Ministry of Finance
Ministry of Finance Year Ender 2024: Department of Public Enterprises
31 DEC 2024 4:00PM by PIB Delhi
In 2024, the Department of Public Enterprises (DPE), under the Ministry of Finance, marked significant milestones in its operational and policy initiatives. A key highlight was its robust monitoring and facilitation of capital expenditure (CAPEX) among select Central Public Sector Enterprises (CPSEs) and other organisations. The DPE reported 24.2% increase in CAPEX compared to the previous year, reflecting its commitment to driving economic growth and infrastructure development. By the end of November 2024, CPSEs had already achieved 57% of the FY2024-25 target, with CAPEX achievements surpassing 100% and 108% of estimates in FY2022-23 and FY2023-24, respectively. This consistent performance underscores the efficacy of DPE’s monitoring mechanisms and strategic interventions.
Also, in recognition of various CPSEs' performance, the DPE granted Maharatna status to Hindustan Aeronautics Limited (HAL) and elevated several CPSEs to Navratna status, including National Fertilizers Limited, NHPC, and Railtel Corporation of India Limited. These recognitions empower CPSEs with greater autonomy to undertake ambitious projects, fostering innovation and growth across critical sectors like renewable energy, infrastructure, and urban development.
Additionally, the DPE undertook significant policy reforms to streamline operations and enhance decision-making efficiency within CPSEs. Revised guidelines issued in September 2024 simplified the process for establishing joint ventures and wholly-owned subsidiaries by the boards of Maharatna, Navratna, and Miniratna CPSEs. Similarly, new directives issued in May 2024 simplified the upgradation process for existing CPSE categorisations. These measures are poised to further bolster the competitiveness and operational agility of CPSEs, aligning them with national priorities and global benchmarks.
Following are some of the major achievements of the Department of Public Enterprises, Ministry of Finance, in 2024:
CAPEX CAPITAL EXPENDITURE
• DPE monitors the CAPEX in select CPSEs and other organisations.
• DPE showcased an increase of 24.2% over the previous year's CAPEX.
FY2022-23
FY2023-24
FY2024-25
Estimate
6.45 lakh crore
7.41 lakh crore
7.76 lakh crore
Achieved
6.48 lakh crore
More than 100%
8.05 lakh crore
More than 108%
4.41 lakh crore
More than 57% (as on 30.11.2024)
CPSEs CENTRAL PUBLIC SECTOR ENTERPRISES
Grant of Maharatna status:
• Hindustan Aeronautics Limited (HAL) vide OM dated 12.10.2024.
Grant of Navratna status:
• National Fertilizers Limited
• National Hydroelectric Power Corporation (NHPC)
• Railtel Corporation of India Limited
• Solar Energy of Corporation India Limited
• Satluj Jal Vidyut Nigam Limited (SJVN)
• Central Warehousing Corporation
• Indian Renewable Energy Development Agency Limited (IREDA)
• Mazagon Dock Shipbuilders Limited (MDL)
• Housing & Urban Development Corporation Limited
Delegation of powers to the CPSEs:
• Simplified process of exercising of delegated powers relating to establishing financial JVS and Wholly Owned Subsidiaries (WoS) by the Board of Maharatna, Navratna and Miniratna CPSEs amending its own guidelines issued vide OM 18(6)/2016-MGMT dated 10th August, 2016, vide OM dated 17.09.2024.
• Guidelines to simplify the process for upgradation of the existing categorisation of CPSES issued vide OM dated 20.05.2024.

وزارت خزانہ
وزارت خزانہ اختتام سال 2024: پبلک انٹرپرائزز کا محکمہ
31 DEC 2024 4:00PM by PIB Delhi
سال 2024 میں، وزارت خزانہ کے تحت پبلک انٹرپرائزز(ڈی پی ای) کے محکمے نے اپنے آپریشنل اور پالیسی اقدامات میں اہم سنگ میلوں کو نشان طے کیا۔ مرکزی پبلک سیکٹر انٹرپرائزز(سی پی ایس ایز) اور دیگر تنظیموں کے درمیان سرمایہ جاتی اخراجات (سی اے پی ای ایکس) کی مضبوط نگرانی اور سہولت کاری اس کی ایک اہم جھلک تھی۔ ڈی پی ای نے گزشتہ سال کے مقابلے سی اے پی ای ایکس میں 24.2 فیصد اضافے کی اطلاع دی، جس سے اقتصادی ترقی اور بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی کو آگے بڑھانے کے عزم کی عکاسی ہوتی ہے۔ نومبر 2024 کے آخر تک سی پی ایس ایز نے مالی سال 2024-25 کے ہدف کا 57فیصد پہلے ہی حاصل کر لیا تھا ا ورسی اے پی ای ایکس کی حصولیابیاں مالی سال 2022-23 اور مالی سال 2023-24میں بالترتیب 100فیصد اور 108فیصد تخمینوں سے زیادہ تھیں۔ یہ مسلسل کارکردگی ڈی پی ای کے نگرانی کے میکانزم اور اسٹریٹجک اقدامات کی افادیت کو واضح کرتی ہے۔
نیز، مختلف سی پی ایس ایز کی کارکردگی کا اعتراف کرتے ہوئے، ڈی پی ای نے ہندوستان ایروناٹکس لمیٹڈ (ایچ اے ایل) کو مہارتن کا درجہ دیا اور نیشنل فرٹیلائزرز لمیٹڈ، این ایچ پی سی ، اور ریلٹیل کارپوریشن آف انڈیا لمیٹڈ سمیت کئی سی پی ایس ایز کو نورتن کا درجہ دیا۔ یہ اعزازات سی پی ایس ایز کو زیادہ خود مختاری کےساتھ بااختیار بناتے ہیں تاکہ وہ قابل تجدید توانائی،بنیادی ڈھانچہ اور شہری ترقی جیسے اہم شعبوں میں جدت اور ترقی کو فروغ د ینے کے لئے جرات مندانہ پروجیکٹس شروع کر سکیں۔
مزید برآں، ڈی پی ای نے آپریشنز کو ہموار کرنے اور سی پی ایس ایز کے اندر فیصلہ سازی کی کارکردگی کو بڑھانے کے لیے اہم پالیسی اصلاحات کیں۔ ستمبر 2024 میں جاری کردہ نظرثانی شدہ رہنما خطوط کی وجہ سے مہارتن، نورتن اور منی رتن سی پی ایس ایز کے بورڈز کے ذریعے مشترکہ منصوبوں اور مکمل ملکیتی ماتحت اداروں کے قیام کے عمل میں آسانی پیدا ہوئی ہے۔ اسی طرح، مئی 2024 میں جاری کردہ نئی ہدایات سے موجودہ سی پی ایس ای زمرہ بندی کے لیے اپ گریڈیشن کا عمل آسان ہوگیا ہے۔ یہ اقدامات سی پی ایس ایز کی مسابقت اور آپریشنل فعالیت کو مزید تقویت دینے کے لیے تیار ہیں اور انہیں قومی ترجیحات اور عالمی معیارات کے ساتھ ہم آہنگ کرتے ہیں۔
سال 2024 میں وزارت خزانہ کے محکمہ پبلک انٹرپرائزز کی کچھ بڑی حصولیابیاں درج ذیل ہیں:
سی اے پی ای ایکس سرمایہ جاتی اخراجات
• ڈی پی ای منتخب سی پی ایس ایز اور دیگر تنظیموں میں سی اے پی ای ایکس کی نگرانی کرتا ہے۔
• ڈی پی ای نے پچھلے سال کے سی اے پی ای ایکس کے مقابلے میں 24.2فیصد کا اضافہ ظاہر کیا۔
مالی سال ر 2022-23
مالی سال 2023-24
مالی سال 2024-25
تخمینہ
لاکھ کروڑ6.45
7.41 لاکھ کروڑ
7.76 لاکھ کروڑ
حاصل کیا
6.48 لاکھ کروڑ
100 فیصد سے زیادہ
8.05 لاکھ کروڑ
108فیصد سے زیادہ
4.41 لاکھ کروڑ
57فیصد سے زیادہ (30.11.2024 تک)
سی پی ایس ایز سنٹرل پبلک سیکٹر انٹرپرائزز
مہارتن کا درجہ دینا:
• ہندستان ایروناٹکس لمیٹڈ(ایچ اے ایل ) بذریعہ او ایم مورخہ 12.10.2024۔
نورتن کا درجہ دینا:
• نیشنل فرٹیلائزرز لمیٹڈ
• نیشنل ہائیڈرو الیکٹرک پاور کارپوریشن(این ایچ پی سی)
• ریلٹیل کارپوریشن آف انڈیا لمیٹڈ
• کارپوریشن انڈیا لمیٹڈ کی شمسی توانائی
• ستلج جل ودیوت نگم لمیٹڈ(ایس آئی وی این)
• سنٹرل گودام کارپوریشن
• انڈین رینیوایبل انرجی ڈیولپمنٹ ایجنسی لمیٹڈ(آئی اار ای ڈی اے)
• مزگان ڈاگ شپ بلڈرز لمٹیڈ(ایم ڈی ایل )
• ہاؤسنگ اینڈ اربن ڈیولپمنٹ کارپوریشن لمیٹڈ
سی پی ایس ایز کو اختیارات کی تفویض:
• مہارتن، نورتن اور منی رتن سی پی ایس ایز کے بورڈ کے ذریعہ ایم جی ایم ٹی 18(6)/2016-او ایم مورخہ 10 اگست، 2016 ،او ایم مورخہ 17.09.2024 کے ذریعے جاری کردہ اپنے رہنما خطوط میں ترمیم کرکے مالیاتی جے وی ایس اور مکمل ملکیتی ذیلی کمپنیوں (ڈبلیو او ایس) کے قیام سے متعلق تفویض شدہ اختیارات کے استعمال کے عمل کو آسان بنایا۔
• مورخہ 20.05.2024 کو او ایم کے ذریعے جاری کردہ سی پی ایس ایز کی موجودہ درجہ بندی کے اپ گریڈیشن کے عمل کو آسان بنانے کے لیے رہنما خطوط۔