Ministry of Statistics & Programme Implementation
Household Consumption Expenditure Survey: 2023-24
Sustained momentum in rural consumption continues as urban-rural gap
narrows down further in 2023-24 from the level of 2022-23
27 DEC 2024 4:00PM by PIB Delhi
Introduction
The Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation (MoSPI) decided to conduct two consecutive surveys on household consumption expenditure during 2022-23 and 2023-24, once situation normalized after the Covid-19 pandemic. The first survey was conducted during the period August 2022 to July 2023 and the summary results of the survey in the form of a factsheet was released in February 2024. Subsequently, the detailed report and the unit level data of the survey was released in June 2024.
The fieldwork of the second survey on the subject has been undertaken during August 2023 to July 2024 throughout the entire country. The summary results of the Household Consumption Expenditure Survey: 2023-24 (HCES:2023-24) has been prepared at state and broad item groups level and is being released in the form of a factsheet. The factsheet of HCES:2023-24 is available in the website of the Ministry (https://www.mospi.gov.in).
HCES is designed to collect information on consumption and expenditure of the households on goods and services. The survey provides data required to assess trends in economic well-being and to determine and update the basket of consumer goods and services and weights used for the calculation of the Consumer Price Index. Data collected in HCES is also used to measure poverty, inequality, and social exclusion. The Monthly Per Capita Consumption Expenditure (MPCE) compiled from HCES is the primary indicator used for most analytical purposes.
The estimates of MPCE of 2023-24 are based on the data collected from 2,61,953 Households (1,54,357 in rural areas and 1,07,596 in urban areas) in the central sample spread over all States and Union Territories in the country. As in HCES:2022-23, in HCES:2023-24 also two sets of estimates of MPCE have been generated: (i) without considering imputed values of items received free of cost by the households through various social welfare programmes and (ii) considering imputed values of items received free of cost by the households through various social welfare programmes. The first set of estimates are presented in Section A while the second ones are presented in Section B[i].
Important Findings of HCES: 2023-24
• The average MPCE in rural and urban India in 2023-24 has been estimated to be Rs. 4,122 and Rs. 6,996, respectively without taking into account of the values of items received free of cost by the households through various social welfare programmes.
• Considering the imputed values of items received free of cost through various social welfare programmes, these estimates become Rs. 4,247 and Rs. 7,078 respectively, for rural and urban areas.
• In nominal prices, the average MPCE (without imputation) in 2023-24 increases by about 9% in rural areas and 8% in urban areas from the level of 2022-23.
• The urban-rural gap in MPCE has declined to 71% in 2022-23 from 84% in 2011-12. It has further come down to 70% in 2023-24 that confirms sustained momentum of consumption growth in rural areas.
• When ranked by MPCE, the increase in the average MPCE in 2023-24 from the level of 2022-23 has been the maximum for the bottom 5 to 10 % of India’s population, for both rural and urban areas.
• Consistent with the trend observed in HCES:2022-23, non-food items remain the major contributor to the household’s average monthly expenditure in 2023-24 with about 53% and 60% share in MPCE in rural and urban areas respectively.
• Beverages, refreshments and processed food continues to have the major expenditure share in 2023-24 in the food items basket of the rural and urban households.
• Conveyance, clothing, bedding & footwear, miscellaneous goods & entertainment and durable goods have major expenditure share in non-food expenditure of the households in both rural and urban areas.
• Rent consisting of house rent, garage rent and hotel accommodation charges with about 7% share is another major constituent of the urban households’ non-food expenditure.
• Consumption inequality, both in rural and urban areas has declined from the level of 2022-23. The Gini coefficient has declined to 0.237 in 2023-24 from 0.266 in 2022-23 for rural areas and to 0.284 in 2023-24 from 0.314 in 2022-23 for urban areas.
1. Estimates of MPCE (without considering imputed values of items received free of cost through various social welfare programmes in HCES:2023-24)
The values of average MPCE for HCES:2023-24, HCES:2022-23 (for both without considering the imputed values of the items received free of cost through social transfer) and NSS 68th (2011-12) rounds at all-India level at current prices and at 2011-12 prices are given in Table 1 below:
Table 1: Average MPCE (Rs.) at current Prices and 2011-12 prices
Survey
Period
at current Prices
at 2011-12 Prices
Rural
Urban
Rural
Urban
HCES: 2023-24
Aug 2023- Jul 2024
4,122
6,996
2,079
3,632
HCES: 2022-23
Aug 2022- Jul 2023
3,773
6,459
2,008
3,510
68th round (2011-12)
Jul 2011-Jun 2012
1,430
2,630
1,430
2,630
Variation in MPCE across fractiles classes
Besides, the all-India average MPCE, average MPCE over fractile classes of MPCE compiled from the data collected in HCES: 2023-24 at current prices are shown below in Figure 1. For any fraction f (0<f<1), the corresponding fractile of the distribution of MPCE (Y) is the level of MPCE, say, Yf such that the proportion of population whose household MPCE lies below Yf is f.
The bottom 5% of India’s rural population, ranked by MPCE, has an average MPCE of Rs. 1,677 while it is Rs. 2,376 for the same category of population in the urban areas.
The top 5% of India’s rural and urban population, ranked by MPCE, has an average MPCE of Rs. 10,137 and Rs. 20,310, respectively.
Average MPCE in 2023-24 has increased the most (22%) from the level of 2022-23 for the bottom 5% of India’s rural population when ranked by MPCE and for the corresponding segment of urban population the growth has been about 19% during the same period.
Figure 1: Average MPCE value for different fractile classes of MPCE
Variation in MPCE among the States and Union Territories
Among the States, MPCE is the highest in Sikkim (Rural – Rs. 9,377 and Urban – Rs. 13,927) and it is the lowest in Chhattisgarh (Rural – Rs. 2,739 and Urban – Rs. 4,927).
Among the UTs, MPCE is the highest in Chandigarh (Rural – Rs. 8,857 and Urban – Rs. 13,425), whereas it is the lowest in Dadra and Nagar Haveli and Daman and Diu (Rs. 4,311) and Jammu and Kashmir (Rs. 6,327) in rural and urban areas, respectively.
The rural-urban difference in average MPCE among the states is the highest in Meghalaya (104%) followed by Jharkhand (83%) and Chhattisgarh (80%).
Average MPCE in 9 out of 18 major states is higher than the all-India average MPCE in both rural and urban areas.
The relative position of major states in terms of MPCE with regard to all-India MPCE is shown in Figures 2 & 3.
Consumption Behavior of the Indian Households
Across all the States and UTs, the households are observed to spend more on non-food items with share of non-food items in average MPCE being 53% and 60% in rural and urban areas, respectively. The major contributors in the non-food expenditure of the households in 2023-24 have been: (i) Conveyance, (ii) clothing, bedding & footwear, (iii) miscellaneous goods & entertainment and (iv) durable goods durable goods. Rent with a share of around 7% is another major constituent of households’ non-food expenditure in urban India.
As in 2022-23, beverages and processed food continues to be the major contributor in total consumption expenditure of food items in 2023-24, followed by milk & milk products and vegetables. A comparison of contribution of different item categories in the total consumption expenditure of the households in rural and urban areas for 2022-23 and 2023-24 is shown in Figures 4, 5, 6 and 7.
1. Estimates of MPCE (considering imputed values of items received free of cost through various social welfare programmes in HCES: 2023-24@)
The values of average MPCE for HCES:2023-24, HCES:2022-23 (for both considering imputed values of items received free of cost through social transfer) and NSS 68th (2011-12) rounds at all-India level at current prices and at 2011-12 prices are given in Table 2 below:
Table 2: Average MPCE with imputation (Rs.) at current Prices and 2011-12 prices
Survey
Period
at current Prices
at 2011-12 Prices
Rural
Urban
Rural
Urban
HCES: 2023-24
Aug 2023- Jul 2024
4,247
7,078
2,142
3,674
HCES: 2022-23
Aug 2022- Jul 2023
3,860
6,521
2,054
3,544
68th round (2011-12)
Jul 2011-Jun 2012
1,430
2,630
1,430
2,630
Variation in MPCE among the States and Union Territories
Among the States, MPCE (considering imputed values of items received free of cost through various social welfare programmes) is the highest in Sikkim (Rural – Rs. 9,474 and Urban – Rs. 13,965) and it is the lowest in Chhattisgarh (Rural – Rs. 2,927 and Urban – Rs. 5,114).
Among the UTs, MPCE is the highest in Chandigarh (Rural – Rs. 8,857 and Urban – Rs. 13,425), whereas it is the lowest in Dadra and Nagar Haveli and Daman and Diu (Rs. 4,450) and Jammu and Kashmir (Rs. 6,375) in rural and urban areas, respectively.
The relative position of major states in terms of MPCE with regard to all-India MPCE is shown in Figures 8 & 9.
[i] @ In HCES:2023-24, the usual practice of imputation of the value figures for consumption out of (i) home-grown/home-produced stock and (ii) gifts, loans, free collection and goods received in exchange of goods and services etc. has been continued; and accordingly, estimates of MPCE have been generated. These are presented in section A.
A provision for collection of information on the quantity of consumption for a number of items, received and consumed by the households free of cost through various social welfare programmes has been made in HCES:2022-23 and continued in HCES:2023-24. Consequently, the value figures for (i) food items: Rice, Wheat/Atta, Jowar, Bajra, Maize, Ragi, Barley, Small Millets, Pulses, Gram, Salt, Sugar, Edible Oil and (ii) non-food items: Laptop/PC, Tablet, Mobile Handset, Bicycle, Motor Cycle/Scooty, Clothing (school uniform), Footwear (school shoe etc.) received free of cost by the households through these programmes, have been imputed using an appropriate method. Accordingly, another set of estimates of MPCE considering imputed values of these items and of consumption out of home produce, free collection, gifts, loans etc. has also been compiled for HCES: 2023-24. These estimates are presented in Section B.
Pradhan Mantri Jan Aarogya Yojna (PM-JAY) or any other similar state specific schemes provide cashless access to health care services to the beneficiaries at the point of service delivery, i.e., the hospital and the beneficiary does not have any information on the cost of the services availed. For such schemes, entire premium is borne by the Government and the beneficiary makes no contribution. Since HCES is not a record-based survey, often it is not possible to ascertain the exact ailment or disease for which the benefit has been availed. Hence, in view of the complexity and appropriateness involved in imputation of the expenditure for such services, no attempt has been made to impute the expenditure of health services availed by the households free of cost.
For similar reasons, the expenditure for free education services (i.e., reimbursement/waiver of school or college fees) has also not been imputed.

सांख्यिकी एवं कार्यक्रम कार्यान्‍वयन मंत्रालय
घरेलू उपभोग व्यय सर्वेक्षण: 2023-24
वर्ष 2022-23 की तुलना में वर्ष 2023-24 में शहरी-ग्रामीण अंतर कम होने से ग्रामीण क्षेत्र में उपभोग की गति जारी है
27 DEC 2024 4:00PM by PIB Delhi
परिचय
सांख्यिकी एवं कार्यक्रम कार्यान्वयन मंत्रालय ने कोविड-19 महामारी के बाद स्थिति सामान्य होने पर वर्ष 2022-23 और 2023-24 के दौरान घरेलू उपभोग व्यय पर दो सर्वेक्षण किए है। पहला सर्वेक्षण अगस्त 2022 से जुलाई 2023 की अवधि के दौरान किया गया था और सर्वेक्षण के परिणाम एक फैक्‍टशीट के रूप में फरवरी 2024 में जारी किए गए थे। इसके बाद, सर्वेक्षण की विस्तृत रिपोर्ट और इकाई स्तर के डेटा जून 2024 में जारी किए गए थे।
दूसरे सर्वेक्षण पूरे देश में अगस्त 2023 से जुलाई 2024 के दौरान किया गया था। घरेलू उपभोग व्यय सर्वेक्षण: 2023-24 (एचसीईएस:2023-24) के सारांश परिणाम राज्य और व्यापक मद समूह स्तर पर तैयार किए गए हैं और उन्हें एक फैक्‍टशीट के रूप में जारी किया गया। एचसीईएस:2023-24 का तथ्य पत्र मंत्रालय की वेबसाइट ( https://www.mospi.gov.in ) पर उपलब्ध है।
एचसीईएस के माध्‍यम से वस्तुओं और सेवाओं पर घरेलू उपभोग और व्यय के बारे में जानकारी एकत्र की जाती है। सर्वेक्षण आर्थिक कल्याण में रुझानों का आकलन करने और उपभोक्ता वस्तुओं और सेवाओं तथा उपभोक्ता मूल्य सूचकांक की गणना के लिए उपयोग किए जाने वाले वजन और अद्यतन करने के लिए आवश्यक डेटा प्रदान करता है। एचसीईएस में एकत्र किए गए डेटा का उपयोग गरीबी, असमानता और सामाजिक अपवर्जन को मापने के लिए भी किया जाता है। एचसीईएस से प्राप्‍त मासिक प्रति व्यक्ति उपभोग व्यय (एमपीसीई) अधिकांश विश्लेषणात्मक उद्देश्यों के लिए उपयोग किया जाने वाला प्राथमिक संकेतक है।
वर्ष 2023-24 के एमपीसीई के अनुमान देश के सभी राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के 2,61,953 परिवारों (ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में 1,54,357 और शहरी क्षेत्रों में 1,07,596) से एकत्र किए गए आंकड़ों पर आधारित हैं। एचसीईएस: 2022-23 की तरह, एचसीईएस: 2023-24 में भी एमपीसीई के अनुमानों के दो सेट तैयार किए गए हैं: (i) विभिन्न सामाजिक कल्याण कार्यक्रमों के माध्यम से परिवारों द्वारा प्राप्त निशुल्‍क वस्तुओं के बताए गए मूल्यों पर विचार किए बिना और (ii) विभिन्न सामाजिक कल्याण कार्यक्रमों के माध्यम से परिवारों द्वारा प्राप्‍त नि:शुल्‍क वस्तुओं के मूल्यों पर विचार करना। अनुमानों का पहला सेट खंड ए में प्रस्तुत किया गया है जबकि दूसरा खंड बी [i] में प्रस्तुत किया गया है ।
एचसीईएस: 2023-24 के महत्वपूर्ण निष्कर्ष
• वर्ष 2023-24 में ग्रामीण और शहरी क्षेत्रों में औसत एमपीसीई क्रमशः 4,122 रुपये और 6,996 रुपये रहने का अनुमान लगाया गया है, जिसमें विभिन्न सामाजिक कल्याण कार्यक्रमों के माध्यम से परिवारों को प्राप्त हुई नि:शुल्‍क वस्तुओं के मूल्यों को शामिल नहीं किया गया है।
• विभिन्न सामाजिक कल्याण कार्यक्रमों के माध्यम से निःशुल्क प्राप्त वस्तुओं के अनुमानित मूल्य पर विचार करते हुए, ये अनुमान ग्रामीण और शहरी क्षेत्रों के लिए 4,247 रुपये और 7,078 रुपये हैं।
• नाममात्र कीमतों में, वर्ष 2023-24 में औसत एमपीसीई (बिना निर्धारण के) 2022-23 के स्तर से ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में लगभग 9 प्रतिशत और शहरी क्षेत्रों में 8 प्रतिशत बढ़ जाती है।
• शहरी-ग्रामीण एमपीसीई में अंतर 2011-12 में 84 प्रतिशत से घटकर 2022-23 में 71 प्रतिशत रह गया है। यह 2023-24 में और घटकर 70 प्रतिशत रह गया है, जो ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में उपभोग की गति की पुष्टि करता है।
• एमपीसीई के आधार पर रैंकिंग करने पर, 2022-23 के स्तर से 2023-24 में औसत एमपीसीई में वृद्धि भारत की ग्रामीण और शहरी दोनों क्षेत्रों की निचली 5 से 10 प्रतिशत आबादी के लिए अधिकतम रही है।
• एचसीईएस: 2022-23 में देखी गई प्रवृत्ति के अनुरूप, गैर-खाद्य वस्तुएं 2023-24 में घरेलू औसत मासिक व्यय में प्रमुख बनी रहेंगी, जिनकी ग्रामीण और शहरी क्षेत्रों में एमपीसीई में लगभग 53 प्रतिशत और 60 प्रतिशत हिस्सेदारी होगी।
• ग्रामीण और शहरी परिवारों की खाद्य वस्तुओं में पेय पदार्थ, जलपान और प्रसंस्कृत खाद्य पदार्थों का 2023-24 में भी प्रमुख व्यय हिस्सा बना रहेगा।
• परिवहन , कपड़े, बिस्तर और जूते, विभिन्‍न प्रकार के सामान और मनोरंजन तथा टिकाऊ वस्तुओं पर ग्रामीण और शहरी परिवारों के गैर-खाद्य व्यय का बड़ा हिस्सा खर्च होता है।
• मकान किराया, गैराज किराया और होटल आवास शुल्क सहित किराया, जिसकी हिस्सेदारी लगभग 7 प्रतिशत है, शहरी परिवारों के गैर-खाद्य व्यय का एक अन्य प्रमुख घटक है।
• ग्रामीण और शहरी दोनों क्षेत्रों में उपभोग असमानता 2022-23 के स्तर से कम हुई है। ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों के लिए गिनी गुणांक 2022-23 में 0.266 से घटकर 2023-24 में 0.237 हो गया है और शहरी क्षेत्रों के लिए 2022-23 में 0.314 से घटकर 2023-24 में 0.284 हो गया है।
1. एमपीसीई का अनुमान (एचसीईएस: 2023-24 में विभिन्न सामाजिक कल्याण कार्यक्रमों के माध्यम से प्राप्त नि:शुल्‍क वस्तुओं के निर्धारित मूल्यों पर विचार किए बिना )
एचसीईएस: 2023-24, एचसीईएस: 2022-23 (सामाजिक हस्तांतरण के माध्यम से प्राप्त नि:शुल्‍क वस्तुओं के निर्धारित मूल्यों पर विचार किए बिना दोनों के लिए) और एनएसएस 68वें (2011-12) दौर के लिए अखिल भारतीय स्तर पर वर्तमान मूल्यों और 2011-12 मूल्यों पर औसत एमपीसीई के मूल्य नीचे तालिका 1 में दिए गए हैं:
तालिका 1: वर्तमान मूल्यों और 2011-12 मूल्यों पर औसत एमपीसीई (रु.)
सर्वेक्षण
अवधि
वर्तमान मूल्यों पर
वर्ष 2011-12 की कीमतों पर
ग्रामीण
शहरी
ग्रामीण
शहरी
एचसीईएस: 2023-24
अगस्त 2023-जुलाई 2024
4,122
6,996
2,079
3,632
एचसीईएस: 2022-23
अगस्त 2022-जुलाई 2023
3,773
6,459
2,008
3,510
68वां राउंड (2011-12)
जुलाई 2011-जून 2012
1,430
2,630
1,430
2,630
फ्रैक्टाइल वर्गों में एम.पी.सी.ई. में भिन्नता
इसके अतिरिक्‍त, अखिल भारतीय औसत एमपीसीई, एमपीसीई के फ्रैक्टाइल वर्गों पर औसत एमपीसीई को एचसीईएस में एकत्र आंकड़ों से संकलित किया गया है: वर्तमान कीमतों पर वर्ष 2023-24 को नीचे चित्र1 में दिखाया गया है। किसी भी अंश f (0 < f < 1) के लिए, एमपीसीई ( वाई ) के वितरण का संबंधित फ्रैक्टाइल एमपीसीई का स्तर है, मान लीजिए, वाई f इस तरह कि आबादी का अनुपात जिसका घरेलू एमपीसीई वाई f से नीचे है, f है
एमपीसीई के अनुसार भारत की ग्रामीण आबादी के सबसे निचले 5% वर्ग का औसत एमपीसीई 1,677 रुपये है, जबकि शहरी क्षेत्रों में इसी वर्ग की आबादी के लिए यह 2,376 रुपये है।
एमपीसीई द्वारा क्रमबद्ध भारत की ग्रामीण और शहरी आबादी के शीर्ष 5 प्रतिशत का औसत एमपीसीई 10,137 रुपये और 20,310 रुपये है।
एमपीसीई द्वारा रैंकिंग किए जाने पर देश की ग्रामीण आबादी के निचले 5 प्रतिशत के लिए 2023-24 में औसत एमपीसीई में 2022-23 के स्तर से सबसे अधिक (22 प्रतिशत) वृद्धि हुई है और इसी अवधि के दौरान शहरी आबादी के इसी हिस्से के लिए वृद्धि लगभग 19 प्रतिशत रही है।
चित्र 1: एमपीसीई के विभिन्न फ्रैक्टाइल वर्गों के लिए औसत एमपीसीई के मान
राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के बीच एमपीसीई में भिन्नता
राज्यों में एमपीसीई सिक्किम में सबसे अधिक है (ग्रामीण - 9,377 रुपये और शहरी - 13,927 रुपये) और यह छत्तीसगढ़ में सबसे कम है (ग्रामीण - 2,739 रुपये और शहरी - 4,927 रुपये)।
केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों में, एमपीसीई चंडीगढ़ (ग्रामीण-8,857 रुपये और शहरी-13,425 रुपये) में सबसे अधिक है, जबकि दादर और नगर हवेली और दमन और दीव (4,311 रुपये) और जम्मू और कश्मीर (6,327 रुपये) में ग्रामीण और शहरी क्षेत्रों में सबसे कम है।
राज्यों के बीच औसत एमपीसीई में ग्रामीण-शहरी अंतर सबसे अधिक मेघालय (104 प्रतिशत) में है, उसके बाद झारखंड (83 प्रतिशत) और छत्तीसगढ़ (80 प्रतिशत) का स्थान है।
18 प्रमुख राज्यों में से 9 में औसत एमपीसीई, ग्रामीण और शहरी दोनों क्षेत्रों में अखिल भारतीय औसत एमपीसीई से अधिक है।
अखिल भारतीय एम.पी.सी.ई., एम.पी.सी.ई. के संदर्भ में प्रमुख राज्यों की सापेक्ष स्थिति चित्र 2 और 3 में दर्शाई गई है।
भारतीय परिवारों का उपभोग व्यवहार
सभी राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों में, परिवारों द्वारा गैर-खाद्य वस्तुओं पर अधिक खर्च किया जाता है, जिसमें ग्रामीण और शहरी क्षेत्रों में औसत एमपीसीई में गैर-खाद्य वस्तुओं की भागीदारी 53 प्रतिशत और 60 प्रतिशत है। वर्ष 2023-24 में परिवारों के गैर-खाद्य व्यय में प्रमुख घटक रहे हैं: (i) परिवहन , (ii) कपड़े, बिस्तर और जूते, (iii) विविध सामान और मनोरंजन और (iv) टिकाऊ सामान। लगभग 7 प्रतिशत की हिस्सेदारी के साथ किराया शहरी क्षेत्र में परिवारों के गैर-खाद्य व्यय का एक और प्रमुख घटक है।
वर्ष 2022-23 की तुलना में वर्ष 2023-24 में शहरी-ग्रामीण अंतर कम होने से ग्रामीण क्षेत्र में उपभोग की गति जारी है। इसके बाद दूध और दूध से बने उत्पाद और सब्जियां हैं। वर्ष 2022-23 और 2023-24 के लिए ग्रामीण और शहरी क्षेत्रों में परिवारों के कुल उपभोग व्यय में विभिन्न वस्तुओं की श्रेणियों की तुलना चित्र 4, 5, 6 और 7 में दर्शाई गई है।
1. एमपीसीई का अनुमान ( एचसीईएस: 2023-24 में विभिन्‍न सामाजिक कल्याण कार्यक्रमों के माध्यम से प्राप्त नि:शुल्‍क वस्तुओं के अनुमानित मूल्यों पर विचार करते हुए )
वर्तमान मूल्यों पर और 2011-12 मूल्यों पर अखिल भारतीय स्तर पर एचसीईएस: 2023-24, एचसीईएस: 2022-23 (सामाजिक हस्तांतरण के माध्यम से मुफ्त प्राप्त वस्तुओं के निर्धारित मूल्यों पर विचार करते हुए दोनों के लिए) और एनएसएस 68वें (2011-12) दौर के लिए औसत एमपीसीई के मूल्य नीचे तालिका 2 में दिए गए हैं:
तालिका 2: वर्तमान मूल्यों और 2011-12 मूल्यों पर औसत एमपीसीई (रूपये)
सर्वेक्षण
अवधि
वर्तमान मूल्यों पर
2011-12 की कीमतों पर
ग्रामीण
शहरी
ग्रामीण
शहरी
एचसीईएस: 2023-24
अगस्त 2023-जुलाई 2024
4,247
7,078
2,142
3,674
एचसीईएस: 2022-23
अगस्त 2022-जुलाई 2023
3,860
6,521
2,054
3,544
68वां राउंड (2011-12)
जुलाई 2011-जून 2012
1,430
2,630
1,430
2,630
राज्यों और केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों के बीच एमपीसीई में भिन्नता
राज्यों में, एमपीसीई (विभिन्न सामाजिक कल्याण कार्यक्रमों के माध्यम से प्राप्त नि:शुल्‍क वस्तुओं के निर्धारित मूल्यों पर विचार करते हुए) सिक्किम में सबसे अधिक है (ग्रामीण - 9,474 रुपये और शहरी - 13,965 रुपये) और यह छत्तीसगढ़ में सबसे कम है (ग्रामीण - 2,927 रुपये और शहरी - 5,114 रुपये)।
केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों में, एमपीसीई चंडीगढ़ (ग्रामीण - 8,857 रुपये और शहरी - 13,425 रुपये) में सबसे अधिक है, जबकि दादर और नगर हवेली और दमन और दीव (4,450 रुपये) और जम्मू और कश्मीर (6,375 रुपये) में क्रमशः ग्रामीण और शहरी क्षेत्रों में सबसे कम है।
अखिल भारतीय एम.पी.सी.ई., एम.पी.सी.ई. के संदर्भ में प्रमुख राज्यों की स्थिति चित्र 8 एवं 9 में दर्शाई गई है।
[i] @एचसीईएस:2023-24 में, (i) घरेलू/घरेलू उत्पादित स्टॉक और (ii) उपहार, ऋण, निःशुल्क संग्रह और वस्तुओं और सेवाओं के बदले में प्राप्त वस्तुओं आदि से उपभोग के लिए मूल्य आंकड़ों के निर्धारण की सामान्य विधि जारी रखी गई है और तदनुसार, एमपीसीई के अनुमान तैयार किए गए हैं। इन्हें खंड ए में प्रस्तुत किया गया है।
विभिन्न सामाजिक कल्याण कार्यक्रमों के माध्यम से परिवारों द्वारा निःशुल्क प्राप्त और उपभोग की जाने वाली कई वस्तुओं की खपत की मात्रा पर जानकारी एकत्र करने का प्रावधान एचसीईएस:2022-23 में किया गया है और एचसीईएस:2023-24 में जारी रखा गया है। (i) खाद्य पदार्थों के लिए मूल्य आंकड़े: चावल, गेहूं/आटा, ज्वार, बाजरा, मक्का, रागी, जौ, छोटे बाजरा, दालें, चना, नमक, चीनी, खाद्य तेल और (ii) गैर-खाद्य पदार्थ: इन कार्यक्रमों के माध्यम से परिवारों को निःशुल्क प्राप्त लैपटॉप/पीसी, टैबलेट, मोबाइल हैंडसेट, साइकिल, मोटर साइकिल/स्कूटी, कपड़े (स्कूल यूनिफॉर्म), जूते (स्कूल जूते आदि) का आकंलन एक उपयुक्त विधि द्वारा किया गया है। इन वस्तुओं के अनुमानित मूल्यों और घरेलू उपज, मुफ्त संग्रह, उपहार, ऋण आदि के उपभोग पर विचार करते हुए एमपीसीई के अनुमानों का एक और सेट भी एचसीईएस: 2023-24 के लिए संकलित किया गया है। ये अनुमान खंड बी में प्रस्तुत किए गए हैं।
प्रधानमंत्री जन आरोग्य योजना (पीएम-जेएवाई) या कोई अन्य समान राज्य विशिष्ट योजना लाभार्थियों को सेवा के माध्‍यम से स्वास्थ्य देखभाल सेवाओं तक नकद रहित सेवा प्रदान करती है। अस्पताल और लाभार्थी को प्राप्त सेवाओं की लागत के बारे में कोई जानकारी नहीं होती है। ऐसी योजनाओं के लिए, पूरा प्रीमियम सरकार द्वारा वहन किया जाता है। एचसीईएस एक रिकॉर्ड-आधारित सर्वेक्षण नहीं है, इसलिए अक्सर यह पता लगाना संभव नहीं होता है कि किस बीमारी या रोग के लिए लाभ उठाया गया है। इसलिए ऐसी सेवाओं के लिए व्यय के आकंलन में शामिल जटिलता को देखते हुए, परिवारों द्वारा प्राप्त नि:शुल्‍क स्वास्थ्य सेवाओं के व्यय का आकंलन करने का कोई प्रयास नहीं किया गया है।
इसी प्रकार के कारणों से, निःशुल्क शिक्षा सेवाओं (अर्थात स्कूल या कॉलेज की फीस की प्रतिपूर्ति/माफी) पर होने वाले व्यय को भी शामिल नहीं किया गया है।