Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri lauds the efforts of Indian Army training institutes for making the personnel proficient in military strategies & skills of warfare
29 DEC 2024 5:22PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh has lauded the valuable contribution of the training institutions of the Indian Army in making the personnel proficient in military strategies and skills of warfare. He was on a visit to the three Premier Training Institutes of the Indian Army - Army War College (AWC), Infantry School and Military College of Telecommunication & Engineering (MCTE) - in Mhow, Madhya Pradesh on December 29, 2024, accompanied by Chief of the Army Staff General Upendra Dwivedi and other senior officers of the Indian Army.
Shri Rajnath Singh was briefed by the Officiating Commandant on the establishment of Advanced Incubation & Research Centre and the various MoUs towards enabling absorption & transformation of technologies. He visited the Army Marksmanship Unit to witness their contribution towards national sports. Raksha Mantri also visited the Infantry Museum, where he was briefed on the history of Infantry as well as the induction of modernised equipment into the Infantry.
Raksha Mantri also interacted with all ranks of the three institutes at AWC. Addressing the troops, he commended the courage & vigilance of the Indian Army personnel in safeguarding the borders and ensuring national security. “Your dedication and devotion to duty are an inspiration to all of us. It is due to your hard work & commitment that our country and its borders are becoming increasingly secure & strong,” he said.
Shri Rajnath Singh called upon the Armed Forces to continue keeping a vigilant eye on the current geopolitical scenario, and always remain alert & ready to deal with any kind of threats. He emphasised that there are times when India faces challenges on the borders as well as on the internal front, which makes it imperative for the soldiers to keep a close eye on the activities of the adversaries & take timely and effective steps against them.
Raksha Mantri asserted that Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi-led Government’s aim is to make India a developed & self-reliant nation by 2047, and the Armed Forces will play a crucial role in achieving this goal. “You are the protectors of our borders, and the forerunners in nation building. I am sure that you will continue securing our borders with courage & dedication, and contribute in realising the vision of Viksit Bharat by 2047,” he said.
Earlier, Shri Rajnath Singh visited the Bhim Janm Bhoomi, a memorial dedicated to Dr BR Ambedkar in Mhow, and paid homage to the Bharat Ratna & the architect of the Indian constitution at his birthplace. He described Dr BR Ambedkar as an epitome of selfless service, who dedicated his life for social equality and empowerment.

وزارت دفاع
وزیر دفاع نے اہلکاروں کو فوجی حکمت عملی اور جنگی مہارتوں میں ماہر بنانے کے لیے ہندوستانی فوج کے تربیتی اداروں کی کوششوں کی تعریف کی
29 DEC 2024 5:22PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر دفاع جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے اہلکاروں کو فوجی حکمت عملیوں اور جنگی مہارتوں میں ماہر بنانے میں ہندوستانی فوج کے تربیتی اداروں کے گراں قدر تعاون کی تعریف کی ہے۔ وہ 29 دسمبر 2024 کو مدھیہ پردیش کے مہو میں ہندوستانی فوج کے تین پریمیئر ٹریننگ انسٹی ٹیوٹ-آرمی وار کالج (اے ڈبلیو سی) انفنٹری اسکول اور ملٹری کالج آف ٹیلی کمیونیکیشن اینڈ انجینئرنگ (ایم سی ٹی ای) کے دورے پر تھے ، ان کے ساتھ چیف آف آرمی اسٹاف جنرل اوپیندر دویدی اور ہندوستانی فوج کے دیگر سینئر افسران بھی تھے ۔
جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ کو افسر کمانڈنٹ نے ایڈوانسڈ انکیوبیشن اینڈ ریسرچ سینٹر کے قیام اور ٹیکنالوجی سے استفادہ اور اس کے ٹرانسفارمیشن سے متعلق مختلف مفاہمت ناموں کے بارے میں بتایا ۔ انہوں نے قومی کھیلوں میں ان کے تعاون کو دیکھنے کے لیے آرمی مارک مین شپ یونٹ کا دورہ کیا ۔ وزیر دفاع نے انفنٹری میوزیم کا بھی دورہ کیا ، جہاں انہیں انفنٹری کی تاریخ کے ساتھ ساتھ انفنٹری میں جدید آلات کی شمولیت کے بارے میں بتایا گیا ۔
وزیر دفاع نے اے ڈبلیو سی میں تینوں اداروں کے تمام رینکوں کے ساتھ بھی بات چیت کی۔ فوجیوں سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے انہوں نے سرحدوں کی حفاظت اور قومی سلامتی کو یقینی بنانے میں ہندوستانی فوج کے اہلکاروں کی ہمت اور چوکسی کی تعریف کی ۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ آپ کی لگن اور فرض شناسی ہم سب کے لیے ایک تحریک ہے ۔ یہ آپ کی محنت اور عزم کی دین ہے کہ ہمارا ملک اور اس کی سرحدیں تیزی سے محفوظ اور مضبوط ہو رہی ہیں۔
وزیر دفاع نے زور دے کر کہا کہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت والی حکومت کا مقصد 2047 تک ہندوستان کو ایک ترقی یافتہ اور خودکفیل ملک بنانا ہے اور مسلح افواج اس مقصد کو حاصل کرنے میں اہم کردار ادا کریں گی ۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ آپ ہماری سرحدوں کے محافظ اور قوم کی تعمیر کے پیش رو ہیں ۔ مجھے یقین ہے کہ آپ ہمت اور لگن کے ساتھ ہماری سرحدوں کی حفاظت جاری رکھیں گے اور 2047 تک وکست بھارت کے وژن کو پورا کرنے میں اپنا تعاون دیں گے ۔
اس سے قبل جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے مہو میں ڈاکٹر بی آر امبیڈکر کی یادگار بھیم جنم بھومی کا دورہ کیا اور بھارت رتن اور ہندوستانی آئین کے معمار کو ان کی جائے پیدائش پر خراج عقیدت پیش کیا ۔ انہوں نے ڈاکٹر بی آر امبیڈکر کو بے لوث خدمت کا مظہر قرار دیا ، جنہوں نے سماجی مساوات اور تفویض اختیارات کے لیے اپنی زندگی وقف کر دی ۔