Ministry of Commerce & Industry
India-Australia Economic Cooperation and Trade Agreement marks two years of success
29 DEC 2024 10:25AM by PIB Delhi
The India-Australia Economic Cooperation and Trade Agreement (Ind-Aus ECTA) completes two years of remarkable success, driving mutual growth and showcasing the complementarity of both economies. The Ind-Aus ECTA has significantly advanced trade ties, creating new opportunities for MSMEs, businesses and employment in both nations while reinforcing the foundation of their economic partnership. Entering its third year, the Government of India is dedicated to sustaining this momentum through strengthened collaboration and innovative initiatives to drive mutual prosperity to realize the vision 2047 of Hon’ble Prime Minister to make India a developed country.
Since its signing, bilateral merchandise trade has more than doubled, surging from USD 12.2 billion in 2020-21 to USD 26 billion in 2022-23. Total trade, however, moderated in the year 2023-24 to USD 24 billion in 2023-24, with India’s exports to Australia growing by 14%. The current fiscal year continues to reflect strong momentum. Total merchandise bilateral trade from April-November 2024 reached USD 16.3 billion.
Exchange of preferential import data has commenced between both countries, highlighting the effective implementation of the agreement in 2023. The data reveals export utilization at 79% and import utilization at 84%.
Key sectors like textiles, chemicals, and agriculture have shown substantial growth, while exports on new lines, including gold studded with diamonds and turbojets highlight the diversification enabled by the agreement. Imports of essential raw materials, such as metalliferous ores, cotton, wood and wood products have fuelled India’s industries, contributing to the win-win nature of this partnership.Sectors such as electronics and engineering have room for growth.
Building upon this success, the India-Australia Comprehensive Economic Cooperation Agreement (CECA) is now in progress with 10 formal rounds and inter-sessional discussions held so far. CECA builds on the foundation laid by the ECTA, advancing the bilateral trade agenda with even greater ambition. A stocktake visit on India-Australia CECA was also recently concluded in New Delhi from 4th to 6th December 2024 to assess the progress made and chart the path forward.
Both the parties are committed to building on the momentum created by the ECTA, driving deeper economic integration and to achieve the target of trade to reach AUD 100 billion by 2030 between India and Australia. Together, India and Australia are poised to take their economic partnership to new heights, fostering mutual prosperity and contributing to a more resilient and dynamic global economy.

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
بھارت-آسٹریلیا اقتصادی تعاون اور تجارتی معاہدہ کے دوسال کامیابی کے ساتھ مکمل
29 DEC 2024 10:25AM by PIB Delhi
بھارت-آسٹریلیا اقتصادی تعاون اور تجارتی معاہد ہ دو سال کی قابل ذکر کامیابی مکمل کر چکا ہے، جس کی بدولت باہمی ترقی کو فروغ ملا اور دونوں معیشتوں کے باہمی رشتے کو بھی نمایاں کیا ۔معاہدے نے تجارتی تعلقات کو نمایاں طور پر مضبوط کیا ہے، جس سے ایم ایس ایم ایز، کاروبار اور دونوں ممالک میں روزگار کے نئے مواقع پیدا ہوئے ہیں، اور ان کی اقتصادی شراکت داری کی بنیاد کو مضبوط کیا ہے۔
تیسرے سال میں داخل ہوتے ہوئے، حکومتِ ہند اس رفتار کو برقرار رکھنے کے لیے مضبوط تعاون اور جدت پسندانہ اقدامات کے ذریعے باہمی خوشحالی کو فروغ دینے کے لیے پرعزم ہے تاکہ معزز وزیر اعظم کے ویژن 2047 کو پورا کیا جا سکے اور بھارت کو ایک ترقی یافتہ ملک بنایا جا سکے۔
اس معاہدے پر دستخط کے بعد، دو طرفہ مصنوعات کی تجارت دوگنی سے زیادہ بڑھ چکی ہے، جو2020-21میں 12.2 ارب امریکی ڈالر سے بڑھ کر 2022-23میں 26 ارب امریکی ڈالر تک پہنچ گئی۔ تاہم، کل تجارت 2023-24 میں متوسط ہو کر 24 ارب امریکی ڈالر تک پہنچ گئی، جب کہ آسٹریلیا کو بھارت کی برآمدات میں 14 فیصد اضافہ ہوا۔ موجودہ مالی سال، مضبوط رفتار کو جاری رکھے ہوئے ہے۔ اپریل تا نومبر 2024 کے دوران کل دو طرفہ تجارتی حجم 16.3 ارب امریکی ڈالر رہا۔
دونوں ممالک کے درمیان ترجیحی درآمد کے ڈیٹا کا تبادلہ 2023 میں شروع ہوا، جس سے معاہدے کے مؤثر نفاذ کی عکاسی ہوتی ہے۔ ڈیٹا ظاہر کرتا ہے کہ برآمدات کا استعمال 79 فیصد جبکہ درآمدات کا استعمال 84 فیصد رہا۔
ٹیکسٹائل، کیمیکل، اور زراعت جیسے کلیدی شعبوں میں نمایاں ترقی ہوئی ہے، جبکہ ہیرے جَڑے ہوئے سونے اور ٹربوجیٹس جیسی نئی اشیاء کی برآمدات نے معاہدے سے حاصل ہونے والی تنوع کو ظاہر کیا ہے۔ خام مال، جیسے دھاتی خامات، کپاس، لکڑی اور لکڑی کی مصنوعات کی درآمدات نے بھارت کی صنعتوں کو فروغ دیا ہے، جو اس شراکت داری کی جیت کے اصول کو مضبوط کرتی ہیں۔ الیکٹرانکس اور انجینئرنگ جیسے شعبوں میں ترقی کی مزید گنجائش موجود ہے۔
اس کامیابی کو بنیاد بناتے ہوئے، بھارت-آسٹریلیا جامع اقتصادی تعاون معاہدہ اب اچھی پیش رفت میں ہے، جس میں اب تک 10 باضابطہ اجلاس اور دیگر مشاورتی سیشن منعقد کیے جا چکے ہیں۔سی ای سی اے، ای سی ٹی اے کی بنیاد پر، دو طرفہ تجارتی ایجنڈے کو زیادہ عزم کے ساتھ آگے بڑھاتا ہے۔ بھارت-آسٹریلیا سی ای سی اے کے حوالے سے ایک جائزہ اجلاس بھی حال ہی میں 4 سے 6 دسمبر 2024 کے دوران نئی دہلی میں منعقد کیا گیا تاکہ پیش رفت کا جائزہ لیا جا سکے اور مستقبل کا راستہ طے کیا جا سکے۔
دونوں فریقین اس معاہدے کے ذریعے پیدا ہونے والی رفتار کو مزید آگے بڑھانے کے لیے پرعزم ہیں، تاکہ اقتصادی انضمام کو گہرا کیا جا سکے اور 2030 تک بھارت اور آسٹریلیا کے درمیان تجارت کو 100 ارب امریکی ڈالر تک پہنچانے کا ہدف حاصل کیا جا سکے۔
بھارت اور آسٹریلیا مل کر اپنی اقتصادی شراکت داری کو نئی بلندیوں پر لے جانے، باہمی خوشحالی کو فروغ دینے اور ایک زیادہ مضبوط اور متحرک عالمی معیشت میں حصہ ڈالنے کے لیے تیار ہیں۔