Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Aspirational District' concept of the Modi Govt inspired by the commitment to ensure equitable development of every district and every region of India, says Dr Jitendra Singh
Union Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh Reviews Aspirational District Program in YSR Kadapa with Elected Representatives
Encourages Them to Educate the Public and Ensure Effective Utilization of Central Schemes
03 JAN 2025 1:20PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh said here today that the "Aspirational District" concept of the Modi Govt is inspired by the commitment to ensure equitable development of every district and also every region of India.
On the third day of his three-day visit to Kadapa, the Minister was conducting a detailed review of the Aspirational District Program and interacted with local MLAs and elected representatives to discuss the program’s progress and strategies for further implementation.
The Minister emphasized the critical role of the Aspirational District Program in fostering inclusive growth and urged the representatives to collaborate with the central government to transform Kadapa into a leading aspirational district. He underlined the significance of actively engaging citizens to maximize the benefits of key central schemes.
Dr. Jitendra Singh highlighted the impact of the Ayushman Bharat Pradhan Mantri Jan Arogya Yojana, which provides comprehensive health insurance coverage, especially for those above 70 years of age. He stressed the importance of ensuring the scheme reaches every eligible beneficiary.
He also called for prioritizing the preparation of updated census lists to ensure accurate identification of beneficiaries for various welfare programs. Referring to the Pradhan Mantri Suryaghar Yojana, the Minister explained how promoting solar energy solutions could empower rural households by reducing energy costs and advancing sustainability.
The Minister further discussed the success of the PM-KISAN Samman Nidhi, which has offered financial stability to small and marginal farmers, bolstering agricultural productivity and rural livelihoods. He also outlined the benefits of the Pradhan Mantri Vishwakarma Kaushal Samman (PM Vishwakarma) scheme, designed to support traditional artisans and craftsmen by providing skill development opportunities, modern tools, and access to financial resources.
Dr. Jitendra Singh urged the local representatives to educate citizens about these transformative programs and assist them in availing the benefits. “For Prime Minister Narendra Modi, the satisfaction of the people in governance is paramount. These initiatives are tailored to directly address the needs of the most vulnerable sections of society,” he stated.
During the interaction, the elected representatives presented several key requests to Union Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh, who assured them that he would convey these issues to the concerned Central Ministries and work towards their early resolution.
The Minister reiterated the government’s commitment to making aspirational districts engines of growth and progress, ensuring holistic development and equitable opportunities for all.

कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन मंत्रालय
मोदी सरकार की 'आकांक्षी जिला' अवधारणा भारत के प्रत्येक जिले और प्रत्येक क्षेत्र का समान विकास सुनिश्चित करने की प्रतिबद्धता से प्रेरित है : डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह
केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने निर्वाचित प्रतिनिधियों के साथ वाईएसआर कडप्पा में आकांक्षी जिला कार्यक्रम की समीक्षा की
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने निर्वाचित प्रतिनिधियों को जनता को शिक्षित करने और केंद्रीय योजनाओं का प्रभावी उपयोग सुनिश्चित करने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया
03 JAN 2025 1:20PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि मोदी सरकार की "आकांक्षी जिला" अवधारणा भारत के प्रत्येक जिले और प्रत्येक क्षेत्र का समान विकास सुनिश्चित करने की प्रतिबद्धता से प्रेरित है।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कडप्पा की अपनी तीन दिवसीय यात्रा के तीसरे दिन आकांक्षी जिला कार्यक्रम की विस्तृत समीक्षा की तथा कार्यक्रम की प्रगति और आगे के कार्यान्वयन के लिए रणनीतियों पर विचार-विमर्श करने के लिए स्थानीय विधायकों और निर्वाचित प्रतिनिधियों के साथ बातचीत की।
मंत्री ने समावेशी विकास को बढ़ावा देने में आकांक्षी जिला कार्यक्रम की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका पर जोर दिया और प्रतिनिधियों से कडप्पा को एक अग्रणी आकांक्षी जिले में परिवर्तित करने के लिए केंद्र सरकार के साथ सहयोग करने का आग्रह किया। उन्होंने प्रमुख केंद्रीय योजनाओं का अधिकतम लाभ लेने के लिए नागरिकों को सक्रिय रूप से शामिल करने के महत्व को रेखांकित किया।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने आयुष्मान भारत प्रधानमंत्री जन आरोग्य योजना के प्रभाव पर प्रकाश डाला, जो विशेष रूप से 70 वर्ष से अधिक आयु के लोगों के लिए व्यापक स्वास्थ्य बीमा कवरेज प्रदान करती है। उन्होंने इस योजना को हर पात्र लाभार्थी तक पहुँचाने के महत्व पर जोर दिया।
उन्होंने विभिन्न कल्याणकारी कार्यक्रमों के लिए लाभार्थियों की सटीक पहचान सुनिश्चित करने के लिए अद्यतन जनगणना सूचियों की तैयारी को प्राथमिकता देने का भी आह्वान किया। प्रधानमंत्री सूर्याघर योजना का उल्लेख करते हुए, मंत्री ने बताया कि किस प्रकार सौर ऊर्जा समाधानों को बढ़ावा देने से ऊर्जा लागत में कमी लाकर और स्थिरता को बढ़ावा देकर ग्रामीण परिवारों को सशक्त बनाया जा सकता है।
डॉ. सिंह ने पीएम-किसान सम्मान निधि की सफलता पर भी चर्चा की, जिसने छोटे और सीमांत किसानों को वित्तीय स्थिरता प्रदान की है, जिससे कृषि उत्पादकता और ग्रामीण आजीविका को बढ़ावा मिला है। उन्होंने प्रधानमंत्री विश्वकर्मा कौशल सम्मान (पीएम विश्वकर्मा) योजना के लाभों को भी रेखांकित किया, जिसे कौशल विकास के अवसर, आधुनिक उपकरण और वित्तीय संसाधनों तक पहुँच प्रदान करके पारंपरिक कारीगरों और शिल्पकारों का समर्थन करने के लिए तैयार किया गया है।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने स्थानीय प्रतिनिधियों से नागरिकों को इन परिवर्तनकारी कार्यक्रमों के बारे में शिक्षित करने और लाभ उठाने में उनकी सहायता करने का आग्रह किया। उन्होंने कहा, "प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के लिए शासन में लोगों की संतुष्टि सर्वोपरि है। ये पहल समाज के सबसे कमजोर वर्गों की आवश्यकताओं का प्रत्यक्ष समाधान करने के लिए तैयार की गई हैं।"
निर्वाचित प्रतिनिधियों ने बातचीत के दौरान केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह के समक्ष कई प्रमुख अनुरोध प्रस्तुत किए। डॉ. सिंह ने इन मुद्दों को संबंधित केंद्रीय मंत्रालयों तक पहुंचाने और इनके शीघ्र समाधान की दिशा में काम करने का आश्वासन दिया।
डॉ. सिंह ने आकांक्षी जिलों को विकास और प्रगति का साधन बनाने, सभी के लिए समग्र विकास और समान अवसर सुनिश्चित करने के लिए सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता दोहराई।