Ministry of Coal
Record Monthly Production and Dispatch from Captive and Commercial Mines in December
02 JAN 2025 5:48PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Coal is pleased to announce a remarkable milestone in the country's coal production and dispatch. The latest figures for December 2024 showcase a substantial increase in coal production and dispatch from captive and commercial mines, marking a significant achievement in the sector.
The total coal production from captive and commercial mines between April 1 and December 31, 2024, reached 131.05 MT, representing a 34.20% increase from 97.665 MT in the same period last year.
December 2024 witnessed the highest ever monthly coal production from captive and commercial mines, with 18.40 MT of coal produced during the month. This achievement surpasses all previous records, with a daily average production of 0.594 MT, marking a 30.75% increase from the daily average of 0.445 MT in December 2023.
Similarly, the dispatch of coal from captive and commercial mines also reached an all-time high in December 2024, with 17.67 MT of coal dispatched during the month. This represents a 33.20% increase from the daily average of 0.426 MT in December 2023, with a daily average dispatch of 0.570 MT.
The total dispatch from captive and commercial mines between April 1 and December 31, 2024, reached 137.34 MT, an increase of 33.95% from 102.53 MT in the same period last year.
The Ministry of Coal remains committed to ensuring a sustainable and efficient coal sector, driving growth and development in the country, and is aligned with the vision of Viksit Bharat 2047, which aims to create a developed India by 2047. The coal sector will play a crucial role in achieving this vision by ensuring energy security, promoting sustainable development, and driving economic growth.

کوئلے کی وزارت
دسمبر میں کیپٹو اور کمرشیل کوئلے کی کانوں سے ریکارڈ ماہانہ پیداوار اور ترسیل
02 JAN 2025 5:48PM by PIB Delhi
کوئلے کی وزارت کو ملک میں کوئلے کی پیداوار اور ترسیل میں ایک قابل ذکر سنگ میل حاصل کرنے کا اعلان کرتے ہوئے انتہائی خوشی ہو رہی ہے۔ دسمبر 2024 کے تازہ ترین اعداد و شمار کوئلے کی پیداوار میں خاطر خواہ اضافہ اور کیپٹو اور کمرشیل کانوں سے ترسیل کو ظاہر کرتے ہیں، جو اس شعبے میں ایک اہم کامیابی کی نشاندہی کرتے ہیں۔
یکم اپریل سے 31 دسمبر 2024 کے درمیان کیپٹو اور کمرشیل کانوں سے کوئلے کی کل پیداوار 131.05 ملین ٹن تک پہنچ گئی، جو پچھلے سال کی اسی مدت میں 97.665 ملین ٹن سے 34.20 فیصد اضافے کی نمائندگی کرتی ہے۔
دسمبر 2024 میں کیپٹو اور کمرشیل کانوں سے کوئلے کی اب تک کی سب سے زیادہ ماہانہ پیداوار دیکھی گئی، اس مہینے کے دوران 18.40 ملین ٹن کوئلہ پیدا ہوا۔ یہ کامیابی 0.594 ملین ٹن کی یومیہ اوسط پیداوار کے ساتھ پچھلے تمام ریکارڈوں کو پیچھے چھوڑتی ہے، جو دسمبر 2023 میں 0.445 ملین ٹن کی یومیہ اوسط سے 30.75 فیصد زیادہ ہے۔
اسی طرح، کیپٹو اور کمرشیل کانوں سے کوئلے کی ترسیل بھی دسمبر 2024 میں اب تک کی بلند ترین سطح پر پہنچ گئی، اس مہینے کے دوران 17.67 ملین ٹن کوئلہ بھیجا گیا۔ یہ دسمبر 2023 میں 0.426 ملین ٹن کی یومیہ اوسط سے 33.20 فیصد اضافے کی نمائندگی کرتا ہے جس کی یومیہ اوسط ترسیل 0.570 ملین ٹن ہے۔
یکم اپریل سے 31 دسمبر 2024 کے درمیان کیپٹو اور کمرشیل کانوں سے کُل ترسیل 137.34 ملین ٹن تک پہنچ گئی جو کہ گزشتہ سال کی اسی مدت میں 102.53 ملین ٹن سے 33.95 فیصد زیادہ ہے۔
کوئلے کی وزارت ایک پائیدار اور مؤثر کوئلے کے شعبے کو یقینی بنانے، ملک میں ترقی اور ترقی کو آگے بڑھانے کے لیے پُرعزم ہے، اور وکست بھارت 2047 کے وژن کے ساتھ منسلک ہے، جس کا مقصد 2047 تک ایک ترقی یافتہ ہندوستان بنانا ہے۔ کوئلے کا شعبہ توانائی کے تحفظ کو یقینی بنانے، پائیدار ترقی کو فروغ دینے اور اقتصادی ترقی کو آگے بڑھا کر اس وژن کو حاصل کرنے میں اہم کردار ادا کرتا ہے۔