Ministry of Defence
AIR MARSHAL JEETENDRA MISHRA ASSUMES COMMAND OF IAF’S WESTERN AIR COMMAND
01 JAN 2025 2:36PM by PIB Delhi
Air Marshal Jeetendra Mishra assumed command of the Indian Air Force’s Western Air Command on 01 January 2025.
The Air Marshal was commissioned into the Indian Air Force as a fighter pilot on 06 December 1986. He is an alumnus of National Defence Academy Pune, Air Force Test Pilots School, Bangalore, Air Command and Staff College, USA and Royal College of Defence Studies, UK. A Fighter Combat Leader and an experimental Test Pilot, Air Marshal Mishra has more than 3000 hours of flying experience.
In his service career spanning over 38 years, the Air Marshal has tenanted important command and staff appointments. These include Commanding Officer of a Fighter Squadron, Chief Test Pilot at Aircraft & Systems Testing Establishment (ASTE), Air Officer Commanding of two frontline air bases, Director (Operational Planning and Assessment Group), Principal Director (ASR) and Asst Chief of Air Staff (Projects) at Air HQ (VB), Commandant ASTE and Deputy Chief of Integrated Defence Staff (Doctrine, Organisation and Training). He was Deputy Chief of Integrated Defence Staff (Operations) prior to taking over his present appointment.
The Air Officer is a recipient of ‘Ati Vishisht Seva Medal’ and ‘Vishisht Seva Medal’. Air Marshal Jeetendra Mishra succeeds Air Marshal Pankaj Mohan Sinha who superannuated on 31 December 2024 after putting in more than 39 years of distinguished service in the IAF.
OYWZ.jpeg)

وزارت دفاع
ایئر مارشل جتیندر مشرا نے ہندوستانی فضائیہ کی ویسٹرن ایئر کمانڈ کی کمان سنبھالی
01 JAN 2025 2:36PM by PIB Delhi
ایئر مارشل جیتندر مشرا نے یکم جنوری 2025 کو ہندوستانی فضائیہ کی ویسٹرن ایئر کمانڈ کی کمان سنبھال لی ہے۔
ایئر مارشل کو 6 دسمبر 1986 کو فائٹرپائلٹ کے طور پر ہندوستانی فضائیہ میں شامل کیا گیا تھا ۔ وہ نیشنل ڈیفنس اکیڈمی پونے ، ایئر فورس ٹیسٹ پائلٹس اسکول ، بنگلور ، ایئر کمانڈ اینڈ اسٹاف کالج ، یو ایس اے اور رائل کالج آف ڈیفنس اسٹڈیز ، یو کے کے سابق طالب علم ہیں ۔ ایک فائٹر کامبیٹ لیڈر اور ایک تجرباتی ٹیسٹ پائلٹ ، ایئر مارشل مشرا کے پاس 3000 گھنٹے سے زیادہ پرواز کا تجربہ ہے ۔
38 سال سے زیادہ پر محیط اپنے سروس کیریئر میں ، ایئر مارشل نے اہم کمانڈ اور عملے کی تقرریوں کی ذمہ داری سنبھالی ہے ۔ ان میں فائٹر اسکواڈرن کے کمانڈنگ آفیسر ، ایئرکرافٹ اینڈ سسٹمز ٹیسٹنگ اسٹیبلشمنٹ (اے ایس ٹی ای) میں چیف ٹیسٹ پائلٹ ، دو فرنٹ لائن ہوائی اڈوں کے ایئر آفیسر کمانڈنگ ، ڈائریکٹر (آپریشنل پلاننگ اینڈ اسسمنٹ گروپ) پرنسپل ڈائریکٹر (اے ایس آر) اور ایئر ہیڈکوارٹر (وی بی) میں اسسٹنٹ چیف آف ایئر اسٹاف (پروجیکٹس) کمانڈنٹ اے ایس ٹی ای اور ڈپٹی چیف آف انٹیگریٹڈ ڈیفنس اسٹاف (اصولی ، تنظیمی اور تربیتی) شامل ہیں ۔ وہ اپنی موجودہ تقرری سنبھالنے سے پہلے انٹیگریٹڈ ڈیفنس اسٹاف (آپریشنز) کے ڈپٹی چیف تھے ۔
ایئر آفیسر ‘اتی وششٹ سیوا میڈل’ اور ‘وششٹ سیوا میڈل’سے اعزاز یافتہ ہیں ۔ ایئر مارشل جیتندر مشرا ایئر مارشل پنکج موہن سنہا کی جگہ لیں گے جو ہندوستانی فضائیہ میں 39 سال سے زیادہ کی نمایاں خدمات انجام دینے کے بعد 31 دسمبر 2024 کو ریٹائر ہوئے ہیں۔
OYWZ.jpeg)