Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Ministry of Youth Affairs & Sports Announces National Sports Awards 2024
President of India to Give Away Awards on 17th January 2025
02 JAN 2025 2:26PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Youth Affairs & Sports announced the National Sports Awards 2024 today. The awardees will receive their awards from the President of India at a specially organized function at Rashtrapati Bhavan on 17th January, 2025 (Friday) at 1100 hours.
Based on the recommendations of the Committee and after due scrutiny, Government has decided to confer awards upon the following sportspersons, coaches, university and entity:
1. Major Dhyan Chand Khel Ratna Award 2024
S. No.
Name of the Sportsperson
Discipline
1.
Shri Gukesh D
Chess
2.
Shri Harmanpreet Singh
Hockey
3.
Shri Praveen Kumar
Para-Athletics
4.
Ms. Manu Bhaker
Shooting
1. Arjuna Awards for outstanding performance in Sports and Games 2024
S. No.
Name of the Sportsperson
Discipline
1.
Ms. Jyothi Yarraji
Athletics
1.
Ms. Annu Rani
Athletics
1.
Ms. Nitu
Boxing
1.
Ms. Saweety
Boxing
1.
Ms. Vantika Agrawal
Chess
1.
Ms. Salima Tete
Hockey
1.
Shri Abhishek
Hockey
1.
Shri Sanjay
Hockey
1.
Shri Jarmanpreet Singh
Hockey
1.
Shri Sukhjeet Singh
Hockey
1.
Shri Rakesh Kumar
Para-Archery
1.
Ms. Preeti Pal
Para-Athletics
1.
Ms. Jeevanji Deepthi
Para-Athletics
1.
Shri Ajeet Singh
Para-Athletics
1.
Shri Sachin Sarjerao Khilari
Para-Athletics
1.
Shri Dharambir
Para-Athletics
1.
Shri Pranav Soorma
Para-Athletics
1.
Shri H Hokato Sema
Para-Athletics
1.
Ms. Simran
Para-Athletics
1.
Shri Navdeep
Para-Athletics
1.
Shri Nitesh Kumar
Para-Badminton
1.
Ms. Thulasimathi Murugesan
Para-Badminton
1.
Ms. Nithya Sre Sumathy Sivan
Para-Badminton
1.
Ms. Manisha Ramadass
Para-Badminton
1.
Shri Kapil Parmar
Para-Judo
1.
Ms. Mona Agarwal
Para-Shooting
1.
Ms. Rubina Francis
Para-Shooting
1.
Shri Swapnil Suresh Kusale
Shooting
1.
Shri Sarabjot Singh
Shooting
1.
Shri Abhay Singh
Squash
1.
Shri Sajan Prakash
Swimming
1.
Shri Aman
Wrestling
1. Arjuna Awards (Lifetime) for outstanding performance in Sports and Games 2024
S. No.
Name of the Sportsperson
Discipline
1.
Shri Sucha Singh
Athletics
1.
Shri Murlikant Rajaram Petkar
Para-Swimming
1. Dronacharya Award for outstanding coaches in Sports and Games 2024
1. Regular Category:
S. No.
Name of the Coach
Discipline
1.
Shri Subhash Rana
Para-Shooting
1.
Ms. Deepali Deshpande
Shooting
1.
Shri Sandeep Sangwan
Hockey
1. Lifetime Category:
S. No.
Name of the Coach
Discipline
1.
Shri S Muralidharan
Badminton
1.
Shri Armando Agnelo Colaco
Football
1. Rashtriya Khel Protsahan Puraskar
S. No.
Name of the Entity
1.
Physical Education Foundation of India
(vi) Maulana Abul Kalam Azad (MAKA) Trophy 2024:
S. No.
Name of University
1
Chandigarh University
Overall winner University
2
Lovely Professional University, (PB)
1st runner up University
3
Guru Nanak Dev University, Amritsar
2nd runner up University
National Sports Awards are given every year to recognize and reward excellence in sports.
‘Major Dhyan Chand Khel Ratna Award’ is given for the spectacular and most outstanding performance in the field of sports by a sportsperson over the period of the previous four years.
‘Arjuna Award for outstanding performance in Sports and Games’ is given for good performance over a period of the previous four years and for showing qualities of leadership, sportsmanship and a sense of discipline.
Arjuna Award (Lifetime) is given to honour and motivate those sportspersons who have contributed to sports by their performance and continue to contribute to promotion of sports even after their retirement from active sporting career.
‘Dronacharya Award for outstanding coaches in Sports and Games’ is given to coaches for doing outstanding and meritorious work on a consistent basis and for enabling sportspersons to excel in International events.
The overall top performing university in Khelo India University Games is given the Maulana Abul Kalam Azad (MAKA) Trophy.
The applications were invited online and sportspersons/coaches/entities were permitted to self-apply through a dedicated Online Portal. A large number of applications were received for these awards this year, which were considered by the Selection Committee headed by Justice (Retd.) V. Ramasubramanian, Supreme Court of India and consisting members from eminent sportspersons, persons having experience in sports journalism and sports administrators.

যুবওক্রীড়াবিষয়কমন্ত্রক
২০২৪-এর জাতীয় ক্রীড়া পুরস্কার ঘোষণা করল যুব কল্যাণ ও ক্রীড়া মন্ত্রক
02 JAN 2025 2:26PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ২ জানুয়ারি ২০২৫
যুব কল্যাণ ও ক্রীড়া মন্ত্রক আজ ২০২৪-এর জাতীয় ক্রীড়া পুরস্কার ঘোষণা করেছে। পুরস্কার প্রাপকরা ১৭ জানুয়ারি ২০২৫ সকাল ১১টায় রাষ্ট্রপতি ভবনে আয়োজিত বিশেষ অনুষ্ঠানে দেশের রাষ্ট্রপতির কাছ থেকে পুরস্কার গ্রহণ করবেন।
এবার মেজর ধ্যান চাঁদ খেল রত্ন পুরস্কার পাচ্ছেন চার জন। দাবায় গুকেশ ডি, হকিতে হরমনপ্রীত সিং, প্যারা-অ্যাথলেটিক্সে প্রবীণ কুমার এবং শুটিং-এ মনু ভাকের।
ক্রীড়া ক্ষেত্রে অসামান্য অবদানের জন্য এবারের অর্জুন পুরস্কার পাচ্ছেন মোট ৩২ জন। অ্যাথলেটিক্সে দুজন- জ্যোতি ইয়ারাজি এবং আন্নু রানী। বক্সিং-এও দুজন - নিতু ও সাউইটি। দাবায় এই পুরস্কার পাচ্ছেন ভান্তিকা অগরওয়াল, হকিতে পাঁচ জন - সালিমা তেতে, অভিষেক, সঞ্জয়, জারমনপ্রীত সিং ও সুখজিৎ সিং। প্যারা তীরোন্দাজিতে অর্জুন পাচ্ছেন রাকেশ কুমার। প্যারা অ্যাথলেটিক্সে অর্জুন পুরস্কারের জন্য রয়েছে নয় জনের নাম। এঁরা হলেন প্রীতি পাল, জীবনজি দীপ্তি, অজিত সিং, শচীন সার্জেরাও খিলারি, ধরমবীর, প্রণব সুরমা, এইচ হোকাতো সেমা, সিমরান, নবদীপ। প্যারা ব্যাডমিন্টনে অর্জুন পাচ্ছেন চার জন- নীতেশ কুমার, থুলসিমাথি মুরুগেসান, নিথ্যা শ্রী সুমাথি সিভান ও মনীষা রামদাস। প্যারা-জুডোতে রয়েছেন কপিল পারমার। প্যারা শুটিং-এ মোনা আগরওয়াল ও রুবিনা ফ্রান্সিস পাচ্ছেন অর্জুন পুরস্কার। শুটিং-এ এই পুরস্কার পাচ্ছেন দু-জন স্বপ্নিল সুরেশ কুসলে ও সরবজোত সিং। স্কোয়াসে অভয় সিং, সাঁতারে সজন প্রকাশ এবং কুস্তিতে আমান পাচ্ছেন অর্জুন পুরস্কার।
২০২৪-এর লাইফ টাইম অর্জুন পুরস্কার পাচ্ছেন দুই ক্রীড়াবিদ অ্যাথলেটিক্সে সুচা সিং এবং প্যারা-সাঁতারে মুরলিকান্ত রাজারাম পেটকর।
কোচিং-এর জন্য নিয়মিত তালিকায় দ্রোণাচার্য পুরস্কার পাচ্ছেন তিন জন। প্যারা-শুটিং-এ সুভাষ রানা, শুটিং-এ দীপালি দেশপান্ডে এবং হকিতে সন্দীপ সাংওয়ান।
এছাড়াও, দ্রোণাচার্য পুরস্কারের জীবনকৃতি বিভাগে রয়েছেন দুই জন। ব্যাডমিন্টনে এস মুরুলীধরন, ফুটবলে আরমান্দো আগ্নেলো কোলাকো।
রাষ্ট্রীয় খেল প্রোৎসাহন পুরস্কারের জন্য নির্বাচিত হয়েছে ফিজিক্যাল এডুকেশন ফাউন্ডেশন অফ ইন্ডিয়া। ২০২৪-এ মৌলানা আবুল কালাম আজাদ ট্রফি পাচ্ছে তিনটি বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়- চন্ডীগড় বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়, লাভলী প্রফেশনাল বিশ্ববিদ্যালয় এবং অমৃতসরের গুরু নানক দেব বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়।
এই পুরস্কারের জন্য অনলাইনে আবেদন করতে বলা হয়েছিল। ক্রীড়াবিদ, কোচ এবং বিভিন্ন সংস্থা নিজেরাই এক্ষেত্রে নির্দিষ্ট অনলাইন পোর্টালে আবেদন জানান। এবছর পুরস্কারের জন্য বহুসংখ্যক আবেদন জমা পড়ে।