Ministry of Commerce & Industry
India-Australia Economic Cooperation and Trade Agreement marks two years of success
29 DEC 2024 10:25AM by PIB Delhi
The India-Australia Economic Cooperation and Trade Agreement (Ind-Aus ECTA) completes two years of remarkable success, driving mutual growth and showcasing the complementarity of both economies. The Ind-Aus ECTA has significantly advanced trade ties, creating new opportunities for MSMEs, businesses and employment in both nations while reinforcing the foundation of their economic partnership. Entering its third year, the Government of India is dedicated to sustaining this momentum through strengthened collaboration and innovative initiatives to drive mutual prosperity to realize the vision 2047 of Hon’ble Prime Minister to make India a developed country.
Since its signing, bilateral merchandise trade has more than doubled, surging from USD 12.2 billion in 2020-21 to USD 26 billion in 2022-23. Total trade, however, moderated in the year 2023-24 to USD 24 billion in 2023-24, with India’s exports to Australia growing by 14%. The current fiscal year continues to reflect strong momentum. Total merchandise bilateral trade from April-November 2024 reached USD 16.3 billion.
Exchange of preferential import data has commenced between both countries, highlighting the effective implementation of the agreement in 2023. The data reveals export utilization at 79% and import utilization at 84%.
Key sectors like textiles, chemicals, and agriculture have shown substantial growth, while exports on new lines, including gold studded with diamonds and turbojets highlight the diversification enabled by the agreement. Imports of essential raw materials, such as metalliferous ores, cotton, wood and wood products have fuelled India’s industries, contributing to the win-win nature of this partnership.Sectors such as electronics and engineering have room for growth.
Building upon this success, the India-Australia Comprehensive Economic Cooperation Agreement (CECA) is now in progress with 10 formal rounds and inter-sessional discussions held so far. CECA builds on the foundation laid by the ECTA, advancing the bilateral trade agenda with even greater ambition. A stocktake visit on India-Australia CECA was also recently concluded in New Delhi from 4th to 6th December 2024 to assess the progress made and chart the path forward.
Both the parties are committed to building on the momentum created by the ECTA, driving deeper economic integration and to achieve the target of trade to reach AUD 100 billion by 2030 between India and Australia. Together, India and Australia are poised to take their economic partnership to new heights, fostering mutual prosperity and contributing to a more resilient and dynamic global economy.

வணிகம் மற்றும் தொழில்துறை அமைச்சகம்
இந்தியா-ஆஸ்திரேலியா பொருளாதார ஒத்துழைப்புக்கான ஒப்பந்தமும் வர்த்தக ஒப்பந்தமும் கையெழுத்தாகி வெற்றிகரமாக இரண்டு ஆண்டுகள் நிறைவடைந்துள்ளன
29 DEC 2024 10:25AM by PIB Chennai
இந்தியா-ஆஸ்திரேலியா பொருளாதார ஒத்துழைப்பு ஒப்பந்தமும் வர்த்தக ஒப்பந்தமும் (இந்தியா-ஆஸ்திரேலியா ECTA) இரண்டு ஆண்டு குறிப்பிடத்தக்க வெற்றியை நிறைவு செய்துள்ளது, பரஸ்பர வளர்ச்சியை ஊக்குவிப்பதோடு, இரு பொருளாதாரங்களின் பரஸ்பர திறனையும் இது வெளிப்படுத்துகிறது. இந்தியா-ஆஸ்திரேலிய இசிடிஏ வர்த்தக உறவுகளை கணிசமாக மேம்படுத்தியுள்ளது. இரு நாடுகளிலும் குறு, சிறு, நடுத்தர நிறுவனங்கள், வணிகங்கள், வேலைவாய்ப்புகளுக்கு புதிய வாய்ப்புகளை இந்த ஒப்பந்தம் உருவாக்கியுள்ளது.
அதே நேரத்தில் அவர்களின் பொருளாதார ஒத்துழைப்பின் அடித்தளத்தை இது வலுப்படுத்துகிறது. இந்தியாவை வளர்ந்த நாடாக மாற்ற வேண்டும் என்ற பிரதமரின் தொலைநோக்கு பார்வையை நனவாக்கும் வகையில் பரஸ்பர வளத்தை ஊக்குவிப்பதற்கான வலுவான ஒத்துழைப்பு, புதுமையான முயற்சிகள் ஆகியவை மூலம் இந்த வேகத்தை நிலைநிறுத்த அர்ப்பணிப்புடன் செயல்பாடுகள் அமைந்துள்ளன.
கையெழுத்திட்டதிலிருந்து, இருதரப்பு வணிக வர்த்தகம் இரு மடங்கிற்கும் மேலாக அதிகரித்துள்ளது. இது 2020-21-ல் 12.2 பில்லியன் அமெரிக்க டாலர்களிலிருந்து 2022-23-ல் 26 பில்லியன் அமெரிக்க டாலர்களாக உயர்ந்துள்ளது. இருப்பினும், மொத்த வர்த்தகம் 2023-24-ம் ஆண்டில் 24 பில்லியன் அமெரிக்க டாலர்களாக குறைந்துள்ளது. ஆஸ்திரேலியாவுக்கான இந்தியாவின் ஏற்றுமதி 14% அதிகரித்துள்ளது. நடப்பு நிதியாண்டு தொடர்ந்து வலுவான வேகத்தை பிரதிபலிக்கிறது. 2024 ஏப்ரல்-நவம்பர் மாதங்களில் மொத்த வர்த்தக இருதரப்பு வர்த்தகம் 16.3 பில்லியன் அமெரிக்க டாலர்களை எட்டியது.
முன்னுரிமை இறக்குமதி தரவு பரிமாற்றம் இரு நாடுகளுக்கும் இடையே தொடங்கியுள்ளது. இது 2023-ம் ஆண்டில் ஒப்பந்தம் திறம்பட செயல்படுத்தப்படுவதை எடுத்துக்காட்டுகிறது. ஏற்றுமதி பயன்பாடு 79 சதவீதமாகவும், இறக்குமதி பயன்பாடு 84 சதவீதமாகவும் உள்ளது.
ஜவுளி, ரசாயனங்கள், விவசாயம் போன்ற முக்கிய துறைகள் கணிசமான வளர்ச்சியைக் எட்டியுள்ளன. உலோகத் தாதுக்கள், பருத்தி, மரம், மரப் பொருட்கள் போன்ற அத்தியாவசிய மூலப்பொருட்களின் இறக்குமதி இந்தியாவின் தொழில்களுக்கு ஊக்கமளித்துள்ளது. இந்த ஒத்துழைப்பின் வெற்றி இருதரப்புக்கும் பயன் அளித்துள்ளது.
இந்த வெற்றியைத் தொடர்ந்து, இந்தியா-ஆஸ்திரேலியா விரிவான பொருளாதார ஒத்துழைப்பு ஒப்பந்தம் (சிஇசிஏ) இதுவரை 10 முறையான சுற்றுகள், அமர்வுகளுக்கு இடையேயான விவாதங்களுடன் தற்போது நடைபெற்று வருகிறது. 2024 டிசம்பர் 4 முதல் 6 வரை புதுதில்லியில் இந்தியா-ஆஸ்திரேலியா சிஇசிஏ குறித்த ஆய்வு மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டது.
பரஸ்பர வளத்தை வளர்த்து, மேலும் நெகிழ்திறன், ஆற்றல்மிக்க உலகப் பொருளாதாரத்திற்கு பங்களிப்பு செய்யவும், இந்தியாவும் ஆஸ்திரேலியாவும் தங்களது பொருளாதார கூட்டணியை புதிய உயரத்திற்கு எடுத்துச் செல்ல தயாராக உள்ளன.