Ministry of Statistics & Programme Implementation
Commencement of Surveys from the month of January 2025
02 JAN 2025 6:36PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Statistics & Programme Implementation (MoSPI), National Statistics Office (NSO), Government of India, is pleased to announce the conduct of the following surveys from the month of January 2025:-
1. NSS 80th Round: Survey on Social Consumption- Health (Jan to December 2025) & Comprehensive Modular Survey-Telecom and ICT skill (Jan to March 2025) & Education (April to June 2025);
2. Periodic Labour Force Survey (PLFS) (Jan – December 2025)
3. Annual Survey on unincorporated enterprise (ASUSE) (Jan – December 2025)
The sample design of these surveys has been modified incorporating the provision for generation of district-level estimates, monthly estimates of key labour force indicators at all-India level from PLFS, quarterly estimates for PLFS in rural areas and generation of quarterly estimates for ASUSE along with Annual estimates.
As an enabling provision for generating the district-level estimates, NSO has modified the sample design for the selection of samples with the district as a basic stratum for all the surveys starting from January 2025. In this endeavour, MOSPI will serve as the nodal agency responsible for generating State and National level estimates, while the respective State governments will produce district-level estimates for their respective States.
The households for the survey are selected on the basis of a scientifically designed sampling technique. Well-qualified and trained officials/Survey Enumerators of NSO collect information using tablets equipped with e-SIGMA software. The NSO and State Directorates of Economics & Statistics (DESs) will carry out the survey on health with sample size on matching basis. The survey will cover the whole of the Indian Union.
NSO, MoSPI through this press release request the public at large to extend full cooperation to the officials/Survey Enumerators of MoSPI visiting the selected households/enterprises for collection of data during the survey period. The information collected from the households/enterprises will be kept as confidential and only be used for planning and policy formulation at State and National level.
Feedback if any is always welcome at nssocpd.coord@mospi.gov.in

सांख्यिकी आणि कार्यक्रम अंमलबजावणी मंत्रालय
जानेवारी 2025 पासून सर्वेक्षणांना प्रारंभ
02 JAN 2025 9:42PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 2 जानेवारी 2025
राष्ट्रीय सांख्यिकी कार्यालय, सांख्यिकी आणि कार्यक्रम अंमलबजावणी मंत्रालयाला जानेवारी 2025 पासून खालील सर्वेक्षणांच्या आयोजनाची घोषणा करताना आनंद होत आहे:-
1. एनएसएस 80वी फेरी: सामाजिक वापरावरील सर्वेक्षण- आरोग्य (जानेवारी ते डिसेंबर 2025) आणि सर्वसमावेशक मॉड्यूलर सर्वेक्षण-दूरसंचार आणि आयसीटी कौशल्य (जानेवारी ते मार्च 2025) आणि शिक्षण (एप्रिल ते जून 2025);
2. ठराविक कालांतराने श्रम बलसर्वेक्षण (जानेवारी - डिसेंबर 2025)
3. असंघटित क्षेत्रातीलउद्योगांचे वार्षिक सर्वेक्षण (जानेवारी – डिसेंबर 2025)
या सर्वेक्षणांच्या नमुना आराखड्यात जिल्हा-स्तरीय अंदाज, पीएलएफएसकडून अखिल भारतीय स्तरावरील प्रमुख श्रमशक्ती निर्देशकांचे मासिक अंदाज, ग्रामीण भागातील पीएलएफएससाठी तिमाही अंदाज आणि असंघटित क्षेत्रातील उद्योगांसाठी वार्षिक अंदाजांसह तिमाही अंदाज तयार करण्याची तरतूद समाविष्ट करून बदल करण्यात आले आहेत.
जिल्हा स्तरीय अंदाज तयार करण्यासाठी सक्षम तरतूद म्हणून, राष्ट्रीय सांख्यिकी कार्यालयाने जानेवारी 2025 पासून सुरू होणाऱ्या सर्व सर्वेक्षणांसाठी मूलभूत स्तरम्हणून जिल्ह्यासह नमुने निवडण्यासाठी नमुना डिझाइनमध्ये बदल केले आहेत. याप्रयत्नात, सांख्यिकी आणिकार्यक्रम अंमलबजावणी मंत्रालय नोडल एजन्सी म्हणून काम करेल जी राज्य आणि राष्ट्रीय स्तरावरील अंदाज तयार करण्यासाठी जबाबदार असेल तर संबंधित राज्य सरकारे त्यांच्या संबंधित राज्यांसाठी जिल्हा-स्तरीय अंदाज तयार करतील.
सर्वेक्षणासाठी घरांची निवड शास्त्रोक्त पद्धतीने तयार केलेल्या नमुना तंत्राच्या आधारे केली जाते.राष्ट्रीय सांख्यिकी कार्यालयाचे सुयोग्य आणि प्रशिक्षित अधिकारी/सर्वेक्षण प्रगणक ई-सिग्मा सॉफ्टवेअरने सुसज्ज टॅब्लेट वापरून माहिती संकलित करतात. राष्ट्रीय सांख्यिकी कार्यालय आणि राज्यअर्थशास्त्र आणि सांख्यिकी संचालनालये आरोग्यासंबंधीचे सर्वेक्षण जुळणीच्या आधारावर नमुना आकारासह करतील. या सर्वेक्षणात संपूर्ण भारताचा समावेश असेल.
राष्ट्रीय सांख्यिकी कार्यालय,सांख्यिकी आणि कार्यक्रम अंमलबजावणी मंत्रालय या प्रसिद्धीपत्रकाद्वारे सर्वेक्षण कालावधीदरम्यान डेटा संकलित करण्यासाठी निवडलेल्या घरांना/उद्यमांना भेट देणाऱ्या सांख्यिकी आणि कार्यक्रम अंमलबजावणी मंत्रालयाच्या अधिकारी/सर्वेक्षण प्रगणकांना पूर्ण सहकार्य करण्याची विनंती जनतेला करत आहे. घरे/उद्योगांकडून गोळा केलेली माहिती गोपनीय ठेवली जाईल आणि ती केवळ राज्य आणि राष्ट्रीय स्तरावर नियोजन आणि धोरण तयार करण्यासाठी वापरली जाईल.
कोणत्याही अभिप्रायांचे nssocpd.coord@mospi.gov.inयेथे नेहमीच स्वागत असेल.