Ministry of Jal Shakti
Union Minister of Jal Shakti Releases Annual Ground Water Quality Report of the Country for the Year 2024.
100% of ground water samples in North-Eastern States are in excellent category for irrigation.
Annual Ground Water Quality Report is the first to adopt a Standard Operating Procedure (SOP) for groundwater quality monitoring, ensuring uniformity in data collection, analysis and interpretation
31 DEC 2024 4:01PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister of Jal Shakti, Shri CR Patil has released the Annual Ground Water Quality Report for the entire country for the year 2024 on 31.12.2024. The ground water quality assessment was carried out by Central Ground Water Board (CGWB), which can be used for taking suitable remedial measures and further planning by various stake-holders. This report is the first to adopt a Standard Operating Procedure (SOP) for groundwater quality monitoring, ensuring uniformity in data collection, analysis and interpretation. The use of internationally recognized methods further enhances the credibility and technical rigor of the findings.
This report provides a comprehensive analysis of groundwater quality of India through background monitoring, trend analysis and hotspot identification. With a robust dataset derived from over 15,200 monitoring locations and focused assessments at 4,982 trend stations, the report delivers critical insights into groundwater quality variations across spatial and temporal scales.
This report serves as a critical scientific baseline for policymakers, researchers and stakeholders engaged in groundwater management. The data-driven approach and evidence-based findings provide a foundation for informed decision-making aimed at enhancing groundwater sustainability, mitigating contamination risks and promoting adaptive water use practices.
Ms. Debashree Mukherjee, Secretary, Department of Water Resources, River Development & Ganga Rejuvenation, Ministry of Jal Shakti, Shri Subodh Yadav, Additional Secretary (A, IC & GW), Dr. Sunil Kumar Ambast, Chairman, CGWB were present on the occasion.
Key Highlights:
• In terms of cation chemistry, calcium dominates the ion content, followed by sodium and potassium. For anions, bicarbonate is the most prevalent, followed by chloride and sulphate. This indicates that overall water in the country is of Calcium-Bicarbonate type.
• Some regions face sporadic contamination of nitrates, fluoride, and arsenic.
• Seasonal trends observed in parameters like Electrical Conductivity (EC) and fluoride provide evidence of positive monsoon recharge effects, which improve water quality.
• From an agricultural perspective, the analysis of Sodium Adsorption Ration (SAR) and Residual Sodium Carbonate (RSC) reinforces the generally favorable suitability of groundwater for irrigation, with over 81% of samples meeting safe thresholds. However, localized issues of high sodium content and RSC values demand targeted interventions to prevent long-term soil degradation.
• 100% of ground water samples in North-Eastern States are in excellent category for irrigation.

جل شکتی وزارت
شمال مشرقی ریاستوں میں زیر زمین پانی کے 100 فیصد نمونے آبپاشی کے لیے بہترین زمرے میں ہیں
31 DEC 2024 4:01PM by PIB Delhi
سالانہ گراؤنڈ واٹر کوالٹی رپورٹ زیر زمین پانی کے معیار کی نگرانی کے لیے ایک معیاری آپریٹنگ طریقہ کار (ایس او پی) اپنانے والی پہلی رپورٹ ہے، جو اعداد و شمار جمع کرنے، تجزیہ اور تشریح میں یکسانیت کو یقینی بناتی ہے۔
مرکزی وزیر جل شکتی جناب سی آر پاٹل نے 31.12.2024 کو سال 2024 کے لیے پورے ملک کے لیے سالانہ زیر زمین پانی کے معیار کی رپورٹ جاری کی ہے۔ زیر زمین پانی کے معیار کا اندازہ سینٹرل گراؤنڈ واٹر بورڈ (سی جی ڈبلیو بی) کے ذریعہ کیا گیا ، جس کا استعمال مختلف اسٹیک ہولڈروں کے ذریعہ مناسب اصلاحی اقدامات اور مزید منصوبہ بندی کے لیے کیا جاسکتا ہے۔ یہ رپورٹ زیر زمین پانی کے معیار کی نگرانی کے لیے ایک معیاری آپریٹنگ طریقہ کار (ایس او پی) اپنانے والی پہلی رپورٹ ہے، جس میں اعداد و شمار جمع کرنے، تجزیہ اور تشریح میں یکسانیت کو یقینی بنایا گیا ہے۔ بین الاقوامی طور پر تسلیم شدہ طریقوں کا استعمال نتائج کی ساکھ اور تکنیکی سختی کو مزید بڑھاتا ہے۔
یہ رپورٹ پس منظر کی نگرانی، رجحان تجزیہ اور ہاٹ اسپاٹ شناخت کے ذریعے بھارت کے زیر زمین پانی کے معیار کا جامع تجزیہ فراہم کرتی ہے۔ 15,200 سے زیادہ مانیٹرنگ مقامات سے حاصل کردہ ایک مضبوط ڈیٹا سیٹ اور 4،982 ٹرینڈ اسٹیشنوں پر مرکوز جائزوں کے ساتھ، رپورٹ مقامی اور عارضی پیمانے پر زیر زمین پانی کے معیار کے تغیرات کے بارے میں اہم بصیرت فراہم کرتی ہے۔
یہ رپورٹ زیر زمین پانی کے انتظام میں مصروف پالیسی سازوں، محققین اور اسٹیک ہولڈروں کے لیے ایک اہم سائنسی بیس لائن کے طور پر کام کرتی ہے۔ اعداد و شمار پر مبنی نقطہ نظر اور شواہد پر مبنی نتائج زیر زمین پانی کی پائیداری کو بڑھانے، آلودگی کے خطرات کو کم کرنے اور پانی کے استعمال کے طریقوں کو فروغ دینے کے مقصد سے باخبر فیصلہ سازی کی بنیاد فراہم کرتے ہیں۔
اس موقع پر وزارت جل شکتی کے آبی وسائل، ندی ترقی اور گنگا احیاء کے محکمہ کی سکریٹری محترمہ دیباشری مکھرجی، ایڈیشنل سکریٹری (اے، آئی سی اور جی ڈبلیو) جناب سبودھ یادو، سی جی ڈبلیو بی کے چیئرمین ڈاکٹر سنیل کمار امباسٹ بھی موجود تھے۔
اہم جھلکیاں:
• کیشن کیمسٹری کے لحاظ سے ، کیلشیم آئن مواد پر حاوی ہے ، اس کے بعد سوڈیم اور پوٹاشیم ہے۔ آئنوں کے لیے ، بائی کاربونیٹ سب سے زیادہ عام ہے ، اس کے بعد کلورائڈ اور سلفیٹ ہے۔ اس سے پتہ چلتا ہے کہ ملک میں مجموعی طور پر پانی کیلشیم بائی کاربونیٹ قسم کا ہے۔
• کچھ علاقوں کو نائٹریٹس، فلورائڈ اور آرسینک کی کبھی کبھار آلودگی کا سامنا کرنا پڑتا ہے۔
• الیکٹریکل کنڈکٹیویٹی (ای سی) اور فلورائڈ جیسے پیرامیٹرز میں دیکھے گئے موسمی رجحانات مون سون ریچارج کے مثبت اثرات کے ثبوت فراہم کرتے ہیں، جو پانی کے معیار کو بہتر بناتے ہیں۔
• زرعی نقطہ نظر سے ، سوڈیم ایڈسورپشن راشن (ایس اے آر) اور ریسیڈیول سوڈیم کاربونیٹ (آر ایس سی) کا تجزیہ آبپاشی کے لیے زیر زمین پانی کی عام طور پر سازگار موزوںیت کو تقویت دیتا ہے ، جس میں 81٪ سے زیادہ نمونے محفوظ حد کو پورا کرتے ہیں۔ تاہم، اعلی سوڈیم مواد اور آر ایس سی اقدار کے مقامی مسائل طویل مدتی مٹی کے انحطاط کو روکنے کے لیے ہدف کی مداخلت کا مطالبہ کرتے ہیں.
• شمال مشرقی ریاستوں میں زیر زمین پانی کے 100 فیصد نمونے آبپاشی کے لیے بہترین زمرے میں ہیں۔