Ministry of Commerce & Industry
India-Australia Economic Cooperation and Trade Agreement marks two years of success
29 DEC 2024 10:25AM by PIB Delhi
The India-Australia Economic Cooperation and Trade Agreement (Ind-Aus ECTA) completes two years of remarkable success, driving mutual growth and showcasing the complementarity of both economies. The Ind-Aus ECTA has significantly advanced trade ties, creating new opportunities for MSMEs, businesses and employment in both nations while reinforcing the foundation of their economic partnership. Entering its third year, the Government of India is dedicated to sustaining this momentum through strengthened collaboration and innovative initiatives to drive mutual prosperity to realize the vision 2047 of Hon’ble Prime Minister to make India a developed country.
Since its signing, bilateral merchandise trade has more than doubled, surging from USD 12.2 billion in 2020-21 to USD 26 billion in 2022-23. Total trade, however, moderated in the year 2023-24 to USD 24 billion in 2023-24, with India’s exports to Australia growing by 14%. The current fiscal year continues to reflect strong momentum. Total merchandise bilateral trade from April-November 2024 reached USD 16.3 billion.
Exchange of preferential import data has commenced between both countries, highlighting the effective implementation of the agreement in 2023. The data reveals export utilization at 79% and import utilization at 84%.
Key sectors like textiles, chemicals, and agriculture have shown substantial growth, while exports on new lines, including gold studded with diamonds and turbojets highlight the diversification enabled by the agreement. Imports of essential raw materials, such as metalliferous ores, cotton, wood and wood products have fuelled India’s industries, contributing to the win-win nature of this partnership.Sectors such as electronics and engineering have room for growth.
Building upon this success, the India-Australia Comprehensive Economic Cooperation Agreement (CECA) is now in progress with 10 formal rounds and inter-sessional discussions held so far. CECA builds on the foundation laid by the ECTA, advancing the bilateral trade agenda with even greater ambition. A stocktake visit on India-Australia CECA was also recently concluded in New Delhi from 4th to 6th December 2024 to assess the progress made and chart the path forward.
Both the parties are committed to building on the momentum created by the ECTA, driving deeper economic integration and to achieve the target of trade to reach AUD 100 billion by 2030 between India and Australia. Together, India and Australia are poised to take their economic partnership to new heights, fostering mutual prosperity and contributing to a more resilient and dynamic global economy.

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
भारत-ऑस्ट्रेलिया आर्थिक सहयोग और व्यापार समझौते की सफलता के दो वर्ष पूरे
29 DEC 2024 10:25AM by PIB Delhi
भारत-ऑस्ट्रेलिया आर्थिक सहयोग और व्यापार समझौता (इंड-ऑस ईसीटीए) ने सफलता के दो वर्ष पूरे किए। यह पारस्परिक विकास को बढ़ावा देता है और दोनों अर्थव्यवस्थाओं की पूरकता को दर्शाता है। इंड-ऑस ईसीटीए ने व्यापार संबंधों को बहुत आगे बढ़ाया है, दोनों देशों में एमएसएमई, व्यवसायों और रोजगार के लिए नए अवसर पैदा किए हैं और साथ ही उनकी आर्थिक साझेदारी की नींव को मजबूत किया है। अपने तीसरे वर्ष में, भारत सरकार भारत को एक विकसित राष्ट्र बनाने के माननीय प्रधान मंत्री के विज़न 2047 को साकार करने के लिए आपसी समृद्धि को बढ़ावा देने के लिए मजबूत सहयोग और अभिनव पहलों के माध्यम से इस गति को बनाए रखने के लिए समर्पित है।
इस समझौते पर हस्ताक्षर होने के बाद से द्विपक्षीय व्यापार दोगुना से भी अधिक हो गया है। यह 2020-21 में 12.2 बिलियन अमेरिकी डॉलर से बढ़कर 2022-23 में 26 बिलियन अमेरिकी डॉलर हो गया है। हालाँकि, कुल व्यापार वर्ष 2023-24 में घटकर 24 बिलियन अमेरिकी डॉलर रह गया जिसमें ऑस्ट्रेलिया को भारत का निर्यात 14% बढ़ा है। चालू वित्त वर्ष में भी मजबूती देखने को मिल रही है। अप्रैल-नवंबर 2024 तक कुल द्विपक्षीय व्यापार 16.3 बिलियन अमेरिकी डॉलर तक पहुँच गया।
दोनों देशों के बीच तरजीही आयात डेटा का आदान-प्रदान शुरू हो गया है जो 2023 में समझौते के प्रभावी कार्यान्वयन को इंगित करता है। डेटा से पता चलता है कि निर्यात उपयोग 79% और आयात उपयोग 84% है।
कपड़ा, रसायन और कृषि जैसे प्रमुख क्षेत्रों में पर्याप्त वृद्धि हुई है जबकि हीरे जड़े सोने और टर्बोजेट सहित नई लाइनों पर निर्यात समझौते द्वारा विविधता को दर्शाता है। धातु अयस्कों, कपास, लकड़ी और लकड़ी के उत्पादों जैसे आवश्यक कच्चे माल के आयात ने भारत के उद्योगों को बढ़ावा दिया है। यह साझेदारी में बराबरी को दर्शाता है। इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स और इंजीनियरिंग जैसे क्षेत्रों में वृद्धि की संभावना है।
इस सफलता के आधार पर, भारत-ऑस्ट्रेलिया व्यापक आर्थिक सहयोग समझौता (सीईसीए) में अब प्रगति हो रही है। इसमें अब तक 10 औपचारिक दौर और अंतर-सत्रीय चर्चाएँ हो चुकी हैं। सीईसीए, ईसीटीए द्वारा रखी गई नींव पर आधारित है। यह द्विपक्षीय व्यापार एजेंडे को और भी अधिक महत्वाकांक्षा के साथ आगे बढ़ाता है। भारत-ऑस्ट्रेलिया सीईसीए पर हाल ही में 4 से 6 दिसंबर 2024 तक नई दिल्ली में एक समीक्षा की गई। इसमें प्रगति का आकलन किया गया और आगे का रास्ता तय किया गया।
दोनों पक्ष ईसीटीए द्वारा हुई प्रगति को आगे बढ़ाने, गहन आर्थिक एकीकरण को आगे बढ़ाने और भारत और ऑस्ट्रेलिया के बीच 2030 तक 100 बिलियन अमेरिकी डॉलर तक व्यापार के लक्ष्य को प्राप्त करने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध हैं। भारत और ऑस्ट्रेलिया साथ मिलकर अपनी आर्थिक साझेदारी को नई ऊंचाइयों पर ले जाने, आपसी समृद्धि को बढ़ावा देने और अधिक लचीली और गतिशील वैश्विक अर्थव्यवस्था में योगदान देने के लिए तैयार हैं।