Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
The Union Cabinet has approved the continuation of Pradhan Mantri Fasal Bima Yojana and Restructured Weather Based Crop Insurance Scheme till 2025-26 with a total budget of ₹69,515.71 crore: Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan
Approved setting up Fund for Innovation and Technology (FIAT), allocating ₹824.77 crore for technology improvement in insurance schemes: Shri Chouhan
Approved extension of one-time special package on Diammonium Phosphate (DAP) till 31 December, 2025: Union Agriculture Minister
The Cabinet has approved signing of Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) on trade of Non-Basmati White Rice (NBWR) between the Ministry of Cooperation of the Government of India and the Ministry of Trade of Indonesia: Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan
Shri Chouhan said that targets have been set for the next one month of work of the Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare and efforts will continue to achieve those targets
01 JAN 2025 7:14PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Rural Development, Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan, while expressing pleasure at the decisions of the Union Cabinet in a press conference, said that the new year should bring happiness and prosperity in the lives of the people of our country and we should be able to fulfill Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi's resolve of a developed India. He said that the government has dedicated the New Year to the farmers. For this, I thank Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi from the bottom of my heart. Today the cabinet has taken 3 big decisions in the interest of farmers. Pradhan Mantri Fasal Bima Yojana is provided for the farmers.
He said that earlier the states did not pay their share. The states used to delay it a lot but the central government has said that we will put our share immediately. Many such decisions have been taken in the crop insurance scheme:
• The Union Cabinet has approved the continuation of Pradhan Mantri Fasal Bima Yojana and Restructured Weather Based Crop Insurance Scheme till 2025-26 with a total budget of ₹69,515.71 crore.
• The aim of this decision is to provide risk coverage to farmers against natural calamities.
• The Cabinet approved setting up of Fund for Innovation and Technology (FIAT), with an allocation of ₹824.77 crore for technology improvements in insurance schemes.
• Key initiatives include Yield Estimation System using Technology (YES-TECH), which uses remote sensing for crop yield estimates.
• Weather Information and Network Data System (WINDS) for augmenting weather data through automatic weather stations.
• Implementation of WINDS to assist state governments will begin in 2024-25.
• Elaborating on the second decision, he said the Cabinet has approved the extension of the one-time special package on diammonium phosphate (DAP) till December 31, 2025. The aim is to ensure that DAP remains affordable for farmers.
• Under the Nutrient Based Subsidy (NBS) policy, fertilizer companies fix prices based on a fixed subsidy. Additionally:
• The Cabinet had earlier approved the special package till December 31, 2024.
• The tentative budgetary requirements for the extended period from 01.01.2025 to 31.12.2025 would be ₹3850 crore.
• Payment will be made from the budget available under NBS Scheme on actual PoS sales of DAP from 01.01.2025 to 31.12.2025.
Talking about the third decision, Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan said that the Cabinet has approved the signing of Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) on trade of Non Basmati White Rice (NBWR) between the Ministry of Cooperation of India and the Ministry of Trade of Indonesia. Under this:
• This MoU is for trading of one million metric tonnes of non-basmati white rice annually based on production and international prices.
• The duration of the MoU will be four years and will be automatically extended for an additional four years.
• This agreement will be implemented by National Cooperative Exports Limited (NCEL), authorized by the Ministry of Cooperation.
• NCEL is a cooperative society established under the Multi-State Cooperative Societies Act, 2002.
• This MoU will help to address the trade imbalance and strengthen India-Indonesia trade relations.
• NCEL will source Non-Basmati White Rice (NBWR) from the open market through a transparent tender process and from co-operative societies, thereby not distorting the market.
Shri Chouhan said that targets have been set for the next one month of work of the Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare and efforts will continue to achieve those targets.

कृषि एवं किसान कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडल ने प्रधानमंत्री फसल बीमा योजना और पुनर्गठित मौसम आधारित फसल बीमा योजना को 2025-26 तक जारी रखने की मंजूरी दी है, जिसका कुल बजट ₹69,515.71 करोड़ है: श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान
बीमा योजना में प्रौद्योगिकी सुधार के लिए ₹824.77 करोड़ आवंटित करने के साथ, नवाचार और प्रौद्योगिकी कोष (FIAT) की स्थापना को मंजूरी दी है : श्री चौहान
डाय-अमोनियम फॉस्फेट (डीएपी) पर एकमुश्त विशेष पैकेज को 31 दिसंबर, 2025 तक बढ़ाने को मंजूरी दी है : केंद्रीय कृषि मंत्री
मंत्रिमंडल ने भारत के सहकारिता मंत्रालय और इंडोनेशिया के व्यापार मंत्रालय के बीच गैर बासमती सफेद चावल (एनबीडब्ल्यूआर) के व्यापार पर समझौता ज्ञापन (एमओयू) पर हस्ताक्षर करने को मंजूरी दी है : श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान
श्री चौहान ने कहा कि कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण मंत्रालय के अगले एक महीने के कामकाज का लक्ष्य निर्धारित किया गया है और उन लक्ष्यों को हासिल करने का प्रयास जारी रहेगा।
01 JAN 2025 6:50PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय ग्रामीण विकास और कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण मंत्री श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान ने प्रेसवार्ता कर केंद्रीय कैबिनेट के फैसलों पर प्रसन्नता जताते हुए कहा कि हमारे देश की जनता की जिन्दगी में नये साल में खुशियां व समृद्वि आये और प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी के विकसित भारत के संकल्प को हम पूरा कर पायें। उन्होंने कहा कि नये साल को सरकार ने किसानों को समर्पित किया है। इसके लिए मैं प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी को हदृय से धन्यवाद देता हूं। आज कैबिनेट ने किसानों के हित में 3 बड़े फैसले लिए हैं। प्रधानमंत्री फसल बीमा योजना किसानों के लिए वरदान है।
उन्होंने कहा कि राज्य पहले अपना हिस्सा नहीं देते थे। राज्य बहुत देर करते थे लेकिन केंद्र सरकार ने कहा है कि हम अपना हिस्सा तत्काल डालेंगे। ऐसे अनेकों फैसले फसल बीमा योजना में किये गये हैं:
• केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडल ने प्रधानमंत्री फसल बीमा योजना और पुनर्गठित मौसम आधारित फसल बीमा योजना को 2025-26 तक जारी रखने की मंजूरी दी है, जिसका कुल बजट ₹69,515.71 करोड़ है।
• इस निर्णय का उद्देश्य प्राकृतिक आपदाओं के खिलाफ किसानों को जोखिम कवरेज प्रदान करना है।
• मंत्रिमंडल ने बीमा योजना में प्रौद्योगिकी सुधार के लिए ₹824.77 करोड़ आवंटित करने के साथ, नवाचार और प्रौद्योगिकी कोष (FIAT) की स्थापना को मंजूरी दी है।
• प्रमुख पहलों में प्रौद्योगिकी का उपयोग करते हुए उपज अनुमान प्रणाली (YES-TECH) शामिल है, जो फसल उपज अनुमानों के लिए रिमोट सेंसिंग का उपयोग करती है।
• स्वचालित मौसम स्टेशनों के माध्यम से मौसम डेटा को बढ़ाने के लिए मौसम सूचना और नेटवर्क डेटा सिस्टम (WINDS)
• राज्य सरकारों की सहायता के लिए WINDS का कार्यान्वयन 2024-25 में शुरू होगा।
उन्होंने दूसरे फैसले के बारे में बताते हुए कहा कि कैबिनेट ने डाय-अमोनियम फॉस्फेट (डीएपी) पर एकमुश्त विशेष पैकेज को 31 दिसंबर, 2025 तक बढ़ाने को मंजूरी दी है। इसका उद्देश्य यह सुनिश्चित करना है कि डीएपी किसानों के लिए किफायती बना रहे।
• पोषक तत्व आधारित सब्सिडी (एनबीएस) नीति के तहत, उर्वरक कंपनियां निश्चित सब्सिडी के आधार पर कीमतें तय करती हैं। इसके अतिरिक्त :
• कैबिनेट ने पहले 31 दिसंबर, 2024 तक विशेष पैकेज को मंजूरी दी थी।
• 01.01.2025 से 31.12.2025 के बीच विस्तारित अवधि के लिए अस्थायी बजटीय आवश्यकताएं ₹3850 करोड़ होंगी।
• भुगतान 01.01.2025 से 31.12.2025 तक डीएपी की वास्तविक PoS बिक्री पर एनबीएस योजना के तहत उपलब्ध बजट से किया जाएगा।
श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान ने तीसरे फैसले के बारे में बताते हुए कहा कि मंत्रिमंडल ने भारत के सहकारिता मंत्रालय और इंडोनेशिया के व्यापार मंत्रालय के बीच गैर बासमती सफेद चावल (एनबीडब्ल्यूआर) के व्यापार पर समझौता ज्ञापन (एमओयू) पर हस्ताक्षर करने को मंजूरी दी है। इसके अर्न्तगत:
• यह एमओयू उत्पादन और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय कीमतों के आधार पर सालाना एक मिलियन मीट्रिक टन गैर बासमती सफेद चावल के व्यापार के लिए है।
• एमओयू की अवधि चार साल होगी और इसे स्वचालित रूप से अतिरिक्त चार साल के लिए विस्तारित किया जाएगा।
• इस समझौते का कार्यान्वयन राष्ट्रीय सहकारी निर्यात लिमिटेड (एनसीईएल) द्वारा किया जाएगा, जो सहकारिता मंत्रालय द्वारा अधिकृत है।
• एनसीईएल बहुराज्य सहकारी समिति अधिनियम, 2002 के तहत स्थापित एक सहकारी समिति है।
• यह समझौता ज्ञापन व्यापार असंतुलन को दूर करने और भारत-इंडोनेशिया व्यापार संबंधों को मजबूत करने में मदद करेगा।
• एनसीईएल पारदर्शी निविदा प्रक्रिया के माध्यम से और सहकारी समितियों से खुले बाजार से गैर बासमती सफेद चावल (एनबीडब्ल्यूआर) का स्रोत करेगा, जिससे बाजार विकृत नहीं होगा।
श्री चौहान ने कहा कि कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण मंत्रालय के अगले एक महीने के कामकाज का लक्ष्य निर्धारित किया गया है और उन लक्ष्यों को हासिल करने का प्रयास जारी रहेगा।