Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Tobacco Board focuses on sustainability and growth of the industry; exports reach 12,005 crores in 2023-24
Tobacco farmers income doubled over last 5 years
01 JAN 2025 11:53AM by PIB Delhi
The Tobacco Board has undertaken several strategic activities to ensure the sustainability and growth of the tobacco industry. These include crop planning and regulation of production to meet both domestic and export demands.
The Board supports farmers by providing handholding assistance to produce tobacco of requisite quality to meet the standards of importing countries. The Tobacco Board was established on 1st January 1976 by an Act of Parliament “Tobacco Board Act, 1975 (Act 4 of 1975)” for the overall development of the tobacco industry. The Board’s primary role is to ensure the smooth functioning of the farming system and to ensure fair and remunerative prices for tobacco farmers and the promotion of exports. Financial assistance is extended to farmers through banks, along with the necessary inputs for the production of quality tobacco. The Board also engages in extension and developmental activities to promote sustainable tobacco cultivation practices.
India is the 2nd largest producer of tobacco in the world after China. India is the 4th largest producer of FCV tobacco in the world after China, Brazil and Zimbabwe. India is the 2nd largest exporter of unmanufactured tobacco (quantity terms) after Brazil. Tobacco exports contribute sizable foreign exchange to the Indian exchequer. During 2023-24 the value of Indian tobacco exports reached Rs.12005.89 crore (1449.54 in US dollars). Tobacco farmers income has also doubled over the last 5 years.
To ensure better price discovery and secure remunerative prices for farmers, the Tobacco Board has implemented an IT-enabled electronic auctioning system for FCV tobacco. Additionally, export promotion activities are carried out to sustain and improve India’s tobacco exports. Welfare measures are extended to tobacco farmers, providing financial relief in the form of grants and loans during times of need.
Doubling of FCV tobacco farmers' income:
As the Board celebrates its formation day, it proudly highlights that Flue Cured Virginia (FCV) tobacco farmers' earnings have more than doubled between 2019-20 and 2023-24 from Rs.124.00 per kg in 2019-20 to Rs.279.54 in 2023-24.
This success is attributed to effective government policies and efficient market mechanisms that have enhanced the livelihoods of approximately 83,000 farmers. The Tobacco Board’s efforts have played a crucial role in ensuring better returns, demonstrating the positive impact of strategic support to the tobacco farmers.
The efficient and transparent electronic auction system being implemented by the Tobacco Board for the sale of tobacco produced by the farmers helped in achieving the Government's vision of doubling farmers' income in the FCV tobacco sector.
Zoom in Indian Tobacco Exports:
The effective Government policies and persuasion of the Tobacco Board resulted in achieving an increase in export growth by 87% during the past 5 years i.e., it achieved a record high export value of Rs.12,005.89 crore in the year 2023-24 as against Rs.6,408.15 crore in 2019-20. During this period the export volumes have increased from 218.84 million kgs to 315.51 million kg.
Record-Breaking 2023-24 FCV Tobacco Season in Andhra Pradesh: A Boon for Farmers and for the FCV tobacco exports.
The 2023-24 crop season has turned out to be a remarkable year for FCV (Flue-Cured Virginia) tobacco farmers across Andhra Pradesh. Despite facing natural calamities, our farmers’ determination and resilience resulted in a record-high production of 215.35 million kg kilograms of tobacco. This is an outstanding achievement, further complemented by a record-high price realization of ₹288.65 per kilogram.
The surge in international demand for Indian FCV tobacco this year has played a pivotal role in achieving these unprecedented figures. Not only has this benefited the farmers, who have reaped the rewards of their hard work, but it has also significantly contributed to the national exchequer by generating foreign exchange through exports.
The auctions for the sale of the 2023-24 Andhra Pradesh FCV tobacco crop commenced on 29th February 2024 and concluded on 14th October 2024. A total of 16 auction platforms were operated, distributed as follows: 5 platforms in NLS, 5 in SBS, and 6 in SLS. Over the course of 178 auction days, 43,021 growers participated, resulting in a record-high volume of 215.35 million kg of FCV tobacco marketed, including 9.46 million kg of scrap and bits of tobacco. Farmers realized an average price of ₹288.65 per kg, which is the highest average price ever recorded, and collectively earned ₹6,313.58 crore during the season. This season’s average price was ₹62.92 per kg higher than the previous year’s average of ₹225.73 per kg, with the highest price achieved being ₹411 per kg, compared to ₹289 per kg last year.
Additionally, 38,751 registered growers benefited from a penalty waiver for the sale of 76.84 million kg of excess tobacco, resulting in savings of ₹184 crore for the farmers. The Tobacco Board employees and growers also contributed ₹92.70 lakh to the Chief Minister’s Relief Fund to support victims of recent cyclones in Andhra Pradesh.

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
تمباکو بورڈ، صنعت کی پائیداریت اور ترقی پر توجہ مرکوز کرتی ہے؛ 24-2023 میں برآمدات 12,005 کروڑ تک پہنچ گئی
تمباکو کے کسانوں کی آمدنی پچھلے 5 سالوں میں دوگنی ہو گئی
01 JAN 2025 11:53AM by PIB Delhi
تمباکو بورڈ نے تمباکو کی صنعت کی پائیداری اور ترقی کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے کئی اسٹریٹجک سرگرمیاں شروع کی ہیں ۔ ان میں فصلوں کی منصوبہ بندی اور گھریلو اور برآمدی دونوں مطالبات کو پورا کرنے کے لیے پیداوار کا ضابطہ شامل ہے ۔
بورڈ، درآمد کنندہ ممالک کے معیارات کو پورا کرنے کے لیے مطلوبہ معیار کےمطابق تمباکو کی پیداوار کے لیے اہم معاونت فراہم کر کے کسانوں کی مدد کرتا ہے ۔ تمباکو بورڈ کا قیام یکم جنوری 1976 کو پارلیمنٹ کے ایک ایکٹ ’’تمباکو بورڈ ایکٹ ، 1975 (1975 کا ایکٹ 4)‘‘ کے ذریعے تمباکو کی صنعت کی مجموعی ترقی کے لیے کیا گیا تھا ۔ بورڈ کا بنیادی کردار، کاشتکاری کے نظام کے تحت بلا رکاوٹ کام کاج کو یقینی بنانا اور تمباکو کے کاشتکاروں کے لیے منصفانہ اور منافع بخش قیمتوں کو یقینی بنانا اور برآمدات کو فروغ دینا ہے ۔ معیاری تمباکو کی پیداوار کے لیے ضروری معلومات کے ساتھ بینکوں کے ذریعے کسانوں کو مالی مدد فراہم کی جاتی ہے۔ بورڈ تمباکو کی پائیدار کاشت کے طریقوں کو فروغ دینے کے لیے توسیع اور ترقیاتی سرگرمیوں میں بھی مصروف ہے ۔
ہندوستان،چین کے بعد دنیا میں تمباکو پیدا کرنے والا دوسرا سب سے بڑا ملک ہے ۔ چین ، برازیل اور زمبابوے کے بعد ہندوستان دنیا میں ایف سی وی تمباکو پیدا کرنے والا چوتھا سب سے بڑا ملک ہے ۔ برازیل کے بعد ہندوستان غیر تیار شدہ تمباکو (مقدار کی شرائط) کا دوسرا سب سے بڑا برآمد کنندہ ہے ۔ تمباکو کی برآمدات کاہندوستانی خزانے میں بڑے پیمانے پر زرمبادلہ کا حصہ ہے۔ 24-2023 کے دوران ہندوستانی تمباکو کی برآمدات کی قیمت 12005.89 کروڑ روپے (1449.54 امریکی ڈالر میں) تک پہنچ گئی۔ تمباکو کسانوں کی آمدنی بھی پچھلے 5 سالوں میں دوگنی ہو گئی ہے ۔
کسانوں کے لیے بہتر قیمتوں کی دریافت اور منافع بخش قیمتوں کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے ، تمباکو بورڈ نے ایف سی وی تمباکو کے لیے آئی ٹی پر مبنی الیکٹرانک نیلامی کا نظام نافذ کیا ہے ۔ مزید برآں ، ہندوستان کی تمباکو کی برآمدات کو برقرار رکھنے اور بہتر بنانے کے لیے برآمدات کو فروغ دینے کی سرگرمیاں انجام دی جاتی ہیں ۔ تمباکو کے کاشتکاروں کو فلاحی اقدامات فراہم کیے جاتے ہیں ، جو ضرورت کے وقت گرانٹ اور قرضوں کی شکل میں مالی راحت فراہم کرتے ہیں ۔
ایف سی وی تمباکو کسانوں کی آمدنی کو دوگنا کرنا:
جیسا کہ بورڈ اپنے قیام کے دن کا جشن منارہا ہے، یہ بات فخر کے ساتھ اس کہی جاسکتی ہے کہ فلو کیوڈ ورجینیا (ایف سی وی) تمباکو کسانوں کی آمدنی 20-2019 اور 24-2023 کے درمیان 20-2019 میں 124.00 روپے فی کلوگرام سے 24-2023 میں 279.54 روپے ہو گئی ہے ۔اور اس طرح کسانوں کی کمائی دوگنی سے زیادہ ہوگئی ہے۔
یہ کامیابی موثر حکومتی پالیسیوں اور موثر مارکیٹ میکانزم سے منسوب ہے، جس نے تقریبا 83,000 کسانوں کی روزی روٹی میں اضافہ کیا ہے ۔ تمباکو بورڈ کی کوششوں نے بہتر منافع کو یقینی بنانے میں اہم کردار ادا کیا ہے، جو تمباکو کے کاشتکاروں کو اسٹریٹجک سپورٹ کے مثبت اثرات کو ظاہر کرتا ہے ۔
کسانوں کی طرف سے تیار کردہ تمباکو کی فروخت کے لیے تمباکو بورڈ کی طرف سے نافذ کیے جانے والے موثر اور شفاف الیکٹرانک نیلامی کے نظام نے ایف سی وی تمباکو کے شعبے میں کسانوں کی آمدنی کو دوگنا کرنے کے حکومت کے وژن کو حاصل کرنے میں مدد کی ۔
ہندوستانی تمباکو کی برآمدات میں اضافہ:
حکومت کی موثر پالیسیوں اور تمباکو بورڈ کی اہم کوششوں کے نتیجے میں گزشتہ 5 سالوں کے دوران 87فیصد تک برآمدات میں اضافہ ہوا ہے یعنی، بورڈنے 20-2019 میں 6,408.15 کروڑ روپے کے مقابلے میں سال 24-2023 میں 12,005.89 کروڑ روپے کی ریکارڈ اعلیٰ سطح پر برآمدی قدر حاصل کی۔اس عرصے کے دوران برآمدات کی مقدار 218.84 ملین کلوگرام سے بڑھ کر 315.51 ملین کلوگرام ہو گئی ہے ۔
آندھرا پردیش میں 24-2023 ایف سی وی تمباکو سیزن شاندار رہا: کسانوں اور ایف سی وی تمباکو کی برآمدات کے لیے ایک نعمت ثابت ہوئی۔
24-2023 میں فصل کا موسم پورے آندھرا پردیش میں ایف سی وی (فلو-کیوڈ ورجینیا) تمباکو کے کاشتکاروں کے لیے ایک شاندار سال ثابت ہوا ہے ۔ قدرتی آفات کا سامنا کرنے کے باوجود ، ہمارے کسانوں کے عزم اور لچک کے نتیجے میں 215.35 ملین کلو گرام تمباکو کی ریکارڈ اعلیٰ پیداوار ہوئی ۔ یہ ایک شاندار کامیابی ہے ، جس کی مزید تکمیل 288.65 روپے فی کلوگرام کی ریکارڈ اعلیٰ قیمت کی وصولی سے ہوتی ہے ۔
اس سال ہندوستانی ایف سی وی تمباکو کی بین الاقوامی مانگ میں اضافے نے ان بے مثال اعداد و شمار کو حاصل کرنے میں اہم کردار ادا کیا ہے ۔ اس سے نہ صرف کسانوں کو فائدہ ہوا ہے ، جنہوں نے اپنی محنت کا صلہ حاصل کیا ہے ، بلکہ اس نے برآمدات کے ذریعے زرمبادلہ پیدا کرکے قومی خزانے میں بھی نمایاں اضافہ کیا ہے ۔
24-2023 آندھرا پردیش ایف سی وی تمباکو کی فصل کی فروخت کے لیے نیلامی 29 فروری 2024 کو شروع ہوئی اور 14 اکتوبر 2024 کو اختتام پذیر ہوئی ۔ نیلامی کے کل 16 پلیٹ فارم چلائے گئے ، جنہیں مندرجہ ذیل طریقے سے تقسیم کیا گیا: این ایل ایس میں 5 پلیٹ فارم ، ایس بی ایس میں 5 اور ایس ایل ایس میں 6 پلیٹ فارم ۔ نیلامی کے 178 دنوں کے دوران ، 43,021 کاشتکاروں نے حصہ لیا ، جس کے نتیجے میں 215.35 ملین کلو گرام ایف سی وی تمباکو کی ریکارڈ سطح پر فروخت ہوئی ، جس میں 9.46 ملین کلو گرام غیر مستعمل اشیاء اور تمباکو کے فضلہ شامل ہیں۔ کسانوں نے 288.65 روپے فی کلو کی اوسط قیمت حاصل کی ، جو اب تک کی سب سے زیادہ اوسط قیمت ہے اور مجموعی طور پر سیزن کے دوران 6,313.58 کروڑ روپے کمائے ۔ اس سیزن کی اوسط قیمت 62.92 روپے فی کلوگرام تھی، جو پچھلے سال کی اوسط 225.73 روپے فی کلوگرام سے زیادہ تھی ، جس میں سب سے زیادہ قیمت 411 روپے فی کلوگرام تھی ، جبکہ پچھلے سال یہ 289 روپے فی کلوگرام تھی ۔
اس کے علاوہ، 38,751 رجسٹرڈ کاشتکاروں نے 76.84 ملین کلو گرام اضافی تمباکو کی فروخت پر جرمانہ معافی سے فائدہ اٹھایا ، جس کے نتیجے میں کسانوں کو 184 کروڑ روپے کی بچت ہوئی ۔ تمباکو بورڈ کے ملازمین اور کاشتکاروں نے آندھرا پردیش میں حالیہ طوفانوں کے متاثرین کی مدد کے لیے وزیر اعلیٰ کے ریلیف فنڈ میں 92.70 لاکھ روپے کا تعاون بھی کیا ۔