President's Secretariat
President of India Graces commemoration of the golden jubilee celebrations of NIMHANS at Bengaluru
03 JAN 2025 2:09PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu graced the commemoration of the golden jubilee celebrations of the National Institute of Mental Health and Neuro Sciences (NIMHANS) at Bengaluru today (January 3, 2025).
Speaking on the occasion, the President said that innovative research and rigorous academic programme with exceptional patient care has made NIMHANS an undisputed leader in the field of mental health and neurosciences. The Bellary model of community-based mental healthcare has made history. Now, the Tele MANAS platform uses technology to reach out to those in need. It is heartening to note that the 53 Tele MANAS cells across the country have served nearly 17 lakh people in their chosen language during the last two years.
The President said that in the past, issues and concerns of mental health had not received enough attention in some societies. In recent times, however, awareness about mental health has been rising. The unscientific beliefs and stigma associated with mental illnesses are a matter of the past, making it easier for those suffering from various ailments to seek help. This has been a welcome development especially at this juncture, because a variety of mental health issues are taking epidemic proportions around the world.
The President said that the rising awareness has made it possible for patients to open up and share their problems. She was happy to note that the NIMHANS has taken many initiatives like Tele MANAS to facilitate counselling anywhere anytime and SAMVAAD platform to address child and adolescent mental health problems.
The President said that the wisdom and life lessons from our ancient sages and seers can help us all develop a spiritual framework within which we can make sense of the ups and downs of life that strain the balance of the mind. Our scriptures tell us that the mind is at the root of everything we perceive in the world. She appreciated the NIMHANS for successfully incorporating traditional methods such as Yoga with modern systems of healthcare to alleviate both mental and physical distress.
The President said that a healthy mind is the foundation of a healthy society. She expressed confidence that compassion and kindness along with knowledge and wisdom would guide doctors and other mental healthcare experts in providing the highest quality of care at all times, in all situations.
Click here to see the President's speech.

ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਸਕੱਤਰੇਤ
ਭਾਰਤ ਨੇ ਬੰਗਲੁਰੂ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਿਮਹੰਸ ਦੇ ਗੋਲਡਨ ਜੁਬਲੀ ਸਮਾਰੋਹ ਦੀ ਸ਼ੋਭਾ ਵਧਾਈ
03 JAN 2025 2:09PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀਮਤੀ ਦ੍ਰੌਪਦੀ ਮੁਰਮੂ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ (3 ਜਨਵਰੀ, 2025) ਬੰਗਲੁਰੂ ਵਿੱਚ ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਇੰਸਟੀਟਿਊਟ ਆਫ ਮੈਂਟਲ ਹੈਲਥ ਐਂਡ ਨਿਊਰੋ ਸਾਇੰਸਿਜ਼ (ਨਿਮਹੰਸ) ਦੇ ਗੋਲਡਨ ਜੁਬਲੀ ਸਮਾਰੋਹ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲਿਆ।
ਇਸ ਅਵਸਰ ‘ਤੇ ਆਪਣੇ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਵਿੱਚ, ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਰੋਗੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਅਸਾਧਾਰਣ ਦੇਖਭਾਲ ਸਹਿਤ ਇਨੋਵੇਟਿਵ ਰਿਸਰਚ ਅਤੇ ਕਠੋਰ ਅਕਾਦਮਿਕ ਕੋਰਸ ਦੇ ਬਲ ‘ਤੇ ਨਿਮਹੰਸ ਮੈਂਟਲ ਹੈਲਥ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਓਰੋ ਸਾਇੰਸਿਜ਼ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਮੋਹਰੀ ਸੰਸਥਾਨ ਬਣ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਸਮੁਦਾਇ-ਅਧਾਰਿਤ ਮਾਨਸਿਕ ਸਿਹਤ ਸੇਵਾ ਦੇ ਬੇੱਲਾਰੀ ਮਾਡਲ ਨੇ ਇਤਿਹਾਸ ਰਚ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਹੈ। ਹੁਣ ਟੈਲੀ ਮਾਨਸ ਪਲੈਟਫਾਰਮ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤਮੰਦ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਤੱਕ ਪਹੁੰਚਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਤਕਨੀਕ ਦਾ ਇਸਤੇਮਾਲ ਕਰ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਜਾਣ ਕੇ ਖੁਸ਼ੀ ਹੁੰਦੀ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਵਿੱਚ 53 ਟੈਲੀ ਮਾਨਸ ਕੇਂਦਰਾਂ ਨੇ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਦੋ ਵਰ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਲਗਭਗ 17 ਲੱਖ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਚੁਣੀ ਹੋਈ ਭਾਸ਼ਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੇਵਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ।
ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਅਤੀਤ ਵਿੱਚ, ਕੁਝ ਸਮਾਜਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਾਨਸਿਕ ਸਿਹਤ ਦੇ ਮੁੱਦਿਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਚਿੰਤਾਵਾਂ ‘ਤੇ ਲੋੜੀਂਦਾ ਧਿਆਨ ਨਹੀਂ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ। ਹਾਲਾਕਿ, ਹਾਲ ਦੇ ਦਿਨਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਾਨਸਿਕ ਸਿਹਤ ਬਾਰੇ ਜਾਗਰੂਕਤਾ ਵਧ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ। ਮਾਨਸਿਕ ਬਿਮਾਰੀਆਂ ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜੀ ਅਵਿਗਿਆਨਿਕ ਮਾਣਤਾਵਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਕਲੰਕ ਅਤੀਤ ਦੀ ਬਾਤ ਹੋ ਗਈ ਹੈ। ਅਜਿਹੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਬਿਮਾਰੀਆਂ ਤੋਂ ਪੀੜਤ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਮਦਦ ਲੈਣਾ ਅਸਾਨ ਹੋ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਤੌਰ ‘ਤੇ ਇਸ ਸਮੇਂ ਇੱਕ ਸੁਆਗਤ ਯੋਗ ਬਦਲਾਅ ਹੈ, ਕਿਉਂਕਿ ਦੁਨੀਆ ਭਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਾਨਸਿਕ ਸਿਹਤ ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜੀਆਂ ਕਈ ਸਮੱਸਿਆਵਾਂ ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਦਾ ਰੂਪ ਲੈ ਰਹੀਆਂ ਹਨ।
ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਵਧਦੀ ਜਾਗਰੂਕਤਾ ਨੇ ਮਰੀਜ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਆਪਣੀਆਂ ਸਮੱਸਿਆਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਖੁਲ ਕੇ ਸਾਂਝਾ ਕਰਨਾ ਸੰਭਵ ਬਣਾ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਇਹ ਜਾਣ ਕੇ ਖੁਸ਼ੀ ਹੋਈ ਕਿ ਨਿਮਹੰਸ ਨੇ ਕਿਤੇ ਵੀ ਅਤੇ ਕਦੇ ਵੀ ਸਲਾਹ-ਮਸ਼ਵਰੇ ਦੀ ਸੁਵਿਧਾ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਟੈਲੀ ਮਾਨਸ ਅਤੇ ਬੱਚਿਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਕਿਸ਼ੋਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਮਾਨਸਿਕ ਸਿਹਤ ਸਮੱਸਿਆਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਸਮਾਧਾਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਸੰਵਾਦ ਮੰਚ ਜਿਹੀਆਂ ਕਈ ਪਹਿਲਕਦਮੀਆਂ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਹਨ।
ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਸਾਡੇ ਪ੍ਰਾਚੀਨ ਰਿਸ਼ੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਸੰਤਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਗਿਆਨ ਅਤੇ ਜੀਵਨ ਦੇ ਸਬਕ ਸਾਨੂੰ ਸਭ ਨੂੰ ਇੱਕ ਅਧਿਆਤਮਿਕਤਾ ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਦਦ ਕਰ ਸਕਦੇ ਹਨ। ਇਸ ਦੇ ਨਤੀਜੇ ਸਦਕਾ ਅਸੀਂ ਮਨ ਦੇ ਸੰਤੁਲਨ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੇ ਜੀਵਨ ਦੇ ਉਤਾਰ-ਚੜ੍ਹਾਅ ਨੂੰ ਸਮਝ ਸਕਦੇ ਹਾਂ। ਸਾਡੇ ਸ਼ਾਸਤਰ ਸਾਨੂੰ ਦਸਦੇ ਹਨ ਕਿ ਦੁਨੀਆ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਸੀਂ ਜੋ ਕੁਝ ਵੀ ਦੇਖਦੇ ਹਾਂ, ਉਸ ਦੇ ਮੂਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਨ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਮਾਨਸਿਕ ਅਤੇ ਸ਼ਰੀਰਕ ਦੋਨੋਂ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਕਸ਼ਟਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਦੂਰ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਯੋਗ ਜਿਹੀਆਂ ਪਰੰਪਰਾਗਤ ਵਿਧੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਆਧੁਨਿਕ ਸਿਹਤ ਸੇਵਾ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਸਫਲਤਾਪੂਰਵਕ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਨਿਮਹੰਸ ਦੀ ਸਰਾਹਨਾ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਤੰਦਰੁਸਤ ਮਨ ਹੀ ਤੰਦਰੁਸਤ ਸਮਾਜ ਦੀ ਨੀਂਹ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਵਿਸ਼ਵਾਸ ਵਿਅਕਤ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਗਿਆਨ ਅਤੇ ਬੁੱਧੀ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ-ਨਾਲ ਹਮਦਰਦੀ ਅਤੇ ਦਿਆਲਤਾ ਡਾਕਟਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਮਾਨਸਿਕ ਸਿਹਤ ਮਾਹਿਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਹਰ ਸਮੇਂ, ਹਰ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਉੱਚਤਮ ਗੁਣਵੱਤਾ ਵਾਲੀ ਸੇਵਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਾਰਗਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਕਰੇਗੀ।
ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਦਾ ਭਾਸ਼ਣ ਦੇਖਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਇੱਥੇ ਕਲਿੱਕ ਕਰੋ।