Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Union Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh Chairs Year-End Review of Effective redressal of Public Grievances 2024
"Dr. Jitendra Singh Advocates integration of ‘Whole of Government approach with Whole of Nation’ Approach
“Our Focus should be on Citizen Satisfaction along with Grievance Redressal” says Dr. Singh
AI- ML tools integrated in Intelligent Grievance Monitoring System (IGMS) 2.0 Dashboard facilitating predictive analyses of grievances, enabling systemic changes and policy interventions
Next-Gen CPGRAMS Portal under PM Modi gets a Boost with ₹270 Crore Sanction for AI-ML enabled Improvements
Revolutionizing Governance in 2024: 28 Lakh Citizens Connected to CPGRAMS with 44% Satisfaction Rate"
Dr. Jitendra Singh highlighted the reduction in grievance redressal time to 12 days in 2024
30 DEC 2024 5:52PM by PIB Delhi
In a comprehensive year-end review held at the Indian Institute of Public Administration, Union Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh, Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science and Technology, Earth Sciences, and Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions, emphasized the transformative strides made in public grievance redressal under the Department of Administrative Reforms & Public Grievances (DARPG).
The Minister called for the integration of the “Whole of Government” and “Whole of Nation” approaches as envisioned by Prime Minister Narendra Modi, aiming to enhance effective governance outcomes and citizen satisfaction.
Dr. Singh highlighted the advanced capabilities of the Intelligent Grievance Monitoring System (IGMS) 2.0, developed with IIT Kanpur as the knowledge partner. This cutting-edge system incorporates Artificial Intelligence (AI) and Machine Learning (ML) to revolutionize grievance management on the CPGRAMS platform. By enabling predictive analyses and systemic insights, IGMS 2.0 facilitates informed policy interventions, ensuring better outcomes for citizens.
Underscoring the commitment to technology-driven reforms, Dr. Singh announced a government sanction of ₹270 crores for next-generation improvements in the CPGRAMS portal. Recognized as the world’s largest citizen interface platform, CPGRAMS has been equipped with advanced multilingual support, robust tracking, and efficient feedback mechanisms, drastically reducing grievance redressal time.
The Union Minister, Dr. Singh noted a remarkable reduction in grievance redressal time to just 12 days, with citizen satisfaction levels reaching 44% in 2024. Over 28 lakh citizens are now registered on the CPGRAMS platform as of November 2024. Dr. Singh lauded the establishment of the Human Desk in 2022, which has played a pivotal role in ensuring personalized responses and heightened citizen satisfaction.
Since April 2022, Dr. Singh has chaired 18 review meetings to evaluate and enhance grievance redressal mechanisms. Additionally, five monthly review meetings with stakeholders have institutionalized best practices and promoted a culture of continuous learning.
The year-end review witnessed participation from over 500 senior officers, including representatives from Central Ministries, State Governments, Administrative Training Institutes, and key departments such as Financial Services, Posts, EPFO, Railways, Health and Family Welfare, CBDT, Agriculture, and Rural Development. Shri S.N. Tripathi, IAS, DG IIPA, and Shri V. Srinivas, Secretary DARPG, shared insights and outlined the roadmap for further advancements in grievance redressal and public service delivery. Smt. Jaya Dubey, Joint Secretary DARPG, also contributed to the review.
Dr. Jitendra Singh emphasized the need to set higher targets for the coming year, reinforcing the government’s dedication to making grievance redressal systems more robust, efficient, and citizen-friendly. He reiterated that the integration of technology and stakeholder collaboration would remain central to achieving these goals, ensuring seamless and satisfactory public service delivery.
The review concluded with a shared commitment to strengthening citizen trust through transparent, accountable, and efficient governance practices.

कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने लोक शिकायतों के प्रभावी निवारण 2024 की वर्षांत समीक्षा की अध्यक्षता की
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने सरकार के संपूर्ण दृष्टिकोण को राष्ट्र के संपूर्ण दृष्टिकोण के साथ सम्मेलित करने की वकालत की
डॉ. सिंह ने कहा कि हमारा ध्यान शिकायत निवारण के साथ ही नागरिक संतुष्टि पर भी होना चाहिए
आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस-मशीन लर्निंग टूल्स को इंटेलिजेंट शिकायत निगरानी प्रणाली (आईजीएमएस) द्वितीय डैशबोर्ड में शामिल किया गया है जो शिकायतों के पूर्वानुमानित विश्लेषण की सुविधा के साथ ही प्रणालीगत बदलाव और नीतिगत हस्तक्षेप में सक्षम बनाता है
प्रधानमंत्री मोदी के शासन में अगली पीढ़ी के केंद्रीयकृत लोक शिकायत निवारण एवं निगरानी प्रणाली पोर्टल को एआई-एमएल सक्षम सुधारों के लिए 270 करोड़ रूपए की मंजूरी से बढ़ावा मिला
2024 में शासन में क्रांतिकारी बदलाव:44 प्रतिशत संतुष्टि दर के साथ 28 लाख लोग केंद्रीकृत लोक शिकायत निवारण एवं निगरानी प्रणाली से जुड़े
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने 2024 में शिकायत निवारण समय घटकर 12 दिन रह जाने का उल्लेख किया
30 DEC 2024 5:52PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी, पृथ्वी विज्ञान तथा कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने भारतीय लोक प्रशासन संस्थान में आयोजित व्यापक वर्षांत समीक्षा में प्रशासनिक सुधार एवं लोक शिकायत विभाग (डीएआरपीजी) के तहत लोक शिकायत निवारण में किए गए परिवर्तनकारी उपायों का उल्लेख किया।
डॉ. सिंह ने प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्द्र मोदी की दृष्टिकल्पना के अनुरूप संपूर्ण सरकार और संपूर्ण राष्ट्र के दृष्टिकोण को सम्मेलित करने का आह्वान किया जिसका उद्देश्य प्रभावी शासन प्रदान करना और नागरिक संतुष्टि बढ़ाना है।
डॉ. सिंह ने ज्ञान भागीदार के रूप में भारतीय प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थान कानपुर के साथ विकसित द्वितीय इंटेलिजेंट शिकायत निगरानी प्रणाली (आईजीएमएस) की उन्नत क्षमताओं का उल्लेख किया। इसमें केंद्रीयकृत लोक शिकायत निवारण एवं निगरानी प्रणाली प्लेटफॉर्म पर शिकायत प्रबंधन में क्रांतिकारी बदलाव लाने के लिए आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस (एआई) और मशीन लर्निंग (एमएल) का इस्तेमाल किया गया है। पूर्वानुमानित विश्लेषण और प्रणालीगत अंतर्दृष्टि को सक्षम बनाकर इंटेलिजेंट शिकायत निगरानी प्रणाली 2- नागरिकों को बेहतर परिणाम सुनिश्चित करता है और उन्हें जानकारी द्वारा नीति हस्तक्षेप की सुविधा प्रदान करता है।
प्रौद्योगिकी-संचालित सुधारों के प्रति प्रतिबद्धता दर्शाते हुए डॉ. सिंह ने केंद्रीयकृत लोक शिकायत निवारण एवं निगरानी प्रणाली में अगली पीढ़ी के सुधारों के लिए 270 करोड़ रूपए की सरकारी मंजूरी की घोषणा की। दुनिया के सबसे बड़े नागरिक इंटरफेस प्लेटफॉर्म के रूप में केंद्रीयकृत लोक शिकायत निवारण एवं निगरानी प्रणाली को उन्नत, बहुभाषी, शिकायत संबंधी अद्यतन जानकारी हासिल करने और कुशल प्रतिपुष्टि तंत्र से लैस किया गया है। इससे शिकायत निवारण समय में काफी कमी आई है।
डॉ. सिंह ने कहा कि शिकायत सुलझाने के समय में उल्लेखनीय कमी आई है और अब यह घटकर केवल 12 दिन रह गया है। वर्ष 2024 में शिकायत निपटान नागरिक संतुष्टि स्तर 44 प्रतिशत पहुंच गया है। नवंबर 2024 तक 28 लाख से अधिक नागरिक केंद्रीयकृत लोक शिकायत निवारण एवं निगरानी प्रणाली पर पंजीकृत हुए हैं। डॉ. सिंह ने 2022 में मानव डेस्क की स्थापना की भी सराहना की जिसकी व्यक्तिगत प्रतिक्रिया प्राप्त करने और नागरिक संतुष्टि बढ़ाने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका रही है।
डॉ. सिंह ने शिकायत निवारण तंत्र का मूल्यांकन करने और उसे बेहतर बनाने के लिए अप्रैल 2022 से 18 समीक्षा बैठकों की अध्यक्षता की है। इसके अतिरिक्त, हितपक्षों के साथ पांच मासिक समीक्षा बैठकों से सर्वोत्तम प्रचलनों को संस्थागत बनाया गया है और निरंतर सीखने की संस्कृति को बढ़ावा मिला है।
वर्षांत समीक्षा में 500 से अधिक वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों ने भाग लिया, जिनमें केंद्रीय मंत्रालयों, राज्य सरकारों, प्रशासनिक प्रशिक्षण संस्थानों और वित्तीय सेवाओं, डाक विभाग, कर्मचारी भविष्य निधि संगठन, रेलवे, स्वास्थ्य और परिवार कल्याण, केन्द्रीय प्रत्यक्ष कर बोर्ड, कृषि और ग्रामीण विकास जैसे प्रमुख विभागों के प्रतिनिधि शामिल हुए। भारतीय लोक प्रशासन संस्थान के महानिदेशक श्री एसएन त्रिपाठी, और प्रशासनिक सुधार और लोक शिकायत विभाग के सचिव श्री वी. श्रीनिवास ने अपने अनुभव साझा किए और शिकायत निवारण और सार्वजनिक सेवा वितरण में आगे की प्रगति की भविष्य रूपरेखा प्रस्तुत की। प्रशासनिक सुधार और लोक शिकायत विभाग की संयुक्त सचिव श्रीमती जया दुबे ने भी समीक्षा में अपनी बात रखी।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने आगामी वर्ष के लिए उच्च लक्ष्य निर्धारित करने की आवश्यकता पर जोर दिया जिससे शिकायत निवारण प्रणालियों को अधिक सुदृढ़, कुशल और नागरिक-अनुकूल बनाने की सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता को बल मिले। उन्होंने फिर दोहराया कि इन लक्ष्यों को प्राप्त करने के केंद्र में प्रौद्योगिकी और हितपक्षों के सहयोग को सम्मेलित किया जाएगा जिससे निर्बाध और संतोषजनक सार्वजनिक सेवा वितरण सुनिश्चित हो।
पारदर्शी, उत्तरदायी और कुशल शासन व्यव्स्था द्वारा नागरिक विश्वास को मजबूत करने की साझा प्रतिबद्धता के साथ वर्षांत समीक्षा संपन्न हुई।