Ministry of Heavy Industries
16.15 LAKH ELECTRIC VEHICLES INCENTIVISED UNDER FAME-II SCHEME
GREATER EMPHASIS ON PROVIDING ENVIRONMENTLY PUBLIC TRANSPORT OPTIONS FOR MASSES
02 JAN 2025 4:59PM by PIB Delhi
To give greater emphasis on providing affordable and environment friendly public transportation options for the masses, the Government of India is taking several initiatives. In this direction, the Faster Adoption and Manufacturing of (Hybrid &) Electric Vehicles in India (FAME-India) Scheme was launched to promote electric mobility through demand incentive for electric vehicles. The first phase of the scheme was initially approved for a period of 2 years, commencing from 1st April, 2015. After successful implementation of the scheme, the second phase i.e. FAME-II was launched in 2019 with an outlay of Rs.11,500 Crore to provide incentives for electric vehicles including two, three, four wheelers, electric buses and also EV public charging stations (PCS).
As of October 31, 2024, a total of Rs.8,844 crore has been spent, including Rs 6,577 crore for subsidies, Rs 2,244 crore for capital assets, and Rs.23 crore for other expenses. A total of 16.15 lakh EVs have been incentivized, which include 14.27 lakh e-2Ws, 1.59 lakh e-3Ws, 22,548 e-4Ws, and 5,131 e-buses. Additionally, 10,985 EV PCS have been sanctioned, with 8,812 allocated for installation. The scheme includes a phased manufacturing program and has supported significant policy initiatives, such as reducing GST on EVs and enabling state EV policies, contributing to India’s transition to sustainable mobility.

ভারী শিল্প মন্ত্রক
১৬.১৫ লক্ষ বৈদ্যুতিক গাড়িকে উৎসাহ ভাতা দেওয়া হবে ফেম-২ কর্মসূচিতে
02 JAN 2025 4:59PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২ জানুয়ারি, ২০২৫
জনগণের প্রয়োজনে পরিবেশ-বান্ধব, সুলভ পরিবহণ ব্যবস্থার ওপর আরও জোর দিতে ভারত সরকার একাধিক উদ্যোগ নিয়েছে। ফাস্টার অ্যাডপশন অ্যান্ড ম্যানুফ্যাকচারিং অফ (হাইব্রিড অ্যান্ড) ইলেক্ট্রিক ভেহিকেলস ইন ইন্ডিয়া (ফেম-ইন্ডিয়া) কর্মসূচির সূচনা করা হয়েছে বৈদ্যুতিক গাড়ির চাহিদার ওপর উৎসাহ দেওয়ার মাধ্যমে বৈদ্যুতিক পরিবহণের প্রসার ঘটাতে। এই কর্মসূচির প্রথম পর্যায়টি প্রাথমিকভাবে দু’বছরের জন্য অনুমোদিত হয়েছিল ২০১৫-র ১ এপ্রিল থেকে। এই কর্মসূচির সফল রূপায়ণের পরে দ্বিতীয় পর্যায়, অর্থাৎ ফেম-২ শুরু হয় ২০১৯-এ ১১,৫০০ কোটি টাকা বরাদ্দে। এর লক্ষ্য, দুই, তিন ও চার-চাকার গাড়ি, বৈদ্যুতিক বাস এবং চার্জিং স্টেশন সহ বৈদ্যুতিক গাড়ির জন্য উৎসাহ ভাতা দেওয়া।
২০২৪-এর ৩১ অক্টোবর পর্যন্ত এই খাতে ৮,৮৪৪ কোটি টাকা ব্যয় করা হয়েছে। এর মধ্যে, ৬,৫৭৭ কোটি টাকা ভর্তুকির জন্য, ২,২৪৪ কোটি টাকা মূলধনী সম্পত্তির জন্য এবং ২৩ কোটি টাকা অন্যান্য খরচের জন্য। ১৬.১৫ লক্ষ বৈদ্যুতিক গাড়িকে উৎসাহ ভাতা দেওয়া হয়েছে। এছাড়াও, ১০,৯৮৫টি চার্জিং স্টেশনের অনুমোদন দেওয়া হয়েছে।