Ministry of Steel
MOIL ACHIEVES BEST EVER Q3 & 9 MONTHS’ PERFORMANCE IN 2024-25
03 JAN 2025 1:46PM by PIB Delhi
MOIL, a PSU under the Ministry of Steel, has achieved best ever Q3 performance in October-December, 2024 with best ever production of manganese ore of 4.6 lakh tonnes and sale of 3.88 lakh tonnes, higher by 13% over corresponding period of last year (CPLY). Coming to the performance in the first nine months of the current financial year, MOIL has registered production of 13.3 Lakh manganese ore, which is 4.5 percent higher and sale of 11.39 Lakh tonnes which is 4 percent higher than the corresponding period of the last year. The PSU has also registered growth in its exploratory core drilling which stands at 72,340 metres, which is 19 percent higher than the CPLY.
With the above performance, MOIL is expected to surpass the best ever Q3 revenue. Shri Ajit Kumar Saxena, CMD, MOIL, expressed satisfaction over the performance and was confident that the company will maintain the growth momentum.

எஃகுத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
இந்திய மாங்கனீஸ் தாது நிறுவனம் 2024-25ஆண்டின் மூன்றாவது காலாண்டு மற்றும் 9 மாத செயல்திறனில் முன்னெப்போதும் இல்லாத சிறந்த சாதனையைப் படைத்துள்ளது
03 JAN 2025 1:46PM by PIB Chennai
எஃகு அமைச்சகத்தின் கீழ் உள்ள பொதுத்துறை நிறுவனமான இந்திய மங்கனீஸ் தாது நிறுவனம், 2024 அக்டோபர்-டிசம்பர் காலாண்டில் 4.6 லட்சம் டன் மாங்கனீஸ் தாது உற்பத்தியுடனும் 3.88 லட்சம் டன் விற்பனையுடனும் சிறந்த மூன்றாவது காலாண்டு செயல்திறனை அடைந்துள்ளது. இது கடந்த ஆண்டின் இதே காலகட்டத்தை விட 13% அதிகமாகும். நடப்பு நிதியாண்டின் முதல் ஒன்பது மாதங்களில் 13.3 லட்சம் மாங்கனீஸ் தாது உற்பத்தி என்பது 4.5 சதவீத அதிகரிப்பும், 11.39 லட்சம் டன் விற்பனை என்பது 4 சதவீத அதிகரிப்பும் ஆகும்.
மேற்கண்ட செயல்திறனுடன், இந்திய மாங்கனீஸ் தாது நிறுவனம் இதுவரை இல்லாத சிறந்த மூன்றாவது காலாண்டு வருவாயை இனி விஞ்சும் என்று எதிர்பார்க்கப்படுகிறது. இந்நிறுவனத்தின் தலைவரும், நிர்வாக இயக்குநருமான திரு அஜித் குமார் சக்சேனா இந்த செயல்திறன் குறித்து திருப்தி தெரிவித்தார். இந்த வளர்ச்சி வேகத்தை இந்நிறுவனம் தொடர்ந்து பராமரிக்கும் என்று அவர் நம்பிக்கை தெரிவித்தார்.