Ministry of Jal Shakti
Union Minister of Jal Shakti Releases Dynamic Ground Water Resource Assessment Report of the Country for the Year 2024.
Total Annual GW Recharge has increased (15 BCM) substantially and Extraction has declined (3 BCM) in 2024 from 2017 assessment.
31 DEC 2024 4:01PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister of Jal Shakti, Shri CR Patil released the Dynamic Ground Water Resource Assessment Report for the entire country for the year 2024 on 31.12.2024. The assessment was carried out jointly by Central Ground Water Board (CGWB) and States/UTs, which can be used for taking suitable interventions by various stake-holders. As per the assessment, the total annual groundwater recharge in the country has been assessed as 446.90 Billion Cubic Meter (BCM). Keeping an allocation for natural discharge, the annual extractable ground water resource has been assessed as 406.19 BCM. The annual groundwater extraction for all uses is 245.64 BCM. The average stage of groundwater extraction for the country stands at 60.47 %.
Out of the total 6746 assessment units (Blocks/ Mandals/ Talukas) in the country, 4951 (73.4 %) assessment units are categorized as ‘Safe. 711 (10.5 %) assessment units are categorized “Semi-critical’’, 206 (3.05 %) assessment units, have been categorized as ‘Critical’ and 751 (11.1%) assessment units have been categorized as ‘Over-exploited’. Apart from these, there are 127 (1.8%) assessment units, which have been categorized as ‘Saline’ as major part of the ground water in phreatic aquifers in these units is brackish or saline.
The assessment indicates increase in ground water recharge which may mainly be attributed to increase in recharge from water bodies/tanks & water conservation structures. Further, analysis indicates improvement in ground water conditions in 128 assessment units in the country when compared with 2023 assessment data. In addition, overall decrease in percentage of over-exploited, Critical and Semi-Critical units have also been observed.
Ms. Debashree Mukherjee, Secretary, Department of Water Resources, River Development & Ganga Rejuvenation, Ministry of Jal Shakti, Shri Subodh Yadav, Additional Secretary (A, IC & GW), Dr. Sunil Kumar Ambast, Chairman, CGWB were present on the occasion.
Key Highlights:
• Total Annual GW Recharge has increased (15 BCM) substantially and Extraction has declined (3 BCM) in 2024 from 2017 assessment. There is slight reduction in recharge and increase in extraction in the present assessment year compared to the preceding year.
• Recharge from Tanks, Ponds and WCS has shown a consistent increase in the last five assessments. In the year 2024, it has increased by 0.39 BCM w.r.t. 2023.
• With respect to the year 2017, there is an increase of 11.36 BCM in recharge from Tanks, Ponds & WCS (from 13.98 BCM in 2017 to 25.34 BCM in 2024).
• The percentage of Assessment Units under Safe Category have increased from 62.6% in 2017 to 73.4 % in 2024 (The percentage of Safe assessment units was 73.14 % in 2023).
• The percentage of Over Exploited Assessment units have declined from 17.24 % in 2017 to 11.13 % in 2024 (The percentage of OE Assessment units was 11.23% in 2023).

जल शक्ति मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय जल शक्ति मंत्री ने जारी की वर्ष 2024 के लिए देश की भूजल संसाधन की गतिशील आकलन रिपोर्ट
कुल वार्षिक जीडब्लू (भूजल) रिचार्ज में काफी वृद्धि (15 बीसीएम) हुई है और दोहन में कमी (3 बीसीएम) आई
31 DEC 2024 4:01PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय जल शक्ति मंत्री, श्री सी.आर. पाटिल ने 31.12.2024 को वर्ष 2024 के लिए पूरे देश की गतिशील भूजल संसाधन आकलन रिपोर्ट जारी की। यह आकलन केंद्रीय भूजल बोर्ड (सीजीडब्लूबी) और राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों द्वारा संयुक्त रूप से किया गया जिसे विभिन्न हितधारकों द्वारा उपयुक्त हस्तक्षेप करने के लिए प्रयोग किया जा सकता है। आकलन के अनुसार, देश में कुल वार्षिक भूजल रिचार्ज 446.90 बिलियन क्यूबिक मीटर (बीसीएम) आंका गया है। प्राकृतिक निर्वहन के लिए एक आवंटन रखते हुए, वार्षिक दोहन योग्य भूजल संसाधन 406.19 बीसीएम आंका गया है। सभी उपयोगों के लिए वार्षिक भूजल दोहन 245.64 बीसीएम है। देश के लिए भूजल दोहन का औसत स्तर 60.47% है।
देश में कुल 6746 आकलन की गई इकाइयों (ब्लॉक/मंडल/तालुका) में से, 4951 (73.4%) आकलन इकाइयों को 'सुरक्षित' के रूप में वर्गीकृत किया गया है। 711 (10.5%) आकलन इकाइयों को "अर्ध-गंभीर" के रूप में वर्गीकृत किया गया है, 206 (3.05%) आकलन इकाइयों को 'गंभीर' के रूप में वर्गीकृत किया गया है और 751 (11.1%) आकलन इकाइयों को 'अति-शोषित' के रूप में वर्गीकृत किया गया है। इनके अलावा, 127 (1.8%) आकलन इकाइयां हैं, जिन्हें 'खारे' के रूप में वर्गीकृत किया गया है क्योंकि इन इकाइयों में फ्रीएटिक एक्वीफायर्स में भूजल का प्रमुख हिस्सा खारा या लवणीय है।
आकलन भूजल रिचार्ज में वृद्धि दर्शाता है, जिसके लिए मुख्य रूप से जल स्त्रोतो/टैंकों और जल संरक्षण संरचनाओं से रिचार्ज में वृद्धि के लिए जिम्मेदार ठहराया जा सकता है। इसके अलावा, विश्लेषण 2023 के आकलन के आंकड़ों की तुलना में देश में 128 आकलन इकाइयों में भूजल की स्थिति में सुधार दर्शाता है। इसके अतिरिक्त, अति-शोषित, गंभीर और अर्ध-गंभीर इकाइयों के प्रतिशत में समग्र कमी भी देखी गई है।
इस अवसर पर जल शक्ति मंत्रालय में जल संसाधन, नदी विकास और गंगा संरक्षण विभाग की सचिव सुश्री देबाश्री मुखर्जी, अतिरिक्त सचिव (ए, आईसी और जीडब्ल्यू) श्री सुबोध यादव, और सीजीडब्ल्यूबी के अध्यक्ष डॉ. सुनील कुमार अम्बष्ट मौजूद थे।
प्रमुख बिंदु:
• 2017 के आकलन से 2024 में कुल वार्षिक भूजल रिचार्ज में काफी वृद्धि (15 बीसीएम) हुई है और दोहन में कमी (3 बीसीएम) आई है। पिछले वर्ष की तुलना में वर्तमान आकलन वर्ष में रिचार्ज में थोड़ी कमी और दोहन में वृद्धि हुई है।
• टैंकों, तालाबों और जल संरक्षण संरचनाओं से रिचार्ज में पिछले पांच आकलनों में लगातार वृद्धि देखी गई है। वर्ष 2024 में, यह 2023 के मुकाबले 0.39 बीसीएम बढ़ा है।
• वर्ष 2017 के संबंध में, टैंकों, तालाबों और जल संरक्षण संरचनाओं से रिचार्ज में 11.36 बीसीएम की वृद्धि हुई है (2017 में 13.98 बीसीएम से 2024 में 25.34 बीसीएम तक)।
• सुरक्षित श्रेणी के तहत आकलन इकाइयों का प्रतिशत 2017 में 62.6% से बढ़कर 2024 में 73.4% हो गया है (सुरक्षित आकलन इकाइयों का प्रतिशत 2023 में 73.14% था)।
• अति-शोषित आकलन इकाइयों का प्रतिशत 2017 में 17.24% से घटकर 2024 में 11.13% हो गया है (ओ ई आकलन इकाइयों का प्रतिशत 2023 में 11.23% था)।