Ministry of Statistics & Programme Implementation
Commencement of Surveys from the month of January 2025
02 JAN 2025 6:36PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Statistics & Programme Implementation (MoSPI), National Statistics Office (NSO), Government of India, is pleased to announce the conduct of the following surveys from the month of January 2025:-
1. NSS 80th Round: Survey on Social Consumption- Health (Jan to December 2025) & Comprehensive Modular Survey-Telecom and ICT skill (Jan to March 2025) & Education (April to June 2025);
2. Periodic Labour Force Survey (PLFS) (Jan – December 2025)
3. Annual Survey on unincorporated enterprise (ASUSE) (Jan – December 2025)
The sample design of these surveys has been modified incorporating the provision for generation of district-level estimates, monthly estimates of key labour force indicators at all-India level from PLFS, quarterly estimates for PLFS in rural areas and generation of quarterly estimates for ASUSE along with Annual estimates.
As an enabling provision for generating the district-level estimates, NSO has modified the sample design for the selection of samples with the district as a basic stratum for all the surveys starting from January 2025. In this endeavour, MOSPI will serve as the nodal agency responsible for generating State and National level estimates, while the respective State governments will produce district-level estimates for their respective States.
The households for the survey are selected on the basis of a scientifically designed sampling technique. Well-qualified and trained officials/Survey Enumerators of NSO collect information using tablets equipped with e-SIGMA software. The NSO and State Directorates of Economics & Statistics (DESs) will carry out the survey on health with sample size on matching basis. The survey will cover the whole of the Indian Union.
NSO, MoSPI through this press release request the public at large to extend full cooperation to the officials/Survey Enumerators of MoSPI visiting the selected households/enterprises for collection of data during the survey period. The information collected from the households/enterprises will be kept as confidential and only be used for planning and policy formulation at State and National level.
Feedback if any is always welcome at nssocpd.coord@mospi.gov.in

شماریات اور پروگرام کے نفاذ کی وزارت
جنوری 2025 سے سروے کا آغاز
02 JAN 2025 6:36PM by PIB Delhi
شماریات اور پروگرام کے نفاذ کی وزارت (ایم او ایس پی آئی)، قومی شماریات کے دفتر (این ایس او)، حکومت ہند کو جنوری 2025 کے مہینے سے درج ذیل سروے کے انعقاد کا اعلان کرتے ہوئے خوشی ہو رہی ہے:-
این ایس ایس کا 80واں دور: سماجی کھپت پر سروے- صحت (جنوری سے دسمبر 2025) اور جامع ماڈیولر سروے-ٹیلی کام اور آئی سی ٹی مہارت (جنوری سے مارچ 2025) اور تعلیم (اپریل تا جون 2025)؛
1. متواتر لیبر فورس سروے (پی ایل ایف ایس) (جنوری – دسمبر 2025)
• iii. غیر منقسم انٹرپرائز پر سالانہ سروے (اے ایس یو ایس ای) (جنوری – دسمبر 2025)
ان سروے کے نمونے کے ڈیزائن میں ضلعی سطح کے تخمینوں کی تیاری، پی ایل ایف ایس سے کُل ہند سطح پر لیبر فورس کے کلیدی اشاریوں کے ماہانہ تخمینے، دیہی علاقوں میں پی ایل ایف ایس کے سہ ماہی تخمینے اور اے ایس یو ایس ای کے لیے سہ ماہی تخمینوں کی تیاری کو شامل کرتے ہوئے ترمیم کی گئی ہے۔
ضلعی سطح کے تخمینے تیار کرنے کی قابل عمل فراہمی کے طور پر این ایس او نے جنوری 2025 سے شروع ہونے والے تمام سروے کے لیے بنیادی سطح کے طور پر ضلع کے ساتھ نمونوں کے انتخاب کے لیے نمونے کے ڈیزائن میں ترمیم کی ہے۔ اس کوشش میں، ایم او ایس پی آئی ریاستی اور قومی سطح کے تخمینے تیار کرنے کے لیے ذمے دار نوڈل ایجنسی کے طور پر کام کرے گی، جبکہ متعلقہ ریاستی حکومتیں اپنی اپنی ریاستوں کے لیے ضلعی سطح کے تخمینے تیار کریں گی۔
سروے کے لیے گھرانوں کا انتخاب سائنسی طور پر ڈیزائن کردہ نمونے لینے کی تکنیک کی بنیاد پر کیا جاتا ہے۔ اچھی طرح سے تعلیم یافتہ اور تربیت یافتہ اہلکار/ این ایس او کے سروے شمار کنندگان e-SIGMA سافٹ ویئر سے لیس ٹیبلٹ کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے معلومات اکٹھا کرتے ہیں۔ این ایس او اور ریاستی ڈائریکٹوریٹ آف اکنامکس اینڈ اسٹیٹسٹکس (ڈی ای ایس) صحت سے متعلق سروے کو مماثلت کی بنیاد پر نمونے کے سائز کے ساتھ انجام دیں گے۔ سروے میں پورے ہندوستانی یونین کا احاطہ کیا جائے گا۔
اس پریس ریلیز کے ذریعے این ایس او، ایم او ایس پی آئی عوام سے بڑے پیمانے پر درخواست کرتا ہے کہ سروے کی مدت کے دوران ڈیٹا اکٹھا کرنے کے لیے منتخب گھرانوں/انٹرپرائز کا دورہ کرنے والے ایم او ایس پی آئی کے عہدیداروں/ سروے شمار کنندگان سے مکمل تعاون کریں۔ گھرانوں/ کاروباری اداروں سے جمع کی گئی معلومات کو خفیہ رکھا جائے گا اور صرف ریاستی اور قومی سطح پر منصوبہ بندی اور پالیسی سازی کے لیے استعمال کیا جائے گا۔
اگر آپ کی کوئی رائے ہے تو nssocpd.coord@mospi.gov.in پر ہمیشہ خوش آمدید ہے۔