Ministry of Commerce & Industry
India-Australia Economic Cooperation and Trade Agreement marks two years of success
29 DEC 2024 10:25AM by PIB Delhi
The India-Australia Economic Cooperation and Trade Agreement (Ind-Aus ECTA) completes two years of remarkable success, driving mutual growth and showcasing the complementarity of both economies. The Ind-Aus ECTA has significantly advanced trade ties, creating new opportunities for MSMEs, businesses and employment in both nations while reinforcing the foundation of their economic partnership. Entering its third year, the Government of India is dedicated to sustaining this momentum through strengthened collaboration and innovative initiatives to drive mutual prosperity to realize the vision 2047 of Hon’ble Prime Minister to make India a developed country.
Since its signing, bilateral merchandise trade has more than doubled, surging from USD 12.2 billion in 2020-21 to USD 26 billion in 2022-23. Total trade, however, moderated in the year 2023-24 to USD 24 billion in 2023-24, with India’s exports to Australia growing by 14%. The current fiscal year continues to reflect strong momentum. Total merchandise bilateral trade from April-November 2024 reached USD 16.3 billion.
Exchange of preferential import data has commenced between both countries, highlighting the effective implementation of the agreement in 2023. The data reveals export utilization at 79% and import utilization at 84%.
Key sectors like textiles, chemicals, and agriculture have shown substantial growth, while exports on new lines, including gold studded with diamonds and turbojets highlight the diversification enabled by the agreement. Imports of essential raw materials, such as metalliferous ores, cotton, wood and wood products have fuelled India’s industries, contributing to the win-win nature of this partnership.Sectors such as electronics and engineering have room for growth.
Building upon this success, the India-Australia Comprehensive Economic Cooperation Agreement (CECA) is now in progress with 10 formal rounds and inter-sessional discussions held so far. CECA builds on the foundation laid by the ECTA, advancing the bilateral trade agenda with even greater ambition. A stocktake visit on India-Australia CECA was also recently concluded in New Delhi from 4th to 6th December 2024 to assess the progress made and chart the path forward.
Both the parties are committed to building on the momentum created by the ECTA, driving deeper economic integration and to achieve the target of trade to reach AUD 100 billion by 2030 between India and Australia. Together, India and Australia are poised to take their economic partnership to new heights, fostering mutual prosperity and contributing to a more resilient and dynamic global economy.

वाणिज्य आणि उदयोग मंत्रालय
भारत-ऑस्ट्रेलिया यशस्वी आर्थिक सहकार्य आणि व्यापार कराराला दोन वर्षे पूर्ण
29 DEC 2024 10:25AM by PIB Mumbai
भारत-ऑस्ट्रेलिया आर्थिक सहकार्य आणि व्यापार कराराने (Ind-Aus ECTA) परस्पर वृद्धी आणि दोन्ही अर्थव्यवस्थांची पूरकता दृश्यमान करित दोन वर्षांचे उल्लेखनीय यश पूर्ण केले आहे. भारत-ऑस्ट्रेलिया ECTA मध्ये लक्षणीयरीत्या प्रगत व्यापारी संबंध अंतर्भूत असून त्यायोगे परस्परांच्या आर्थिक भागीदारीचा पाया मजबूत करत दोन्ही देशांमध्ये सुक्ष्म, लघु आणि मध्यम उद्योग, व्यवसाय आणि रोजगारासाठी नवीन संधी निर्माण होत आहेत. तिसऱ्या वर्षात प्रवेश करत असताना, भारत सरकार माननीय पंतप्रधानांचा 2047 चा दृष्टीकोन साकार करित भारताला विकसित राष्ट्र बनवण्याच्या उद्देशाने परस्पर समृद्धी आणण्यासाठी सुदृढ सहयोग आणि नाविन्यपूर्ण उपक्रमांद्वारे ही गती कायम राखण्यासाठी समर्पित आहे.
या करारावर स्वाक्षरी झाल्यापासून, द्विपक्षीय व्यावसायिक व्यापारात दुप्पटीने वाढ झाली असून वर्ष 2020-21 मधील USD 12.2 अब्ज वरून वर्ष 2022-23 मध्ये त्यात USD 26 अब्ज पर्यंत वाढ झाली आहे. मात्र, वर्ष 2023-24 मध्ये एकूण व्यापार USD 24 अब्ज इतका कमी झाला असून भारताची ऑस्ट्रेलियात निर्यात 14% ने वाढली आहे. चालू आर्थिक वर्षात वाढीची जोरदार गती कायम राहिल्याचे दिसून येत आहे. एप्रिल-नोव्हेंबर 2024 पर्यंत एकूण द्विपक्षीय व्यावसायिक व्यापार USD 16.3 अब्जावर पोहोचला आहे.
2023 मध्ये झालेल्या कराराची प्रभावी अंमलबजावणी अधोरेखित होत दोन्ही देशांदरम्यान प्राधान्य आयात डेटाची देवाणघेवाण सुरू झाली आहे. या डेटाच्या माध्यमातून निर्यात वापर 79% आणि आयात वापर 84% असल्याचे दिसत आहे. .
कापड, रसायने आणि कृषी यांसारख्या प्रमुख क्षेत्रांनी भरीव वाढ दर्शविली आहे, तर हिऱ्यांचे कोंदण असलेले सोने आणि टर्बोजेट्सची निर्यात नवीन मार्गांसह विस्तारत या करारामुळे सक्षम झालेले वैविध्य दर्शविते. संमिश्र धातू, कापूस, लाकूड आणि लाकडी उत्पादनांसारख्या अत्यावश्यक कच्च्या मालाच्या आयातीने भारताच्या उद्योगांना चालना मिळाली आहे, ज्यामुळे या भागीदारीच्या समसमान वृद्धीला हातभार लागला आहे. इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स आणि अभियांत्रिकी सारख्या क्षेत्रांना वाढीसाठी मुबलक संधी आहे.
या यशाच्या पायावर, भारत-ऑस्ट्रेलिया सर्वसमावेशक आर्थिक सहकार्य करार (CECA) आता प्रगतीपथावर असून आतापर्यंत यासाठी 10 औपचारिक फेऱ्या आणि आंतर-सत्रीय चर्चा झाल्या आहेत. ECTA ने रचलेल्या पायावर CECA उभा राहिला असून, द्विपक्षीय व्यापार विषयपत्रिकेला आणखी जोरकस महत्त्वाकांक्षेसह प्रगती साधत आहे. या क्षेत्रातील प्रगतीचा आढावा घेण्यासाठी तसेच पुढील मार्गक्रमणा ठरविण्यासाठी भारत-ऑस्ट्रेलिया CECA ची स्टॉकटेक भेट 4 ते 6 डिसेंबर 2024 दरम्यान नुकतीच नवी दिल्ली येथे संपन्न झाली.
भारत आणि ऑस्ट्रेलिया दरम्यान 2030 पर्यंत USD 100 अब्ज पर्यंत पोहोचण्याचे लक्ष्य साध्य करण्याच्या उद्देशाने दोन्ही पक्ष ECTA ने निर्माण केलेल्या गतीला चालना देण्यासाठी तसेच सखोल आर्थिक एकात्मतेला चालना देण्यासाठी वचनबद्ध आहेत. भारत आणि ऑस्ट्रेलिया एकत्रितपणे त्यांच्या आर्थिक भागीदारीची नवीन उंचीवर गाठण्यासाठी, परस्पर समृद्धी वाढवण्यासाठी आणि अधिक लवचिक आणि गतिमान जागतिक अर्थव्यवस्थेत आपले योगदान देण्यासाठी कटीबद्ध आहेत.