Ministry of Education
Shri Amit Shah to release a book, titled ‘Jammu Kashmir and Ladakh: Through the Ages’ in New Delhi
Shri Dharmendra Pradhan will be the Guest of Honour
01 JAN 2025 2:31PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Home Affairs and Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, will preside over a book release function on 2nd January 2025 in New Delhi as the Chief Guest. Union Minister for Education, Shri Dharmendra Pradhan will be the Guest of Honour. Eminent authors, academicians, officials of the Ministry and other dignitaries will also be present at the event
The book, titled ‘Jammu Kashmir and Ladakh: Through the Ages’ seeks to present the story of Jammu Kashmir and Ladakh. The title attempts to document the story of Jammu Kashmir and Ladakh from a perspective and format that enables an overview for both the subject specialist and those less conversant. It is presented in seven sections that cover over three thousand years of the region's history. Each illustration selected for inclusion has been done with care, being representative of an age, its importance and contribution to the larger historical canvas of Indian history. Published in Hindi and English, this book is the result of collaborative efforts of the National Book Trust, India, and the Indian Council of Historical Research.

માનવ સંસાધન વિકાસ મંત્રાલય
શ્રી અમિત શાહ નવી દિલ્હીમાં 'જમ્મુ કાશ્મીર એન્ડ લદ્દાખઃ થ્રુ ધ એજીસ' પુસ્તકનું વિમોચન કરશે
શ્રી ધર્મેન્દ્ર પ્રધાન મુખ્ય અતિથિ તરીકે ઉપસ્થિત રહેશે
01 JAN 2025 3:39PM by PIB Ahmedabad
કેન્દ્રીય ગૃહ અને સહકારિતા મંત્રી શ્રી અમિત શાહ નવી દિલ્હીમાં 2 જાન્યુઆરી 2025ના રોજ મુખ્ય અતિથિ તરીકે પુસ્તક વિમોચન સમારોહની અધ્યક્ષતા કરશે. કેન્દ્રીય શિક્ષણ મંત્રી શ્રી ધર્મેન્દ્ર પ્રધાન મુખ્ય અતિથિ તરીકે ઉપસ્થિત રહેશે. આ કાર્યક્રમમાં જાણીતા લેખકો, શિક્ષણવિદો, મંત્રાલયના અધિકારીઓ અને અન્ય મહાનુભાવો પણ ઉપસ્થિત રહેશે.
જમ્મુ કાશ્મીર એન્ડ લદ્દાખઃ થ્રુ ધ એજીસ’ નામના પુસ્તકમાં જમ્મુ કાશ્મીર અને લદ્દાખની વાત રજૂ કરવાનો પ્રયાસ કરવામાં આવ્યો છે. શીર્ષક જમ્મુ અને કાશ્મીર અને લદ્દાખની વાતને પરિપ્રેક્ષ્ય અને આલેખથી દસ્તાવેજીકૃત કરવાનો પ્રયાસ કરે છે. જે આ વિષયના નિષ્ણાતો અને ઓછા જાણકાર બંનેનાં વિહંગાવલોકન માટે સક્ષમ કરે છે. તે સાત ખંડોમાં પ્રસ્તુત છે જે પ્રદેશના ત્રણ હજાર વર્ષથી વધુનાં ઇતિહાસને આવરી લે છે. તેમાં સમાવેશ કરાયેલ દરેક ઈમેજ એક યુગ, તેના મહત્વ અને ભારતીય ઈતિહાસના વિશાળ ઐતિહાસિક કેનવાસમાં તેના યોગદાનને દર્શાવવા માટે ખાસ કાળજીથી પસંદ કરવામાં આવી છે. હિન્દી અને અંગ્રેજીમાં પ્રકાશિત થયેલું આ પુસ્તક નેશનલ બુક ટ્રસ્ટ, ઈન્ડિયા અને ઈન્ડિયન કાઉન્સિલ ઓફ હિસ્ટોરિકલ રિસર્ચના સંયુક્ત પ્રયાસોનું પરિણામ છે.