Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Union Minister's Action-Packed Day: A Series of Key Visits and Engagements Across Multiple Locations
Dr. Jitendra Singh Inspects Ayushman Arogya Mandir: Advancing Rural Healthcare Accessibility and Universal Coverage
The Minister Reviews Nutrition Initiatives Anganwadi Centre, Advocates Focus on Child and Maternal Health
Dr. Jitendra Singh Highlights Progressive Farming and Water Conservation: Empowering Rural Livelihoods and Sustainability
Union Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh Interacts with Namo Drone Didi Beneficiaries, Highlights Economic Empowerment Through Women-Led SHGs
02 JAN 2025 4:34PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh spent an eventful morning in YSR Kadapa today as part of his three-day visit under the Aspirational Districts Programme (ADP). The visit aligns with Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s directive urging Union Ministers to actively engage with aspirational districts, spending significant time on the ground to evaluate progress and guide strategies for future growth.
The Aspirational Districts Programme, launched in 2018, aims to transform underdeveloped regions into models of inclusive and sustainable development. Dr. Jitendra Singh’s visit underscored the government’s unwavering commitment to this mission.
Beginning the day with a detailed briefing on the district’s progress, Dr. Jitendra Singh emphasized addressing core issues such as health, nutrition, education, and infrastructure. In his remarks, he highlighted the transformative potential of collaborative governance and accountability in bridging developmental divides and improving the quality of life for citizens.
Dr. Jitendra Singh’s first stop was Nagireddipalle in C.K. Dinne Mandal, where he inspected the Ayushman Arogya Mandir—a model village health and wellness clinic. This facility represents a critical step in making healthcare accessible to rural populations, ensuring that essential medical services are within reach of every citizen.
During his visit, Dr. Jitendra Singh interacted with healthcare workers and beneficiaries, gaining firsthand insights into their challenges and the transformative impact of such initiatives. He applauded the clinic’s role in addressing preventive and primary healthcare needs, which is crucial for achieving universal health coverage in rural areas.
The Minister visited the Anganwadi Centre in Buggalapalli, where he reviewed the implementation of nutrition programs aimed at combating malnutrition among children and women. The Centre’s initiatives, including midday meals, health check-ups, and nutritional education, were highlighted as vital tools for fostering a healthier community. The Minister engaged with Anganwadi workers and local women, emphasizing the need for continued focus on child and maternal health to build a stronger foundation for future generations.
Dr. Jitendra Singh’s next destination was the agricultural fields at Buggalapalli, where he observed progressive farming practices. He visited sites showcasing tissue-cultured banana plantations, chrysanthemum cultivation, and a permanent pandal with a bottle gourd field. These innovations, supported by government programs, exemplify how modern techniques are driving productivity and enhancing farmers’ incomes. Local farmers shared success stories of adopting these methods, underscoring the importance of government-backed agricultural advancements in ensuring sustainable rural livelihoods.
The Minister also reviewed water conservation initiatives, a key component of the district’s sustainable development strategy. Demonstrations of rainwater harvesting systems, micro-irrigation techniques, and watershed management projects highlighted the district’s commitment to preserving water resources while supporting agricultural and domestic needs. Dr. Jitendra Singh praised the community-driven approach to water management, emphasizing its role in mitigating water scarcity and ensuring long-term ecological balance.
Dr. Jitendra Singh met with beneficiaries of the Namo Drone Didi scheme and engaged in a detailed interaction to understand its impact on their livelihoods. The scheme, which aims to empower women-led Self-Help Groups (SHGs) by equipping them with drone technology for agricultural services, has been instrumental in providing new avenues for income generation. Under this initiative, 15,000 Women SHGs will be equipped with drones between 2024-25 and 2025-26 to offer rental services to farmers for agricultural purposes, such as the application of liquid fertilizers and pesticides. Each SHG is expected to earn an additional income of at least ₹1 lakh per year, fostering economic empowerment and sustainable livelihoods. The Minister advocated for the active utilization of the scheme to maximize its benefits and encouraged wider adoption to enhance agricultural productivity and rural development.
Throughout his engagements, Dr. Jitendra Singh reiterated the goals of the Aspirational Districts Programme: reducing disparities, promoting inclusive growth, and empowering communities to take charge of their development journey. He commended the collaborative efforts of district officials, local bodies, and citizens in translating these goals into tangible outcomes.
Dr. Jitendra Singh’s morning engagements in YSR Kadapa provided a holistic overview of the district’s development trajectory under the Aspirational Districts Programme. His interactions, observations, and insights will play a crucial role in shaping future strategies and ensuring that the district’s progress aligns with the broader vision of a developed and equitable India. The visit reaffirmed the government’s dedication to fostering innovation, inclusivity, and sustainability across the country’s aspirational districts.

عملے، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر کا ایکشن سے بھرپور دن: متعدد مقامات کے اہم دورے اور مشغولیات
ڈاکٹر جیتندر سنگھ نے ایوشمان آروگیہ مندرجس کا مقصددیہی صحت سہولیات تک رسائی اور ہمہ گیر کوریج کو بڑھانا ہے، کا معائنہ کیا
وزیرموصوف نے آنگن باڑی مرکز میں غذائیت سے متعلق اقدامات کا جائزہ لیا، بچوں اور ماؤں کی صحت پر توجہ دینے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا
ڈاکٹر جیتندر سنگھ نے ترقی پسندانہ زرعی طورطریقوں اور پانی کے تحفظ پر روشنی ڈالی جس کا مقصددیہی معاش اور پائیداری کو مضبوط کرناہے
مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر جیتندر سنگھ نے ‘‘نمو ڈرون دیدی’’ کے مستفیدین کے ساتھ بات چیت کی، خواتین کی زیر قیادت خودامدادی گروپوں (ایس ایچ جی) کے ذریعہ اقتصادی خودمختاری پر زور دیا
02 JAN 2025 4:34PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر جیتندر سنگھ نے آج وائی ایس آر کڈاپا میں ایک بھرپور دن گزارا، جوان کے تین روزہ دورے کے دوران ‘‘اسپیریشنل ڈسٹرکٹس پروگرام’’ (اے ڈی پی) کے تحت تھا۔ یہ دورہ وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کی ہدایت کے مطابق تھا، جس میں مرکزی وزیروں کو اسپیریشنل اضلاع میں فعال طور پر مشغول ہونے، ترقی کی پیشرفت کا جائزہ لینے اور مستقبل کے لیے حکمت عملی وضع کرنے کی ہدایت دی گئی ہے۔
اسپیریشنل ڈسٹرکٹس پروگرام جو 2018 میں شروع کیا گیا تھا، کا مقصد پسماندہ علاقوں کو شمولیت والے اور پائیدار ترقی کے ماڈلز میں تبدیل کرنا ہے۔ ڈاکٹر جیتندر سنگھ کا یہ دورہ حکومت کے اس مشن کے تئیں غیر متزلزل عزم کو اجاگر کرتا ہے۔
دن کا آغاز ضلع کی ترقی سے متعلق تفصیلی بریفنگ سے ہوا، جس میں ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے صحت، غذائیت، تعلیم اور بنیادی ڈھانچے جیسے اہم مسائل کو حل کرنے پر زور دیا۔ اپنے خطاب میں، انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ شمولیت پر مبنی حکمرانی اور جوابدہی کے ذریعے ترقی کے فرق کو پاٹنا اور شہریوں کی زندگی کے معیار کو بہتر بنانا ممکن ہے۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ کی پہلی منزل سی کے ڈنّے منڈل میں ناگیریڈی پلے تھی، جہاں انہوں نے آیوشمان آروگیہ مندر کا معائنہ کیا جو کہ ایک ماڈل گاؤں صحت اور تندرستی کلینک ہے۔یہ سہولت/مرکز دیہی آبادیوں تک صحت سے متعلق سہولتیں بہم پہنچانے کی سمت میں ایک اہم قدم ہے، تاکہ ہر شہری کی ضروری طبی خدمات تک رسائی ممکن ہو سکے۔
اپنے دورے کے دوران، ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے صحت کارکنوں اور مستفیدین سے بات چیت کی اور ان کودرپیش چیلنجز اور ایسے اقدامات کے تبدیلی لانے والے اثرات کو براہِ راست سمجھا۔ انہوں نے کلینک کے کردار کی تعریف کی، جو پیشگی اور بنیادی صحت ضروریات کو پورا کرتا ہے اور جو دیہی علاقوں میں ہمہ گیر صحت کوریج کے حصول کے لیے بہت ضروری ہے۔
وزیرموصوف نے بگالاپلی میں آنگن باڑی مرکز کا دورہ کیا، جہاں انہوں نے بچوں اور خواتین میں غذائیت کی کمی سے نمٹنے کے لیے غذائی پروگراموں کے نفاذ کا جائزہ لیا۔مرکز کے اقدامات، جن میں مڈ ڈے میل، صحت کا معائنہ اور غذائیت کی تعلیم شامل ہے، کو صحت مند کمیونٹی کے قیام کے لیے اہم اوزار کے طور پر اجاگر کیا گیا۔ وزیرموصوف نے آنگن باڑی کارکنوں اور مقامی خواتین کے ساتھ بات چیت کی اور بچوں وماؤں کی صحت پر مسلسل توجہ دینے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا تاکہ مستقبل کی نسلوں کے لیے ایک مضبوط بنیاد رکھی جا سکے۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ کی اگلی منزل بگا لاپلی کے زرعی میدان تھے، جہاں انہوں نے ترقی پسندانہ زرعی طورطریقوں کا مشاہدہ کیا۔انہوں نے ٹشوز کلچر کے ذریعے کی جانے والی کیلے کی کاشت، کرائی سنتھیمم کی کاشت اور بوتل گورڈ کھیتوں سے متصل مستقل پنڈال کا دورہ کیا۔ یہ جدید تکنیک جو حکومت کے پروگراموں کے ذریعےامدادیافتہ ہیں،یہ ثابت کرتی ہیں کہ جدید طریقے کس طرح پیداواریت کو بڑھا رہے ہیں اور کسانوں کی آمدنیوں میں اضافہ کررہے ہیں۔ مقامی کسانوں نے ان طورطریقوں کو اپنانے کی کامیاب کہانیاں شیئر کیں، جو یہ ظاہر کرتی ہیں کہ حکومت کی طرف سے زرعی ترقیاتی اقدامات دیہی معاش کے لیے کس قدر اہم ہیں۔
وزیرموصوف نے پانی کے تحفظ سے متعلق اقدامات کا بھی جائزہ لیا، جو ضلع کی پائیدار ترقی کی حکمت عملی کا اہم جزو ہیں۔بارش کے پانی کا ذخیرہ کرنے کے نظام، مائیکرو آبپاشی کی تکنیکوں اور آبی ذخائر کے انتظام کے منصوبوں کی نمائش نے ضلع کی کمیونٹی کی کوششوں کو اجاگر کیا، جو آبی وسائل کو محفوظ رکھنے کے ساتھ ساتھ زرعی اور گھریلو ضروریات کو بھی سپورٹ کرتی ہیں۔ ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے پانی کے بندوبست میں کمیونٹی کی قیادت والی اس حکمت عملی کی تعریف کی اور اس کے کردار پر زور دیا جو پانی کی کمی کودور کرنے اور طویل مدتی ماحولیاتی توازن کو یقینی بنانے میں مددگار ثابت ہو رہی ہے۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے ‘‘نمو ڈرون دیدی’’ اسکیم کے مستفیدین سے ملاقات کی اور ان کے روزگار پر اس اسکیم کے اثرات کو سمجھنے کے لیے تفصیلی بات چیت کی۔اس اسکیم کا مقصد خواتین کی زیر قیادت خود امدادی گروپوں(ایس ایچ جی) کو زرعی خدمات کے لیے ڈرون ٹیکنالوجی سے لیس کر کے ان کو بااختیار بنانا ہے اور یہ آمدنی کے نئے ذرائع فراہم کرنے میں اہم کردار ادا کر رہی ہے۔ اس اقدام کے تحت، 2024-25 اور 2025-26 کے درمیان 15,000 خواتین خود امدادی گروپوں کو ڈرون فراہم کیے جائیں گے تاکہ وہ کسانوں کو زرعی مقاصد کے لیے کرایہ پر خدمات فراہم کر سکیں، جیسے کہ سیال کھادوں اور کیڑے مار ادویات کا چھڑکاؤ۔ ہرخودامدادی گروپ کو سالانہ کم از کم ایک لاکھ روپئے اضافی آمدنی حاصل ہونے کی توقع ہے، جس سے اقتصادی خود مختاری اور پائیدار روزگار کے مواقع فراہم ہوں گے۔ وزیرموصوف نے اس اسکیم کے فعال استعمال کی حمایت کی تاکہ اس کے فوائد کو زیادہ سے زیادہ حاصل کیا جا سکے اور زرعی پیداواریت اور دیہی ترقی کو بڑھایا جا سکے۔
اپنی تمام مشغولیتوں کے دوران، ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے اسپیریشنل ڈسٹرکٹس پروگرام کے مقاصد یعنی فرق کو کم کرنا،شمولیت پر مبنی ترقی کو فروغ دینا، اور کمیونٹیز کو ان کی ترقی کے سفر میں قیادت دینے کا موقع فراہم کرنا،کو دہرایا۔ انہوں نے ضلع کے افسران، مقامی اداروں اور شہریوں کی مشترکہ کوششوں کو سراہا، جو ان مقاصد کو عملی نتائج میں تبدیل کرنے میں کامیاب ہو رہی ہیں۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ کی وائی ایس آر کڈاپا میں صبح کی مشغولیات نے اسپیریشنل ڈسٹرکٹس پروگرام کے تحت ضلع کی ترقی کی سمت کا جامع جائزہ پیش کیا۔ ان کی بات چیت، مشاہدات اور بصیرتیں آئندہ کی حکمت عملیوں کی تشکیل میں اہم کردار ادا کریں گی اور یہ یقینی بنائیں گی کہ ضلع کی ترقی کا راستہ بھارت کے وسیع تر وژن، یعنی ایک ترقی یافتہ اور مساوات پر مبنی بھارت، کے مطابق ہو۔ اس دورے نے ملک کے اسپیریشنل اضلاع میں جدت، شمولیت اور پائیداری کو فروغ دینے کےتئیں حکومت کے عزم کو دوبارہ ثابت کیا۔