Ministry of Heavy Industries
16.15 LAKH ELECTRIC VEHICLES INCENTIVISED UNDER FAME-II SCHEME
GREATER EMPHASIS ON PROVIDING ENVIRONMENTLY PUBLIC TRANSPORT OPTIONS FOR MASSES
02 JAN 2025 4:59PM by PIB Delhi
To give greater emphasis on providing affordable and environment friendly public transportation options for the masses, the Government of India is taking several initiatives. In this direction, the Faster Adoption and Manufacturing of (Hybrid &) Electric Vehicles in India (FAME-India) Scheme was launched to promote electric mobility through demand incentive for electric vehicles. The first phase of the scheme was initially approved for a period of 2 years, commencing from 1st April, 2015. After successful implementation of the scheme, the second phase i.e. FAME-II was launched in 2019 with an outlay of Rs.11,500 Crore to provide incentives for electric vehicles including two, three, four wheelers, electric buses and also EV public charging stations (PCS).
As of October 31, 2024, a total of Rs.8,844 crore has been spent, including Rs 6,577 crore for subsidies, Rs 2,244 crore for capital assets, and Rs.23 crore for other expenses. A total of 16.15 lakh EVs have been incentivized, which include 14.27 lakh e-2Ws, 1.59 lakh e-3Ws, 22,548 e-4Ws, and 5,131 e-buses. Additionally, 10,985 EV PCS have been sanctioned, with 8,812 allocated for installation. The scheme includes a phased manufacturing program and has supported significant policy initiatives, such as reducing GST on EVs and enabling state EV policies, contributing to India’s transition to sustainable mobility.

भारी उद्योग मंत्रालय
फेम-II योजना के तहत 16.15 लाख इलेक्ट्रिक वाहनों को प्रोत्साहन
आम जनता के लिए पर्यावरण के अनुकूल सार्वजनिक परिवहन का विकल्प उपलब्ध कराने पर अधिक जोर
02 JAN 2025 4:59PM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार आम जनता को किफायती और पर्यावरण के अनुकूल सार्वजनिक परिवहन का विकल्प उपलब्ध कराने पर अधिक जोर देने के लिए कई पहल कर रही है। इस दिशा में, इलेक्ट्रिक वाहनों के लिए मांग प्रोत्साहन के माध्यम से इलेक्ट्रिक मोबिलिटी को बढ़ावा देने के लिए भारत में हाइब्रिड और इलेक्ट्रिक वाहनों के तेजी से अपनाने और विनिर्माण (फेम-इंडिया) योजना शुरू की गई थी। इस योजना के पहले चरण की शुरूआत 1 अप्रैल, 2015 से 2 साल की अवधि के लिए मंजूरी दी गई थी। योजना के सफल कार्यान्वयन के बाद, दूसरे चरण यानी फेम-II को 2019 में 11,500 करोड़ रुपये के परिव्यय के साथ शुरू किया गया था ताकि दो, तीन, चार पहिया वाहनों, इलेक्ट्रिक बसों और इलेक्ट्रिक वाहनों के लिए सार्वजनिक चार्जिंग स्टेशनों (पीसीएस) सहित इलेक्ट्रिक वाहनों के लिए प्रोत्साहन प्रदान किया जा सके।
इस उद्देश्‍य की पूर्ति के लिए 31 अक्टूबर, 2024 तक कुल 8,844 करोड़ रुपये खर्च किए जा चुके हैं। इसमें सब्सिडी के लिए 6,577 करोड़ रुपये, पूंजीगत परिसंपत्तियों के लिए 2,244 करोड़ रुपये और अन्य खर्चों के लिए 23 करोड़ रुपये शामिल हैं। कुल 16.15 लाख इलेक्ट्रिक वाहनों को प्रोत्साहित किया गया है, जिसमें 14.27 लाख ई-2डब्ल्यू, 1.59 लाख ई-3डब्ल्यू, 22,548 ई-4डब्ल्यू और 5,131 ई-बसें शामिल हैं। इसके अतिरिक्त, 10,985 ईवी पीसीएस स्वीकृत किए गए हैं। इनमें से 8,812 ईवी पीसीएस स्थापना के लिए आवंटित किए गए हैं। इस योजना में चरणबद्ध विनिर्माण कार्यक्रम शामिल है और इसने महत्वपूर्ण नीतिगत पहलों का समर्थन किया है, जैसे कि ईवी पर जीएसटी कम करना और राज्यों की ईवी नीतियों को सक्षम बनाना, जो भारत के सतत गतिशीलता में परिवर्तन में योगदान देता है।