Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
CPGRAMS: 3 Years, 70 Lakh Grievances Solved
A Citizen-Centric Path to a Better India
30 DEC 2024 1:57PM by PIB Delhi
“In this decade of Amrit Kaal, we will give priority to Next Generation Reforms. We will ensure that all facilities like service delivery should reach citizens up to the last mile; it should reach the last person seamlessly, without hesitation or any kind of difficulty. For the overall development of the country, unnecessary interference by the Government and Government processes in the lives of the people has to be ended.”
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi
The government is prioritizing a citizen-centric approach for a developed Bharat, ensuring active participation from citizens in the development process. CPGRAMS (Centralized Public Grievance Redress and Monitoring System) plays a key role in bridging the gap between citizens and the government by swiftly addressing their concerns. From 2022 to 2024, CPGRAMS successfully resolved over 70 lakh grievances, helping to create a more responsive and efficient India.
Efficient Grievance Resolution with CPGRAMS[1]
CPGRAMS (Centralized Public Grievance Redress and Monitoring System), developed and monitored by the Department of Administrative Reforms and Public Grievances (DARPG), is an online platform available 24/7 that connects all Ministries and Departments of India and the States. Citizens can file complaints through the web portal, the mobile app on the Google Play Store, or the UMANG app. Each complaint receives a unique registration ID, allowing users to track its progress. Additionally, the ‘My Grievance’ app serves as an independent platform for filing and tracking complaints.
If a citizen is dissatisfied with the resolution, they can file an appeal once the grievance is closed. If feedback is marked as "Poor," the appeal option is activated. Appeals can be tracked using the grievance registration number. Additionally, the Grievance Redressal timeline has been reduced from 30 to 21 days.
Guidelines for Effective Grievance Redressal[2]
The government has introduced clear guidelines to improve grievance redressal, focusing on transparency, efficiency, and accountability. These guidelines ensure that grievances are resolved quickly and fairly. The 2024 Policy Guidelines highlight the government's commitment to addressing grievances effectively and showcase the improvements made through the 10-step reform process.
• Integrated Platform: CPGRAMS (www.pgportal.gov.in) serves as the central platform for filing grievances, offering a seamless user experience.
• Nodal Officers: Every Ministry/Department has appointed Nodal Officers to ensure timely and effective grievance resolution. Nodal Officers will handle grievance categorization, monitor pendency, analyze feedback, and supervise Redressal Officers.
• Grievance Cells: Dedicated grievance cells in each Ministry/Department are staffed with knowledgeable personnel for better service.
• Reduced Timelines: Grievance redressal must be completed within 21 days, with interim replies if more time is required.
• Escalation Process: Appellate officers and sub-nodal officers are in place to oversee grievance escalations within Ministries/Departments.
• Whole of Government Approach: A unified approach ensures that grievances are addressed effectively across all government bodies.
• Feedback System: Feedback is sent via SMS/email, with citizens able to file an appeal if dissatisfied with the resolution. AI-powered tools, such as the Tree Dashboard, analyze feedback to drive process improvements.
• Grievance Redressal Index: Monthly performance rankings of Ministries/Departments based on grievance redressal effectiveness.
• Training and Capacity Building: Grievance officers are trained under the SEVOTTAM scheme (Service Excellence through Total Quality Management) at State/UT Administrative Training Institutes.
• Regular Review: Senior officers regularly review grievance redressal performance and ensure stakeholder awareness.
These guidelines aim to enhance the grievance redressal system, ensuring quicker resolutions and better citizen engagement.
Key Achievements of CPGRAMS[3]
CPGRAMS now connects 92 Central Ministries, Departments, and Organizations with 36 States/UTs, offering a seamless platform supported by over 73,000 active subordinate users. With 96,295 organizations registered, CPGRAMS has significantly improved citizen engagement and service delivery. From 2022 to 2024, the system enabled the resolution of 70,03,533 grievances and mapped 1,03,183 Grievance Redressal Officers (GROs) as on 31 October 2024.
In December 2024, the Fourth Sushasan Saptah and Prashasan Gaon ki Ore Campaign acted as a catalyst for grievance redressal, aimed at resolving public grievances and improving service delivery across India. Held in over 700 districts from December 19-25, the campaign achieved the following milestones:
• 2,99,64,200 applications disposed under service delivery
• 14,84,990 grievances redressed on state portals
• 3,44,058 grievances redressed on CPGRAMS
The Department of Administrative Reforms and Public Grievances (DARPG) is developing the NextGen CPGRAMS platform to improve grievance redressal. Building on CPGRAMS 7.0, it will offer features like grievance filing via WhatsApp/Chatbot, voice-to-text lodging, instant alerts, and auto-escalation. Grievance Redressal Officers will benefit from machine learning-based auto-replies and auto-populated reports. Monitoring bodies can track grievances by grouping, sector, and Ministry. NextGen CPGRAMS is set to launch on 1st July 2025, further enhancing the grievance resolution process.
CPGRAMS: Global Recognition and Citizen Impact[4]
CPGRAMS has garnered global recognition as a model of effective governance. At the Third Biennial Pan-Commonwealth Heads of Public Service Meeting in April 2024, the Commonwealth Secretariat highlighted it as a future-ready governance tool. The system has proven effective in addressing citizens' grievances with swift resolutions and improved public safety.[5]
One such success story is that of Shri Amit Kumar, who filed a grievance regarding the delay in the reinstallation of his electricity meter despite paying the pending bill of ₹46,530 on June 28, 2024. His electricity connection was cut two years ago due to rental rates, and despite numerous complaints to the Consumer Grievance Redressal Forum UPCL Kumaon Zone in Haldwani, no action was initially taken. After filing the grievance on CPGRAMS, the meter was reinstalled within two days, and the sealing certificate was provided, resolving the issue promptly.
Conclusion
CPGRAMS has become a key tool in improving how the government addresses citizens issues. By simplifying the grievance process and ensuring quicker resolutions, it has built a stronger connection between the public and the government. With significant improvements in service delivery and global recognition for its effectiveness, CPGRAMS is helping India move towards a more responsive and citizen-focused government.
References
CPGRAMS: 3 Years, 70 Lakh Grievances Solved

कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन मंत्रालय
केंद्रीयकृत लोक शिकायत निवारण एवं निगरानी प्रणाली से 3 वर्ष में 70 लाख शिकायतें सुलझाई गईं
उन्नत भारत के लिए नागरिक-केंद्रित पहल
30 DEC 2024 1:57PM by PIB Delhi
"अमृत काल के इस दशक में हम अगली पीढ़ी के बदलाव को प्राथमिकता देंगे। हम सुनिश्चित करेंगे कि सभी नागरिक सुविधाएं अंतिम छोर तक नागरिकों को मिले; यह सुचारु रूप से बाधा या कठिनाई के बिना अंतिम व्यक्ति तक निर्बाध रूप से पहुंचें। देश के समग्र विकास के लिए लोगों के जीवन में सरकार और सरकारी प्रक्रियाओं में अनावश्यक बाधा समाप्त करना होगा।"
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी
सरकार विकसित भारत के लिए नागरिक-केंद्रित दृष्टिकोण को प्राथमिकता दे रही है ताकि विकास प्रक्रिया में नागरिकों की सक्रिय भागीदारी सुनिश्चित हो। केंद्रीकृत लोक शिकायत निवारण और निगरानी प्रणाली (सीपीजीआरएएमएस) नागरिकों की परेशानियों का त्वरित समाधान कर उनके और सरकार के बीच के अंतर को पाटने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाता है। वर्ष 2022 से 2024 तक, सीपीजीआरएएमए ने 70 लाख से अधिक शिकायतों का सफलतापूर्वक समाधान किया है जिससे अधिक उत्तरदायी और कुशल भारत बनाने में मदद मिली है।
सीपीजीआरएएमएस के साथ कुशल शिकायत समाधान [1]
प्रशासनिक सुधार और लोक शिकायत विभाग (डीएआरपीजी) द्वारा विकसित और निगरानी रखी जाने वाली केंद्रीकृत लोक शिकायत निवारण और निगरानी प्रणाली (सीपीजीआरएएमएस) हर दिन 24 घंटे उपलब्ध एक ऑनलाइन प्लेटफ़ॉर्म है जो केंद्र और राज्यों के सभी मंत्रालयों और विभागों के साथ जुड़ा हुआ है। लोग वेब पोर्टल, गूगल प्ले स्टोर पर उपलब्ध मोबाइल एप या उमंग एप के द्वारा शिकायत दर्ज कर सकते हैं। प्रत्येक शिकायत पर विशिष्ट पंजीकरण आईडी मिलती है जिससे उपयोगकर्ता अपनी शिकायत निवारण प्रगति का पता कर सकते हैं। इसके अलावा 'माई ग्रीवांस' एप शिकायत दर्ज करने और इसकी प्रगति की जांच के लिए एक स्वतंत्र प्लेटफ़ॉर्म के तौर पर भी काम करता है।
यदि कोई व्यक्ति शिकायत समाधान से असंतुष्ट है, तो वह शिकायत निपटान बंद होने के बाद फिर से अपील दायर कर सकता है। यदि प्रतिपुष्टि खराब की श्रेणी में चिह्नित किया जाए तो अपील का विकल्प सक्रिय हो जाता है। शिकायत पंजीकरण संख्या के उपयोग से अपील की स्थिति की जानकारी मिल सकती है। इसके अलावा, शिकायत निवारण की समयसीमा 30 दिन से घटाकर 21 दिन कर दी गई है।
प्रभावी शिकायत निवारण के लिए दिशानिर्देश [2]
सरकार ने पारदर्शिता, दक्षता और उत्तरदायित्व के साथ शिकायत निवारण व्यवस्था में सुधार के स्पष्ट दिशा-निर्देश दिए हैं। ये दिशा-निर्देश शिकायतों का त्वरित और निष्पक्ष समाधान सुनिश्चित करते है। वर्ष 2024 के नीति दिशानिर्देश, शिकायतों को प्रभावी ढंग से सुलझाने की सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता के साथ ही 10 चरण की सुधार प्रक्रिया द्वारा किए गए सुधारों को प्रदर्शित करते हैं।
एकीकृत प्लेटफॉर्म: सीपीजीआरएएमएस ( www.pgportal.gov.in ) शिकायत दर्ज करने के लिए केंद्रीय प्लेटफॉर्म है जो उपयोग में काफी सुगम है।
नोडल अधिकारी: प्रत्येक मंत्रालय/विभाग ने समयबद्ध और प्रभावी शिकायत समाधान के लिए नोडल अधिकारी नियुक्त किए हैं। नोडल अधिकारी शिकायतों का वर्गीकरण, लंबित मामलों की निगरानी, ​प्रतिपुष्टि विश्लेषण और निवारण अधिकारियों का अधिवीक्षण करेंगे।
शिकायत प्रकोष्ठ: प्रत्येक मंत्रालय/विभाग के समर्पित शिकायत प्रकोष्ठों में बेहतर सेवा के लिए जानकार कार्मिक तैनात किए गए हैं।
शिकायत निवारण समय में कमी: शिकायत निवारण 21 दिनों के भीतर पूरी होनी चाहिए यदि अधिक समय की आवश्यकता हो तो अंतरिम उत्तर दी जानी चाहिए।
शिकायत निवारण प्रक्रिया में तेजी: मंत्रालयों/विभागों में शिकायतों के निवारण के अधिवीक्षण के लिए अपीलीय अधिकारी और उप-नोडल अधिकारी नियुक्त किए गए हैं।
संपूर्ण सरकारी दृष्टिकोण: एकीकृत दृष्टिकोण सुनिश्चित करता है कि सभी सरकारी विभागों में शिकायतों को प्रभावी ढंग से सुलझाया जाए।
प्रतिपुष्टि व्यवस्था: फीडबैक या प्रतिपुष्टि एसएमएस/ईमेल के माध्यम से भेजा जाती है जिससे समाधान से असंतुष्टी की स्थिति में लोग अपील दायर कर सकते हैं। आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस युक्त उपकरण ट्री डैशबोर्ड जैसे उपकरण प्रक्रिया में सुधार के लिए फीडबैक का विश्लेषण करते हैं।
शिकायत निवारण सूचकांक: शिकायत सुलझाने की प्रभावशीलता के आधार पर मंत्रालयों/विभागों की मासिक प्रदर्शन रैंकिंग दी जाती है।
प्रशिक्षण और क्षमता वर्धन: शिकायत अधिकारियों को राज्य/संघ राज्य क्षेत्र प्रशासनिक प्रशिक्षण संस्थानों में सेवोत्तम योजना (संपूर्ण गुणवत्ता प्रबंधन के माध्यम से सेवा उत्कृष्टता) के अंतर्गत प्रशिक्षित किया जाता है।
नियमित समीक्षा: वरिष्ठ अधिकारी नियमित तौर पर शिकायत सुलझाने के कार्यों की समीक्षा और लोगों को जागरूक बनाना सुनिश्चित करते हैं।
इन दिशानिर्देशों का उद्देश्य शिकायत निवारण प्रणाली बेहतर बनाना, शिकायतों का त्वरित समाधान और इसमें बेहतर नागरिक सहभागिता सुनिश्चित करना है।
सीपीजीआरएएमएस की प्रमुख उपलब्धियां [3]
केंद्रीयकृत लोक शिकायत निवारण एवं निगरानी प्रणाली (सीपीजीआरएएमएस) अब 92 केंद्रीय मंत्रालयों, विभागों और संगठनों को 36 राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों से जुड़ी है, जो 73,000 से अधिक सक्रिय अधीनस्थ उपयोगकर्ताओं द्वारा एक सुगम शिकायत निपटान मंच प्रदान करती है। इसके साथ 96,295 संगठनों के पंजीकृत होने से नागरिक जुड़ाव और सेवा वितरण में उल्लेखनीय सुधार हुआ है। वर्ष 2022 से 2024 तक, इस प्रणाली से 70,03,533 शिकायतों का समाधान किया गया और 31 अक्टूबर 2024 तक 1,03,183 शिकायत निवारण अधिकारियों का डेटा या सूचना दृश्य प्रतिनिधित्व दर्शाया।
दिसंबर 2024 में चौथें सुशासन सप्ताह और प्रशासन गांव की ओर अभियान शिकायत निवारण में उत्प्रेरक रहा, जिसका उद्देश्य पूरे देश में सार्वजनिक शिकायतों को सुलझाना और सेवा प्रदान व्यवस्था में सुधार लाना था। 19-25 दिसंबर तक 700 से अधिक जिलों में आयोजित इस अभियान ने निम्नलिखित उपलब्धियां हासिल हुई:
• सेवा प्रदान किए जाने के अंतर्गत 2,99,64,200 आवेदन निपटाए गए
• राज्य पोर्टलों पर 14,84,990 शिकायतों का निपटारा किया गया
• केंद्रीयकृत लोक शिकायत निवारण एवं निगरानी प्रणाली पर 3,44,058 शिकायतों का निपटारा किया गया
प्रशासनिक सुधार और लोक शिकायत विभाग (डीएआरपीजी) शिकायत निवारण में सुधार के लिए उन्नत नेक्स्टजेन सीपीजीआरएएमएस प्लेटफॉर्म विकसित कर रहा है। सातवें सीपीजीआरएएमएस पर आधारित यह प्लेटफॉर्म व्हाट्सएप/चैटबॉट, वॉयस-टू-टेक्स्ट लॉजिंग, तत्काल अलर्ट और ऑटो-एस्केलेशन जैसी सुविधाओं से युक्त है। शिकायत निवारण अधिकारियों को मशीन लर्निंग-आधारित ऑटो-रिप्लाई और ऑटो-पॉपुलेटेड रिपोर्ट से लाभ होगा। शिकायतों को सुलझाने पर नजर रखने वाले निकाय समूह, क्षेत्र और मंत्रालय वार शिकायतों पर नजर रख सकते हैं। नेक्स्टजेन सीपीजीआरएएमएस 1 जुलाई 2025 से आरंभ होने वाला है जिससे शिकायत समाधान प्रक्रिया और बेहतर बन जाएगी।
सीपीजीआरएएमएस: वैश्विक मान्यता और नागरिक प्रभाव [4]
सीपीजीआरएएमएस को प्रभावी शासन के मॉडल के रूप में वैश्विक मान्यता मिली है। अप्रैल 2024 में तीसरी द्विवार्षिक पैन-कॉमनवेल्थ हेड्स ऑफ पब्लिक सर्विस सम्मेलन में, राष्ट्रमंडल सचिवालय ने इसे भविष्य के लिए तैयार शासन उपकरण के रूप में स्वीकार किया। यह प्रणाली नागरिकों की शिकायत बेहतर सार्वजनिक सुरक्षा के साथ त्वरित समाधान में प्रभावी साबित हुई है। [5]
ऐसी ही सफलता की कहानी श्री अमित कुमार की है, जिन्होंने 28 जून, 2024 को 46,530 रूपए का लंबित बिल भुगतान के बावजूद अपने बिजली मीटर फिर से लगाने में देरी की शिकायत दर्ज कराई। दो वर्ष पहले बिल चुकाने में देरी के कारण उनका बिजली कनेक्शन काट दिया गया था, और यूपीसीएल कुमाऊं जोन हल्द्वानी के उपभोक्ता शिकायत निवारण फोरम में कई शिकायतों के बाद भी कोई कार्रवाई नहीं की गई। सीपीजीआरएएमएस पर शिकायत दर्ज करने के बाद उनका मीटर दो दिनों के भीतर फिर से लगा दिया गया और मीटर की सीलिंग का प्रमाणपत्र प्रदान किया गया, जिससे समस्या का तुरंत समाधान हो गया।
निष्कर्ष
केंद्रीकृत लोक शिकायत निवारण और निगरानी प्रणाली सरकार द्वारा नागरिकों के मुद्दों के बेहतर समाधान का महत्वपूर्ण साधन बन गया है। शिकायत प्रक्रिया सरल बनाने और त्वरित समाधान सुनिश्चित करने से इसने लोगों और जनता के बीच संबंध सुदृढ़ बनाया है। सेवा प्रदान करने में अहम सुधार और इसकी प्रभावशीलता से वैश्विक मान्यता के साथ, सीपीजीआरएएमएस भारत को अधिक उत्तरदायी और जन-केंद्रित सरकार की दिशा बढ़ने में सहायक सिद्ध हो रहा है।
संदर्भ
सीपीजीआरएएमएस: 3 वर्ष में 70 लाख शिकायतें सुलझाई गईं