Ministry of Education
NIT Trichy Global Alumni Meet (GAM) 2025 to take place on Jan 4, 2025
Mr. N. Chandrasekaran, Dr. Palanivel Thiagarajan, T.V.Narendran, Dr. Veera Muthuvel are among the prominent dignitaries to participate
NIT Trichy will launch Research and Innovation Hub at the event
30 DEC 2024 2:13PM by PIB Chennai
The Director, G. Aghila, National Institute of Technology, Tiruchirappalli (NIT Trichy), announced the Global Alumni Meet (GAM) 2025 will take place in Chennai on January 4, 2025. This momentous event is spearheaded by RECAL, the institute’s official alumni association. This gathering will unite NIT Trichy alumni from across the globe to celebrate the rich legacy of REC/NIT Trichy. The previous edition of GAM was held in 2020.
Boasting a dynamic network of over 48,000 alumni, including 930+ CEOs and 1,300+ founders, NIT Trichy stands as a powerhouse of talent and innovation. GAM 2025 will feature a stellar lineup of distinguished alumni, including:
• Mr. N. Chandrasekaran, Chairperson of the Tata Group, as the Chief Guest
• Dr. Palanivel Thiagarajan, Minister for Information Technology & Digital Services, Tamil Nadu, as the Guest of Honour
• Mr. Gopi Kallayil, Chief Business Strategist for AI at Google, delivering the Keynote Address
• Dr P Veeramuthuvel, Project Director of Chandrayaan 3, T V Narendran, Manging Director, CEO, Tata Steels will be the Guests of Honour
These leaders, alongside numerous other notable alumni, will celebrate shared achievements, inspire collaborations, and forge impactful connections.
Launch of a Research and Innovation Hub
NIT Trichy will unveil its vision for a 20-acre Research and Innovation Hub at GAM 2025, marking a significant step in its mission to foster entrepreneurship and interdisciplinary research. The facility will focus on emerging domains such as AgriTech, FinTech, SpaceTech, GreenTech, Quantum Computing, and AI/ML. The hub will involve an estimated investment of 150 crore and aims to accelerate innovation in Tier-II cities.
Empowering Students and Alumni Engagement
The institute's ongoing initiatives, including the Adopt-a-Student Program, travel grants, and endowment funds, continue to support deserving students. Alumni-driven programs like Rockfort Ventures, SCIENT Labs, and CEDI exemplify NIT Trichy’s dedication to nurturing entrepreneurial talent. Plans to introduce Chair Professorships and enhance global research collaborations further demonstrate the institute’s commitment to academic excellence and sustainable development.
Dr. G. Aghila, Director of NIT Trichy, informed that “The Research and Innovation Hub will provide a formal platform for alumni-student mentorship, industry-led projects, and a thriving startup ecosystem. It’s a step towards scaling research and nurturing entrepreneurship talent.”
Mr. K. Mahalingam, President of RECAL, added, “Our vast and accomplished alumni network is a reservoir of mentorship, funding, and innovation. GAM 2025 underscores our collective commitment to supporting our alma mater.”
About NIT Tiruchirappalli
NIT Trichy, formerly Regional Engineering College (REC), is one of India’s premier engineering institutions, consistently ranked among the top in the country. Offering undergraduate, postgraduate, and doctoral programs across 17 disciplines, the institute continues to make significant contributions to global innovation and industry leadership.

وزارتِ تعلیم
این آئی ٹی تریچی گلوبل ایلومنائی میٹ (جی اے ایم) 2025 ، 4 جنوری 2025 کو منعقد ہوگی
جناب این چندر شیکرن، ڈاکٹر پلانی ویل تھیاگراجن، ٹی وی نریندرن، ڈاکٹر ویرا متھویل شرکت کرنے والی ممتاز شخصیات میں شامل ہیں
این آئی ٹی تریچی تقریب میں تحقیق اور اختراع کے مرکز کا آغاز کرے گا
30 DEC 2024 2:13PM by PIB Delhi
ڈائریکٹر، جی اگھیلا، نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ٹیکنالوجی، تروچیراپلی (این آئی ٹی تریچی) نے اعلان کیا کہ گلوبل ایلومنی میٹ (جی اے ایم) 2025 ، 4 جنوری 2025 کو چنئی میں منعقد ہوگی۔اس یادگار لمحے کی قیادت آر ای سی اے ایل کرے گا جو ادارے کے سابق طلبہ کی رسمی انجمن ہے ۔یہ اجتماع آر ای سی / این آئی ٹی تریچی کی بھرپور میراث کو منانے کے لیے پوری دنیا سے این آئی ٹی تریچی کے سابق طلباء کو متحد کرے گا۔ جی اے ایم کا پچھلا ایڈیشن 2020 میں منعقد ہوا تھا۔
930 سے زائد سی ای اوز اور 1,300سے زائد بانیوں سمیت 48,000 سے زیادہ سابق طلباء کے متحرک نیٹ ورک پر فخر کرتے ہوئے،این آئی ٹی تریچی ٹیلنٹ اور اختراع کے پاور ہاؤس کے طور پر قائم ہے۔ جی اے ایم 2025 ممتاز سابق طلباء کی ایک شاندار لائن اپ پیش کرے گا، بشمول:
• جناب این چندر شیکرن، ٹاٹا گروپ کے چیئرپرسن، مہمان خصوصی کے طور پر
• ڈاکٹر پلانی ویل تھیاگراجن، وزیر برائے انفارمیشن ٹیکنالوجی اور ڈیجیٹل خدمات، تمل ناڈو، بطور مہمان اعزازی
• جناب گوپی کلائیل، گوگل میں اے آئی کے لیے چیف بزنس اسٹریٹجسٹ، کلیدی خطبہ دیں گے
• چندریان 3 کے پروجیکٹ ڈائریکٹر ڈاکٹر پی ویراموتھویل، ٹی وی نریندرن، مینجنگ ڈائریکٹر، سی ای او، ٹاٹا اسٹیلز اعزازی مہمان ہوں گے۔
یہ رہنما، متعدد دیگر قابل ذکر سابق طلباء کے ساتھ، مشترکہ کامیابیوں کا جشن منائیں گے، تعاون کی ترغیب دیں گے، اور مؤثر روابط قائم کریں گے۔
تحقیق اور اختراع کے مرکز کا آغاز
این آئی ٹی تریچی جی اے ایم 2025 میں 20 ایکڑ پر محیط ریسرچ اینڈ انوویشن ہب کے لیے اپنے وژن کی نقاب کشائی کرے گا، جو انٹرپرینیورشپ اور بین الضابطہ تحقیق کو فروغ دینے کے اس کے مشن میں ایک اہم قدم ہے۔ یہ سہولت ابھرتے ہوئے ڈومینز جیسے ایگری ٹیک، فن ٹیک، اسپیس ٹیک، گرین ٹیک، کوانٹم کمپیوٹنگ، اور اے آئی / ایم ایل پر توجہ مرکوز کرے گی۔ اس مرکز میں 150 کروڑ روپے کی تخمینہ جاتی سرمایہ کاری شامل ہوگی اور اس کا مقصد ٹائر-II شہروں میں اختراع کو تیز کرنا ہے۔
طلباء کو با اختیار بنانا اور سابق طلباء کو مصروف کرنا
انسٹی ٹیوٹ کے جاری اقدامات، بشمول اڈوپٹ – اے- اسٹوڈینٹ پروگرام، ٹریول گرانٹس، اور انڈومنٹ فنڈز، مستحق طلباء کی حمایت جاری رکھیں گے۔ سابق طلباء سے چلنے والے پروگرام جیسے روک فورٹ وینچرس، ایس سی آئی ای این ٹی لیبز، اور سی ای ڈی آئی، این آئی ٹی تریچی کی کاروباری صلاحیتوں کو پروان چڑھانے کی لگن کی مثال ہیں۔ چیئر پروفیسر شپز کو متعارف کرانے اور عالمی تحقیقی تعاون کو بڑھانے کے منصوبے تعلیمی عمدگی اور پائیدار ترقی کے لیے ادارے کے عزم کو مزید ظاہر کرتے ہیں۔
این آئی ٹی تریچی کے ڈائریکٹر ڈاکٹر جی اگھیلا نے بتایا کہ "ریسرچ اینڈ انوویشن ہب سابق طلباء کی رہنمائی، صنعت کے زیرقیادت پروجیکٹس، اور ایک فروغ پزیر اسٹارٹ اپ ایکو سسٹم کے لیے ایک باضابطہ پلیٹ فارم فراہم کرے گا۔ یہ تحقیق کو بڑھانے اور انٹرپرینیورشپ ٹیلنٹ کو پروان چڑھانے کی طرف ایک قدم ہے۔"
آر ای سی اے ایل کے صدر جناب کے مہالنگم نے مزید کہا، "ہمارا وسیع اور کامیاب سابق طلباء کا نیٹ ورک سرپرستی، فنڈنگ ​​اور اختراع کا ذخیرہ ہے۔ جی اے ایم 2025، اپنی مادر علمی کی حمایت کے لیے ہمارے اجتماعی عزم کی نشاندہی کرتا ہے۔
این آئی ٹی تروچیراپلی کے بارے میں
این آئی ٹی تریچی، جو پہلے ریجنل انجینئرنگ کالج (آر ای سی) تھا، ہندوستان کے سب سے بڑے انجینئرنگ اداروں میں سے ایک ہے، جو مسلسل ملک میں سرفہرست رہا ہے۔ 17 شعبوں میں انڈر گریجویٹ، پوسٹ گریجویٹ، اور ڈاکٹریٹ پروگرام پیش کرتے ہوئے یہ ادارہ عالمی اختراع اور صنعت کی قیادت میں اہم کردار ادا کرتا رہتا ہے۔