Ministry of Statistics & Programme Implementation
Commencement of Surveys from the month of January 2025
02 JAN 2025 6:36PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Statistics & Programme Implementation (MoSPI), National Statistics Office (NSO), Government of India, is pleased to announce the conduct of the following surveys from the month of January 2025:-
1. NSS 80th Round: Survey on Social Consumption- Health (Jan to December 2025) & Comprehensive Modular Survey-Telecom and ICT skill (Jan to March 2025) & Education (April to June 2025);
2. Periodic Labour Force Survey (PLFS) (Jan – December 2025)
3. Annual Survey on unincorporated enterprise (ASUSE) (Jan – December 2025)
The sample design of these surveys has been modified incorporating the provision for generation of district-level estimates, monthly estimates of key labour force indicators at all-India level from PLFS, quarterly estimates for PLFS in rural areas and generation of quarterly estimates for ASUSE along with Annual estimates.
As an enabling provision for generating the district-level estimates, NSO has modified the sample design for the selection of samples with the district as a basic stratum for all the surveys starting from January 2025. In this endeavour, MOSPI will serve as the nodal agency responsible for generating State and National level estimates, while the respective State governments will produce district-level estimates for their respective States.
The households for the survey are selected on the basis of a scientifically designed sampling technique. Well-qualified and trained officials/Survey Enumerators of NSO collect information using tablets equipped with e-SIGMA software. The NSO and State Directorates of Economics & Statistics (DESs) will carry out the survey on health with sample size on matching basis. The survey will cover the whole of the Indian Union.
NSO, MoSPI through this press release request the public at large to extend full cooperation to the officials/Survey Enumerators of MoSPI visiting the selected households/enterprises for collection of data during the survey period. The information collected from the households/enterprises will be kept as confidential and only be used for planning and policy formulation at State and National level.
Feedback if any is always welcome at nssocpd.coord@mospi.gov.in

புள்ளியியல் மற்றும் திட்ட அமலாக்கம் அமைச்சகம்
2025 ஜனவரி மாதத்தில் புள்ளியியல் அமைச்சகத்தின் ஆய்வுகள் தொடக்கம்
02 JAN 2025 6:36PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய அரசின் புள்ளியியல் - திட்ட அமலாக்க அமைச்சகத்தின் கீழ் செயல்படும் தேசிய புள்ளியியல் அலுவலகம் 2025 ஜனவரி முதல் பின்வரும் ஆய்வுகள், கணக்கெடுப்புகளை நடத்துவதை அறிவிப்பதில் மகிழ்ச்சி அடைகிறது:-
*என்எஸ்எஸ் 80 வது சுற்று: சமூக நுகர்வு- சுகாதாரம் ஆய்வு (ஜனவரி முதல் டிசம்பர் 2025 வரை)
*விரிவான தொலைத்தொடர்பு திறன் ஆய்வு(ஜனவரி முதல் மார்ச் 2025 வரை)
*கல்வி (ஏப்ரல் முதல் ஜூன் 2025 வரை);
*குறிப்பிட்ட கால இடைவெளியிலான தொழிலாளர் கணக்கெடுப்பு (PLFS) (ஜனவரி முதல் டிசம்பர் 2025 வரை)
*சட்டப்படி ஒருங்கிணைக்கப்படாத தொழில்கள் குறித்த வருடாந்திர ஆய்வு (ASUSE) (ஜனவரி முதல் டிசம்பர் 2025 வரை)
மாவட்ட அளவிலான மதிப்பீடுகள் , தொழிலாளர் தொடர்பான மாதாந்திர கணக்கீடுகள், ஊரகப் பகுதியில் தொழிலாளர் குறித்த காலாண்டு மதிப்பீடுகள், ஆண்டு மதிப்பீடுகள் ஆகியவற்றை உள்ளடக்கி இந்த ஆய்வுகளின் மாதிரி வடிவமைப்பு மாற்றியமைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
மாவட்ட அளவிலான மதிப்பீடுகளை உருவாக்குவதற்கான ஒரு ஏற்பாடாக, ஜனவரி 2025 முதல் தொடங்கும் அனைத்து கணக்கெடுப்புகளுக்கும் ஒரு அடிப்படை அடுக்காக மாவட்டத்துடன் மாதிரிகளைத் தேர்ந்தெடுப்பதற்கான மாதிரி வடிவமைப்பை என்எஸ்ஓ மாற்றியுள்ளது. இந்த முயற்சியில், மாநில, தேசிய அளவிலான மதிப்பீடுகளை உருவாக்குவதற்கு பொறுப்பான ஒருங்கிணைப்பு முகமையாக மத்திய புள்ளியியல் திட்ட அமலாக்க அமைச்சகம் செயல்படும். அதே நேரத்தில் அந்தந்த மாநில அரசுகள் அந்தந்த மாநிலங்களுக்கான மாவட்ட அளவிலான மதிப்பீடுகளை தயாரிக்கும்.
அறிவியல் பூர்வமாக வடிவமைக்கப்பட்ட மாதிரி நுட்பத்தின் அடிப்படையில் கணக்கெடுப்புக்கான குடும்பங்கள் தேர்ந்தெடுக்கப்படுகின்றன.
என்எஸ்ஓ-வின் நன்கு தகுதி வாய்ந்த பயிற்சி பெற்ற அதிகாரிகள் / கணக்கெடுப்பு கணக்கீட்டாளர்கள் இ-சிக்மா மென்பொருள் பொருத்தப்பட்ட டேப்லெட்டுகளைப் பயன்படுத்தி தகவல்களைச் சேகரிக்கிறார்கள்.
பின்னூட்டக் கருத்துகள் ஏதேனும் இருந்தால் nssocpd.coord@mospi.gov.in என்ற இணையதளம் மூலம் தெரிவிக்கலாம்.