Ministry of Minority Affairs
Year End Review of the Ministry of Minority Affairs
The Ministry organised 'Lok Samvardhan Parv' in July 2024 showcasing the indigenous arts, crafts, and rich cultural heritage of minority artisans from across India
NMDFC disbursed more than Rs. 9,228.19 crore covering over 24.84 lakh beneficiaries out of which more than 85% beneficiaries are women
'Haj Suvidha App' launched to leverage information technology for enhancing the pilgrimage experience; over 4,557 female pilgrims undertook the pilgrimage without Mehram , marking the highest number to date
Guidelines of Jiyo Parsi scheme revised and portal launched for Parsi couples seeking financial assistance under medical component
Waqf (Amendment) Bill, 2024 introduced by the Ministry referred to JPC
28 DEC 2024 8:43AM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Minority Affairs was established in 2006, carved out from the Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment, to focus on issues concerning the minorities. The Ministry’s mandate includes policy formulation, coordination, evaluation, and oversight of development programs for these communities. To further protect minority rights, the Union Government set up the National Commission for Minorities (NCM) under the National Commission for Minorities Act, 1992. Five religious communities – Buddhists, Christians, Muslims, Parsis and Sikhs were initially notified as minorities, and in 2014, Jains were also included.
The major achievements of the Ministry of Minority Affairs during the year 2024 are as follows:
PM VIKAS Scheme Lok Samvardhan Parv
As part of its 100-day action plan, the Ministry of Minority Affairs organized the 'Lok Samvardhan Parv' from 16th to 31st July 2024 at Dilli Haat, INA, New Delhi, bringing together minority artisans from across India. The platform offered artisans a unique opportunity to showcase their indigenous arts, crafts, and rich cultural heritage. The event was designed not only to promote the traditions of minority communities but also to foster an innovative and entrepreneurial
environment for artisans. To enhance their skills in areas like marketing, export & online business, design, GST and sales etc., daily workshops were conducted by the Ministry with support from the Export Promotion Council for Handicrafts (EPCH), ensuring a holistic approach to empowering their talent. Prominent knowledge partners of the Ministry viz. National Institute of Fashion Technology (NIFT) and National Institute of Design (NID) also participated and showcased the artisans and their crafts, supported by them under various schemes of Ministry.
The Parv showcased over 70 exquisite handicraft and handloom products from various States made by 162 artisans belonging to various minority communities.
During the inaugural event, the Ministry’s remarkable achievements were disseminated in terms of releasing a Coffee Table Book and the Credit Plan of NMDFC was also released. During the event, loan sanction letters and commendation medals were presented to beneficiaries.
The rich cultural heritage of various communities was displayed during the event through performances of Singhi Chham (Lion Dance), Manipuri Dance, Bhangra, and others, which not only entertained but also educated the audience about the diverse cultural tapestry of India.
According to a survey conducted during the event, 78% of the respondents reported having a positive or excellent experience at the Parv, while approximately 97% expressed their interest in participating in such future events conducted by the Ministry.
National Minorities Development and Finance Corporation (NMDFC)
National Minorities Development and Finance Corporation (NMDFC) is a Government Corporation under section 8 of the Companies Act 2013, under the administrative control of Ministry of Minority Affairs, Government of India. The Corporation has been set up to promote Socio-Economic development of Backward Sections amongst the Minority Communities through the State Channelizing Agencies (SCAs) nominated by the respective State Governments / UT Administration and Canara Bank, preference being given to the occupational group and women. Recently, Union Bank of India, Indian Bank & Punjab Gramin Bank have also signed MoU for implementation of NMDFC schemes on refinance mode.
During F.Y. 2023-24, NMDFC released concessional credit to the tune of Rs. 765.45 crore covering over 1.84 lakh beneficiaries. Further, since inception, NMDFC has disbursed more than Rs. 9,228.19 crore covering over 24.84 lakh beneficiaries out of which more than 85% beneficiaries are women.
NMDFC has launched MILAN (Minority Loan Accounting Software for NMDFC) app to digitize loan accounting processes between applicants, SCAs & NMDFC, including integration of MIS portal of NMDFC on which data of 14.57 lakh beneficiaries is available. Android and IOS version of MILAN Mobile app has also been launched.
Haj Pilgrimage 2024
Government of India, with active support and cooperation from the people and Kingdom of Saudi Arabia, has developed a robust, effective, and efficient system of pilgrimage management over the years. During Haj 2024, Ministry of Minority Affairs, Ministry of Health and Family Welfare, Ministry of External Affairs and Ministry of Civil Aviation, along with the Haj Committee of India, and other stakeholders, collaborated seamlessly to ensure the success of the operations.
Highlights of Haj 2024 are as follows:
1. The 'Haj Suvidha App' was launched to leverage information technology for enhancing the pilgrimage experience. The app provides an administrative interface for deputationists and Khadim-ul-Hujjaj, assists in real-time monitoring and emergency response, and ensures better coordination and accountability. Pilgrims can use the app to access training content,
accommodation and flight details, baggage information, an emergency helpline (SOS), grievance redressal, feedback, language translation, and miscellaneous information related to the pilgrimage. Over 9,000 grievances and more than 2,000 SOS cases were resolved this year.
1. Over 4,557 female pilgrims, undertook the pilgrimage without a Mehram (Ladies Without Mehram), marking the highest number to date.
2. 264 admin deputationists, 356 medical deputationists, 1500 seasonal staff, and 641 Khadim-ul-Hujjaj were deployed to serve the pilgrims. The number of KuH and deputationists have been increased substantially to improve the overall Haj experience of Indian pilgrims.
3. Pilgrims also were catered by 564 Haj Group Organizers.
4. The medical mission has been particularly impactful, with 3,74,613 cases treated, 3,51,473 OPD cases managed, and 19,962 mobile visits conducted. Additionally, in-treatment care to 3,178 pilgrims was provided.
5. Medical mission infrastructure in Saudi Arabia included 14 branch dispensaries and 3 hospitals in Makkah, and 2 branch dispensaries and 1 hospital in Madinah, 24 ambulances were available round the clock to transport pilgrims, along with dedicated facilities for female pilgrims and those without a Mehram. A special task force was deployed for high-risk groups and single pilgrims.
Jiyo Parsi Scheme
Jiyo Parsi is a unique Central Sector Scheme for arresting the population decline of the Parsi community. The scheme was launched in 2013-14. The objective of the scheme is to reverse the declining trend of Parsi population by adopting a scientific protocol and structured interventions, stabilize their population and increase the population of Parsis in India.
The scheme has the following three components:
1. Medical Assistance: to provide financial assistance to deal with fertility issues.
2. Health of the Community: to provide financial assistance to Parsi couples to take care of their dependent elderly family members and children.
3. Advocacy: for conducing counselling and outreach activities among the Parsi community.
The scheme has been revised in February, 2024 and the revised guidelines are available on Ministry’s website.
The Ministry has launched a portal for Parsi couples seeking financial assistance under medical component. The portal provides convenience and access for beneficiaries to apply for benefits and track their applications. The portal enables swift decision-making. The portal may be accessed through the Ministry’s website.
Waqf
Ministry of Minority Affairs introduced Waqf (Amendment) Bill, 2024 on
08.08.2024 in Lok Sabha. Subsequently, the Bill has been referred to a Joint Committee of Parliament (JPC). The mandate of the JPC is to examine the Bill and make a report on the bill to the Parliament by the last day of the Budget session.

ന്യൂനപക്ഷകാര്യ മന്ത്രാലയം
ന്യൂനപക്ഷകാര്യ മന്ത്രാലയത്തിൻ്റെ വർഷാന്ത്യ അവലോകനം
28 DEC 2024 8:43AM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ന്യൂനപക്ഷ കാര്യ മന്ത്രാലയത്തിൻ്റെ 2024-ലെ പ്രധാന നേട്ടങ്ങൾ ഇനിപ്പറയുന്നവയാണ്:
പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി വികാസ് പദ്ധതി ലോക് സംവർദ്ധൻ പർവ്
100 ദിവസത്തെ പ്രവർത്തന പദ്ധതിയുടെ ഭാഗമായി, ന്യൂനപക്ഷ കാര്യ മന്ത്രാലയം, 2024 ജൂലൈ 16 മുതൽ 31 വരെ ന്യൂഡൽഹിയിലെ INA, ദില്ലി ഹാട്ടിൽ, ഇന്ത്യയിലുടനീളമുള്ള ന്യൂനപക്ഷ കരകൗശല തൊഴിലാളികളെ ഒരുമിപ്പിച്ച് 'ലോക് സംവർദ്ധൻ പർവ്' സംഘടിപ്പിച്ചു. കരകൗശലത്തൊഴിലാളികൾക്ക് അവരുടെ തദ്ദേശീയ കലകളും കരകൗശലവസ്തുക്കളും സമ്പന്നമായ സാംസ്കാരിക പൈതൃകവും പ്രദർശിപ്പിക്കാനുള്ള സവിശേഷമായ അവസരം ഈ പരിപാടി നൽകി. ന്യൂനപക്ഷ സമുദായങ്ങളുടെ പാരമ്പര്യം പ്രോത്സാഹിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിന് മാത്രമല്ല, കരകൗശല വിദഗ്ധർക്ക് നൂതനവും സംരംഭകത്വ സാധ്യതയുള്ളതുമായ അന്തരീക്ഷം പരിപോഷിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിന് കൂടിയാണ് പരിപാടി രൂപകൽപ്പന ചെയ്തിരിക്കുന്നത്. വിപണനം, കയറ്റുമതി, ഓൺലൈൻ ബിസിനസ്സ്, ഡിസൈൻ, ജിഎസ്ടി, വിൽപ്പന തുടങ്ങിയ മേഖലകളിൽ കഴിവുകൾ വർധിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിന്, കരകൗശല വസ്തുക്കളുടെ കയറ്റുമതി പ്രോത്സാഹന കൗൺസിലിൻ്റെ (ഇപിസിഎച്ച്) പിന്തുണയോടെ മന്ത്രാലയം പ്രതിദിന ശിൽപശാലകൾ നടത്തി . ഇത് അവരുടെ കഴിവുകളെ ശാക്തീകരിക്കുന്നതിനുള്ള സമഗ്രമായ സമീപനം ഉറപ്പാക്കുന്നു. മന്ത്രാലയത്തിലെ പ്രമുഖ വിജ്ഞാന പങ്കാളികളായ നാഷണൽ ഇൻസ്റ്റിറ്റ്യൂട്ട് ഓഫ് ഫാഷൻ ടെക്നോളജി (NIFT), നാഷണൽ ഇൻസ്റ്റിറ്റ്യൂട്ട് ഓഫ് ഡിസൈൻ (NID) എന്നിവയും പങ്കെടുത്തു.
വിവിധ സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളിൽ നിന്നുള്ള,വ്യത്യസ്ത ന്യൂനപക്ഷ സമുദായങ്ങളിൽ പെട്ട 162 കരകൗശല വിദഗ്ധർ നിർമ്മിച്ച 70 ഓളം കരകൗശല ഉത്പന്നങ്ങളും കൈത്തറി ഉൽപ്പന്നങ്ങളും പർവിൽ പ്രദർശിപ്പിച്ചു.
ദേശീയ ന്യൂനപക്ഷ വികസന ധനകാര്യ കോർപ്പറേഷൻ (NMDFC)
2023-24, സാമ്പത്തിക വർഷക്കാലത്ത് എൻഎംഡിഎഫ്സി 1.84 ലക്ഷം ഗുണഭോക്താക്കൾക്കായി 765.45 കോടി രൂപയുടെ ഇളവുള്ള വായ്പ അനുവദിച്ചു .കൂടാതെ,എൻഎംഡിഎഫ്സി തുടക്കം മുതൽ,24.84 ലക്ഷം ഗുണഭോക്താക്കൾക്ക് (അതിൽ 85 ശതമാനത്തിലധികം ഗുണഭോക്താക്കളും സ്ത്രീകളാണ്.)9,228.19 കോടി രൂപയിലധികം വിതരണം ചെയ്തിട്ടുണ്ട്.
അപേക്ഷകർ, എസ്‌സിഎകൾ, എൻഎംഡിഎഫ്‌സി എന്നിവയ്‌ക്കിടയിലുള്ള വായ്‌പ്പാ അക്കൗണ്ടിംഗ് പ്രക്രിയകൾ ഡിജിറ്റൈസ് ചെയ്യുന്നതിനായി എൻഎംഡിഎഫ്‌സി മിലൻ (മൈനോറിറ്റി ലോൺ അക്കൗണ്ടിംഗ് സോഫ്റ്റ്‌വെയർ) ആപ്പ് പുറത്തിറക്കി. 14.57 ലക്ഷം ഗുണഭോക്താക്കളുടെ വിവരങ്ങൾ അടങ്ങിയ എൻഎംഡിഎഫ്‌സിയുടെ എംഐഎസ് പോർട്ടലിൻ്റെ സംയോജനവും ഇതിൽ ഉൾപ്പെടുന്നു.
മിലൻ മൊബൈൽ ആപ്ലിക്കേഷൻ്റെ ആൻഡ്രോയിഡ്, ഐഒഎസ് പതിപ്പും പുറത്തിറക്കിയിട്ടുണ്ട്.
ഹജ് തീർത്ഥാടനം 2024
ഇന്ത്യാ ഗവൺമെൻ്റ്, സൗദി അറേബ്യയുടെ ഭരണകൂടത്തിന്റെയും ജനങ്ങളുടെയും സജീവമായ പിന്തുണയോടെയും സഹകരണത്തോടെയും, വർഷങ്ങളായി തീർത്ഥാടന പരിപാലനത്തിനായി ശക്തവും ഫലപ്രദവും കാര്യക്ഷമവുമായ ഒരു സംവിധാനം വികസിപ്പിച്ചെടുത്തിട്ടുണ്ട്. 2024-ലെ ഹജ്ജ് സമയത്ത്, ന്യൂനപക്ഷകാര്യ മന്ത്രാലയം, ആരോഗ്യ കുടുംബക്ഷേമ മന്ത്രാലയം, വിദേശ മന്ത്രാലയം,സിവിൽ വ്യോമയാന മന്ത്രാലയം, ഹജ്ജ് കമ്മിറ്റി , മറ്റ് പങ്കാളികൾ എന്നിവയുടെ ഏകോപന പ്രവർത്തനങ്ങൾ തടസ്സമില്ലാതെ തീർത്ഥാടന വിജയം ഉറപ്പാക്കാൻ സഹായിച്ചു .
ഹജ്ജ് 2024 ൻ്റെ സവിശേഷതകൾ ഇനിപ്പറയുന്നവയാണ്:
തീർത്ഥാടന അനുഭവം വർധിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിനായി വിവര സാങ്കേതിക വിദ്യ പ്രയോജനപ്പെടുത്തുന്നതിനാണ് 'ഹജ് സുവിധ ആപ്പ്' ആരംഭിച്ചത്. ആപ്പ്, പ്രതിനിധി സംഘത്തിനും ഖാദിം-ഉൽ-ഹജ്ജാജിനും ഇടയിൽ ഭരണപരമായ ഒരു വേദി നൽകുന്നു.ഇത് തത്സമയ നിരീക്ഷണത്തിലും അടിയന്തര പ്രതികരണത്തിലും സഹായിക്കുന്നു. കൂടാതെ മികച്ച ഏകോപനവും ഉത്തരവാദിത്തവും ഉറപ്പാക്കുന്നു. ഈ വർഷം 9,000 പരാതികളും 2,000-ലധികം എസ്ഒഎസ് കേസുകളും പരിഹരിച്ചു.
• 4,557-ലധികം സ്ത്രീ തീർഥാടകർ, മെഹ്‌റമില്ലാതെ (മെഹ്‌റമില്ലാത്ത സ്ത്രീകൾ ) തീർത്ഥാടനം നടത്തി, ഇത് ഇതുവരെയുള്ള ഏറ്റവും ഉയർന്ന സംഖ്യയാണ്.
•264 ഭരണ പ്രതിനിധികൾ , 356 മെഡിക്കൽ ഉദ്യോഗസ്ഥർ , 1500 സീസണൽ സ്റ്റാഫ്, 641 ഖാദിം-ഉൽ-ഹജ്ജാജ് (KuH)എന്നിവരെ തീർഥാടകരെ സേവിക്കാൻ നിയോഗിച്ചു. ഇന്ത്യൻ തീർഥാടകരുടെ മൊത്തത്തിലുള്ള ഹജ് അനുഭവം മെച്ചപ്പെടുത്തുന്നതിനായി KuH-ൻ്റെയും പ്രതിനിധി സംഘത്തിന്റെയും എണ്ണം ഗണ്യമായി വർദ്ധിപ്പിച്ചു.
• 564 ഹജ്ജ് ഗ്രൂപ്പ് ഓർഗനൈസർമാർ തീർഥാടകർക്ക് ആവശ്യമായ സേവനം നൽകി.
•3,74,613 പേരെ ചികിത്സിക്കുകയും 3,51,473 ഒപിഡി കേസുകൾ കൈകാര്യം ചെയ്യുകയും 19,962 മൊബൈൽ സന്ദർശനങ്ങൾ നടത്തുകയും ചെയ്തുകൊണ്ട് മെഡിക്കൽ ദൗത്യം പ്രത്യേകിച്ചും ഫലപ്രദമാണ്. കൂടാതെ, 3,178 തീർഥാടകർക്ക് ഇൻ-ട്രീറ്റ്മെൻ്റ് ചികിത്സ നൽകി.
•സൗദി അറേബ്യയിലെ മെഡിക്കൽ ദൗത്യ അടിസ്ഥാന സൗകര്യങ്ങളിൽ മക്കയിലെ 14 ബ്രാഞ്ച് ഡിസ്പെൻസറികളും 3 ആശുപത്രികളും മദീനയിലെ 2 ബ്രാഞ്ച് ഡിസ്പെൻസറികളും 1 ആശുപത്രിയും ഉൾപ്പെടുന്നു. തീർഥാടകരെ കൊണ്ടുപോകാൻ 24 ആംബുലൻസുകളും സ്ത്രീ തീർഥാടകർക്കും മെഹ്‌റം ഇല്ലാത്തവർക്കും പ്രത്യേക സൗകര്യങ്ങളും സജ്ജമാക്കിയിരുന്നു. അപകടസാധ്യതയുള്ള ഗ്രൂപ്പുകൾക്കും ഒറ്റയ്ക്കുള്ള തീർഥാടകർക്കുമായി പ്രത്യേക ദൗത്യസേനയെ വിന്യസിച്ചു.
ജിയോ പാഴ്‌സി പദ്ധതി
പാഴ്‌സി സമൂഹത്തിൻ്റെ അംഗ സംഖ്യ കുറയുന്നത് തടയുന്നതിനുള്ള ഒരു സവിശേഷ, കേന്ദ്രമേഖലാ പദ്ധതിയാണ് ജിയോ പാഴ്‌സി. 2013-14 ലാണ് പദ്ധതി ആരംഭിച്ചത്. ശാസ്ത്രീയമായ പ്രോട്ടോക്കോളും ഘടനാപരമായ ഇടപെടലുകളും സ്വീകരിച്ച് പാഴ്സി ജനാവിഭാഗത്തിന്റെ എണ്ണം കുറയുന്ന പ്രവണത മാറ്റുക, അവരുടെ ജനസംഖ്യ സ്ഥിരപ്പെടുത്തുക, ഇന്ത്യയിലെ പാഴ്സികളുടെ ജനസംഖ്യ വർദ്ധിപ്പിക്കുക എന്നിവയാണ് പദ്ധതിയുടെ ലക്ഷ്യം.
പദ്ധതിയ്ക്ക് ഇനിപ്പറയുന്ന മൂന്ന് ഘടകങ്ങൾ ഉണ്ട്:
മെഡിക്കൽ സഹായം: വന്ധ്യതാ പ്രശ്നങ്ങൾ കൈകാര്യം ചെയ്യുന്നതിന് സാമ്പത്തിക സഹായം നൽകുന്നതിന്.
സമൂഹത്തിൻ്റെ ആരോഗ്യം: പാഴ്സി ദമ്പതികൾക്ക് അവരുടെ ആശ്രിതരായ പ്രായമായ കുടുംബാംഗങ്ങളെയും കുട്ടികളെയും പരിപാലിക്കുന്നതിന് സാമ്പത്തിക സഹായം നൽകുക.
ബോധവത്കരണം : പാഴ്‌സി സമുദായങ്ങൾക്കിടയിൽ കൗൺസിലിംഗും അവബോധ പ്രവർത്തനങ്ങളും നടത്തുന്നതിന്.
2024 ഫെബ്രുവരിയിൽ പദ്ധതി പരിഷ്‌കരിച്ചു. പുതുക്കിയ മാർഗ്ഗനിർദ്ദേശങ്ങൾ മന്ത്രാലയത്തിൻ്റെ വെബ്‌സൈറ്റിൽ ലഭ്യമാണ്.
പാഴ്‌സി ദമ്പതികൾക്ക് മെഡിക്കൽ പദ്ധതി ഘടകത്തിന് കീഴിൽ സാമ്പത്തിക സഹായം തേടുന്നതിനായി മന്ത്രാലയം ഒരു പോർട്ടൽ ആരംഭിച്ചിട്ടുണ്ട്. ഗുണഭോക്താക്കൾക്ക് ആനുകൂല്യങ്ങൾക്കായി അപേക്ഷിക്കാനും അവരുടെ അപേക്ഷകൾ ട്രാക്ക് ചെയ്യാനും പോർട്ടൽ സൗകര്യം നൽകുന്നു. വേഗത്തിലുള്ള തീരുമാനങ്ങൾ എടുക്കാൻ പോർട്ടൽ സഹായിക്കുന്നു. മന്ത്രാലയത്തിൻ്റെ വെബ്സൈറ്റ് വഴി പോർട്ടലിൽ പ്രവേശിക്കാം.
വഖഫ്
ന്യൂനപക്ഷകാര്യ മന്ത്രാലയം വഖഫ് (ഭേദഗതി) ബിൽ, 2024 08.08.2024-ന് ലോക്‌സഭയിൽ അവതരിപ്പിച്ചു. തുടർന്ന്, ബിൽ പാർലമെൻ്റിൻ്റെ സംയുക്ത സമിതിക്ക് (ജെപിസി) റഫർ ചെയ്തു. ബജറ്റ് സമ്മേളനത്തിൻ്റെ അവസാന ദിവസത്തിനകം ബില്ല് പരിശോധിച്ച് ഒരു റിപ്പോർട്ട് പാർലമെൻ്റിൽ സമർപ്പിക്കുക എന്നതാണ് ജെപിസിയുടെ ചുമതല.