Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Union Minister's Action-Packed Day: A Series of Key Visits and Engagements Across Multiple Locations
Dr. Jitendra Singh Inspects Ayushman Arogya Mandir: Advancing Rural Healthcare Accessibility and Universal Coverage
The Minister Reviews Nutrition Initiatives Anganwadi Centre, Advocates Focus on Child and Maternal Health
Dr. Jitendra Singh Highlights Progressive Farming and Water Conservation: Empowering Rural Livelihoods and Sustainability
Union Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh Interacts with Namo Drone Didi Beneficiaries, Highlights Economic Empowerment Through Women-Led SHGs
02 JAN 2025 4:34PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh spent an eventful morning in YSR Kadapa today as part of his three-day visit under the Aspirational Districts Programme (ADP). The visit aligns with Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s directive urging Union Ministers to actively engage with aspirational districts, spending significant time on the ground to evaluate progress and guide strategies for future growth.
The Aspirational Districts Programme, launched in 2018, aims to transform underdeveloped regions into models of inclusive and sustainable development. Dr. Jitendra Singh’s visit underscored the government’s unwavering commitment to this mission.
Beginning the day with a detailed briefing on the district’s progress, Dr. Jitendra Singh emphasized addressing core issues such as health, nutrition, education, and infrastructure. In his remarks, he highlighted the transformative potential of collaborative governance and accountability in bridging developmental divides and improving the quality of life for citizens.
Dr. Jitendra Singh’s first stop was Nagireddipalle in C.K. Dinne Mandal, where he inspected the Ayushman Arogya Mandir—a model village health and wellness clinic. This facility represents a critical step in making healthcare accessible to rural populations, ensuring that essential medical services are within reach of every citizen.
During his visit, Dr. Jitendra Singh interacted with healthcare workers and beneficiaries, gaining firsthand insights into their challenges and the transformative impact of such initiatives. He applauded the clinic’s role in addressing preventive and primary healthcare needs, which is crucial for achieving universal health coverage in rural areas.
The Minister visited the Anganwadi Centre in Buggalapalli, where he reviewed the implementation of nutrition programs aimed at combating malnutrition among children and women. The Centre’s initiatives, including midday meals, health check-ups, and nutritional education, were highlighted as vital tools for fostering a healthier community. The Minister engaged with Anganwadi workers and local women, emphasizing the need for continued focus on child and maternal health to build a stronger foundation for future generations.
Dr. Jitendra Singh’s next destination was the agricultural fields at Buggalapalli, where he observed progressive farming practices. He visited sites showcasing tissue-cultured banana plantations, chrysanthemum cultivation, and a permanent pandal with a bottle gourd field. These innovations, supported by government programs, exemplify how modern techniques are driving productivity and enhancing farmers’ incomes. Local farmers shared success stories of adopting these methods, underscoring the importance of government-backed agricultural advancements in ensuring sustainable rural livelihoods.
The Minister also reviewed water conservation initiatives, a key component of the district’s sustainable development strategy. Demonstrations of rainwater harvesting systems, micro-irrigation techniques, and watershed management projects highlighted the district’s commitment to preserving water resources while supporting agricultural and domestic needs. Dr. Jitendra Singh praised the community-driven approach to water management, emphasizing its role in mitigating water scarcity and ensuring long-term ecological balance.
Dr. Jitendra Singh met with beneficiaries of the Namo Drone Didi scheme and engaged in a detailed interaction to understand its impact on their livelihoods. The scheme, which aims to empower women-led Self-Help Groups (SHGs) by equipping them with drone technology for agricultural services, has been instrumental in providing new avenues for income generation. Under this initiative, 15,000 Women SHGs will be equipped with drones between 2024-25 and 2025-26 to offer rental services to farmers for agricultural purposes, such as the application of liquid fertilizers and pesticides. Each SHG is expected to earn an additional income of at least ₹1 lakh per year, fostering economic empowerment and sustainable livelihoods. The Minister advocated for the active utilization of the scheme to maximize its benefits and encouraged wider adoption to enhance agricultural productivity and rural development.
Throughout his engagements, Dr. Jitendra Singh reiterated the goals of the Aspirational Districts Programme: reducing disparities, promoting inclusive growth, and empowering communities to take charge of their development journey. He commended the collaborative efforts of district officials, local bodies, and citizens in translating these goals into tangible outcomes.
Dr. Jitendra Singh’s morning engagements in YSR Kadapa provided a holistic overview of the district’s development trajectory under the Aspirational Districts Programme. His interactions, observations, and insights will play a crucial role in shaping future strategies and ensuring that the district’s progress aligns with the broader vision of a developed and equitable India. The visit reaffirmed the government’s dedication to fostering innovation, inclusivity, and sustainability across the country’s aspirational districts.

कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री विभिन्न स्थानों पर अनेक महत्वपूर्ण दौरों और बैठकों के बीच दिनभर व्‍यस्‍त रहे
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने आयुष्मान आरोग्य मंदिर का निरीक्षण किया: ग्रामीण स्वास्थ्य सेवा की पहुंच और सार्वभौमिक कवरेज का विस्‍तार
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने आंगनवाड़ी केंद्र पोषण पहल की समीक्षा की, बाल और मातृ स्वास्थ्य पर ध्यान केंद्रित करने पर जोर
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने प्रगतिशील खेती और जल संरक्षण पर प्रकाश डाला: ग्रामीण आजीविका और स्थिरता को सशक्त बनाना
केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने नमो ड्रोन दीदी लाभार्थियों के साथ बातचीत की, महिला-नेतृत्व वाले स्‍वयं सहायता समूह के माध्यम से आर्थिक सशक्तिकरण पर जोर
02 JAN 2025 4:34PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने आज आकांक्षी जिला कार्यक्रम (एडीपी) के तहत अपने तीन दिवसीय दौरे में वाईएसआर कडप्पा में एक शानदार सुबह बिताई। यह दौरा प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी के उस निर्देश के अनुरूप है जिसमें केंद्रीय मंत्रियों से आकांक्षी जिलों के साथ सक्रिय रूप से जुड़ने, प्रगति का मूल्यांकन करने और भविष्य के विकास के लिए रणनीतियों का मार्गदर्शन करने के लिए जमीनी स्तर पर पर्याप्त समय बिताने का आग्रह किया गया है।
2018 में शुरू किए गए आकांक्षी जिला कार्यक्रम का उद्देश्य अविकसित क्षेत्रों को समावेशी और सतत विकास के मॉडल में बदलना है। डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह की यात्रा ने इस मिशन के प्रति सरकार की अटूट प्रतिबद्धता को चिन्हित किया।
जिले की प्रगति पर विस्तृत विवरण के साथ दिन की शुरुआत करते हुए डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने स्वास्थ्य, पोषण, शिक्षा और इन्‍फ्रास्‍ट्रक्‍चर जैसे मुख्य मुद्दों पर ध्यान देने पर जोर दिया। अपने भाषण में उन्होंने विकास संबंधी अंतर को पाटने और नागरिकों के जीवन की गुणवत्ता में सुधार लाने में सहयोगी शासन और जवाबदेही की परिवर्तनकारी क्षमता पर प्रकाश डाला।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह का पहला पड़ाव सीके दिन्ने मंडल में नागिरेड्डीपल्ले था। वहां उन्होंने एक आदर्श ग्रामीण स्वास्थ्य और कल्याण क्लिनिक - आयुष्मान आरोग्य मंदिर का निरीक्षण किया। यह सुविधा ग्रामीण आबादी के लिए स्वास्थ्य सेवा को सुलभ बनाने की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम है, जो यह सुनिश्चित करती है कि आवश्यक चिकित्सा सेवाएं हर नागरिक की पहुंच में हों।
अपने दौरे के समय, डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने स्वास्थ्य कर्मियों और लाभार्थियों से बातचीत की, उनकी समस्‍याओं और ऐसी पहलों के परिवर्तनकारी प्रभाव के बारे में प्रत्यक्ष जानकारी प्राप्त की। उन्होंने निवारक और प्राथमिक स्वास्थ्य देखभाल से जुड़ी आवश्यकताओं को पूरा करने में क्लिनिक की भूमिका की सराहना की, जो ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में सार्वभौमिक स्वास्थ्य कवरेज प्राप्त करने के लिए महत्वपूर्ण है।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने बुग्गलापल्ली में आंगनवाड़ी केंद्र का दौरा किया। वहां उन्होंने बच्चों और महिलाओं में कुपोषण से निपटने के उद्देश्य से पोषण कार्यक्रमों के कार्यान्वयन की समीक्षा की। मध्याह्न भोजन, स्वास्थ्य जांच और पोषण शिक्षा सहित केंद्र की पहलों को स्वस्थ समुदाय को बढ़ावा देने के लिए महत्वपूर्ण उपकरण के रूप में उजागर किया गया। डॉ. सिंह ने आंगनवाड़ी कार्यकर्ताओं और स्थानीय महिलाओं के साथ बातचीत की और भविष्य की पीढ़ियों के लिए एक मजबूत आधार बनाने के लिए बाल और मातृ स्वास्थ्य पर निरंतर ध्यान देने की आवश्यकता पर जोर दिया।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह का अगला पड़ाव बुग्गलापल्ली के कृषि क्षेत्र थे, जहां उन्होंने प्रगतिशील कृषि पद्धतियों को देखा। उन्होंने टिशू-कल्चर वाले केले के बागानों, गुलदाउदी की खेती और लौकी के खेत वाले एक स्थायी पंडाल को प्रदर्शित करने वाली जगहों का दौरा किया। सरकारी कार्यक्रमों द्वारा समर्थित ये नवाचार इस बात का उदाहरण हैं कि कैसे आधुनिक तकनीकें उत्पादकता को बढ़ा रही हैं और किसानों की आय बढ़ा रही हैं। स्थानीय किसानों ने इन विधियों को अपनाने की सफलता की गाथाएं साझा कीं, जिससे टिकाऊ ग्रामीण आजीविका सुनिश्चित करने में सरकार समर्थित कृषि उन्नति के महत्व पर जोर दिया गया।
डॉ. सिंह ने जल संरक्षण पहलों की भी समीक्षा की, जो जिले की सतत विकास रणनीति का एक प्रमुख घटक है। वर्षा जल संचयन प्रणालियों, सूक्ष्म सिंचाई तकनीकों और वाटरशेड प्रबंधन परियोजनाओं के प्रदर्शनों ने कृषि और घरेलू जरूरतों का समर्थन करते हुए जल संसाधनों के संरक्षण के लिए जिले की प्रतिबद्धता को उजागर किया। डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने जल प्रबंधन के लिए समुदाय-संचालित दृष्टिकोण की प्रशंसा की, जल की कमी को कम करने और दीर्घकालिक पारिस्थितिक संतुलन सुनिश्चित करने में इसकी भूमिका पर जोर दिया।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने नमो ड्रोन दीदी योजना के लाभार्थियों से मुलाकात की और उनकी आजीविका पर इसके प्रभाव को समझने के लिए विस्तृत बातचीत की। इस योजना का उद्देश्य महिलाओं के नेतृत्व वाले स्वयं सहायता समूहों (एसएचजी) को कृषि सेवाओं के लिए ड्रोन तकनीक से लैस करके उन्हें सशक्त बनाना है, जो आय सृजन के नए रास्ते प्रदान करने में सहायक है। इस पहल के तहत, 2024-25 और 2025-26 के बीच 15,000 महिला एसएचजी को कृषि उद्देश्यों के लिए किसानों को किराये की सेवाएं प्रदान करने के लिए ड्रोन से लैस किया जाएगा, जैसे कि तरल उर्वरकों और कीटनाशकों का उपयोग। प्रत्येक स्‍वयं सहायता समूह से प्रति वर्ष कम से कम 1 लाख रुपए की अतिरिक्त आय अर्जित करने की उम्मीद है, जिससे आर्थिक सशक्तिकरण और स्थायी आजीविका को बढ़ावा मिलेगा। डॉ. सिंह ने इसके लाभों को अधिकतम करने के लिए योजना के इस्‍तेमाल पर जोर दिया और कृषि उत्पादकता और ग्रामीण विकास को बढ़ाने के लिए इसे व्यापक रूप से अपनाने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया।
अपने पूरे कार्यक्रम के दौरान डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने आकांक्षी जिला कार्यक्रम के तहत असमानताओं को कम करने, समावेशी विकास को बढ़ावा देने और समुदायों को अपनी विकास यात्रा की जिम्मेदारी लेने के लिए सशक्त बनाने के लक्ष्यों को दोहराया। उन्होंने इन लक्ष्यों को मूर्त परिणामों में बदलने में जिला अधिकारियों, स्थानीय निकायों और नागरिकों के सहयोगात्मक प्रयासों की सराहना की।
वाईएसआर कडप्पा में डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह की सुबह की गतिविधियों ने आकांक्षी जिला कार्यक्रम के तहत जिले के विकास पथ का समग्र अवलोकन प्रदान किया। उनकी बातचीत, अवलोकन और अंतर्दृष्टि भविष्य की रणनीतियों को आकार देने और यह सुनिश्चित करने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाएगी कि जिले की प्रगति एक विकसित और समतापूर्ण भारत के व्यापक दृष्टिकोण के साथ तालमेल कायम रहे। इस यात्रा ने देश के आकांक्षी जिलों में नवाचार, समावेशिता और स्थिरता को बढ़ावा देने के लिए सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता की पुष्टि की।