Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
The Union Cabinet has approved the continuation of Pradhan Mantri Fasal Bima Yojana and Restructured Weather Based Crop Insurance Scheme till 2025-26 with a total budget of ₹69,515.71 crore: Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan
Approved setting up Fund for Innovation and Technology (FIAT), allocating ₹824.77 crore for technology improvement in insurance schemes: Shri Chouhan
Approved extension of one-time special package on Diammonium Phosphate (DAP) till 31 December, 2025: Union Agriculture Minister
The Cabinet has approved signing of Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) on trade of Non-Basmati White Rice (NBWR) between the Ministry of Cooperation of the Government of India and the Ministry of Trade of Indonesia: Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan
Shri Chouhan said that targets have been set for the next one month of work of the Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare and efforts will continue to achieve those targets
01 JAN 2025 7:14PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Rural Development, Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan, while expressing pleasure at the decisions of the Union Cabinet in a press conference, said that the new year should bring happiness and prosperity in the lives of the people of our country and we should be able to fulfill Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi's resolve of a developed India. He said that the government has dedicated the New Year to the farmers. For this, I thank Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi from the bottom of my heart. Today the cabinet has taken 3 big decisions in the interest of farmers. Pradhan Mantri Fasal Bima Yojana is provided for the farmers.
He said that earlier the states did not pay their share. The states used to delay it a lot but the central government has said that we will put our share immediately. Many such decisions have been taken in the crop insurance scheme:
• The Union Cabinet has approved the continuation of Pradhan Mantri Fasal Bima Yojana and Restructured Weather Based Crop Insurance Scheme till 2025-26 with a total budget of ₹69,515.71 crore.
• The aim of this decision is to provide risk coverage to farmers against natural calamities.
• The Cabinet approved setting up of Fund for Innovation and Technology (FIAT), with an allocation of ₹824.77 crore for technology improvements in insurance schemes.
• Key initiatives include Yield Estimation System using Technology (YES-TECH), which uses remote sensing for crop yield estimates.
• Weather Information and Network Data System (WINDS) for augmenting weather data through automatic weather stations.
• Implementation of WINDS to assist state governments will begin in 2024-25.
• Elaborating on the second decision, he said the Cabinet has approved the extension of the one-time special package on diammonium phosphate (DAP) till December 31, 2025. The aim is to ensure that DAP remains affordable for farmers.
• Under the Nutrient Based Subsidy (NBS) policy, fertilizer companies fix prices based on a fixed subsidy. Additionally:
• The Cabinet had earlier approved the special package till December 31, 2024.
• The tentative budgetary requirements for the extended period from 01.01.2025 to 31.12.2025 would be ₹3850 crore.
• Payment will be made from the budget available under NBS Scheme on actual PoS sales of DAP from 01.01.2025 to 31.12.2025.
Talking about the third decision, Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan said that the Cabinet has approved the signing of Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) on trade of Non Basmati White Rice (NBWR) between the Ministry of Cooperation of India and the Ministry of Trade of Indonesia. Under this:
• This MoU is for trading of one million metric tonnes of non-basmati white rice annually based on production and international prices.
• The duration of the MoU will be four years and will be automatically extended for an additional four years.
• This agreement will be implemented by National Cooperative Exports Limited (NCEL), authorized by the Ministry of Cooperation.
• NCEL is a cooperative society established under the Multi-State Cooperative Societies Act, 2002.
• This MoU will help to address the trade imbalance and strengthen India-Indonesia trade relations.
• NCEL will source Non-Basmati White Rice (NBWR) from the open market through a transparent tender process and from co-operative societies, thereby not distorting the market.
Shri Chouhan said that targets have been set for the next one month of work of the Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare and efforts will continue to achieve those targets.

زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت
مرکزی کابینہ نے 69,515.71 کروڑ روپے کے کل بجٹ کے ساتھ پردھان منتری فصل بیمہ یوجنا کو جاری رکھنےاور موسم پر مبنی فصل بیمہ اسکیم کی از سرِ نو تبدیلی کو 26-2025 تک جاری رکھنے کی منظوری دی ہے: جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان
اختراع اور ٹیکنالوجی کے لیے فنڈ (ایف آئی اے ٹی) قائم کرنے کی منظوری دی، بیمہ اسکیموں میں ٹیکنالوجی کی بہتری کے لیے 824.77 کروڑ روپے مختص: جناب چوہان
ڈائی امونیم فاسفیٹ (ڈی اے پی) پر یک وقتی خصوصی پیکیج میں 31 دسمبر 2025 تک توسیع کی منظوری: مرکزی وزیر زراعت
کابینہ نے حکومت ہند کی وزارت تعاون اور انڈونیشیا کی وزارت تجارت کے درمیان غیر باسمتی سفید چاول (این بی ڈبلیو آر) کی تجارت پر مفاہمت نامہ پر دستخط کو منظوری دی ہے: جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان
جناب چوہان نے کہا کہ زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کی وزارت کے اگلے ایک ماہ کے کام کے لیے اہداف مقرر کیے گئے ہیں اور ان اہداف کو حاصل کرنے کی کوششیں جاری رہیں گی
01 JAN 2025 7:14PM by PIB Delhi
دیہی ترقی، زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان نے ایک پریس کانفرنس میں مرکزی کابینہ کے فیصلوں پر خوشی کا اظہار کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ نئے سال میں ہمارے ملک کے لوگوں کی زندگیوں میں خوشی اور خوشحالی آئے اور ہم وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے ترقی یافتہ بھارت کے عزم کو پورا کرنے میں کامیاب ہوں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ حکومت نے نئے سال کو کسانوں کے نام کیا ہے، جس کے لیے میں وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی کا دل کی گہرائیوں سے شکریہ ادا کرتا ہوں۔ آج کابینہ نے کسانوں کے مفاد میں 3 بڑے فیصلے کیے ہیں۔ پردھان منتری فصل بیمہ اسکیم کسانوں کے لیے فراہم کی گئی ہے۔
انہوں نے کہا کہ پہلے ریاستیں اپنا حصہ ادا نہیں کرتی تھیں۔ ریاستیں اس میں بہت تاخیر کرتی تھیں لیکن مرکزی حکومت نے کہا ہے کہ ہم اپنا حصہ فوراً ڈال دیں گے۔ فصل بیمہ اسکیم میں اس طرح کے بہت سے فیصلے کئے گئے ہیں:
• مرکزی کابینہ نے 26-2025 تک پردھان منتری فصل بیمہ یوجنا اور نئی تبدیلیوں کے ساتھ موسم پر مبنی فصل بیمہ اسکیم کو جاری رکھنے کی منظوری دی ہے جس کا کل بجٹ 69,515.71 کروڑ روپے ہے۔
• اس فیصلے کا مقصد کسانوں کو قدرتی آفات کے خلاف خطرات کو کم کرنا ہے۔
• کابینہ نے بیمہ اسکیموں میں ٹیکنالوجی کی بہتری کے لیے 824.77 کروڑ روپے مختص کرنے کے ساتھ اختراع اور ٹیکنالوجی کے لیے فنڈ (ایف آئی اے ٹی ) کے قیام کو منظوری دی۔
• کلیدی اقدامات میں ٹیکنالوجی (یس-ٹیک) کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے پیداوار کا تخمینہ لگانے کا نظام شامل ہے، جو فصل کی پیداوار کے تخمینے کے لیے ریموٹ سینسنگ کا استعمال کرتا ہے۔
• خودکار موسمی اسٹیشنوں کے ذریعے موسمی ڈیٹا کو بڑھانے کے لیے موسم کی معلومات اور نیٹ ورک ڈیٹا سسٹم (ونڈس)۔
• ریاستی حکومتوں کی مدد کے لیے ونڈس کا نفاذ 25-2024 میں شروع ہو جائے گا۔
• دوسرے فیصلے کی وضاحت کرتے ہوئے، انہوں نے کہا کہ کابینہ نے ڈائی امونیم فاسفیٹ (ڈی اے پی) پر یک وقتی خصوصی پیکج میں 31 دسمبر 2025 تک توسیع کی منظوری دی ہے۔ اس کا مقصد اس بات کو یقینی بنانا ہے کہ ڈی اے پی کسانوں کے لیے سستی رہے۔
• غذائیت پر مبنی سبسڈی (این بی ایس) پالیسی کے تحت، کھاد کمپنیاں ایک مقررہ سبسڈی کی بنیاد پر قیمتیں طے کرتی ہیں۔ اضافی طور پر:
• کابینہ نے پہلے 31 دسمبر 2024 تک خصوصی پیکج کی منظوری دی تھی۔
• 01.01.2025 سے 31.12.2025 تک توسیع شدہ مدت کے لئے عارضی بجٹ کی ضروریات 3850 کروڑ روپئے ہوں گی۔
• ادائیگی 01.01.2025 سے 31.12.2025 تک ڈی اے پی کی حقیقی پی او ایس فروخت پر این بی ایس سکیم کے تحت دستیاب بجٹ سے کی جائے گی۔
تیسرے فیصلے کے بارے میں بات کرتے ہوئے، جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان نے کہا کہ کابینہ نے ہندوستان کی تعاون کی وزارت اور انڈونیشیا کی تجارت کی وزارت کے درمیان غیر باسمتی سفید چاول (این بی ڈبلیو آر) کی تجارت پر مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط کو منظوری دے دی ہے۔ اس کے تحت:
• یہ ایم او یو پیداوار اور بین الاقوامی قیمتوں کی بنیاد پر سالانہ دس لاکھ میٹرک ٹن غیر باسمتی سفید چاول کی تجارت کے لیے ہے۔
• مفاہمت نامے کی مدت چار سال ہو گی اور خود بخود مزید چار سال کے لیے بڑھا دی جائے گی۔
• اس معاہدے کو نیشنل کوآپریٹو ایکسپورٹ لمیٹڈ (این سی ای ایل) کے ذریعے نافذ کیا جائے گا، جسے وزارت تعاون کی طرف سے اختیار دیا گیا ہے۔
• این سی ای ایل ایک کوآپریٹو سوسائٹی ہے جو ملٹی اسٹیٹ کوآپریٹو سوسائٹیز ایکٹ، 2002 کے تحت قائم کی گئی ہے۔
• اس مفاہمت نامے سے تجارتی عدم توازن کو دور کرنے اور ہندوستان-انڈونیشیا تجارتی تعلقات کو مضبوط بنانے میں مدد ملے گی۔
• این سی ای ایل غیر باسمتی سفید چاول (این بی ڈبلیو آر) کو ایک شفاف ٹینڈر کے عمل کے ذریعے کھلے بازار سے اور کوآپریٹو سوسائیٹیوں سے حاصل کرے گا، اس طرح یہ مارکیٹ میں دخل اندازی نہیں کرے گا۔
جناب چوہان نے کہا کہ زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کی وزارت کے اگلے ایک ماہ کے کام کے لیے اہداف مقرر کیے گئے ہیں اور ان اہداف کو حاصل کرنے کی کوششیں جاری رہیں گی۔