Ministry of Power
YEAR END REVIEW - 2024
India successfully met an all-time maximum power demand of 250 GW during FY 2024-25
Per capita electricity consumption in India has surged to 1,395 kWh in 2023-24, marking a 45.8% increase (438 kWh) from 957 kWh in 2013-14
Universal Electrification Achieved
50.9 Giga Watt of Inter State Transmission Projects costing Rs. 60,676 Cr approved
Ministry of Power revised the Right of Way (RoW) guidelines in June, 2024, linking compensation to the market value of land
01 JAN 2025 2:37PM by PIB Delhi
The year 2024 marked a landmark period for India's power sector, with historic advancements in energy generation, transmission, and distribution. From meeting record power demand of 250 GW to reducing energy shortages at the national level to a mere 0.1% in FY 2024-25, the sector demonstrated resilience and commitment to sustainable growth. Significant strides in energy conservation, consumer empowerment, and infrastructure development underscore the government's efforts to ensure reliable, affordable, and clean energy for all.
With groundbreaking initiatives such as universal electrification, enhanced rural power availability, and the adoption of cutting-edge technologies, India is firmly on the path to becoming a global energy leader.
Improvement in Power Supply Position:
• Record Demand Met: India successfully met an all-time maximum power demand of 250 GW during FY 2024-25.
• Sharp Reduction in Power Shortages: Due to significant additions in generation and transmission capacities, energy shortages at the national level have reduced to a mere 0.1% in FY 2024-25, a major improvement from 4.2% in FY 2013-14.
• Rise in Per Capita Electricity Consumption: Per capita electricity consumption in India has surged to 1,395 kWh in 2023-24, marking a 45.8% increase (438 kWh) from 957 kWh in 2013-14.
• Universal Electrification Achieved: Villages and households across the country have been electrified, marking a significant milestone in India’s power sector.
• Improved Power Availability: The average availability of electricity in rural areas has increased from 12.5 hours in 2014 to 21.9 hours, while urban areas now enjoy up to 23.4 hours of power supply, reflecting substantial improvements in the reliability and reach of electricity services.
Generation:
• Significant Growth in Installed Capacity: India’s total installed power generation capacity has surged by 83.8%, increasing from 249 GW as of March 31, 2014, to 457 GW as of November 30, 2024*.
• Major Expansion in Renewable Energy: Since April 2014, 129 GW of renewable energy capacity, including large hydro, has been added. This includes 91 GW of solar power, 27 GW of wind power, 3.2 GW of biomass, 1.3 GW of small hydro, and approximately 6.3 GW of large hydro generation capacity, demonstrating India’s strong commitment to clean energy.
• Award of thermal projects: To address the peak demand of India’s rapidly expanding economy, the Government has awarded 19.2 GW of new coal-based thermal capacity. The total installed capacity of coal and lignite-based thermal plants now stands at 217.5 GW. An additional 29.2 GW of capacity is under construction, with 13.4 GW expected to be commissioned in FY 2024-25. A further 36.3 GW of capacity is in various stages of planning, clearances and bidding.
• Coal Stock Position: As of March, 2024, Domestic Coal-Based (DCB) power plants held a coal stock of 47.8 MT. As of December, 2024, these plants hold 41.4 MT of coal which is targeted to increase to 50 MT by March 2025. Sustained coal supply during Q1 and Q2 of FY 2025 ensured meeting the peak demand of 250 GW in May 2024. With improved domestic coal availability, the Ministry of Power discontinued its advisory for blending imported coal beyond October 15, 2024.
• Revision of SHAKTI Policy: The Government of India is reviewing the coal allocation policy to encourage private sector participation. The revised policy proposes two simplified windows. Window-I permits allocation of coal at "Notified Price" to Central Generating Companies and State Governments. Window-II allows allocation to all generating companies (Central, State, or Private) at a premium over the "Notified Price," irrespective of ownership or nature of PPAs. The new policy aims to support the development of an additional 80 GW of thermal capacity.
• Hydro Projects. Central Government in November 2024 has approved Heo Hydro Electric Project (186 MW) in Arunachal Pradesh. The project will be completed in 50 months at a cost of ₹1939 Cr.
• CFA for HEPs NER: Union Cabinet in its meeting held on 28th August, 2024 has approved the scheme of “Central Financial Assistance (CFA) towards equity participation by the State Govts. for development of Hydro Electric Projects (HEPs) in North Eastern Region (NER)”. Under this scheme, the equity portion of the State Government of NER (capped at 24% of the total project equity, subject to a maximum of ₹750 crore per project) would be funded through this scheme. The scheme will be implemented during the period from FY 2024-25 to FY 2031-32, with a total financial outlay of ₹4136 crores.
• Enabling Infrastructure HEPs: Union Cabinet Union Cabinet in its meeting held on 11th September, 2024 has approved the scheme of “Modification of the Scheme on Budgetary Support for the Cost of Enabling Infrastructure for HEPs”. Total outlay of the scheme is ₹12461 crores for the period from FY 2024-25 to FY 2031-32. A cumulative hydro capacity of approximately 31 GW, including 15 GW of PSP capacity, would be supported under the scheme.
• Pump Storage Projects (PSP): India has the potential of PSPs of about 181 GW with around 5 GW (2.6%) developed so far. Government has set an ambitious target of adding 35 GW PSP capacity by 2031-32 out of which, 6 GW is under construction and rest is under development stage.
• Battery Energy Storage System (BESS): Under the Viability Gap Funding (VGF) Scheme for development of BESS, a capacity of 13,000 MWh is targeted for addition.
Transmission
• National Electricity Plan: Govt. of India has finalised National Electricity Plan from 2023 to 2032 for Central and State transmission systems to meet a peak demand of 458 GW by 2032. The total cost of the plan is Rs 9.15 lakh Cr. Under the previous plan 2017-22, about 17,700 circuit kilometers (ckm) lines and 73 GVA transformation capacity were added annually. Under the new plan, transmission network in the country will be expanded from 4.91 lakh ckm in 2024 to 6.48 lakh ckm in 2032. During the same period the transformation capacity will increase from 1,290 Giga Volt Ampere (GVA) to 2,342 GVA. Nine High Voltage Direct Current (HVDC) lines of 33.25 GW capacity will be added in addition to 33.5 GW presently operating. Inter-Regional transfer capacity will increase from 119 GW to 168 GW. This plan covers the network of 220 kV and above. This plan will help in meeting the increasing electricity demand, facilitate RE integration and green hydrogen loads into the grid.
• 50 GW ISTS Capacity Approved: 50.9 Giga Watt of Inter State Transmission Projects costing Rs. 60,676 Cr has been approved. The transmission network required to connect 280 GW of Variable Renewable Energy (VRE) to the Inter-State Transmission System (ISTS) by 2030 is planned to be 335 GW. Out of this, 42 GW has already been completed, 85 GW is under construction, and 75 GW is under bidding. Balance 82 GW will be approved in due course.
• Improvement in Transmission System: During 2024, 10,273 ckm of transmission lines (of 220 kV & above), 71,197 MVA of transformation capacity (of 220 kV & above) and 2200 MW of Inter-regional Transfer Capacity have been added.
• Right of Way (RoW) compensation Guidelines: To ensure the timely development of power transmission infrastructure for evacuating 500 GW of renewable energy by 2030, the Ministry of Power revised the Right of Way (RoW) guidelines in June, 2024, linking compensation to the market value of land. For tower base area, the compensation has been increased from 85% to 200% of the land value. For the RoW Corridor, compensation has been raised from 15% to 30% of the land value.
Distribution
• Revamped Distribution Sector Scheme (RDSS): Under RDSS which aimed at improving operational efficiencies and financial sustainability of Discoms, 19,79,24,902 prepaid Smart meters, 52,52,692 DT meters and 2,10,704 Feeder meter have been sanctioned at a cost of INR 1,30,670.88 Cr. Loss Reduction works of ~INR 1.46 lakh Cr. have been sanctioned and Rs 18,379.24 Cr have been released towards loss reduction works under RDSS. As a result of reform measures taken under the scheme, AT&C losses have come down to 15.37% and ACS-ARR gap has reduced to Rs. 0.45/kWh in FY2023.
• All identified households from Particularly Vulnerable Tribal Groups (PVTGs) under the PM-JANMAN (Pradhan Mantri Janjati Adivasi Nyaya Maha Abhiyan) and tribal households under the DA-JGUA (Dharti Aaba Janjatiya Gram Utkarsh Abhiyan) are being provided with on-grid electricity connections under RDSS. To date, a total of ₹4,355 crore has been sanctioned for the electrification of 9,61,419 households, including those from PVTGs and tribal communities, along with public places identified under the DA-JGUA initiative.
Energy Conservation
• EV Charging Guidelines: Guidelines for Installation and Operation of Electric Vehicle Charging Infrastructure-2024 have been issued to support creation of a nationwide connected and inter operable EV charging network. This will help increase the chargers from 34,000 presently to about 1 lakh by 2030. These guidelines are expected to create a robust, safe, reliable, and accessible EV charging network, enhance the viability of charging stations, encourage use of solar energy for electric vehicle charging, and prepare the electricity grid to handle increased demand of EV charging.
• Sustainable Building Codes Issued: India has taken a major step towards a greener future with the introduction of two new building codes: the Energy Conservation and Sustainable Building Code (ECSBC) for commercial buildings and the Eco Niwas Samhita (ENS) for residential buildings. The revised codes apply to large commercial buildings and multi-storied residential complexes with a connected electricity load of 100 kW or more, which means the codes will impact big offices, shopping malls and apartment buildings, and will help in reduction of 18% electricity consumption. Additionally, it incorporates sustainability features related to natural cooling, ventilation, water, and wastewater disposal. States may adopt these building codes.
• Indian Carbon Market. The Ministry of Power has notified the Carbon Credit Trading Scheme, empowering industries to reduce greenhouse gas emissions and earn carbon credits. This initiative fosters investments in transformative technologies, positioning India as a leader in global green finance. It is intended to operationalize the trading of certificates of mandatory sectors by October 2026 and of voluntary sectors by April 2026.
• Unnat Jyoti by Affordable LEDs for ALL (UJALA): UJALA programme was launched in 2015 under which LED bulbs, LED Tube lights and Energy efficient fans are being sold to the domestic consumers for replacement of conventional and inefficient variants. Till date, over 36.87 crore LED bulbs, 72.18 lakh LED Tube lights and 23.59 lakh Energy efficient fans have been distributed by EESL across India. This has resulted in estimated energy savings of 48.41 billion kWh per year with avoided peak demand of 9,789 MW, GHG emission reduction of 39.22 million ton CO2 per year and estimated annual monetary savings of INR 19,335 crore in consumer electricity bills.
• Street Lighting National Programme (SLNP): SLNP was launched in 2015 to replace conventional street lights with smart and energy efficient LED street lights across India. Till date, EESL has installed over 1.31 crore LED Street Lights in ULBs and Gram Panchayats across India. This has resulted in estimated energy savings of 8.82 billion kWh per year with avoided peak demand of 1,471 MW, GHG emission reduction of 6.08 million ton CO2 per year and estimated annual monetary savings of INR 6,179 crore in electricity bills of municipalities.
Reforms and Initiatives
• Rights of Consumers Rules: Electricity Rules were notified in February 2024 to empower electricity consumers. This framework lays down their rights and provides mechanisms to enforce them. The rules ensure timely access to services such as new connections, grievance redressal, and billing transparency while facilitating rooftop solar adoption and electric vehicle (EV) integration. Key provisions include:
• Simplifying rooftop solar installation processes with exemptions from technical
feasibility study for systems up to 10 kW.
• Allowing separate connections for EV charging stations to promote clean
mobility.
• Reducing timelines for new connections: 3 days in metros, 7 days in municipal areas, and 15 days in rural regions (30 days for hilly terrain).
• Mandating consumer rights for separate metering and billing in residential
colonies, enhancing transparency and fairness.
• Introducing mandatory check meters to verify consumption in case of
complaints.
• Additional Surcharge elimination: The Electricity Rules, 2005 have been amended in 2024 to rationalise open access charges. New rules now allow large consumers (open access consumers) to buy electricity from the cheapest sources across India, not just from their local Distribution Licensee. Some State regulators charge large consumers heavily to buy electricity from other sources. In an effort to reduce these charges, the additional surcharge levied is now being gradually reduced and will be completely removed within four years. Importantly, large consumers who have never bought electricity from their distribution licensee are not required to pay additional surcharge.
• Computer Security Incident Response Team – Power (CSIRT–Power): Union Minister for Power inaugurated Computer Security Incident Response Team – Power (CSIRT–Power) facility in September, 2024. Equipped with advanced infrastructure, cutting-edge cybersecurity tools, and key resources, CSIRT-Power is now well-prepared to tackle emerging cyber threats. With a dedicated team of experts, it is set to become a cornerstone of the sector's cyber defence, coordinating incident response, establishing a strong cybersecurity framework, and implementing crucial measures to enhance overall preparedness and resilience.
*Data provided is till November 2024

ഊര്‍ജ്ജ മന്ത്രാലയം
വർഷാന്ത്യ അവലോകനം 2024 - ഊർജ്ജ മന്ത്രാലയം
01 JAN 2025 2:37PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ഊർജോല്പാദനം, പ്രസരണം, വിതരണം എന്നിവയില്‍ ചരിത്രപരമായ പുരോഗതി കൈവരിച്ചുകൊണ്ട് ഇന്ത്യയുടെ ഊർജ മേഖലയ്ക്ക് നാഴികക്കല്ലായി മാറിയ കാലഘട്ടമായിരുന്നു 2024. 250 ജിഗാവാട്ട് എന്ന റെക്കോർഡ് വൈദ്യുതി ആവശ്യകത നിറവേറ്റുന്നതുമുതല്‍ 2024-25 സാമ്പത്തിക വർഷം ദേശീയ തലത്തിൽ ഊർജക്ഷാമം വെറും 0.1 ശതമാനമായി കുറയ്ക്കുന്നതുവരെ സുസ്ഥിര വളർച്ചയ്ക്കായി പ്രതിരോധശക്തിയും പ്രതിബദ്ധതയും ഈ മേഖല പ്രകടമാക്കി.
വൈദ്യുതി വിതരണത്തിലെ സ്ഥാനക്കയറ്റം:
റെക്കോർഡ് ആവശ്യകത നിറവേറ്റി: എക്കാലത്തെയും പരമാവധി വൈദ്യുതി ആവശ്യകതയായ 250 ജിഗാവാട്ട് 2024-25 സാമ്പത്തിക വർഷം ഇന്ത്യ വിജയകരമായി നിറവേറ്റി.
വൈദ്യുതിക്ഷാമത്തിലെ ഗണ്യമായ കുറവ്: ഉൽപാദന - പ്രസരണ ശേഷികളിലെ ഗണ്യമായ വർധനയിലൂടെ ദേശീയ തലത്തിലെ ഊർജക്ഷാമം 2013-14 സാമ്പത്തിക വർഷത്തിലെ 4.2 ശതമാനത്തിൽനിന്ന് 2024-25 സാമ്പത്തിക വർഷം വെറും 0.1% ആയി കുറച്ച് സുപ്രധാന പുരോഗതി കൈവരിച്ചു.
ആളോഹരി വൈദ്യുതി ഉപഭോഗത്തിലെ വർധന: ഇന്ത്യയിലെ പ്രതിശീർഷ വൈദ്യുതി ഉപഭോഗം 2013-14 ലെ 957 kWh ‌-ൽനിന്ന് 45.8% വർധനയോടെ (438 kWh) 2023-24 ൽ 1,395 kWh ആയി ഉയർന്നു.
സാർവത്രിക വൈദ്യുതീകരണമെന്ന നേട്ടം: രാജ്യത്തുടനീളം ഗ്രാമങ്ങളും വീടുകളും വൈദ്യുതീകരിച്ചതിലൂടെ ഇന്ത്യയുടെ വൈദ്യുതി മേഖലയിലെ സുപ്രധാന നാഴികക്കല്ല് അടയാളപ്പെടുത്തി.
മെച്ചപ്പെട്ട വൈദ്യുതി ലഭ്യത: ഗ്രാമപ്രദേശങ്ങളിലെ ശരാശരി വൈദ്യുതി ലഭ്യത 2014-ലെ 12.5 മണിക്കൂറിൽ നിന്ന് 21.9 മണിക്കൂറായി വർധിച്ചു; അതേസമയം ഇപ്പോൾ നഗരപ്രദേശങ്ങളിലെ 23.4 മണിക്കൂർ വരെയുള്ള വൈദ്യുതി വിതരണം വൈദ്യുതി സേവനങ്ങളുടെ വിശ്വാസ്യതയിലും വ്യാപ്തിയിലുമുണ്ടായ ഗണ്യമായ പുരോഗതി പ്രതിഫലിപ്പിക്കുന്നു.
ഉത്പാദനം
ഇന്ത്യയുടെ ആകെ സ്ഥാപിത വൈദ്യുതി ഉൽപ്പാദന ശേഷി 83.8% വർധിച്ച് 2014 മാർച്ച് 31 ലെ 249 ജിഗാവാട്ടിൽനിന്ന് 2024 നവംബർ 30 ലെ കണക്കനുസരിച്ച് 457 ജിഗാവാട്ടായി വർധിച്ചു; 2014 ഏപ്രിൽ മുതൽ വലിയ ജലവൈദ്യുത പദ്ധതികളടക്കം 129 ജിഗാവാട്ട് പുനരുപയോഗ ഊർജശേഷിയും ചേർക്കപ്പെട്ടു. അതിവേഗം വികസിച്ചുകൊണ്ടിരിക്കുന്ന ഇന്ത്യന്‍ സമ്പദ്‌വ്യവസ്ഥയുടെ ഏറ്റവും ഉയർന്ന ഊര്‍ജ ആവശ്യകത പരിഹരിക്കുന്നതിനായി സർക്കാർ 19.2 ജിഗാവാട്ടിന്റെ പുതിയ കൽക്കരി അധിഷ്ഠിത താപ വൈദ്യുതിശേഷി അനുവദിച്ചു. കൽക്കരി, ലിഗ്നൈറ്റ് അധിഷ്ഠിത താപനിലയങ്ങളുടെ ആകെ സ്ഥാപിത ശേഷി ഇപ്പോൾ 217.5 ജിഗാവാട്ടാണ്. 29.2 ജിഗാവാട്ടിന്റെ അധിക ശേഷി നിർമാണത്തിലാണ്. 2024 മാർച്ചില്‍ ആഭ്യന്തര കൽക്കരി അധിഷ്ഠിത (DCB) വൈദ്യുത നിലയങ്ങളുടെ കൽക്കരി സ്റ്റോക്ക് 47.8 മെട്രിക് ടണ്‍ ആയിരുന്നു. 2024 ഡിസംബറിലെ കണക്കനുസരിച്ച് ഈ പ്ലാന്റുകളിൽ 41.4 മെട്രിക് ടൺ കൽക്കരി ലഭ്യമാണ്. ഇത് 2025 മാർച്ചോടെ 50 മെട്രിക് ടണ്ണായി ഉയർത്താനാണ് ലക്ഷ്യമിടുന്നത്.
സ്വകാര്യ മേഖലയുടെ പങ്കാളിത്തം പ്രോത്സാഹിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിനായി കൽക്കരി വിഹിത നയം സര്‍ക്കാര്‍ പുനഃപരിശോധിച്ചുവരികയാണ്. 80 ജിഗാവാട്ട് അധിക താപശേഷി വികസിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിന് പിന്തുണ ഉറപ്പാക്കുകയെന്നതാണ് പുതിയ നയത്തിന്റെ ലക്ഷ്യം. 2024 നവംബറിൽ കേന്ദ്ര സര്‍ക്കാര്‍ അരുണാചൽ പ്രദേശിൽ ഹിയോ ജലവൈദ്യുത പദ്ധതിക്ക് (186 മെഗാവാട്ട്) അംഗീകാരം നൽകി. 1939 കോടി രൂപ ചെലവിൽ 50 മാസത്തിനകം പദ്ധതി പൂർത്തീകരിക്കും. 2024 ഓഗസ്റ്റ് 28-ന് ചേര്‍ന്ന കേന്ദ്ര മന്ത്രിസഭാ യോഗത്തിൽ “വടക്കുകിഴക്കൻ മേഖലയിലെ (NER) ജലവൈദ്യുത പദ്ധതികളുടെ (HEPs) വികസനത്തിനായി സംസ്ഥാന സർക്കാരുകളുടെ ഓഹരി പങ്കാളിത്തത്തിനായുള്ള കേന്ദ്ര സാമ്പത്തിക സഹായം (CFA)" എന്ന പദ്ധതിയ്ക്ക് അംഗീകാരം നല്‍കി. 2024-25 മുതൽ 2031-32 സാമ്പത്തിക വർഷം വരെ കാലയളവിൽ ആകെ 4136 കോടി രൂപ സാമ്പത്തിക വിഹിതത്തോടെ ഈ പദ്ധതി നടപ്പാക്കും. "ജലവൈദ്യുത പദ്ധതികള്‍ക്ക് അടിസ്ഥാന സൗകര്യങ്ങൾ ലഭ്യമാക്കുന്ന ചെലവിനുള്ള സാമ്പത്തിക പിന്തുണയെ സംബന്ധിച്ച പദ്ധതി പരിഷ്കരണം" 2024 സെപ്റ്റംബർ 11-ന് ചേര്‍ന്ന കേന്ദ്ര മന്ത്രിസഭാ യോഗം അംഗീകരിച്ചു. 2024-25 മുതൽ 2031-32 സാമ്പത്തിക വർഷം വരെ കാലയളവിൽ ആകെ പദ്ധതി വിഹിതം 12461 കോടി രൂപയാണ്. 2031-32 ആകുമ്പോഴേക്കും 35 ജിഗാവാട്ട് പിഎസ്‌പി ശേഷി കൂട്ടിച്ചേർക്കുക എന്ന സര്‍ക്കാര്‍ ലക്ഷ്യത്തിൽ 6 ജിഗാവാട്ട് നിർമ്മാണ ഘട്ടത്തിലും ബാക്കി വികസന ഘട്ടത്തിലുമാണ്.
പ്രസരണം
2032 -ഓടെ 458 ജിഗാവാട്ട് എന്ന ഉയർന്ന ഊര്‍ജ ആവശ്യകത നിറവേറ്റുന്നതിന് കേന്ദ്ര - സംസ്ഥാന പ്രസരണ സംവിധാനങ്ങൾക്കായി 2023 മുതൽ 2032 വരെയുള്ള ദേശീയ വൈദ്യുതി പദ്ധതിക്ക് കേന്ദ്രസര്‍ക്കാര്‍ അന്തിമരൂപം നൽകി. 9.15 ലക്ഷം കോടി രൂപയാണ് പദ്ധതിയുടെ ആകെ ചെലവ്. 2017-22 ലെ മുൻ പദ്ധതി പ്രകാരം പ്രതിവർഷം ഏകദേശം 17,700 സർക്യൂട്ട് കിലോമീറ്റർ (ckm) ലൈനുകളും 73 GVA വോള്‍ട്ടേജ് ക്രമീകരണശേഷിയും ചേർത്തു. പുതിയ പദ്ധതി പ്രകാരം രാജ്യത്തെ പ്രസരണ ശൃംഖല 2024-ലെ 4.91 ലക്ഷം സർക്യൂട്ട് കിലോമീറ്ററിൽനിന്ന് 2032 ൽ 6.48 ലക്ഷം സർക്യൂട്ട് കിലോമീറ്ററായി വികസിപ്പിക്കും. 60,676 കോടി രൂപ ചെലവ് വരുന്ന 50.9 ജിഗാവാട്ട് അന്തർ സംസ്ഥാന പ്രസരണ പദ്ധതികൾക്ക് അംഗീകാരം ലഭിച്ചു. 2030 ആകുമ്പോഴേക്കും 280 ജിഗാവാട്ട് അസ്ഥിര പുനരുപയോഗ ഊർജ്ജം (VRE) അന്തർ സംസ്ഥാന പ്രസരണ സംവിധാനവുമായി (ISTS) ബന്ധിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിനാവശ്യമായ പ്രസരണ ശൃംഖല 335 ജിഗാവാട്ടായി ആസൂത്രണം ചെയ്തിട്ടുണ്ട്. ഇതിൽ 42 ജിഗാവാട്ട് ഇതിനകം പൂർത്തിയായിട്ടുണ്ട്. 85 ജിഗാവാട്ട് നിർമാണത്തിലും 75 ജിഗാവാട്ട് ലേലത്തിലുമാണ്. ബാക്കി 82 ജിഗാവാട്ടിന് വൈകാതെ അംഗീകാരം ലഭിക്കും. 2024-ൽ 10,273 സര്‍ക്യൂട്ട് കിലോമീറ്റര്‍ പ്രസരണ ലൈനുകളും (220 കെവിയും അതിൽ കൂടുതലും) 71,197 എംവിഎ വോള്‍ട്ടേജ് ക്രമീകരണശേഷിയും (220 കെവിയും അതിൽ കൂടുതലും) 2200 മെഗാവാട്ട് അന്തര്‍-പ്രാദേശിക പ്രസരണ ശേഷിയും ചേർത്തിട്ടുണ്ട്. 2030-ഓടെ 500 ജിഗാവാട്ട് പുനരുപയോഗ ഊർജ്ജം ഉല്പാദിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിനായി വൈദ്യുതി പ്രസരണ അടിസ്ഥാന സൗകര്യങ്ങളുടെ സമയബന്ധിത വികസനം ഉറപ്പാക്കാൻ വൈദ്യുതി മന്ത്രാലയം 2024 ജൂണിൽ നഷ്ടപരിഹാരം ഭൂമിയുടെ വിപണി മൂല്യവുമായി ബന്ധിപ്പിച്ചുകൊണ്ട് റൈറ്റ് ഓഫ് വേ (RoW) മാർഗ്ഗനിർദ്ദേശങ്ങൾ പരിഷ്കരിച്ചു.ടവര്‍ ബേസ് വിസ്തൃതിയ്ക്ക് നഷ്ടപരിഹാരം ഭൂമി മൂല്യത്തിന്റെ 85 ശതമാനത്തില്‍‌നിന്ന് 200 ശതമാനമായി വർധിപ്പിച്ചു. റൈറ്റ് ഓഫ് വേ ഇടനാഴിയ്ക്ക് നഷ്ടപരിഹാരം ഭൂമി മൂല്യത്തിന്റെ 15% ൽ നിന്ന് 30% ആയി ഉയർത്തി.
വിതരണം
വൈദ്യുതി വിതരണ കമ്പനികളുടെ പ്രവർത്തന കാര്യക്ഷമതയും സാമ്പത്തിക സുസ്ഥിരതയും മെച്ചപ്പെടുത്താൻ ലക്ഷ്യമിട്ടുള്ള ആർ‌ഡി‌എസ്‌എസിന് കീഴിൽ, 1,30,670.88 കോടി രൂപ ചെലവിൽ 19,79,24,902 പ്രീപെയ്ഡ് സ്മാർട്ട് മീറ്ററുകൾ, 52,52,692 ഡി‌ടി മീറ്ററുകൾ, 2,10,704 ഫീഡർ മീറ്ററുകൾ എന്നിവ അനുവദിച്ചു. പി‌എം ജൻമൻ (പ്രധാൻ മന്ത്രി ജൻജാതി ആദിവാസി ന്യായ മഹാ അഭിയാൻ) പ്രകാരം പ്രത്യേക ദുർബല ഗോത്ര വിഭാഗങ്ങളിൽ (PVTGs) നിന്നുള്ള വീടുകൾക്കും ഡി‌എ-ജെ‌ജി‌യു‌എ (ധർത്തി ആബ ജൻജാതിയ ഗ്രാം ഉത്കർഷ് അഭിയാൻ) പ്രകാരം ആദിവാസി കുടുംബങ്ങൾക്കും ആർ‌ഡി‌എസ്‌എസിന് കീഴിൽ ഓൺ-ഗ്രിഡ് വൈദ്യുതി കണക്ഷനുകൾ നൽകുന്നു. പ്രത്യേക ദുർബല ഗോത്ര വിഭാഗങ്ങളിൽനിന്നും ആദിവാസി സമൂഹങ്ങളിൽ നിന്നുമുള്ളവരുടെ 9,61,419 വീടുകളുടെയും ഡി‌എ-ജെ‌ജി‌യു‌എ സംരംഭത്തിന് കീഴിൽ തിരിച്ചറിഞ്ഞ പൊതു സ്ഥലങ്ങളുടെയും വൈദ്യുതീകരണത്തിനായി ഇതുവരെ ആകെ 4,355 കോടി രൂപ അനുവദിച്ചിട്ടുണ്ട്.
ഊർജ സംരക്ഷണം
രാജ്യവ്യാപകമായി പരസ്പര ബന്ധിതവും പരസ്പരം പ്രവർത്തിക്കാവുന്നതുമായ ഇലക്ട്കിക വാഹന ചാർജിംഗ് ശൃംഖല സൃഷ്ടിക്കുന്നതിനെ പിന്തുണയ്ക്കുന്നതിനായി - 2024 ല്‍ ഇലക്ട്രിക് വാഹന ചാർജിംഗ് അടിസ്ഥാന സൗകര്യം സ്ഥാപിക്കുന്നതിനും പ്രവർത്തിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിനുമുള്ള മാർഗ്ഗനിർദ്ദേശങ്ങൾ പുറപ്പെടുവിച്ചിട്ടുണ്ട്. 2030 ആകുമ്പോഴേക്കും ചാര്‍ജിങ് കേന്ദ്രങ്ങളുടെ എണ്ണം നിലവിലുള്ള 34,000-ത്തിൽനിന്ന് ഏകദേശം 1 ലക്ഷമായി ഉയർത്താൻ ഇത് സഹായിക്കും. വാണിജ്യ കെട്ടിടങ്ങൾക്ക് ഊർജ്ജ സംരക്ഷണ - സുസ്ഥിര കെട്ടിട കോഡ് (ECSBC), പാര്‍പ്പിട കെട്ടിടങ്ങൾക്ക് ഇക്കോ നിവാസ് സംഹിത (ENS) എന്നിങ്ങനെ രണ്ട് പുതിയ കെട്ടിട കോഡുകൾ അവതരിപ്പിച്ചുകൊണ്ട് ഇന്ത്യ ഹരിത ഭാവിയിലേക്കുള്ള ഒരു സുപ്രധാന ചുവടുവയ്പ്പ് നടത്തിയിട്ടുണ്ട്: 100കിലോവാട്ടോ അതിൽ കൂടുതലോ വൈദ്യുതി ലോഡുള്ള വലിയ വാണിജ്യ കെട്ടിടങ്ങൾക്കും ബഹുനില പാര്‍പ്പിട സമുച്ചയങ്ങള്‍ക്കും പുതുക്കിയ കോഡുകൾ ബാധകമാണ്. ഹരിതഗൃഹ വാതക ബഹിര്‍ഗമനം കുറയ്ക്കുന്നതിനും കാർബൺ ക്രെഡിറ്റുകൾ നേടുന്നതിനും വ്യവസായശാലകളെ ശാക്തീകരിക്കുന്ന കാർബൺ ക്രെഡിറ്റ് ട്രേഡിംഗ് പദ്ധതി വൈദ്യുതി മന്ത്രാലയം വിജ്ഞാപനം ചെയ്തിട്ടുണ്ട്. 2015 ൽ തുടക്കംകുറിച്ച ഉജാല പരിപാടിയിലൂടെ പരമ്പരാഗതവും കാര്യക്ഷമമല്ലാത്തതുമായ വൈദ്യുതോപകരണങ്ങള്‍ മാറ്റി സ്ഥാപിക്കുന്നതിനായി ഗാർഹിക ഉപഭോക്താക്കൾക്ക് എൽഇഡി ബൾബുകളും എൽഇഡി ട്യൂബ് ലൈറ്റുകളും ഊർജ്ജ കാര്യക്ഷമമായ ഫാനുകളും വില്‍ക്കുന്നു. ഇതുവരെ ഇന്ത്യയിലുടനീളം 36.87 കോടിയിലധികം എൽഇഡി ബൾബുകളും 72.18 ലക്ഷം എൽഇഡി ട്യൂബ് ലൈറ്റുകളും 23.59 ലക്ഷം ഊർജ്ജക്ഷമതയുള്ള ഫാനുകളും ഇഇഎസ്എൽ വിതരണം ചെയ്തിട്ടുണ്ട്. പരമ്പരാഗത തെരുവുവിളക്കുകൾ മാറ്റി, ഊർജ്ജക്ഷമതയുള്ള സ്മാർട്ട് എൽഇഡി തെരുവുവിളക്കുകൾ സ്ഥാപിക്കുന്നതിനായി 2015 ൽ സ്ട്രീറ്റ് ലൈറ്റിംഗ് ദേശീയ പരിപാടി ആരംഭിച്ചു. ഇന്ത്യയിലുടനീളം യുഎൽബികളിലും ഗ്രാമപഞ്ചായത്തുകളിലുമായി 1.31 കോടിയിലധികം എൽഇഡി തെരുവുവിളക്കുകളാണ് ഇഇഎസ്എൽ ഇതികം സ്ഥാപിച്ചത്.
പരിഷ്കാരങ്ങളും സംരംഭങ്ങളും
ഉപഭോക്തൃ അവകാശ നിയമങ്ങൾ: വൈദ്യുതി ഉപഭോക്താക്കളെ ശാക്തീകരിക്കുന്നതിനായി 2024 ഫെബ്രുവരിയിൽ വൈദ്യുതി നിയമങ്ങൾ വിജ്ഞാപനം ചെയ്തു. ഈ ചട്ടക്കൂട് അവരുടെ അവകാശങ്ങൾ സ്ഥാപിക്കുകയും അവ നടപ്പാക്കുന്നതിന് സംവിധാനങ്ങൾ നൽകുകയും ചെയ്യുന്നു. പുരപ്പുറ സൗരോര്‍ജ ഉല്പാദനവും ഇലക്ട്രിക് വാഹന സംയോജനവും സുഗമമാക്കുന്നതിനൊപ്പം പുതിയ വൈദ്യുതി കണക്ഷനുകൾ, പരാതി പരിഹാരം, ബില്ലിംഗ് സുതാര്യത തുടങ്ങിയ സേവനങ്ങള്‍ സമയബന്ധിതമായി ലഭ്യമാകുന്നുവെന്നും ഈ നിയമങ്ങൾ ഉറപ്പാക്കുന്നു.
അധിക സർചാർജ് ഒഴിവാക്കൽ: ഓപ്പൺ ആക്‌സസ് ചാർജുകൾ യുക്തിസഹമാക്കുന്നതിനായി 2005 ലെ വൈദ്യുതി നിയമങ്ങൾ 2024 ൽ ഭേദഗതി ചെയ്തു. പുതിയ നിയമങ്ങൾ ഇപ്പോൾ വന്‍കിട ഉപഭോക്താക്കൾക്ക് (ഓപ്പൺ ആക്‌സസ് ഉപഭോക്താക്കൾ) അവരുടെ പ്രാദേശിക വിതരണക്കാരില്‍ നിന്ന് മാത്രമല്ല, ഇന്ത്യയിലെങ്ങുമുള്ള ഏറ്റവും വിലകുറഞ്ഞ സ്രോതസ്സുകളിൽ നിന്ന് വൈദ്യുതി വാങ്ങാൻ അനുവദിക്കുന്നു. മറ്റ് സ്രോതസ്സുകളിൽ നിന്ന് വൈദ്യുതി വാങ്ങുന്നതിന് ചില സംസ്ഥാനതല നിയന്ത്രണ കേന്ദ്രങ്ങള്‍ വന്‍കിട ഉപഭോക്താക്കളിൽ നിന്ന് വലിയ തുക ഈടാക്കുന്നു. ഈ തുക കുറയ്ക്കുന്നതിനുള്ള ശ്രമത്തിന്റെ ഭാഗമായി ചുമത്തുന്ന അധിക സർചാർജ് ഇപ്പോൾ ക്രമേണ കുറയ്ക്കുകയും നാല് വർഷത്തിനകം പൂർണ്ണമായും ഇല്ലാതാക്കുകയും ചെയ്യും.
കമ്പ്യൂട്ടർ സെക്യൂരിറ്റി ഇൻസിഡന്റ് റെസ്‌പോൺസ് ടീം - പവർ (CSIRT–പവർ): 2024 സെപ്റ്റംബറിലാണ് കമ്പ്യൂട്ടർ സെക്യൂരിറ്റി ഇൻസിഡന്റ് റെസ്‌പോൺസ് ടീം - പവർ (CSIRT–പവർ) സൗകര്യം കേന്ദ്ര വൈദ്യുതി മന്ത്രി ഉദ്ഘാടനം ചെയ്തത്. വിപുലമായ അടിസ്ഥാന സൗകര്യങ്ങളും അത്യാധുനിക സൈബർ സുരക്ഷാ ഉപകരണങ്ങളും മറ്റ് സുപ്രധാന വിഭവങ്ങളുമായി സജ്ജീകരിച്ചിരിക്കുന്ന CSIRT-പവർ ഉയർന്നുവരുന്ന സൈബർ ഭീഷണികളെ നേരിടാൻ സജ്ജമാണ്.