wheat/Atta, Jowar, Bajra, Maize, Ragi, Barley, Small Millets, Pulses, Gram, Salt, Sugar, Edible Oil and (ii) non-food items: Laptop/PC, Tablet, Mobile Handset, Bicycle, Motor Cycle/Scooty, Clothing (school uniform), Footwear (school shoe etc.) received free of cost by the households through these programmes, have been imputed using an appropriate method. Accordingly, another set of estimates of MPCE considering imputed values of these items and of consumption out of home produce, free collection, gifts, loans etc. has also been compiled for HCES: 2023-24. These estimates are presented in Section B.
Pradhan Mantri Jan Aarogya Yojna (PM-JAY) or any other similar state specific schemes provide cashless access to health care services to the beneficiaries at the point of service delivery, i.e., the hospital and the beneficiary does not have any information on the cost of the services availed. For such schemes, entire premium is borne by the Government and the beneficiary makes no contribution. Since HCES is not a record-based survey, often it is not possible to ascertain the exact ailment or disease for which the benefit has been availed. Hence, in view of the complexity and appropriateness involved in imputation of the expenditure for such services, no attempt has been made to impute the expenditure of health services availed by the households free of cost.
For similar reasons, the expenditure for free education services (i.e., reimbursement/waiver of school or college fees) has also not been imputed.

شماریات اور پروگرام کے نفاذ کی وزارت
گھریلو استعمال کے اخراجات کا سروے:24-2023
شہری دیہی فرق کے طور پر دیہی کھپت میں مستقل رفتار جاری
23-2022 کی سطح سے 24-2023میں مزید کم ہو گیا
27 DEC 2024 4:00PM by PIB Delhi
تعارف
شماریات اور پروگرام کے نفاذ کی وزارت (ایم او ایس پی آئی) نے24-2023 اور 24-2023کے دوران گھریلو استعمال کے اخراجات پر لگاتار دو سروے کرنے کا فیصلہ کیا، ایک بار جبکہ کووڈ-19 وبائی امراض کے بعد صورتحال معمول پر آگئی۔ پہلا سروے اگست 2022 سے جولائی 2023 کے دوران کیا گیا تھا اور سروے کے خلاصے کے نتائج کو فیکٹ شیٹ کی شکل میں فروری 2024 میں جاری کیا گیا تھا۔ اس کے بعد، تفصیلی رپورٹ اور سروے کی یونٹ لیول کا ڈیٹا جون 2024 میں جاری کیا گیا تھا۔
اس موضوع پر اگست 2023 سے جولائی 2024 کے دوران دوسرے سروے کا فیلڈ ورک پورے ملک میں کیا گیا ہے۔ گھریلو استعمال کے اخراجات کے سروے:24-2023 (ایچ سی ای ایس:24-2023) کے خلاصے کے نتائج ریاستی اور وسیع آئٹم گروپس کی سطح پر تیار کیے گئے ہیں اور ایک حقائق نامہ کی شکل میں جاری کیے جا رہے ہیں۔ ایچ سی ای ایس:24-2023 کی حقائق وزارت کی ویب سائٹ (https://www.mospi.gov.in) پر دستیاب ہیں۔
ایچ سی ای ایس کو سامان اور خدمات پر گھرانوں کی کھپت اور اخراجات کے بارے میں معلومات جمع کرنے کے لیے ڈیزائن کیا گیا ہے۔ سروے معاشی بہبود کے رجحانات کا اندازہ لگانے اور استعمال کی اشیا و خدمات کے ویٹ کا تعین اور اپ ڈیٹ کرنے کے لیے درکار اعداد و شمار فراہم کرتا ہے اور کنزیومر پرائس انڈیکس کے حساب کے لیے استعمال کیا جاتا ہے۔ ایچ سی ای ایس میں جمع کردہ ڈیٹا کا استعمال غربت، عدم مساوات اور سماجی اخراج کی پیمائش کے لیے بھی کیا جاتا ہے۔ ایچ سی ای ایس سے مرتب کردہ ماہانہ فی کس کھپت کے اخراجات (ایم پی سی ای) بنیادی اشارے ہیں، جو زیادہ تر تجزیاتی مقاصد کے لیے استعمال ہوتے ہیں۔
023-24 کےایم پی سی ای کے تخمینے 2,61,953 گھروں (1,54,357 دیہی علاقوں اور 1,07,596 شہری علاقوں میں) سے جمع کردہ ڈیٹا کی بنیاد پر ہیں، جو ملک کے تمام ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں پھیلا ہوا ہے۔ جیسے کہ ایچ سی ای ایس: 23-2022 میں تھا، ویسے ہی ایچ سی ای ایس: 2023-24 میں بھی ایمپی سی ای ے دو سیٹ کے تخمینے تیار کیے گئے ہیں: (i) وہ جو مختلف سماجی فلاحی پروگراموں کے ذریعے گھروں کو مفت فراہم کی جانے والی اشیاء کی نامزد قیمتوں کو مدنظر رکھے بغیر ہیں، اور (ii) وہ جو ان اشیاء کی نامزد قیمتوں کو شامل کرتے ہیں جو مختلف سماجی فلاحی پروگراموں کے ذریعے گھروں کو مفت فراہم کی گئی ہیں۔ پہلے سیٹ کے تخمینے سیکشن اے میں پیش کیے گئے ہیں، جبکہ دوسرے سیٹ کے تخمینے سیکشن بی(آئی) میں پیش کیے گئے ہیں۔
ایچ سی ای ایس 24-2023کے اہم نتائج
2023-24 میں دیہی اور شہری ہندوستان میں اوسط ایم پی سی ای بالترتیب 4,122 روپے اور 6,996 روپے ہونے کا تخمینہ لگایا گیا ہے، جس میں مختلف سماجی فلاحی پروگراموں کے ذریعے گھروں کو مفت فراہم کی جانے والی اشیاء کی قیمتوں کو شامل نہیں کیا گیا ہے۔
مختلف سماجی فلاحی پروگراموں کے ذریعے مفت فراہم کی جانے والی اشیاء کی نامزد قیمتوں کو مدنظر رکھتے ہوئے، یہ تخمینے بالترتیب دیہی اور شہری علاقوں کے لیے 4,247 روپے اور 7,078 روپے ہوجاتے ہیں۔
نامز قیمتوں میں، 24-2023میں اوسط ایم پی سی ای( نامز قیمتوں کے بغیر) دیہی علاقوں میں23-2022 کی سطح سے تقریباً 9فیصد اور شہری علاقوں میں 8؍فیصد بڑھتا ہے۔
· ایم پی سی ای میں شہری اور دیہی فرق12-2011 میں 84فیصد سے کم ہو کر23-2022 میں 71فیصد رہ گیا ہے۔ یہ 24-2023میں مزید کم ہو کر 70فیصد تک آ گیا ہے جو دیہی علاقوں میں کھپت میں مسلسل اضافے کی تصدیق کرتا ہے۔
جب ایم پی ای سی کے اعتبار سے درجہ بندی کی جائے، تو24-2023 میں اوسط ایم پی ای سی میں23-2022 کی سطح سے سب سے زیادہ اضافہ ہندوستان کی آبادی کے نیچے 5 سے 10 فیصد حصے کے لیے ہوا ہے، چاہے دیہی علاقے ہوں یا شہری علاقے۔
ایچ سی ای ایس23-2022میں مشاہدہ شدہ رجحان کے مطابق غیر خوردنی اشیاء24-2023 میں گھریلو اوسط ماہانہ اخراجات میں بالترتیب دیہی اور شہری علاقوں میں ایچ سی ای ایس میں تقریباً 53فیصد اور 60فیصد حصہ دار ہیں۔
24-2023میں دیہی اور شہری گھرانوں کے کھانے پینے کی اشیاء کی باسکٹ میں مشروبات، ریفریشمنٹس اور پراسیسڈ فوڈ کا بڑا حصہ ہے۔
· نقل و حمل، کپڑے، بستر اور جوتے، متفرق سامان اور تفریحی سامان اور پائیدار سامان دیہی اور شہری دونوں علاقوں میں گھرانوں کے غیر خوراکی اخراجات میں بڑا حصہ رکھتے ہیں۔
· کرایہ جس میں مکان کا کرایہ، گیراج کا کرایہ اور ہوٹل رہائش کے اخراجات شامل ہیں، جس میں تقریباً 7 فیصد حصہ ہے ،شہری گھرانوں کے غیر خوراکی اخراجات کا ایک اور بڑا حصہ ہے۔
· دیہی اور شہری دونوں علاقوں میں کھپت کے عدم مساوات23-2022 کی سطح سے کم ہوئی ہے۔ دیہی علاقوں کے لیے24-2023 میں گنی گتانک 0.237 تک کم ہو کر23-2022 میں 0.266 اور شہری علاقوں کے لیے23-2022 میں 0.314 سے24-2023 میں 0.284 رہ گیا ہے۔
اے:ایچ سی ای ایس کے تخمینے (ایچ سی ای ایس24-2023) میں مختلف سماجی بہبود کے پروگراموں کے ذریعے مفت موصول ہونے والی اشیاء کی نامزد قیمت پر غور کیے بغیر)
ایچ سی ای ایس: 2023-24، ایچ سی ای ایس: 2022-23 (دونوں میں سماجی منتقلی کے ذریعے مفت حاصل کی جانے والی اشیاء کی نامزد قیمتوں کو مدنظر نہ رکھتے ہوئے) اوراین ایس ایس 68ویں (12-2011) دور کی اوسطا ایم پی سی ای کی قیمتیں، موجودہ قیمتوں اور12-2011 کی قیمتوں پرکل ہند سطح پر جدول 1 میں دی گئی ہیں۔
جدول 1: موجودہ قیمت اور 12-2011 کی قیمت پر اوسط ایم پی سی ای(روپے میں)
سروے
دورانیہ
موجودہ قیمتیں
2011-12 میں قیمتیں
دیہی
شہری
دیہی
شہری
HCES: 2023-24
Aug 2023- Jul 2024
4,122
6,996
2,079
3,632
HCES: 2022-23
Aug 2022- Jul 2023
3,773
6,459
2,008
3,510
68th round (2011-12)
Jul 2011-Jun 2012
1,430
2,630
1,430
2,630
فریکٹائل کلاسوں میں ایم پی سی ای میں تغیر
اس کے علاوہ کل ہند اوسط ایم پی سی ای ،ایچ سی ای ایس: 2023-24موجودہ قیمتوں میں جمع کردہ اعداد و شمار سے مرتب کردہ ایم پی سی ای کی کمزور کلاسوں پر اوسط ایم پی سی ای ذیل میں تصویر 1 میں دکھایا گیا ہے۔ کسی بھی حصہ ایف(صفر< ایف<1) کے لیے، ایم پی سی ای(وائی) کی تقسیم کی متعلقہ ایم پی سی ای کی سطح ہے، کہیے، وائی ایف اس طرح کہ آبادی کا تناسب ہےجس کے گھرانے ایم پی سی ای وائی ایف کے نیچے ہے ۔
ہندوستان کی دیہی آبادی کے نیچے 5؍فیصد حصے کا اوسط ایم پی سی ای 1,677 روپے ہے، جبکہ شہری علاقوں میں اسی آبادی کے اسی حصے کا اوسط ایم پی سی ای 2,376 روپے ہے۔
ہندوستان کی دیہی اور شہری آبادی کےسرفہرست 5؍فیصدحصے کا اوسط ایم پی سی ای بالترتیب 10,137 اور 20,310 روپے ہے۔
2023-24 میں اوسط ایم پی سی ای نے23-2022 کے مقابلے میں ہندوستان کی دیہی آبادی کے نچلے 5؍فیصد کے لیے سب سے زیادہ (22؍فیصد) اضافہ کیا ہے، جبکہ شہری آبادی کے اسی حصے کے لیے اسی مدت میں یہ اضافہ تقریباً 19؍فیصد رہا ہے۔
شکل 1:ایم پی سی ای کی مختلف فریکٹائل کلاسز کے لیے ایم پی سی ای کی اوسط قدر
ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے درمیان ایم پی سی ای میں تغیر
ریاستوں میں، ایم پی سی ای سکم میں سب سے زیادہ ہے (دیہی – 9,377 روپے اور شہری – 13,927 روپے) اور یہ چھتیس گڑھ میں سب سے کم ہے (دیہی – 2,739 روپے اور شہری – 4,927 روپے)۔
مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاوقوں میں سب سے زیادہ ایم پی سی ای چندی گڑھ میں ہے (دیہی – 8,857 روپے اور شہری – 13,425 روپے)، جبکہ سب سے کم ایم پی سی ای دادرا اور نگر حویلی اور دمن و دیو (4,311 روپے) اور جموں و کشمیر (دیہی میں 6,327 روپے اور شہری میں) میں ہے۔
ریاستوں کے درمیان اوسط ایم پی سی ای میں دیہی اور شہری فرق سب سے زیادہ میگھالیہ (104فیصد) میں ہے اس کے بعد جھارکھنڈ (83فیصد) اور چھتیس گڑھ (80فیصد) ہے۔
18 بڑی ریاستوں میں سے 9 میں اوسط ایم پی سی ای دیہی اور شہری دونوں علاقوں میں کل ہند اوسط ایم پی سی ای سے زیادہ ہے۔
کل ہند ایم پی سی ای کے حوالے سے ایم پی سی ای کے لحاظ سے بڑی ریاستوں کی نسبتی پوزیشن کو اعداد و شمار 2 اور 3 میں دکھایا گیا ہے۔
ہندوستانی گھرانوں کے استعمال کا برتاؤ
تمام ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں گھریلو اور شہری علاقوں میں بالترتیب 53فیصد اور 60فیصد اوسط ایم پی سی ای میں غیر غذائی اشیاء کے ساتھ غیر غذائی اشیاء پر زیادہ خرچ کرتے ہوئے دیکھا گیا ہے۔24-2023 میں گھرانوں کی غیر خوردنی اخراجات میں اہم شراکت دار یہ ہیں: (i) نقل و حمل، (ii) کپڑے، بستر اور جوتے، (iii) مختلف سامان اور تفریح اور (iv) پائیدار سامان پائیدار ۔ ہندوستان کےشہری گھرانوں کے غیر خوردنی اخراجات کا ایک اور بڑا حصہ تقریباً 7فیصد کے حصہ کے ساتھ کرایہ ہے۔
جیسا کہ 23-2022 میں مشروبات اور پروسیسڈ فوڈ 24-2023 میں کھانے پینے کی اشیاء کی کل کھپت کے اخراجات میں سب سے زیادہ شراکت دار ہیں، اس کے بعد دودھ اور دودھ کی اشیا اور سبزیاں ہیں۔ 23-2022 اور 24-2023 کے لیے دیہی اور شہری علاقوں میں گھرانوں کے کل کھپت کے اخراجات میں مختلف اشیاء کے زمرے کے شراکت کا موازنہ اعداد و شمار 4، 5، 6 اور 7 میں دکھایا گیا ہے۔
ایم پی سی ای کے تخمینے (جو مختلف سماجی بہبود پروگراموں کے ذریعے مفت حاصل کردہ اشیاء کی متوقع قیمتوں کو مدنظر رکھتے ہوئے ایچ سی ای ایس:24-2023@ میں دیے گئے ہیں)۔
ایچ سی ای ایس24-2023 ، ایچ سی ای ایس:23-2022 کے لیے اوسط ایم پی سی ای کی قدریں (سوشل ٹرانسفر کے ذریعے مفت موصول ہونے والی اشیاء کی نامزد قیمت پرغور کرنے کے لیے) اور این ایس ایس 68ویں (12-2011) راؤنڈ پورے ہندوستان میں موجودہ قیمتوں پر سطح اور12-2011 کی قیمتیں نیچے جدول 2 میں دی گئی ہیں:
جدول 2: موجودہ قیمت اور 12-2011 کی قیمت پر اوسط ایم پی سی ای(روپے میں)
سروے
دورانیہ
موجودہ قیمتیں
2011-12 میں قیمتیں
دیہی
شہری
دیہی
شہری
HCES: 2023-24
Aug 2023- Jul 2024
4,247
7,078
2,142
3,674
HCES: 2022-23
Aug 2022- Jul 2023
3,860
6,521
2,054
3,544
68th round (2011-12)
Jul 2011-Jun 2012
1,430
2,630
1,430
2,630
ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے درمیان ایم پی سی ای میں تغیر
ریاستوں میں ایم پی سی ای (مختلف سماجی بہبود کے پروگراموں کے ذریعے مفت موصول ہونے والی اشیاء کی قیمتوں کو مدنظر رکھتے ہوئے) سکم میں سب سے زیادہ ہے (دیہی – 9,474 روپے اور شہری – 13,965 روپے) اور یہ چھتیس گڑھ (دیہی – روپے) میں سب سے کم ہے۔ 2,927 اور شہری - 5,114 روپے)۔
مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں، ایم پی سی ای چنڈی گڑھ میں سب سے زیادہ ہے (دیہی – 8,857 روپے اور شہری – 13,425 روپے)، جب کہ دادر اور نگر حویلی اور دمن اور دیو (4,450 روپے) اور جموں و کشمیر (روپے) میں یہ سب سے کم ہے۔ 6,375) بالترتیب دیہی اور شہری علاقوں میں۔
ایم پی سی ای کے لحاظ سے بڑی ریاستوں کی نسبتی پوزیشن کل ہند ایم پی سی ای کے حوالے سے اعداد و شمار 8 اور 9 میں دکھائی گئی ہے۔
[آئی] @ ایچ سی ای ایس 24-2023 میں، (i) گھریلو/گھریلو پیداوار کے ذخیرے اور (ii) تحائف، قرضے، مفت وصولی اور تبادلے میں موصول ہونے والی اشیاء میں سے کھپت کے لیے قدر کے اعداد و شمار کو شمار کرنے کا معمول سامان اور خدمات وغیرہ کا سلسلہ جاری رکھا گیا ہے اور اسی کے مطابق ایم پی سی ای کے تخمینے بنائے گئے ہیں۔ یہ سیکشن اے میں پیش کیے گئے ہیں۔
مختلف سماجی بہبود کے پروگراموں کے ذریعے گھرانوں کی طرف سے مفت موصول اور استعمال کی جانے والی متعدد اشیاء کے لیے استعمال کی مقدار کے بارے میں معلومات جمع کرنے کا انتظام ایچ سی ای ایس:23-2022 میں کیا گیا ہے اور ایچ سی ای ایس: 2023-24 میں جاری ہے۔ نتیجتاً، (i) غذائی اشیاء کے لیے مالیت کے اعداد و شمار: چاول، گندم/آٹا، جوار، باجرہ، مکئی، راگی، جو، چھوٹے جوار، دالیں، چنے، نمک، چینی، خوردنی تیل اور (ii) غیر غذائی اشیاء: لیپ ٹاپ/پی سی، ٹیبلٹ، موبائل ہینڈ سیٹ، سائیکل، موٹر سائیکل/اسکوٹی، کپڑے (اسکول یونیفارم)، جوتے (اسکول کے جوتے وغیرہ) ان پروگراموں کے ذریعے گھرانوں کی طرف سے مفت وصول کیے گئے ہیں، ایک مناسب طریقہ استعمال کرتے ہوئے ا س کو نامزد کیا گیاہے۔ اسی مناسبت سے، ایم پی سی ای کے تخمینے کا ایک اور سیٹ ان اشیاء کی بے لاگ قدروں اور گھریلو پیداوار، مفت وصولی، تحائف، قرضوں وغیرہ پر غور کرتے ہوئے ایچ سی ای ایس:24-2023 کے لیے بھی مرتب کیا گیا ہے۔ یہ تخمینے سیکشن بی میں پیش کیے گئے ہیں۔
پردھان منتری جن آروگیہ یوجنا( پی ایم۔ جے اے وائی) یا اس سے ملتی جلتی کوئی دوسری ریاستی مخصوص اسکیمیں مستفیدین کو خدمات کی فراہمی کے مقام پر صحت کی دیکھ بھال کی خدمات تک بغیر نقدی کے(کیش لیس) رسائی فراہم کرتی ہیں، یعنی اسپتال یا مستفید کو حاصل شدہ خدمات کی لاگت کے بارے میں کوئی اطلاع نہیں ہوتی ہے۔ ایسی اسکیموں کے لیے پورا پریمیم حکومت برداشت کرتی ہے اور فائدہ اٹھانے والا کوئی حصہ نہیں ڈالتا۔چونکہ ایچ سی ای ایس ایک ریکارڈ پر مبنی سروے نہیں ہے، اس لیے اکثر یہ ممکن نہیں ہوتا کہ اس بیماری یا عارضے کا پتہ چلایا جا سکے جس کے لیے فائدہ حاصل کیا گیا ہو۔ اس لیے، ایسی خدمات کے لیے اخراجات کے مواخذہ کرنے میں جو پیچیدگیاں اور مناسبیت شامل ہیں، ان کے پیش نظر صحت کی خدمات پر گھریلو اخراجات لینے کی کوشش نہیں کی گئی۔
اسی طرح کے وجوہات کی بنا پر، مفت تعلیمی خدمات (یعنی اسکول یا کالج کی فیس کی واپسی/معافی) پر ہونے والے اخراجات کو بھی امیوٹ نہیں کیا گیا ہے۔
اسی طرح کی وجوہات کی بناء پر، مفت تعلیمی خدمات کے اخراجات (یعنی اسکول یا کالج کی فیس کی واپسی/چھوٹ) کا بھی حساب نہیں لگایا گیا ہے۔