Cabinet
Cabinet approves Modification/addition of the features/ provisions in the ongoing Central Sector Scheme of Pradhan Mantri Fasal Bima Yojana (PMFBY) and Restructured Weather Based Crop Insurance Scheme (RWBCIS) for its implementation
01 JAN 2025 3:07PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today approved continuation of the Pradhan Mantri Fasal Bima Yojana and Restructured Weather Based Crop Insurance Scheme till 2025-26 with an overall outlay of Rs.69,515.71 Crore from 2021-22 to 2025-26. The decision will help in risk coverage of crops from non-preventable natural calamities for farmers across the country till 2025-26.
In addition to the same, for large scale technology infusion in implementation of the scheme leading to increasing transparency and claim calculation and settlement, the Union Cabinet has also approved creation of Fund for Innovation and Technology (FIAT) with a corpus of Rs.824.77 Crore.
The fund will be utilised towards funding technological initiatives under the scheme namely, YES-TECH, WINDS, etc as well as Research and Development studies.
Yield Estimation System using Technology (YES-TECH) uses Remote Sensing Technology for yield estimation with minimum 30% weightage to Technology based yield estimates. 9 Major States are currently implementing (namely AP, Assam, Haryana, Uttar Pradesh, MP, Maharashtra, Odisha, Tamil Nadu & Karnataka). Other States are also being on-boarded expeditiously. With wider implementation of YES-TECH, Crop Cutting Experiments and related issues will be gradually phased out. Under YES-TECH Claim calculation and settlement has been done for 2023-24. Madhya Pradesh has adopted 100% technology based yield estimation.
Weather Information and Network Data Systems (WINDS) envisages setting up Automatic Weather Stations (AWS) at block level and Automatic Rain Gauges (ARGs) at panchayat level. Under WINDS, 5 times increase in current network density is envisaged to develop hyper local weather data. Under the initiative, only data rental costs are payable by Central and State Governments. 9 Major States are in the process of implementing WINDS (namely Kerala, Uttar Pradesh, Himachal Pradesh Puducherry, Assam, Odisha, Karnataka, Uttarakhand & Rajasthan are in progress), while other States have also expressed willingness to implement.
WINDS could not be implemented by States during 2023-24 (1st year as per EFC) due to various background preparatory and planning work required before tendering. Accordingly, the Union Cabinet has approved 2024-25 as the first year of implementation of WINDS as compared to 2023-24 earlier to give benefit to State Governments with higher central fund sharing in 90:10 ratio.
All efforts are made and will continue to be made to saturate all farmers of North Eastern States on priority. To this extent, the centre shares 90% of premium subsidy with North Eastern States. However, due to scheme being voluntary and low gross cropped area in North Eastern States, flexibility has been given to avoid surrender of funds and for reallocation in other development projects and schemes with fund requirement.

મંત્રીમંડળ
કેબિનેટે પ્રધાનમંત્રી ફસલ બીમા યોજના (PMFBY) અને પુનઃરચિત હવામાન આધારિત પાક વીમા યોજના (RWBCIS)ની ચાલુ કેન્દ્રીય ક્ષેત્ર યોજનામાં તેના અમલીકરણ માટે સુવિધાઓ/જોગવાઈઓમાં ફેરફાર/ઉમેરણની મંજૂરી આપી
01 JAN 2025 3:07PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીની અધ્યક્ષતામાં કેન્દ્રીય મંત્રીમંડળે આજે પ્રધાનમંત્રી ફસલ વીમા યોજના અને પુનઃરચિત હવામાન આધારિત પાક વીમા યોજનાને 2025-26 સુધી ચાલુ રાખવાની મંજૂરી આપી છે. એ માટે 2021-22 થી 2025-2026 સુધી રૂ. 69,515.71 કરોડરૂપિયાનો કુલ ખર્ચ નક્કી કરવામાં આવ્યો છે. આ નિર્ણયથી 2025-26 સુધીમાં સમગ્ર દેશમાં ખેડૂતો માટે અનિવાર્ય કુદરતી આફતોમાંથી પાકના જોખમને આવરી લેવામાં મદદ મળશે.
આ ઉપરાંત, યોજનાના અમલીકરણમાં મોટા પાયે તકનિકીનાં ઉપયોગથી પારદર્શિતા અને દાવાની ગણતરી અને પતાવટમાં વધારો થશે. એ માટે કેન્દ્રીય મંત્રીમંડળે 824.77 કરોડ રૂપિયાનાં ભંડોળની સાથે ઇનોવેશન એન્ડ ટેક્નોલોજી (FIAT) માટે ફંડની રચનાને પણ મંજૂરી આપી છે.
આ ભંડોળનો ઉપયોગ યોજના હેઠળની તકનીકી પહેલો, જેમ કે, YES-TECH, WINDS, વગેરે તેમજ સંશોધન અને વિકાસ અભ્યાસો માટે ભંડોળ પૂરું પાડવા માટે કરવામાં આવશે.
ટેક્નોલોજીનો ઉપયોગ કરીને ઉપજ અંદાજ પ્રણાલી(YES-TECH) તકનીકી આધારિત ઉપજના અંદાજ માટે લઘુત્તમ 30% મહત્વ આપતા ઉપજ અનુમાન માટે રિમોટ સેન્સિંગ ટેક્નોલોજીનો ઉપયોગ કરે છે. હાલમાં 9 મુખ્ય રાજ્યો હાલમાં તેનો અમલ કરી રહ્યા છે (જેમાં આંધ્ર પ્રદેશ, આસામ, હરિયાણા, ઉત્તર પ્રદેશ, મધ્ય પ્રદેશ, મહારાષ્ટ્ર, ઓડિશા, તમિલનાડુ અને કર્ણાટક). અન્ય રાજ્યોને પણ ઝડપથી આમાં સામેલ કરવામાં આવી રહ્યા છે. YES-TECHના વ્યાપક અમલીકરણ સાથે પાક લણણીનાં પ્રયોગો અને સંબંધિત મુદ્દાઓ ધીમે ધીમે દૂર કરવામાં આવશે. YES-TECH હેઠળ 2023-24 માટે દાવાની ગણતરી અને પતાવટ કરવામાં આવી છે. મધ્યપ્રદેશે 100% ટેકનોલોજી આધારિત ઉપજ અંદાજ અપનાવ્યો છે.
હવામાન માહિતી અને નેટવર્ક ડેટા સિસ્ટમ્સ (WINDS) બ્લોક સ્તરે સ્વચાલિત હવામાન મથકો (AWS) અને પંચાયત સ્તરે સ્વચાલિત વરસાદ માપક (ARGs) સ્થાપવાની કલ્પના કરવામાં આવી છે. WINDS હેઠળ હાયપર લોકલ વેધર ડેટા વિકસાવવા માટે વર્તમાન નેટવર્કની ઘનતામાં 5 ગણી વૃદ્ધિની કલ્પના કરવામાં આવી છે. પહેલ હેઠળ, કેન્દ્ર અને રાજ્ય સરકારો દ્વારા માત્ર ડેટા ભાડા ખર્ચ ચૂકવવાપાત્ર છે. 9 મુખ્ય રાજ્યો WINDS લાગુ કરવાની પ્રક્રિયામાં છે (કેરળ, ઉત્તર પ્રદેશ, હિમાચલ પ્રદેશ પુડુચેરી, આસામ, ઓડિશા, કર્ણાટક, ઉત્તરાખંડ અને રાજસ્થાનમાં કાર્ય પ્રગતિમાં છે), જ્યારે અન્ય રાજ્યોએ પણ અમલ કરવાની ઈચ્છા દર્શાવી છે.
ટેન્ડરિંગ પહેલાં જરૂરી વિવિધ પૂર્વભૂમિકા તૈયારી અને આયોજન કાર્યને કારણે 2023-24 (EFC મુજબ પ્રથમ વર્ષ) દરમિયાન રાજ્યો દ્વારા WINDS લાગુ કરી શકાયું નથી. તદનુસાર, કેન્દ્રીય કેબિનેટે 90:10 રેશિયોમાં ઉચ્ચ કેન્દ્રીય ભંડોળની વહેંચણી સાથે રાજ્ય સરકારોને લાભ આપવા માટે અગાઉ 2023-24ની સરખામણીમાં WINDSના અમલીકરણના પ્રથમ વર્ષ તરીકે 2024-25ને મંજૂરી આપી છે.
પૂર્વોત્તર રાજ્યોના તમામ ખેડૂતોને પ્રાથમિકતાના ધોરણે લાભ મળે તે માટે તમામ પ્રયાસો કરવામાં આવી રહ્યા છે અને આગળ પણ કરવામાં આવશે. આ સીમા સુધી, કેન્દ્ર પૂર્વોત્તર રાજ્યોની સાથે પ્રીમિયમ સબસિડીના 90% શેર કરે છે. જો કે, આ યોજના સ્વૈચ્છિક હોવાથી અને પૂર્વોત્તર રાજ્યોમાં ઓછા કુલ પાક વિસ્તારને કારણે, ભંડોળની શરણાગતિ ટાળવા અને ભંડોળની જરૂર હોય તેવા અન્ય વિકાસ પ્રોજેક્ટો અને યોજનાઓને ફરીથી ફાળવવા માટે રાહત આપવામાં આવી છે.