Ministry of Education
Shri Amit Shah to release a book, titled ‘Jammu Kashmir and Ladakh: Through the Ages’ in New Delhi
Shri Dharmendra Pradhan will be the Guest of Honour
01 JAN 2025 2:31PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Home Affairs and Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, will preside over a book release function on 2nd January 2025 in New Delhi as the Chief Guest. Union Minister for Education, Shri Dharmendra Pradhan will be the Guest of Honour. Eminent authors, academicians, officials of the Ministry and other dignitaries will also be present at the event
The book, titled ‘Jammu Kashmir and Ladakh: Through the Ages’ seeks to present the story of Jammu Kashmir and Ladakh. The title attempts to document the story of Jammu Kashmir and Ladakh from a perspective and format that enables an overview for both the subject specialist and those less conversant. It is presented in seven sections that cover over three thousand years of the region's history. Each illustration selected for inclusion has been done with care, being representative of an age, its importance and contribution to the larger historical canvas of Indian history. Published in Hindi and English, this book is the result of collaborative efforts of the National Book Trust, India, and the Indian Council of Historical Research.

మానవ వనరుల అభివృద్ధి మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
‘జమ్మూ కాశ్మీర్ అండ్ లద్దాఖ్: త్రూ ది ఏజెస్’ పుస్తకాన్ని న్యూఢిల్లీలో ఆవిష్కరించనున్న శ్రీ అమిత్ షా గౌరవ అతిథిగా శ్రీ ధర్మేంద్ర ప్రధాన్
01 JAN 2025 5:07PM by PIB Hyderabad
కేంద్ర హోం వ్యవహారాలు, సహకార శాఖ మంత్రి శ్రీ అమిత్ షా 2025 జనవరి 2న న్యూఢిల్లీలో జరగబోయే ఒక పుస్తకావిష్కరణ కార్యక్రమంలో ముఖ్య అతిథిగా పాల్గొనడంతోపాటు అధ్యక్ష బాధ్యతలను కూడా నిర్వహించనున్నారు. కేంద్ర విద్యా శాఖా మంత్రి శ్రీ ధర్మేంద్ర ప్రధాన్ ఈ కార్యక్రమంలో గౌరవ అతిథిగా పాల్గొంటారు. ప్రముఖ రచయితలు, విద్యావేత్తలు, మంత్రిత్వ శాఖకు చెందిన అధికారులు, ఇతర ఉన్నతాధికారులు కూడా ఈ కార్యక్రమానికి హాజరవుతారు.
జమ్మూ కాశ్మీర్, లద్దాఖ్ల ప్రస్తుత స్థితిగతులను ‘జమ్మూ కాశ్మీర్ అండ్ లద్దాఖ్: త్రూ ది ఏజెస్’ పుస్తకంలో పొందుపరిచారు. జమ్మూ కాశ్మీర్, లద్దాఖ్ల కథను సంబంధిత విషయ నిపుణులతోపాటు ఆ ప్రాంతాల గురించి అంత పెద్దగా అవగాహన లేని వ్యక్తులకు కూడా ఈ గ్రంథం సమగ్రంగా తెలియజెప్పే ప్రయత్నం చేస్తుంది. మూడు వేల సంవత్సరాలకు మించిన ఆ ప్రాంత చరిత్రను ఈ గ్రంథంలో ఏడు భాగాలలో వివరించారు. కాలానుగుణంగా ఉన్న ప్రాముఖ్యాన్నీ, భారతదేశ చరిత్రకు సంబంధించిన ఓ విశాల యవనికలో ఈ ప్రాంతానికున్న పాత్రనూ అత్యంత శ్రద్ధతో చిత్రిక పట్టి మరీ నిదర్శనాలుగా ఈ పుస్తకంలో పొందుపరిచారు. ఈ పుస్తకాన్ని నేషనల్ బుక్ ట్రస్ట్ ఆఫ్ ఇండియా, ఇండియన్ కౌన్సిల్ ఆఫ్ హిస్టారికల్ రిసెర్చ్‌ సంయుక్త సహకారంతో సిద్ధం చేసి హిందీలోనూ, ఇంగ్లిషులోనూ ప్రచురించారు.