President's Secretariat
President of India Graces commemoration of the golden jubilee celebrations of NIMHANS at Bengaluru
03 JAN 2025 2:09PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu graced the commemoration of the golden jubilee celebrations of the National Institute of Mental Health and Neuro Sciences (NIMHANS) at Bengaluru today (January 3, 2025).
Speaking on the occasion, the President said that innovative research and rigorous academic programme with exceptional patient care has made NIMHANS an undisputed leader in the field of mental health and neurosciences. The Bellary model of community-based mental healthcare has made history. Now, the Tele MANAS platform uses technology to reach out to those in need. It is heartening to note that the 53 Tele MANAS cells across the country have served nearly 17 lakh people in their chosen language during the last two years.
The President said that in the past, issues and concerns of mental health had not received enough attention in some societies. In recent times, however, awareness about mental health has been rising. The unscientific beliefs and stigma associated with mental illnesses are a matter of the past, making it easier for those suffering from various ailments to seek help. This has been a welcome development especially at this juncture, because a variety of mental health issues are taking epidemic proportions around the world.
The President said that the rising awareness has made it possible for patients to open up and share their problems. She was happy to note that the NIMHANS has taken many initiatives like Tele MANAS to facilitate counselling anywhere anytime and SAMVAAD platform to address child and adolescent mental health problems.
The President said that the wisdom and life lessons from our ancient sages and seers can help us all develop a spiritual framework within which we can make sense of the ups and downs of life that strain the balance of the mind. Our scriptures tell us that the mind is at the root of everything we perceive in the world. She appreciated the NIMHANS for successfully incorporating traditional methods such as Yoga with modern systems of healthcare to alleviate both mental and physical distress.
The President said that a healthy mind is the foundation of a healthy society. She expressed confidence that compassion and kindness along with knowledge and wisdom would guide doctors and other mental healthcare experts in providing the highest quality of care at all times, in all situations.
Click here to see the President's speech.

صدر جمہوریہ کا سکریٹریٹ
صدر جمہوریہ ہند نے بنگلورو میں ‘این آئی ایم ایچ اے این ایس’ کی گولڈن جوبلی تقریبات کی یادگار تقریب میں شرکت کی
03 JAN 2025 2:09PM by PIB Delhi
صدر جمہوریہ ہند ، محترمہ دروپدی مرمو نے آج (3 جنوری 2025) بنگلور میں نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف مینٹل ہیلتھ اینڈ نیوروسائنسز (این آئی ایم ایچ این ایس) کی گولڈن جوبلی کی تقریبات میں شرکت کی۔
01.jfif
اس موقع پر خطاب کرتے ہوئے صدر نے کہا کہ جدید تحقیق اور کڑے تعلیمی پروگرام کے ساتھ بہترین مریضوں کی دیکھ بھال نے این آئی ایم ایچ این ایس کو ذہنی صحت اور نیوروسائنسز کے شعبے میں بے نظیر رہنما بنا دیا ہے۔ بیلری ماڈل برائے کمیونٹی بیسڈ مینٹل ہیلتھ کیئر نے تاریخ رقم کی ہے۔ اب ٹیلی مناس پلیٹ فارم ٹیکنالوجی کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے ضرورت مندوں تک پہنچ رہا ہے۔ یہ دیکھ کر خوشی ہوئی کہ ملک بھر میں 53 ٹیلی مناس سیلوں نے پچھلے دو برسوں میں تقریباً 17 لاکھ افراد کی ان کی پسندیدہ زبان میں خدمت کی ہے۔
02.jfif
صدر نے کہا کہ ماضی میں ذہنی صحت کے مسائل اور خدشات پر بعض معاشروں میں اتنی توجہ نہیں دی گئی تھی۔ تاہم حالیہ برسوں میں ذہنی صحت کے بارے میں آگاہی میں اضافہ ہوا ہے۔ ذہنی بیماریوں سے متعلق غیر سائنسی عقائد اور داغ دھبے ماضی کی بات بن چکے ہیں، جس کی بدولت مختلف بیماریوں سے پریشان افراد کے لیے مدد حاصل کرنا آسان ہوگیا ہے۔ یہ ایک خوش آئند ترقی ہے خاص طور پر اس وقت میں، کیونکہ دنیا بھر میں مختلف ذہنی صحت کے مسائل وبائی صورتحال اختیار کر چکے ہیں۔
03.jfif
صدر نے کہا کہ بڑھتی ہوئی آگاہی نے مریضوں کو اپنے مسائل کا اظہار کرنے اور کھل کر بات کرنے میں مدد دی ہے۔ وہ خوش ہیں کہ این آئی ایم ایچ این ایس نے ٹیلی مناس جیسی متعدد پہل قدمیاں شروع کی ہیں تاکہ کسی بھی وقت، کہیں بھی مشاورت فراہم کی جا سکے اور سیمواڈ پلیٹ فارم کے ذریعے بچوں اور نوعمروں کے ذہنی صحت کے مسائل کو حل کیا جا سکے۔
04.jfif
صدر نے کہا کہ ہمارے قدیم حکیموں اور متفکرین کی حکمت اور زندگی کے اسباق ہماری مدد کرسکتے ہیں تاکہ ہم ایک روحانی فریم ورک تیار کرسکیں جس کے تحت ہم زندگی کی اونچ نیچ کو سمجھ سکیں جو دماغ کے توازن کو متاثر کرتی ہیں۔ ہماری کتابوں میں کہا گیا ہے کہ دماغ وہ اصل ہے جس کے ذریعے ہم دنیا کا ہر شے محسوس کرتے ہیں۔ صدر نے این آئی ایم ایچ این ایس کی تعریف کی کہ انہوں نے کامیابی کے ساتھ جدید صحت کی دیکھ بھال کے نظام میں روایتی طریقوں جیسے یوگا کو شامل کیا ہے تاکہ ذہنی اور جسمانی تکلیف کو دور کیا جا سکے۔
05.jfif
صدر نے کہا کہ ایک صحت مند دماغ ایک صحت مند معاشرے کی بنیاد ہے۔ انہوں نے یقین ظاہر کیا کہ ہمدردی اور مہربانی کے ساتھ ساتھ علم اور حکمت ڈاکٹروں اور دیگر ذہنی صحت کے ماہرین کو ہر وقت اور ہر حالت میں اعلیٰ معیار کی دیکھ بھال فراہم کرنے میں رہنمائی فراہم کریں گے۔
صدر کی تقریر دیکھنے کے لیے ذیل میں دیے گیے لنک پر کلک کریں۔
Click here to see the President's speech.