Ministry of Culture
Journey to the Heart of Sanatan Dharma: Maha Kumbh 2025
A Divine Odyssey of Faith and Legacy
02 JAN 2025 12:35PM by PIB Delhi
May the nectar of faith and devotion purify our souls as we gather under the celestial canopy of Maha Kumbh.”
Amidst the spiritual fervor, the Central Hospital in Maha Kumbh Nagar heralds a new chapter of hope and vitality. The birth of a baby girl, named ‘Ganga,’ just before the beginning of the Maha Kumbh festival, symbolizes purity and the essence of the sacred rivers. With another newborn, a baby boy named ‘Kumbh,’ these births encapsulate the circle of life and the blessings of the festival of Maha Kumbh. The hospital, operational before the official commencement of Maha Kumbh, stands as a testament to the meticulous preparations by the Uttar Pradesh government. Equipped with modern facilities, it ensures that the sanctity of the Maha Kumbh is mirrored by a commitment to human welfare, blending tradition with progress.
The Maha Kumbh, a festival revered as the pinnacle of Sanatan Dharma, will unfold its grandeur in Prayagraj in 2025. Known as the “King of Pilgrimages” or Tirthraj, Prayagraj is a city where mythology, spirituality, and history converge, making it a timeless embodiment of Sanatan culture. This sacred land, where the Ganga, Yamuna, and the mystical Saraswati rivers unite, serves as a spiritual magnet for millions seeking divine blessings and salvation. Here, the Maha Kumbh transforms into a celestial journey - a ‘triveni’ of devotion, meditation, and spirituality.
Among the spiritual gems of Prayagraj stands the revered Baba Loknath Mahadev temple in the bustling Loknath locality. Revered as a ‘pratiroop’ (reflection) of Kashi’s Baba Vishwanath, Baba Loknath’s temple is steeped in the echoes of timeless devotion. References to this self-manifested Shiva Linga can be found in the Skanda Purana and Mahabharata, underscoring its ancient roots. Pilgrims believe that seeking Baba Loknath’s blessings can alleviate worldly struggles, and during the grand Maha Kumbh, thousands will gather at this sacred site to experience the divine. The temple’s cultural legacy is further enriched by its association with luminaries like Madan Mohan Malviya. Its iconic Shiv Barat procession on Shivratri and vibrant Holi celebrations add to the vibrant tapestry of Prayagraj’s spiritual fervor. As the city prepares for Maha Kumbh, Baba Loknath’s temple will undoubtedly become a focal point for devotees from across the globe.
The Akhara sector of Maha Kumbh’s spiritual city pulsates with devotion as Naga ascetics and saints congregate to perform rituals, meditate, and share wisdom. Among them, the stories of Mahant Shravan Giri and Mahant Tara Giri resonate with a unique charm. Their profound love for their pets— Lali and Soma, respectively—highlights the compassionate essence of Sanatan Dharma, where every living being is considered divine. These saints, who have renounced worldly ties, find familial bonds with their pets, embodying the principle of ahimsa (non-violence) and unconditional love. Such narratives humanize the austere lives of ascetics and underscore the Maha Kumbh’s spirit of inclusivity, drawing parallels between spirituality and the simple joys of existence.
The Maharishi Durvasa Ashram, located in the tranquil Jhunsi region, adds another layer to Prayagraj’s spiritual allure. This ancient site, associated with the legendary sage Maharishi Durvasa, holds tales of divine penance and redemption. It is said that Maharishi Durvasa’s intense meditation appeased Lord Shiva, who granted him protection from the wrath of Lord Vishnu’s Sudarshan Chakra. The Shivling established by the sage continues to be a beacon of hope for devotees seeking ‘abhaydaan’ (freedom from fear). In preparation for Maha Kumbh, the ashram has undergone significant restoration, with its red sandstone gates and enhanced facilities inviting pilgrims to immerse themselves in its sanctity. It serves as a reminder of the eternal bond between mythology and spirituality that defines Prayagraj.
Kumbh is described as a four-dimensional celebrationa spiritual journey, a logistical marvel, an economic phenomenon, and a testament to global unity. The concept of Kalpvas, where individuals disconnect from the transient digital world to embrace the eternal truths of life, epitomizes the Maha Kumbh’s transformative power. The Maha Kumbh is not merely an event; it is a way of life, a festival governed by the divine constitution. Its soul lies in the satsang of saints and sages, where dharma intertwines with commerce, upholding the values of Sanatan Vedic Hinduism.
As the sacred sands of Sangam await millions of devotees in 2025, the Maha Kumbh promises to be a spiritual odyssey like no other. It is an invitation to reconnect with one’s roots, experience the timeless wisdom of Sanatan Dharma, and partake in a celebration that transcends the mundane. From the divine blessings of Baba Loknath to the mythological legacy of Maharishi Durvasa, from the humane bonds of ascetics to the miracles of life itself, the Maha Kumbh is a tapestry of faith, devotion, and transcendence.
References
https://kumbh.gov.in/
Department of Information & Public Relations (DPIR), Government of Uttar Pradesh
Kindly find the pdf file

கலாசாரத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
சனாதன தர்மத்தின் இதயத்தை நோக்கிய பயணம்: மகா கும்பமேளா 2025
02 JAN 2025 12:35PM by PIB Chennai
ஆன்மீக உற்சாகத்திற்கு இடையே,மகா கும்ப நகரில் உள்ள மத்திய மருத்துவமனை நம்பிக்கை மற்றும் உயிர்ச்சக்தியின் புதிய அத்தியாயத்தை எழுதுகிறது. மகா கும்பமேளா திருவிழா தொடங்குவதற்கு சற்று முன்பு 'கங்கா' என்று பெயரிடப்பட்ட பெண் குழந்தை பிறப்பது, புனித நதிகளின் தூய்மை மற்றும் சாரத்தை நினைவூட்டுவதாக உள்ளது.. 'கும்பமேளா' என்று பெயரிடப்பட்ட மற்றொரு ஆண் குழந்தையும் பிறந்தது. , இந்தப் பிறப்புகள் வாழ்க்கை வட்டத்தையும் மகா கும்பமேளா பண்டிகையின் ஆசீர்வாதங்களையும் வெளிப்படுத்தும் அம்சங்களாக உள்ளன.. மகா கும்பமேளா அதிகாரப்பூர்வமாகத் தொடங்குவதற்கு முன்பே செயல்படத் தொடங்கிவிட்ட இந்த மருத்துவமனை, உத்தரப்பிரதேச அரசின் துல்லியமான முன்தயாரிப்புகளுக்கு ஒரு சான்றாக நிற்கிறது. நவீன வசதிகளுடன் கூடிய இந்த மருத்துவமனையானது மஹா கும்பமேளாவின் புனிதத்தன்மை பாரம்பரியத்தை முன்னேற்றத்துடன் இணைத்து மனித நலனுக்கான உறுதிப்பாட்டோடு இருப்பதை உறுதி செய்கிறது.
சனாதன தர்மத்தின் உச்சம் என்று போற்றப்படும் மகா கும்பமேளா, 2025-ம் ஆண்டில் பிரயாக்ராஜில் அதன் பிரமாண்டத்தை வெளிப்படுத்தும். "புனித யாத்திரைகளின் ராஜா" அல்லது தீர்த்ராஜ் என்று அழைக்கப்படும் பிரயாக்ராஜ், புராணங்கள், ஆன்மீகம் மற்றும் வரலாறு ஆகியவை சங்கமிக்கும் நகரமாகும், இது சனாதன கலாச்சாரத்தின் காலங்களைக் கடந்த உருவகமாக அமைகிறது. கங்கை, யமுனை மற்றும் புலன் உ ணர்வுக்கு அப்பாலான மாய உலகின் சரஸ்வதி ஆகிய நதிகள் சங்கமிக்கும் இந்தப் புனித நிலம், தெய்வீக ஆசீர்வாதங்களையும் முக்யியையும் தேடும் லட்சக்கணக்கானவர்களுக்கு ஆன்மீக காந்தமாகச் செயல்படுகிறது. இங்கே, பக்தி, தியானம் மற்றும் ஆன்மீகத்தின் திரிவேணி சங்கமத்துடன் மகா கும்பமேளா ஒரு தெய்வீகப் பயணமாக மாறுகிறது.
பிரயாக்ராஜின் ஆன்மீக ரத்தினங்களுக்கு மத்தியில் பரபரப்பான லோக்நாத் பகுதியில் உள்ள புகழ்பெற்ற பாபா லோக்நாத் மஹாதேவ் கோயில்உள்ளது. காசியின் பாபா விஸ்வநாதரின் 'பிரதிநிதி' என்று போற்றப்படும் பாபா லோக்நாத்தின் கோயில் காலங்களைக் கடந்த பக்தியின் எதிரொலிகளில் மூழ்கியுள்ளது. இந்த சுயம்புவான சிவலிங்கத்தைப் பற்றிய குறிப்புகள் ஸ்கந்த புராணம் மற்றும் மகாபாரதத்தில் காணப்படுகின்றன, இது அதன் பண்டைய வேர்களை அடிக்கோடிட்டுக் காட்டுகிறது. பாபா லோக்நாத்தின் ஆசீர்வாதங்களைப் பெறுவது உலகப் போராட்டங்களைத் தணிக்கும் என்று யாத்ரீகர்கள் நம்புகிறார்கள், மேலும் பிரமாண்டமான மகா கும்பமேளாவின் போது, தெய்வீகத்தை அனுபவிக்க ஆயிரக்கணக்கானோர் இந்தப் புனித இடத்தில் கூடுவார்கள். மதன் மோகன் மாளவியா போன்ற பிரபலங்களுடனான தொடர்பால் இந்த கோயிலின் கலாச்சார பாரம்பரியம் மேலும் வளப்படுத்தப்படுகிறது. சிவராத்திரி அன்று அதன் சின்னமான சிவ பாரத் ஊர்வலம் மற்றும் துடிப்பான ஹோலி கொண்டாட்டங்கள் பிரயாக்ராஜின் ஆன்மீக உற்சாகத்தின் துடிப்பை உணர்த்துகின்றன. இந்த நகரம் மகா கும்பமேளாவிற்கு தயாராகி வரும் நிலையில், பாபா லோக்நாத்தின் கோயில் சந்தேகத்திற்கு இடமின்றி உலகம் முழுவதிலுமிருந்து வரும் பக்தர்களுக்கு மையப் புள்ளியாக மாறும்.
கும்பமேளா நான்கு பரிமாணக் கொண்டாட்டமாக விவரிக்கப்படுகிறது - ஒரு ஆன்மீகப் பயணம், ஒரு தர்க்க அதிசயம், ஒரு பொருளாதார நிகழ்வு மற்றும் உலகளாவிய ஒற்றுமையின் ஒரு சானறு
2025-ம் ஆண்டில் சங்கமத்தின் புனித மணல் கோடிக்கணக்கான பக்தர்களுக்கு காத்திருக்கும் நிலையில்,மகா கும்பமேளா வேறு எங்கும் இல்லாத ஆன்மீக சாகசமாக இருக்கும். இது ஒருவர் தனது வேர்களுடன் மீண்டும் இணைவதற்கும், சனாதன தர்மத்தின் காலங்களைக் கடந்த ஞானத்தை அனுபவிப்பதற்கும், இவ்வுலகத்தை மீறிய ஒரு கொண்டாட்டத்தில் பங்கேற்பதற்கும் ஒரு அழைப்பாகும். பாபா லோக்நாத்தின் தெய்வீக ஆசீர்வாதங்கள் முதல் மகரிஷி துர்வாசரின் புராண மரபு வரை, துறவிகளின் மனிதாபிமான பிணைப்புகள் முதல் வாழ்க்கையின் அற்புதங்கள் வரை, மகா கும்பமேளா நம்பிக்கை, பக்தி மற்றும் உன்னதத்தின் கலவையாகும்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்.. https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2089532