Ministry of Education
Shri Amit Shah to release a book, titled ‘Jammu Kashmir and Ladakh: Through the Ages’ in New Delhi
Shri Dharmendra Pradhan will be the Guest of Honour
01 JAN 2025 2:31PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Home Affairs and Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, will preside over a book release function on 2nd January 2025 in New Delhi as the Chief Guest. Union Minister for Education, Shri Dharmendra Pradhan will be the Guest of Honour. Eminent authors, academicians, officials of the Ministry and other dignitaries will also be present at the event
The book, titled ‘Jammu Kashmir and Ladakh: Through the Ages’ seeks to present the story of Jammu Kashmir and Ladakh. The title attempts to document the story of Jammu Kashmir and Ladakh from a perspective and format that enables an overview for both the subject specialist and those less conversant. It is presented in seven sections that cover over three thousand years of the region's history. Each illustration selected for inclusion has been done with care, being representative of an age, its importance and contribution to the larger historical canvas of Indian history. Published in Hindi and English, this book is the result of collaborative efforts of the National Book Trust, India, and the Indian Council of Historical Research.

ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਨਵੀਂ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਵਿੱਚ ‘ਜੰਮੂ ਕਸ਼ਮੀਰ ਐਂਡ ਲੱਦਾਖ: ਥਰੂ ਦ ਏਜਿਸ’ (Jammu Kashmir and Ladakh: Through the Ages) ਨਾਮਕ ਪੁਸਤਕ ਰਿਲੀਜ਼ ਕਰਨਗੇ
01 JAN 2025 5:44PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਅਤੇ ਸਹਿਕਾਰਤਾ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਹ 2 ਜਨਵਰੀ, 2025 ਨੂੰ ਨਵੀਂ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਪੁਸਤਕ ਰਿਲੀਜ਼ ਸਮਾਰੋਹ ਦੀ ਮੁੱਖ ਮਹਿਮਾਨ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਕਰਨਗੇ। ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਧਰਮੇਂਦਰ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਗੈਸਟ ਆਫ ਔਨਰ ਦੇ ਤੌਰ ‘ਤੇ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੋਣਗੇ। ਇਸ ਅਵਸਰ ‘ਤੇ ਉੱਘੇ ਲੇਖਕ, ਅਕਾਦਮੀ, ਮੰਤਰਾਲਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਪਤਵੰਤੇ ਵੀ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਪਸਥਿਤ ਰਹਿਣਗੇ।
‘ਜੰਮੂ ਕਸ਼ਮੀਰ ਐਂਡ ਲੱਦਾਖ: ਥਰੂ ਦ ਏਜਿਸ’ (Jammu Kashmir and Ladakh: Through the Ages) ਨਾਮ ਦੀ ਇਹ ਪੁਸਤਕ ਜੰਮੂ ਕਸ਼ਮੀਰ ਅਤੇ ਲੱਦਾਖ ਦੀ ਕਹਾਣੀ ਪੇਸ਼ ਕਰਦੀ ਹੈ। ਕਿਤਾਬ ਦਾ ਸਿਰਲੇਖ, ਜੰਮੂ ਕਸ਼ਮੀਰ ਅਤੇ ਲੱਦਾਖ ਦੀ ਕਹਾਣੀ ਨੂੰ ਇੱਕ ਅਜਿਹੇ ਨਜ਼ਰੀਏ ਅਤੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਦਸਤਾਵੇਜ਼ ਦੇ ਤੌਰ ‘ਤੇ ਪੇਸ਼ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ, ਜੋ ਵਿਸ਼ਾ ਮਾਹਿਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਘੱਟ ਵਾਰਤਾ ਵਾਲੇ ਦੋਨਾਂ ਹੀ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਖਾਕਾ ਪੇਸ਼ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਸੱਤ ਸੈਕਸ਼ਨਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਪੇਸ਼ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ, ਜੋ ਇਸ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੇ ਇਤਿਹਾਸ ਦੇ ਤਿੰਨ ਹਜ਼ਾਰ ਤੋਂ ਅਧਿਕ ਵਰ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਆਪਣੇ ਦਾਇਰੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਮੇਟਦੇ ਹਨ। ਸਮਾਵੇਸ਼ਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਚੁਣੇ ਗਏ ਹਰੇਕ ਚਿਤ੍ਰਣ ਨੂੰ ਇੱਕ ਉਮਰ, ਇਸ ਦੇ ਮਹੱਤਵ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਇਤਿਹਾਸ ਦੇ ਵੱਡੇ ਇਤਿਹਾਸਿਕ ਕੈਨਵਾਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਨਿਧੀਤਵ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਸਾਵਧਾਨੀ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਹਿੰਦੀ ਅਤੇ ਅੰਗ੍ਰੇਜ਼ੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਸ਼ਿਤ ਇਹ ਪੁਸਤਕ, ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਬੁੱਕ ਟ੍ਰਸਟ, ਇੰਡੀਆ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਇਤਿਹਾਸ ਖੋਜ ਪਰਿਸ਼ਦ ਦੇ ਸੰਯੁਕਤ ਯਤਨਾਂ ਦਾ ਪਰਿਣਾਮ ਹੈ।