Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Dr. Sandip Shah Appointed as the Chairperson of NABL-QCI
27 DEC 2024 5:15PM by PIB Delhi
Dr. Sandip Shah, an eminent medical professional and visionary leader, has been appointed as the Chairperson of the National Accreditation Board for Testing and Calibration Laboratories (NABL), a constituent board of the Quality Council of India (QCI). NABL works to improve the quality of testing and calibration services, ensuring trust in the products and services used by consumers, businesses, and regulators.
Dr. Shah, a Gold Medalist in MD Pathology and Bacteriology from B.J. Medical College, Ahmedabad, has an extensive academic and professional background in pathology, molecular biology, and transplant immunology. He is the Joint Managing Director at Neuberg Diagnostics and the founder of Neuberg Supratech Reference Laboratories. Additionally, he serves as the Honorary Director at the Institute of Kidney Diseases and Research Center..
Dr. Shah succeeds Prof. Subbanna Ayyappan in this role, bringing over 35 years of expertise in healthcare and diagnostics with a distinguished career in pathology, molecular biology, and transplant immunology. He conceptualized and launched India's first Drive-through COVID testing facility, which conducted over 3,500 tests at a single site. He has also contributed to healthcare innovation as a CAP Inspector and a visiting faculty member at IIM Ahmedabad. Dr. Shah has been a significant figure at NABL, having served as the Chair of the Medical Labs Accreditation Improvement Committee (MLAIC) and in various mentorship roles.
The Quality Council of India (QCI) is a premier autonomous body set up by the Government of India. QCI is responsible for creating a Quality Mindset and envisions to ensure quality across products and services that touch every citizen. As an independent and autonomous body, QCI creates a mechanism for independent third-party assessments of products, services, and processes, coordinating its activities through its constituent boards and divisions. The Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade (DPIIT), Ministry of Commerce & Industry, serves as the nodal point for QCI.
The National Accreditation Board for Testing and Calibration Laboratories (NABL) operates accreditation programs for laboratories, ensuring reliability and accuracy in testing and calibration. NABL’s services play a critical role in improving the global competitiveness of Indian industry and ensuring consumer safety.

वाणिज्य आणि उदयोग मंत्रालय
एनएबीएल - क्यूसीआयचे अध्यक्ष म्हणून डॉ.संदिप शाह यांची नियुक्ती
27 DEC 2024 5:15PM by PIB Mumbai
प्रख्यात वैद्यकीय व्यावसायिक आणि द्रष्टे अग्रणी डॉ. संदिप शाह यांची भारतीय गुणवत्ता परिषदेचा (क्यूसीआय) घटक असलेल्या, परीक्षण आणि अंशांकन प्रयोगशाळा राष्ट्रीय मान्यता मंडळाचे (एनएबीएल) अध्यक्ष म्हणून नियुक्ती करण्यात आली आहे. एनएबीएल मंडळ हे चाचणी आणि रेखांकन प्रयोगशाळा सेवांची गुणवत्ता सुधारण्यासाठी, ग्राहक, व्यवसाय आणि नियामकांद्वारे वापरल्या जाणाऱ्या उत्पादनांवर आणि सेवांवरील विश्वास दृढ करण्यासाठी कार्य करत असते.
डॉ. शाह यांनी अहमदाबादच्या बी.जे. मेडिकल कॉलेजमधून रोगजीवाणूशास्त्र(पॅथॉलॉजी) आणि सूक्ष्मजीवशास्त्र (बॅक्टेरियोलॉजी)मध्ये या विषयात एमडीच्या परीक्षेत सुवर्णपदक प्राप्त केले असून पॅथॉलॉजी, आण्विक जीवशास्त्र आणि प्रत्यारोपण प्रतिरोधशास्त्र (इम्युनोलॉजी) या विषयांच्या विस्तृत अभ्यासाची शैक्षणिक आणि व्यावसायिक पार्श्वभूमी त्यांना आहे. ते न्यूबर्ग डायग्नोस्टिक्सचे संयुक्त व्यवस्थापकीय संचालक आणि न्यूबर्ग सुप्रटेक संदर्भ प्रयोगशाळांचे संस्थापक आहेत. याव्यतिरिक्त, ते मूत्रपिंड रोगनिदान शास्त्र आणि संशोधन संस्थेत मानद संचालक म्हणून काम करतात.
भारतीय गुणवत्ता परिषद ही भारत सरकारने स्थापन केलेली एक प्रमुख स्वायत्त संस्था असून उत्पादन आणि सेवा यात गुणवत्तापूर्ण मानसिकता तयार करण्याचे दायित्व या परिषदेवर आहे. प्रत्येक नागरिकाला लागणारी उत्पादने आणि सेवांमध्ये गुणवत्ता सुनिश्चित करण्यासाठी ती कटिबद्ध आहे.ही एक स्वतंत्र आणि स्वायत्त संस्था असून,तिच्या घटक मंडळ आणि विभागांद्वारे QCI उत्पादने, सेवा आणि प्रक्रियांच्या स्वतंत्र परीक्षणांसाठी कुणाच्याही प्रभावाखाली न येता तृतीय-पक्ष मूल्यांकन यंत्रणा तयार करत, त्यांच्यात समन्वय साधते. वाणिज्य आणि उद्योग मंत्रालय, उद्योग आणि अंतर्गत व्यापार प्रोत्साहन विभागासाठी ही विभागीय घटक संस्था म्हणून काम करते.
एनएबीएल, प्रयोगशाळांसाठी मान्यता कार्यक्रम चालवते, जेणेकरून चाचणी आणि कॅलिब्रेशनमध्ये विश्वासार्हता आणि अचूकता सुनिश्चित करता येते.भारतीय उद्योगांना जागतिक स्पर्धात्मक वातावरणात ठामपणे उभे रहाण्यात तसेच आणि ग्राहकांची सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करण्यात एनएबीएल च्या सेवा महत्त्वाची भूमिका बजावतात.