President's Secretariat
President of India Graces commemoration of the golden jubilee celebrations of NIMHANS at Bengaluru
03 JAN 2025 2:09PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu graced the commemoration of the golden jubilee celebrations of the National Institute of Mental Health and Neuro Sciences (NIMHANS) at Bengaluru today (January 3, 2025).
Speaking on the occasion, the President said that innovative research and rigorous academic programme with exceptional patient care has made NIMHANS an undisputed leader in the field of mental health and neurosciences. The Bellary model of community-based mental healthcare has made history. Now, the Tele MANAS platform uses technology to reach out to those in need. It is heartening to note that the 53 Tele MANAS cells across the country have served nearly 17 lakh people in their chosen language during the last two years.
The President said that in the past, issues and concerns of mental health had not received enough attention in some societies. In recent times, however, awareness about mental health has been rising. The unscientific beliefs and stigma associated with mental illnesses are a matter of the past, making it easier for those suffering from various ailments to seek help. This has been a welcome development especially at this juncture, because a variety of mental health issues are taking epidemic proportions around the world.
The President said that the rising awareness has made it possible for patients to open up and share their problems. She was happy to note that the NIMHANS has taken many initiatives like Tele MANAS to facilitate counselling anywhere anytime and SAMVAAD platform to address child and adolescent mental health problems.
The President said that the wisdom and life lessons from our ancient sages and seers can help us all develop a spiritual framework within which we can make sense of the ups and downs of life that strain the balance of the mind. Our scriptures tell us that the mind is at the root of everything we perceive in the world. She appreciated the NIMHANS for successfully incorporating traditional methods such as Yoga with modern systems of healthcare to alleviate both mental and physical distress.
The President said that a healthy mind is the foundation of a healthy society. She expressed confidence that compassion and kindness along with knowledge and wisdom would guide doctors and other mental healthcare experts in providing the highest quality of care at all times, in all situations.
Click here to see the President's speech.

राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
राष्ट्रपति ने बेंगलुरु में निमहंस के स्वर्ण जयंती समारोह की शोभा बढ़ाई
03 JAN 2025 2:09PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रपति श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मु ने आज (3 जनवरी, 2025) बेंगलुरु में राष्ट्रीय मानसिक स्वास्थ्य और तंत्रिका विज्ञान संस्थान यानि नेशनल इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ मेंटल हेल्थ एंड न्यूरो साइंस (निमहंस) के स्वर्ण जयंती समारोह में भाग लिया।
इस अवसर पर अपने संबोधन में राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि रोगियों की असाधारण देखभाल सहित अभिनव अनुसंधान और कठोर शैक्षिक पाठ्यक्रम के बल पर निमहंस मानसिक स्वास्थ्य और तंत्रिका विज्ञान के क्षेत्र में एक अग्रणी संस्थान बन गया है। समुदाय-आधारित मानसिक स्वास्थ्य सेवा के बेल्लारी मॉडल ने इतिहास रच दिया है। अब टेली मानस प्लेटफॉर्म ज़रूरतमंद लोगों तक पहुंचने के लिए तकनीक का इस्तेमाल कर रहा है। यह जानकर खुशी होती है कि देश भर में 53 टेली मानस केंद्रों ने पिछले दो वर्षों के दौरान लगभग 17 लाख लोगों को उनकी चुनी हुई भाषा में सेवा प्रदान की है।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि अतीत में, कुछ समाजों में मानसिक स्वास्थ्य के मुद्दों और चिंताओं पर पर्याप्त ध्यान नहीं दिया गया था। हालांकि, हाल के दिनों में मानसिक स्वास्थ्य के बारे में जागरूकता बढ़ रही है। मानसिक बीमारियों से जुड़ी अवैज्ञानिक मान्यताएं और कलंक अतीत की बात हो गई हैं। ऐसे में विभिन्न बीमारियों से पीड़ित लोगों के लिए मदद लेना आसान हो गया है। यह विशेष रूप से इस समय एक स्वागत योग्य बदलाव है, क्योंकि दुनिया भर में मानसिक स्वास्थ्य से जुड़ी कई समस्याएं महामारी का रूप ले रही हैं।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि बढ़ती जागरूकता ने मरीजों के लिए अपनी समस्याओं को खुलकर साझा करना संभव बना दिया है। उन्हें यह जानकर खुशी हुई कि निमहंस ने कहीं भी और कभी भी परामर्श की सुविधा के लिए टेली मानस और बच्चों तथा किशोरों की मानसिक स्वास्थ्य समस्याओं के समाधान के लिए संवाद मंच जैसी कई पहल की हैं।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि हमारे प्राचीन ऋषियों और संतों से प्राप्त ज्ञान और जीवन के सबक हम सभी को एक आध्यात्मिकता विकसित करने में मदद कर सकते हैं। इसके परिणामस्वरूप हम मन के संतुलन को प्रभावित करने वाले जीवन के उतार-चढ़ाव को समझ सकते हैं। हमारे शास्त्र हमें बताते हैं कि दुनिया में हम जो कुछ भी देखते हैं, उसके मूल में मन है। उन्होंने मानसिक और शारीरिक दोनों तरह के कष्टों को दूर करने के लिए योग जैसी पारंपरिक विधियों को आधुनिक स्वास्थ्य सेवा प्रणालियों के साथ सफलतापूर्वक शामिल करने के लिए निमहंस की सराहना की।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि स्वस्थ मन ही स्वस्थ समाज की आधारशिला है। उन्होंने विश्वास व्यक्त करते हुए कहा कि ज्ञान और बुद्धि के साथ-साथ करुणा और दया डॉक्टरों और अन्य मानसिक स्वास्थ्य विशेषज्ञों को हर समय, हर परिस्थिति में उच्चतम गुणवत्ता वाली सेवा प्रदान करने में मार्गदर्शन करेगी।
राष्ट्रपति का भाषण देखने के लिए यहां क्लिक करें।