Ministry of Defence
Mastering frontier technologies is need of the hour; Military training centres readying our soldiers to deal with future challenges: Raksha Mantri at Army War College, Mhow
“Through integration & jointness, Armed Forces will be able to face challenges together in a more efficient way”
30 DEC 2024 1:00PM by PIB Delhi
“Mastering frontier technologies in today’s constantly-evolving times is the need of the hour, and the military training centres are playing a crucial role in equipping & readying our soldiers to deal with future challenges,” said Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh while addressing the officers at the Army War College (AWC) in Mhow, Madhya Pradesh on December 30, 2024. Highlighting the radical changes being witnessed in the ways of warfare, he stated that unconventional methods like information warfare, Artificial Intelligence (AI)-based warfare, proxy warfare, electro-magnetic warfare, space warfare and cyber attacks are posing a big challenge in today’s times.
Raksha Mantri stressed on the need for the military to remain well-trained and equipped to deal with such challenges, lauding the training centres in Mhow for their valuable contribution in these efforts. He commended the centres for constantly improving their training curriculum, in sync with the changing times, and striving to make the personnel fighting fit for every kind of challenge.
Shri Rajnath Singh highlighted Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi-led Government’s vision of making the country Viksit Bharat by 2047, describing the current phase as a transition period. “India is constantly moving on the path of development and is rapidly emerging as a manufacturing hub. From a military point of view, we are getting equipped with modern weapons. We are also exporting Made-in-India equipment to other countries. Our defence exports, which were around Rs 2,000 crores a decade ago, have crossed the record figure of Rs 21,000 crore today. We have set an export target of Rs 50,000 crore by 2029,” he added.
Raksha Mantri reasserted the Government’s resolve to strengthen integration and jointness among the three services, exuding confidence that, in the times to come, the Armed Forces will be able to face challenges together in a better and more efficient way. He appreciated the fact that high-level training is provided to officers of all wings in Mhow Cantonment. He urged the officers to explore the possibility of promoting integration through training in areas such as weapons training in Infantry School; AI & Communication Technology in Military College of Telecommunication Engineering (MCTE); and Leadership - Junior and Senior Command in AWC.
Shri Rajnath Singh added that some officers will work as defence attaches in the future, and they should strive to secure national interests at the global level. “When you take up this post of Defence Attaches, you should imbibe the Government’s vision of ‘Aatmanirbhar Bharat’. Only through self-reliance can India strengthen its defence capabilities and gain more respect on the world stage,” he added.
Raksha Mantri voiced the Government’s unwavering commitment to make India one of the strongest economic and military powers in the world. “Economic prosperity is possible only when full attention is paid to security. Similarly, the security system will be robust only when the economy is strong. Both complement each other. By 2047, we will not only become a developed nation, but our Armed Forces will also be one of the most modern and strongest militaries in the world,” he said.
Shri Rajnath Singh also urged the officers to internalise Dr BR Ambedkar’s values of dedication and spirit. He described Baba Saheb as not just the architect of the Indian constitution, but also a visionary guide, reiterating the Government’s commitment to introduce his values and ideals to the people, especially the youth.
Commending the Armed Forces for securing the borders & being the first responders during natural disasters, Raksha Mantri said: “This dedication to protect the nation and this spirit to keep ourselves updated in a constantly-changing world can take us ahead of others.”
At AWC, Shri Rajnath Singh was briefed by Commandant Lt Gen HS Sahi on the role and significance of the institute towards training and empowering military leaders for warfighting across the entire spectrum of conflict. He was briefed upon the significant steps in training methodology through jointness in multi-domain operations, infusion of technology in training curriculum and exchange programmes being undertaken with academia, universities and industries alongwith training of CAPF officers. He was also briefed on the global footprints of the institute achieved through training the officers from friendly countries and contributing immensely towards military diplomacy. Chief of the Army Staff General Upendra Dwivedi and other senior officials of the Indian Army were present on the occasion.
Earlier, Raksha Mantri laid a wreath and paid homage to the bravehearts at the Infantry Memorial.
On December 29, 2024, Raksha Mantri visited AWC, MCTE, Infantry School and the Army Marksmanship Unit in Mhow. He stated that all these establishments together create a confluence of the country’s golden past and a strong, prosperous & bright future. He described the Quantum Technology Lab and AI lab operating in MCTE as a positive step towards achieving the objective of Adaptive Warfare.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
सीमांत प्रौद्योगिकियों में निपुणता हासिल करना समय की मांग है; सैन्य प्रशिक्षण केंद्र हमारे सैनिकों को भविष्य की चुनौतियों का मुकाबला करने को तैयार कर रहे हैं: केंद्रीय रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह
"एकीकरण और एकजुटता के माध्यम से सशस्त्र बल अधिक कुशलता से चुनौतियों का सामना करने में सक्षम होंगे"
30 DEC 2024 1:00PM by PIB Delhi
रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने 30 दिसंबर, 2024 को मध्य प्रदेश के महू में आर्मी वॉर कॉलेज (एडब्ल्यूसी) में अधिकारियों को संबोधित करते हुए कहाआज के लगातार विकसित होते समय में सीमांत प्रौद्योगिकियों में महारत हासिल करना समय की मांग है और सैन्य प्रशिक्षण केंद्र हमारे सैनिकों को भविष्य की चुनौतियों का मुकाबला करने को महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभा रहे हैं।युद्ध के तरीकों में देखे जा रहे आमूल-चूल परिवर्तनों पर प्रकाश डालते हुए उन्होंने कहा कि सूचना युद्ध, आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस (एआई) आधारित युद्ध, छद्म युद्ध, विद्युत-चुंबकीय युद्ध, अंतरिक्ष युद्ध और साइबर हमले जैसे गैर-परंपरागत तरीके आज के समय में बड़ी चुनौती पेश कर रहे हैं।
रक्षा मंत्री ने जोर दिया कि सेना को ऐसी चुनौतियों का मुकाबला करने को बेहतर तरीके से प्रशिक्षित और सुसज्जित रहना चाहिए। उन्होंने महू में प्रशिक्षण केंद्रों की इन प्रयासों में उनके बहुमूल्य योगदान के लिए सराहना की। उन्होंने बदलते समय के साथ अपने प्रशिक्षण पाठ्यक्रम में लगातार सुधार करने और कर्मियों को हर तरह की चुनौती के लिए तैयार करने के प्रयासों के लिए केंद्रों की सराहना की।
श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व वाली सरकार के 2047 तक देश को विकसित भारत बनाने के विजन पर प्रकाश डाला और वर्तमान समय को संक्रमण काल ​​बताया। केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कहा -भारत निरंतर विकास के पथ पर अग्रसर है और तेजी से एक विनिर्माण केंद्र के रूप में उभर रहा है। सैन्य दृष्टि से हम आधुनिक हथियारों से लैस हो रहे हैं। हम दूसरे देशों को मेड-इन-इंडिया उपकरण भी निर्यात कर रहे हैं। हमारा रक्षा निर्यात, जो एक दशक पहले लगभग 2,000 करोड़ रुपये का था, आज 21,000 करोड़ रुपये के रिकॉर्ड आंकड़े को पार कर गया है। हमने 2029 तक 50,000 करोड़ रुपये का निर्यात लक्ष्य रखा है।
रक्षा मंत्री ने तीनों सेनाओं के बीच एकीकरण और एकजुटता को मजबूत करने के सरकार के संकल्प को दोहराया और विश्वास जताया कि आने वाले समय में सशस्त्र बल बेहतर और अधिक कुशल तरीके से चुनौतियों का सामना करने में सक्षम होंगे। उन्होंने इस तथ्य की सराहना की कि महू छावनी में सभी विंग के अधिकारियों को उच्चस्तरीय प्रशिक्षण दिया जाता है। उन्होंने अधिकारियों से इन्फैंट्री स्कूल में हथियार प्रशिक्षण; मिलिट्री कॉलेज ऑफ टेलीकम्युनिकेशन इंजीनियरिंग (एमसीटीई) में एआई और संचार प्रौद्योगिकी और एडब्ल्यूसी में जूनियर और सीनियर कमांड में नेतृत्व जैसे क्षेत्रों में प्रशिक्षण के माध्यम से एकीकरण को बढ़ावा देने की संभावना तलाशने का आग्रह किया।
श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने कहा कि भविष्य में कुछ अधिकारी रक्षा अताशे के रूप में काम करेंगे और उन्हें वैश्विक स्तर पर राष्ट्रीय हितों को सुरक्षित करने का प्रयास करना चाहिए। श्री सिंह ने कहा - "जब आप रक्षा अताशे का पद संभालेंगे, तो आपको सरकार के 'आत्मनिर्भर भारत' के दृष्टिकोण को आत्मसात करना चाहिए। आत्मनिर्भरता के माध्यम से ही भारत अपनी रक्षा क्षमताओं को मजबूत कर सकता है और विश्व मंच पर अधिक सम्मान हासिल कर सकता है।"
रक्षा मंत्री ने भारत को दुनिया की सबसे मजबूत आर्थिक और सैन्य शक्तियों में से एक बनाने के लिए सरकार की अटूट प्रतिबद्धता को दोहराया। उन्होंने कहा - "आर्थिक समृद्धि तभी संभव है जब सुरक्षा पर पूरा ध्यान दिया जाए। सुरक्षा व्यवस्था भी तभी मजबूत होगी जब अर्थव्यवस्था मजबूत होगी। दोनों एक दूसरे के पूरक हैं। हम 2047 तक न केवल एक विकसित राष्ट्र बन जाएंगे, बल्कि हमारी सशस्त्र सेनाएं भी दुनिया की सबसे आधुनिक और सबसे मजबूत सेनाओं में से एक होंगी।"
श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने अधिकारियों से डॉ. बी.आर. अंबेडकर के समर्पण और भावना के मूल्यों को आत्मसात करने का भी आग्रह किया। उन्होंने बाबा साहब को न केवल भारतीय संविधान का निर्माता बताया, बल्कि एक दूरदर्शी मार्गदर्शक भी बताया। उन्होंने खासकर युवाओं को उनके मूल्यों और आदर्शों से परिचित कराने के लिए सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता दोहराई।
सीमाओं को सुरक्षित करने और प्राकृतिक आपदाओं के दौरान सबसे पहले अपनी सेवा देने वाले सशस्त्र बलों की सराहना करते हुए रक्षा मंत्री ने कहा - "राष्ट्र की रक्षा के लिए यह समर्पण और लगातार बदलती दुनिया में खुद को अद्यतन रखने की भावना हमें दूसरों से आगे ले जा सकती है।"
केंद्रीय रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह को आर्मी वॉर कॉलेज (एडब्ल्यूसी) में कमांडेंट लेफ्टिनेंट जनरल एचएस साही ने संघर्ष के पूरे स्पेक्ट्रम में युद्ध लड़ने के लिए सैन्य नेताओं को प्रशिक्षित करने और सशक्त बनाने की दिशा में संस्थान की भूमिका और महत्व के बारे में जानकारी दी। उन्हें बहु-डोमेन संचालन में संयुक्तता, प्रशिक्षण पाठ्यक्रम में प्रौद्योगिकी के समावेश और सीएपीएफ अधिकारियों के प्रशिक्षण के साथ-साथ शिक्षाविदों, विश्वविद्यालयों और उद्योगों के साथ किए जा रहे आदान-प्रदान कार्यक्रमों के माध्यम से प्रशिक्षण पद्धति में महत्वपूर्ण कदमों के बारे में जानकारी दी गई। उन्हें मित्र देशों के अधिकारियों को प्रशिक्षित करने और सैन्य कूटनीति में महत्वपूर्ण योगदान देने के माध्यम से संस्थान द्वारा हासिल की गई वैश्विक छापों के बारे में भी जानकारी दी गई। इस अवसर पर थल सेनाध्यक्ष जनरल उपेंद्र द्विवेदी और भारतीय सेना के अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकारी मौजूद थे।
इससे पहले रक्षा मंत्री ने इन्फैंट्री मेमोरियल पर शहीदों को पुष्पांजलि अर्पित की।
रक्षा मंत्री ने 29 दिसंबर, 2024 को महू में एडब्ल्यूसी, एमसीटीई, इन्फैंट्री स्कूल और आर्मी मार्कस्मैनशिप यूनिट का दौरा किया। उन्होंने कहा कि ये सभी प्रतिष्ठान मिलकर देश के स्वर्णिम अतीत और मजबूत, समृद्ध और उज्ज्वल भविष्य का संगम बनाते हैं। उन्होंने एमसीटीई में संचालित क्वांटम टेक्नोलॉजी लैब और एआई लैब को युद्ध के उद्देश्य को प्राप्त करने की दिशा में एक सकारात्मक कदम बताया।