Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri lauds the efforts of Indian Army training institutes for making the personnel proficient in military strategies & skills of warfare
29 DEC 2024 5:22PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh has lauded the valuable contribution of the training institutions of the Indian Army in making the personnel proficient in military strategies and skills of warfare. He was on a visit to the three Premier Training Institutes of the Indian Army - Army War College (AWC), Infantry School and Military College of Telecommunication & Engineering (MCTE) - in Mhow, Madhya Pradesh on December 29, 2024, accompanied by Chief of the Army Staff General Upendra Dwivedi and other senior officers of the Indian Army.
Shri Rajnath Singh was briefed by the Officiating Commandant on the establishment of Advanced Incubation & Research Centre and the various MoUs towards enabling absorption & transformation of technologies. He visited the Army Marksmanship Unit to witness their contribution towards national sports. Raksha Mantri also visited the Infantry Museum, where he was briefed on the history of Infantry as well as the induction of modernised equipment into the Infantry.
Raksha Mantri also interacted with all ranks of the three institutes at AWC. Addressing the troops, he commended the courage & vigilance of the Indian Army personnel in safeguarding the borders and ensuring national security. “Your dedication and devotion to duty are an inspiration to all of us. It is due to your hard work & commitment that our country and its borders are becoming increasingly secure & strong,” he said.
Shri Rajnath Singh called upon the Armed Forces to continue keeping a vigilant eye on the current geopolitical scenario, and always remain alert & ready to deal with any kind of threats. He emphasised that there are times when India faces challenges on the borders as well as on the internal front, which makes it imperative for the soldiers to keep a close eye on the activities of the adversaries & take timely and effective steps against them.
Raksha Mantri asserted that Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi-led Government’s aim is to make India a developed & self-reliant nation by 2047, and the Armed Forces will play a crucial role in achieving this goal. “You are the protectors of our borders, and the forerunners in nation building. I am sure that you will continue securing our borders with courage & dedication, and contribute in realising the vision of Viksit Bharat by 2047,” he said.
Earlier, Shri Rajnath Singh visited the Bhim Janm Bhoomi, a memorial dedicated to Dr BR Ambedkar in Mhow, and paid homage to the Bharat Ratna & the architect of the Indian constitution at his birthplace. He described Dr BR Ambedkar as an epitome of selfless service, who dedicated his life for social equality and empowerment.

பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
ராணுவ வீரர்களுக்கு பயிற்சி அளிக்கும் நிறுவனங்களின் முயற்சிகளுக்குப் பாதுகாப்புத் துறை அமைச்சர் பாராட்டு
29 DEC 2024 5:22PM by PIB Chennai
ராணுவ வீரர்களை ராணுவ உத்திகள், போர்த் திறன்களில் நிபுணத்துவம் பெறச் செய்வதில் இந்திய ராணுவத்தின் பயிற்சி நிறுவனங்களின் மதிப்புமிக்க பங்களிப்பை பாதுகாப்புத் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு ராஜ்நாத் சிங் பாராட்டியுள்ளார். இன்று (2024 டிசம்பர் 29) மத்திய பிரதேசத்தின் மோ-வில் உள்ள இந்திய ராணுவத்தின் மூன்று முதன்மை பயிற்சி நிறுவனங்களான இராணுவ போர் கல்லூரி (AWC), காலாட்படை பள்ளி, ராணுவ தொலைத்தொடர்புப் பொறியியல் (MCTE) நிறுவனம் ஆகியவற்றுக்கு ராணுவ தலைமை தளபதி ஜெனரல் உபேந்திர திவேதி, இந்திய ராணுவத்தின் பிற மூத்த அதிகாரிகளுடன் அமைச்சர் ராஜ்நாத் சிங் விஜயம் செய்தார்.
அப்போது பல்வேறு புரிந்துணர்வு ஒப்பந்தங்கள் குறித்து திரு ராஜ்நாத் சிங்கிற்கு விளக்கப்பட்டது. காலாட்படை அருங்காட்சியகத்தையும் பார்வையிட்ட பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சருக்கு, அங்கு காலாட்படையின் வரலாறு குறித்தும், காலாட்படையில் நவீன உபகரணங்கள் சேர்க்கப்பட்டது குறித்தும் விளக்கப்பட்டது.
மூன்று நிறுவனங்களின் அனைத்து பிரிவினருடனும் பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சர் கலந்துரையாடினார். வீரர்கள் மத்தியில் உரையாற்றிய அவர், எல்லைகளை பாதுகாப்பதிலும், தேசிய பாதுகாப்பை உறுதி செய்வதிலும் ராணுவ வீரர்களின் தைரியத்தையும், விழிப்புணர்வையும் பாராட்டினார். வீரர்களின் அர்ப்பணிப்பும் கடமை உணர்வும் அனைவருக்கும் உத்வேகம் அளிப்பதாக அவர் தெரிவித்தார்.
தற்போதைய புவிசார் அரசியல் சூழ்நிலையில் ஆயுதப்படைகள் தொடர்ந்து விழிப்புடன் இருக்க வேண்டும் என்றும், எந்த வகையான அச்சுறுத்தல்களையும் சமாளிக்க எப்போதும் விழிப்புடனும், தயாராகவும் இருக்க வேண்டும் என்று திரு ராஜ்நாத் சிங் வலியுறுத்தினார். எதிரிகளின் நடவடிக்கைகளை உன்னிப்பாக கவனித்து அவர்களுக்கு எதிராக சரியான பதிலடி கொடுக்க வேண்டியது அவசியம் என்று அவர் கூறினார்.
2047-ம் ஆண்டுக்குள் இந்தியாவை வளர்ந்த, தற்சார்பு நாடாக மாற்றுவதே பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி தலைமையிலான அரசின் நோக்கம் என்றும், இந்த இலக்கை அடைவதில் ஆயுதப்படைகள் முக்கிய பங்கு வகிக்கும் என்றும் பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சர் கூறினார்.
முன்னதாக, திரு ராஜ்நாத் சிங், மோவில் டாக்டர் பி.ஆர்.அம்பேத்கருக்கு அர்ப்பணிக்கப்பட்ட நினைவிடமான பீம் ஜன்ம் பூமிக்கு விஜயம் செய்து மரியாதை செலுத்தினார். சமூக சமத்துவத்துக்காகத் தமது வாழ்க்கையை அர்ப்பணித்த தன்னலமற்ற சேவையின் உருவகமாக டாக்டர் பி.ஆர்.அம்பேத்கர் திகழ்ந்தார் என்று அமைச்சர் திரு ராஜ்நாத் சிங் குறிப்பிட்டார்.