Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Union Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh Chairs Year-End Review of Effective redressal of Public Grievances 2024
"Dr. Jitendra Singh Advocates integration of ‘Whole of Government approach with Whole of Nation’ Approach
“Our Focus should be on Citizen Satisfaction along with Grievance Redressal” says Dr. Singh
AI- ML tools integrated in Intelligent Grievance Monitoring System (IGMS) 2.0 Dashboard facilitating predictive analyses of grievances, enabling systemic changes and policy interventions
Next-Gen CPGRAMS Portal under PM Modi gets a Boost with ₹270 Crore Sanction for AI-ML enabled Improvements
Revolutionizing Governance in 2024: 28 Lakh Citizens Connected to CPGRAMS with 44% Satisfaction Rate"
Dr. Jitendra Singh highlighted the reduction in grievance redressal time to 12 days in 2024
30 DEC 2024 5:52PM by PIB Delhi
In a comprehensive year-end review held at the Indian Institute of Public Administration, Union Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh, Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science and Technology, Earth Sciences, and Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions, emphasized the transformative strides made in public grievance redressal under the Department of Administrative Reforms & Public Grievances (DARPG).
The Minister called for the integration of the “Whole of Government” and “Whole of Nation” approaches as envisioned by Prime Minister Narendra Modi, aiming to enhance effective governance outcomes and citizen satisfaction.
Dr. Singh highlighted the advanced capabilities of the Intelligent Grievance Monitoring System (IGMS) 2.0, developed with IIT Kanpur as the knowledge partner. This cutting-edge system incorporates Artificial Intelligence (AI) and Machine Learning (ML) to revolutionize grievance management on the CPGRAMS platform. By enabling predictive analyses and systemic insights, IGMS 2.0 facilitates informed policy interventions, ensuring better outcomes for citizens.
Underscoring the commitment to technology-driven reforms, Dr. Singh announced a government sanction of ₹270 crores for next-generation improvements in the CPGRAMS portal. Recognized as the world’s largest citizen interface platform, CPGRAMS has been equipped with advanced multilingual support, robust tracking, and efficient feedback mechanisms, drastically reducing grievance redressal time.
The Union Minister, Dr. Singh noted a remarkable reduction in grievance redressal time to just 12 days, with citizen satisfaction levels reaching 44% in 2024. Over 28 lakh citizens are now registered on the CPGRAMS platform as of November 2024. Dr. Singh lauded the establishment of the Human Desk in 2022, which has played a pivotal role in ensuring personalized responses and heightened citizen satisfaction.
Since April 2022, Dr. Singh has chaired 18 review meetings to evaluate and enhance grievance redressal mechanisms. Additionally, five monthly review meetings with stakeholders have institutionalized best practices and promoted a culture of continuous learning.
The year-end review witnessed participation from over 500 senior officers, including representatives from Central Ministries, State Governments, Administrative Training Institutes, and key departments such as Financial Services, Posts, EPFO, Railways, Health and Family Welfare, CBDT, Agriculture, and Rural Development. Shri S.N. Tripathi, IAS, DG IIPA, and Shri V. Srinivas, Secretary DARPG, shared insights and outlined the roadmap for further advancements in grievance redressal and public service delivery. Smt. Jaya Dubey, Joint Secretary DARPG, also contributed to the review.
Dr. Jitendra Singh emphasized the need to set higher targets for the coming year, reinforcing the government’s dedication to making grievance redressal systems more robust, efficient, and citizen-friendly. He reiterated that the integration of technology and stakeholder collaboration would remain central to achieving these goals, ensuring seamless and satisfactory public service delivery.
The review concluded with a shared commitment to strengthening citizen trust through transparent, accountable, and efficient governance practices.

कार्मिक, सार्वजनिक तक्रार आणि निवृत्ती वेतन मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह यांच्या अध्यक्षतेखाली 2024 साठी सार्वजनिक तक्रारींच्या प्रभावी निवारणाचा वर्षाअखेरचा आढावा
आपले लक्ष तक्रार निवारणासोबतच नागरिकांच्या समाधानावरही असावे: डॉ. सिंह यांची सूचना
30 DEC 2024 9:00PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 30 डिसेंबर 2024
भारतीय सार्वजनिक प्रशासन संस्थेत (आयआयपीए) आयोजित करण्यात आलेल्या सर्वसमावेशक आणि वर्षअखेरच्या आढाव्यात, केंद्रीय कार्मिक, सार्वजनिक तक्रारी आणि निवृत्तीवेतन राज्यमंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह यांनी प्रशासन सुधारणा आणि सार्वजनिक तक्रार विभागाच्या (डीएआरपीजी) अंतर्गत तक्रार निवारण क्षेत्रातील क्रांतिकारक प्रगतीवर भर दिला.
केंद्रीय मंत्र्यांनी पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या "संपूर्ण सरकार" आणि "संपूर्ण राष्ट्र" या दृष्टिकोनाच्या एकात्मतेवर भर दिला, ज्याचा उद्देश प्रभावी शासन आणि नागरिकांच्या समाधानामध्ये वाढ करणे आहे.
डॉ. सिंह यांनी कानपूरच्या भारतीय अभियांत्रिकी संस्थेच्या (आयआयटी) ज्ञान भागीदारीतून विकसित केलेल्या इंटेलिजंट ग्रीव्हन्स मॉनिटरिंग सिस्टीम (आयजीएमएस) 2.0 च्या प्रगत क्षमतांवर प्रकाश टाकला. ही अत्याधुनिक प्रणाली कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता (एआय) आणि मशीन लर्निंग (एमएल) वापरून सीपीजीआरएएमएस प्लॅटफॉर्मवरील तक्रार व्यवस्थापनात क्रांती घडवून आणणारी ठरली आहे.
तंत्रज्ञानावर आधारित सुधारणा करण्याची वचनबद्धता अधोरेखित करताना, डॉ. सिंह यांनी सीपीजीआरएएमएस पोर्टलच्या पुढील पिढीतील सुधारण्यासाठी 270 कोटी रुपयांच्या मंजुरीची घोषणा केली. केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. सिंह यांनी तक्रार निवारण वेळ कमी होऊन केवळ 12 दिवसांवर आल्याचे आणि 2024 मध्ये नागरिकांच्या समाधानाचा स्तर 44 टक्क्यांपर्यंत पोहोचल्याचे नमूद केले. नोव्हेंबर 2024 पर्यंत 28 लाखांहून अधिक नागरिकांनी सीपीजीआरएएमएस प्लॅटफॉर्मवर नोंदणी केली आहे.
एप्रिल 2022 पासून, डॉ. सिंह यांनी तक्रार निवारण यंत्रणांचे मूल्यमापन आणि सुधारणा करण्यासाठी 18 पुनरावलोकन बैठकांचे अध्यक्षस्थान भूषविलेले आहे.
वर्षअखेरच्या आढाव्याला केंद्रीय मंत्रालये, राज्य सरकारे, प्रशासन प्रशिक्षण संस्था आणि वित्तीय सेवा, टपाल , कर्मचारी भविष्य निर्वाह निधी संघटना, रेल्वे, आरोग्य व कुटुंब कल्याण, केंद्रीय प्रत्यक्ष कर मंडळ, कृषी आणि ग्रामीण विकास अशा महत्त्वाच्या विभागांचे प्रतिनिधित्व करणारे 500 हून अधिक वरिष्ठ अधिकारी उपस्थित होते. भारतीय लोकप्रशासन संस्थेचे महासंचालक एस.एन. त्रिपाठी आणि डीएआरपीजी चे सचिव व्ही. श्रीनिवास यांनी यावेळी मार्गदर्शनपर भाषणे केली आणि तक्रार निवारण व सार्वजनिक सेवा वितरणाच्या पुढील प्रगतीसाठीची रूपरेषा मांडली.
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह यांनी येत्या वर्षासाठी उच्च उद्दिष्टे ठरविण्याची गरज अधोरेखित केली आणि तक्रार निवारण प्रणाली अधिक मजबूत, कार्यक्षम आणि नागरिकांच्या हिताची करण्यासाठी सरकारच्या वचनबद्धतेची पुष्टी केली. तंत्रज्ञानाचे एकत्रीकरण आणि भागधारकांचे सहकार्य या उद्दिष्टांच्या पूर्ततेसाठी महत्त्वाचे असल्याचे त्यांनी पुन्हा नमूद केले, ज्यामुळे सार्वजनिक सेवा वितरण अधिक गतीशील व समाधानकारक होईल.
या पुनरावलोकनाचा समारोप पारदर्शक, जबाबदार आणि कार्यक्षम शासकीय पद्धतींद्वारे नागरिकांचा विश्वास बळकट करण्याच्या सामायिक वचनबद्धतेसह झाला.