President's Secretariat
President of India Graces commemoration of the golden jubilee celebrations of NIMHANS at Bengaluru
03 JAN 2025 2:09PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu graced the commemoration of the golden jubilee celebrations of the National Institute of Mental Health and Neuro Sciences (NIMHANS) at Bengaluru today (January 3, 2025).
Speaking on the occasion, the President said that innovative research and rigorous academic programme with exceptional patient care has made NIMHANS an undisputed leader in the field of mental health and neurosciences. The Bellary model of community-based mental healthcare has made history. Now, the Tele MANAS platform uses technology to reach out to those in need. It is heartening to note that the 53 Tele MANAS cells across the country have served nearly 17 lakh people in their chosen language during the last two years.
The President said that in the past, issues and concerns of mental health had not received enough attention in some societies. In recent times, however, awareness about mental health has been rising. The unscientific beliefs and stigma associated with mental illnesses are a matter of the past, making it easier for those suffering from various ailments to seek help. This has been a welcome development especially at this juncture, because a variety of mental health issues are taking epidemic proportions around the world.
The President said that the rising awareness has made it possible for patients to open up and share their problems. She was happy to note that the NIMHANS has taken many initiatives like Tele MANAS to facilitate counselling anywhere anytime and SAMVAAD platform to address child and adolescent mental health problems.
The President said that the wisdom and life lessons from our ancient sages and seers can help us all develop a spiritual framework within which we can make sense of the ups and downs of life that strain the balance of the mind. Our scriptures tell us that the mind is at the root of everything we perceive in the world. She appreciated the NIMHANS for successfully incorporating traditional methods such as Yoga with modern systems of healthcare to alleviate both mental and physical distress.
The President said that a healthy mind is the foundation of a healthy society. She expressed confidence that compassion and kindness along with knowledge and wisdom would guide doctors and other mental healthcare experts in providing the highest quality of care at all times, in all situations.
Click here to see the President's speech.

குடியரசுத் தலைவர் செயலகம்
பெங்களூருவில் நடைபெற்ற தேசிய மனநலம் மற்றும் நரம்பியல் அறிவியல் நிறுவனத்தின்(நிம்ஹான்ஸ்) பொன்விழா கொண்டாட்டங்களில் குடியரசுத்தலைவர் பங்கேற்றார்
03 JAN 2025 2:09PM by PIB Chennai
பெங்களூருவில் உள்ள தேசிய மனநலம் மற்றும் நரம்பியல் அறிவியல் நிறுவனத்தில் இன்று (ஜனவரி 3, 2025) நடைபெற்ற பொன்விழா கொண்டாட்டங்களில் குடியரசுத்தலைவர் திருமதி திரௌபதி முர்மு கலந்து கொண்டார் .
நிகழ்ச்சியில் பேசிய அவர் , புதுமையான ஆராய்ச்சிகள், தனித்தன்மை வாய்ந்த நோயாளிகளை கவனிப்பதை உள்ளடக்கிய கடுமையான கல்வித் திட்டங்கள் ஆகியவை தேசிய மனநலம் மற்றும் நரம்பியல் அறிவியல் நிறுவனத்தை முதன்மை நிறுவனமாக மாற்றியுள்ளன என்றார். சமூக அடிப்படையிலான மனநல சுகாதாரத்தில் பெல்லாரி மாதிரி என்பது வரலாறு படைத்துள்ளதாக அவர் தெரிவித்தார். இப்போது, டெலி மனஸ் இயங்குதளம் தேவைப்படுவோரை சென்றடைவதற்கான தொழில்நுட்பத்தைப் பயன்படுத்துகிறது. கடந்த இரண்டு ஆண்டுகளில் நாடு முழுவதும் உள்ள 53 டெலி மனஸ் பிரிவுகள் ஏறத்தாழ 17 லட்சம் பேருக்கு அவர்கள் தேர்ந்தெடுத்த மொழியில் சேவை செய்துள்ளன என்பது மகிழ்ச்சி அளிக்கிறது என்று குடியரசுத்தலைவர் கூறினார்.
கடந்த காலங்களில், மனநல பிரச்சனைகள் போதுமான கவனத்தைப் பெறவில்லை என்று கூறிய அவர், அண்மைக் காலங்களில், மனநலம் குறித்த விழிப்புணர்வு அதிகரித்து வருகிறது என்றார். மனநலப் பிரச்சனை குறித்த அறிவியல்பூர்வமற்ற நம்பிக்கைகளும் களங்கப்படுத்தலும் முடிந்து போன கடந்த கால விஷயம் என்றும், அதிகரித்து வரும் விழிப்புணர்வானது மனம் திறந்து நோயாளிகள் தங்கள் பிரச்சனைகளைப் பகிர்ந்து கொள்ள வழிவகுத்துள்ளது என்றும் குடியரசுத் தலைவர் கூறினார். எங்கும், எந்த நேரத்திலும் ஆலோசனை வழங்க டெலி மனஸ், குழந்தைகள் மற்றும் வளரிளம் பருவத்தினரின் மனநலப் பிரச்னைகளைக் கையாள்வதற்கு சம்வாத் தளம் போன்ற பல முயற்சிகளை தேசிய மனநலம் மற்றும் நரம்பியல் அறிவியல் நிறுவனம் மேற்கொண்டிருப்பது குறித்து அவர் மகிழ்ச்சி தெரிவித்தார்.
உலகில் நாம் காணும் அனைத்திற்கும் ஆணிவேராக இருப்பது மனம் என்று நமது சாஸ்திரங்கள் கூறுகின்றன. மனம் மற்றும் உடலின் துயரங்களைப் போக்க யோகா போன்ற பாரம்பரிய முறைகளை நவீன மருத்துவ முறைகளுடன் வெற்றிகரமாக இணைத்ததற்காக தேசிய மனநலம் மற்றும் நரம்பியல் அறிவியல் நிறுவனத்திற்கு அவர் பாராட்டு தெரிவித்தார்.
ஆரோக்கியமான மனமே ஆரோக்கியமான சமுதாயத்தின் அடித்தளம் என்று குடியரசுத்தலைவர் கூறினார். அறிவு மற்றும் ஞானத்துடன் இரக்கம் மற்றும் கருணை என்பது மருத்துவர்களுக்கும், மனநல சுகாதார நிபுணர்களுக்கும் எல்லா நேரங்களிலும், எல்லா சூழ்நிலைகளிலும் மிக உயர்ந்த தரமான சிகிச்சை வழங்க வழிகாட்டும் என்று அவர் நம்பிக்கை தெரிவித்தார்.