Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri lauds the efforts of Indian Army training institutes for making the personnel proficient in military strategies & skills of warfare
29 DEC 2024 5:22PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh has lauded the valuable contribution of the training institutions of the Indian Army in making the personnel proficient in military strategies and skills of warfare. He was on a visit to the three Premier Training Institutes of the Indian Army - Army War College (AWC), Infantry School and Military College of Telecommunication & Engineering (MCTE) - in Mhow, Madhya Pradesh on December 29, 2024, accompanied by Chief of the Army Staff General Upendra Dwivedi and other senior officers of the Indian Army.
Shri Rajnath Singh was briefed by the Officiating Commandant on the establishment of Advanced Incubation & Research Centre and the various MoUs towards enabling absorption & transformation of technologies. He visited the Army Marksmanship Unit to witness their contribution towards national sports. Raksha Mantri also visited the Infantry Museum, where he was briefed on the history of Infantry as well as the induction of modernised equipment into the Infantry.
Raksha Mantri also interacted with all ranks of the three institutes at AWC. Addressing the troops, he commended the courage & vigilance of the Indian Army personnel in safeguarding the borders and ensuring national security. “Your dedication and devotion to duty are an inspiration to all of us. It is due to your hard work & commitment that our country and its borders are becoming increasingly secure & strong,” he said.
Shri Rajnath Singh called upon the Armed Forces to continue keeping a vigilant eye on the current geopolitical scenario, and always remain alert & ready to deal with any kind of threats. He emphasised that there are times when India faces challenges on the borders as well as on the internal front, which makes it imperative for the soldiers to keep a close eye on the activities of the adversaries & take timely and effective steps against them.
Raksha Mantri asserted that Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi-led Government’s aim is to make India a developed & self-reliant nation by 2047, and the Armed Forces will play a crucial role in achieving this goal. “You are the protectors of our borders, and the forerunners in nation building. I am sure that you will continue securing our borders with courage & dedication, and contribute in realising the vision of Viksit Bharat by 2047,” he said.
Earlier, Shri Rajnath Singh visited the Bhim Janm Bhoomi, a memorial dedicated to Dr BR Ambedkar in Mhow, and paid homage to the Bharat Ratna & the architect of the Indian constitution at his birthplace. He described Dr BR Ambedkar as an epitome of selfless service, who dedicated his life for social equality and empowerment.

संरक्षण मंत्रालय
जवानांना लष्करी रणनीती आणि युद्धकौशल्यात पारंगत करण्यासाठी भारतीय लष्कर प्रशिक्षण संस्थांकडून होत असलेल्या प्रयत्नांची संरक्षण मंत्र्यांनी केली प्रशंसा.
29 DEC 2024 5:22PM by PIB Mumbai
जवानांना लष्करी रणनीती आणि युद्ध कौशल्यांमध्ये पारंगत करण्यात भारतीय लष्कराच्या प्रशिक्षण संस्था देत असलेल्या अमूल्य योगदानाचे, संरक्षण मंत्री राजनाथ सिंह यांनी कौतुक केले आहे. त्यांनी 29 डिसेंबर 2024 रोजी लष्करप्रमुख जनरल उपेंद्र द्विवेदी आणि भारतीय लष्करातील इतर वरिष्ठ अधिकारी यांच्यासमवेत, मध्य प्रदेशातील महू येथील भारतीय लष्कराच्या तीन प्रमुख प्रशिक्षण संस्था - आर्मी वॉर कॉलेज, इन्फंट्री स्कूल आणि मिलिटरी कॉलेज ऑफ टेलिकम्युनिकेशन अँड इंजिनिअरिंग यांना भेट दिली.
आधुनिक उद्भवन आणि संशोधन केंद्राची (इंक्युबेशन अँड रिसर्च सेंटरर) स्थापना, तसेच तंत्रज्ञानाचा स्वीकार आणि व्यवहारात उपयोग सक्षम करण्यासाठीच्या विविध सामंजस्य करारांबाबत राजनाथ सिंह यांना संबंधित अधिकारी कमांडंट यांनी माहिती दिली. राष्ट्रीय क्रीडा स्पर्धांमधील त्यांचे योगदान पाहण्यासाठी त्यांनी आर्मी मार्क्समनशिप युनिटला (नेमबाजी प्रशिक्षण केंद्र)भेट दिली. संरक्षण मंत्र्यांनी पायदळ संग्रहालयालाही (इन्फंट्री म्युझियम) भेट दिली. इथे त्यांना पायदळाचा इतिहास तसेच पायदळामध्ये आधुनिक शस्त्र आणि इतर सामुग्री समाविष्ट करण्याबाबत माहिती देण्यात आली.
संरक्षणमंत्र्यांनी AWC मध्ये, तिन्ही संस्थांमधील सर्व श्रेणींशी संवाद साधला. सैनिकांना संबोधित करताना त्यांनी, सीमांचे रक्षण आणि राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षेची हमी राखत असताना भारतीय लष्कराचे जवान दाखवत असलेल्या धैर्याची आणि सतर्कतेची प्रशंसा केली. “तुमचे समर्पण आणि कर्तव्यनिष्ठा आम्हा सर्वांसाठी प्रेरणादायी आहे. तुमच्या मेहनतीमुळे आणि वचनबद्धतेमुळेच आपला देश आणि त्याच्या सीमा अधिकाधिक सुरक्षित आणि मजबूत होत आहेत,” असे ते म्हणाले.
राजनाथ सिंह यांनी सशस्त्र दलांना, सध्याच्या भू-राजकीय परिस्थितीवर सतत लक्ष ठेवण्याचे आणि कोणत्याही प्रकारच्या धोक्यांना सामोरे जाण्यासाठी सदैव सतर्क राहण्याचे आवाहनही केले.
तत्पूर्वी, राजनाथ सिंह यांनी मध्य प्रदेशात महू येथील डॉ. बाबासाहेब आंबेडकर यांना समर्पित असलेल्या भीम जन्मभूमी या स्मारकाला भेट दिली आणि त्यांच्या जन्मस्थानी भारतरत्न आणि भारतीय संविधानाचे शिल्पकार डॉक्टर बाबासाहेब आंबेडकर यांना आदरांजली वाहिली. सामाजिक समता आणि सक्षमीकरणासाठी आपले जीवन समर्पित करणारे डॉ. बाबासाहेब आंबेडकर, हे निःस्वार्थ सेवेचे प्रतीक होते अशा शब्दात राजनाथ सिंह यांनी बाबासाहेबांचा गौरव केला.