Ministry of Railways
Vande Bharat Sleeper Trains to soon bring world class travel experience to long distance Rail commuters
New Year heralds High-Speed Revolution: Peak speed of 180 km/h achieved during successful trials of Vande Bharat (Sleeper) trains in Kota Division
03 JAN 2025 2:28PM by PIB Delhi
New year is all set to bring faster & safer rail travel to commuters in India. After successfully giving faster, safer & world class travel experience to people travelling short & medium distance chair car trains, Indian Railways is making this a reality for long distance trains also.
Peak speed of 180 km per hour alongside the comfort
The Vande Bharat sleeper train has achieved a peak speed of 180 km per hour in its multiple trials in the last three days. The trails will continue till this month end before this world class travel for long distance travel is made available to the rail commuters across the nation.
Sharing a video of a successful trial in Kota Division, Union Minister of Railways, Ashwini Vaishnaw on X mentioned the speed in his post.
The video shows a nearly full to brim glass of water adjacent to a mobile on a plain surface inside a Vande Bharat sleeper train. The Water level remaining static can be seen in the video as the moving train achieves near constant peak speed of 180 km per hour exhibiting the element of comfort in the high-speed rail travel. The post came after 3 days of successful trials, which concluded on 2nd January, in which a Vande Bharat sleeper train in its loaded condition touched the peak speed.
On Thursday, during a 30 km long run between Kota & Laban in Bundi district of Rajasthan, the train reached a peak speed of 180 km/hour. A day earlier, i.e. on the first day of 2025, in a 40 km long trial run between Rohal Khurd to Kota, Vande Bharat sleeper train touched the peak of 180 km per hour. On the same day, peaks of 170 km/hr & 160km/hr were achieved on Kota-Nagda & Rohal Khurd-Chau Mahla sections. These trials will continue for the month of January under the supervision of RDSO, Lucknow.
Once these trials are over, the train will be evaluated by the Railway Safety Commissioner at the maximum speed. Only after passing the final stage, Vande Bharat trains will be officially certified & handed over to Indian Railways for induction & regular service.
Vande Bharat: Transforming Long-Distance Rail Travel with Speed and Luxury
These Vande Bharat sleeper trains are designed with features like automatic doors, ultra comfortable berths, on board WiFi & an aircraft-like design. Passengers in India are already enjoying reclining seats & world class travel experience through 136 Vande Bharat trains running across the country on the medium & short distances.
The real challenge for Railways was to add berths & test the trains for full passenger & luggage load conditions in order to convert them into Vande Bharat sleeper coaches while achieving the peak speed of 180 km/ hour. With these successful trials, rail commuters can hope for world class travel experience in long distance travel like Kashmir to Kanyakumari, Delhi to Mumbai, Howrah to Chennai and many other routes also. They will benefit as travel time will come down considerably. The current average speed of Mumbai Delhi long-distance travel is 90 km/hr with maximum permissible speed of 140 km/h for Tejas Rajdhani Express, which is fastest among all Rajdhani train services in India.
Vande Bharat trains are now available in many Shatabdi train routes. Vande Bharat Express is India’s fastest train and capable of reaching speeds up to 180 km/h. As of now, it connects major cities at short & medium distance apart like Delhi and Varanasi and offers a luxurious travel experience. Vande Bharat trains provide a seamless blend of speed and comfort. It’s not just a mode of transportation but an experience of modern Indian engineering.

ரெயில்வே அமைச்சகம்
தூங்கும் வசதி கொண்ட வந்தே பாரத் ரயில்கள் விரைவில் நீண்ட தூர ரயில் பயணிகளுக்கு உலகத்தரம் வாய்ந்த பயண அனுபவத்தை வழங்கும்
03 JAN 2025 2:28PM by PIB Chennai
இந்தியப் பயணிகளுக்கு விரைவான, பாதுகாப்பான ரயில் பயணத்தை வழங்க புத்தாண்டு தயாராக உள்ளது. குறுகிய தூர மற்றும் நடுத்தர தூர அமர்ந்து செல்லும் ரயில்களில் பயணிக்கும் பயணிகளுக்கு வேகமான, பாதுகாப்பான, உலகத்தரம் வாய்ந்த பயண அனுபவத்தை வெற்றிகரமாக வழங்கியதையடுத்து, நீண்ட தூர ரயில்களுக்கும் இதை இந்திய ரயில்வே நனவாக்க உள்ளது.
தூங்கும் வசதி கொண்ட வந்தே பாரத் ரயில் கடந்த மூன்று நாட்களில் அதன் பல சோதனைகளில் மணிக்கு 180 கி.மீ வேகத்தை எட்டியுள்ளது. நாடு முழுவதும் உள்ள ரயில் பயணிகளுக்கு நீண்ட தூர பயணத்திற்கான உலகத்தரம் வாய்ந்த பயணம் கிடைக்க இந்த மாத இறுதி வரை இந்த சோதனைகள் தொடரும்.
கோட்டா பிரிவில் வெற்றிகரமான சோதனையின் வீடியோவை எக்ஸ் தளத்தில் பகிர்ந்துள்ள ரயில்வே அமைச்சர் திரு அஸ்வினி வைஷ்ணவ், ரயிலின் வேகம் பற்றி குறிப்பிட்டுள்ளார்.
வந்தே பாரத் ரயிலுக்குள் தண்ணீர் நிரப்பப்பட்ட கண்ணாடி குவளை வைக்கப்பட்டிருப்பதை அந்த வீடியோ காட்டுகிறது. ஓடும் ரயில் மணிக்கு 180 கி.மீ என்ற நீடித்த உச்ச வேகத்தை எட்டியபோதும், தண்ணீர் ஆடாமல் நிலையாக இருப்பதை வீடியோவில் காணலாம். இது அதிவேக ரயில் பயணத்தில் வசதியின் அம்சங்களை வெளிப்படுத்துகிறது. வந்தே பாரத் ரயில் அதன் உச்ச வேகத்தைத் தொட்ட 3 நாள் வெற்றிகர சோதனைகளுக்குப் பின் இந்தப் பதிவு இடப்பட்டுள்ளது.
தற்போதைய சோதனைகள் முடிந்ததும், ரயிலின் அதிகபட்ச வேகம் ரயில்வே பாதுகாப்பு ஆணையரால் மதிப்பீடு செய்யப்படும். இறுதி கட்டத்தை கடந்த பின் அதிகாரப்பூர்வமாக சான்றிதழ் பெற்று இந்திய ரயில்வேயிடம் வழக்கமான சேவைக்காக ஒப்படைக்கப்படும். தூங்கும் வசதி கொண்ட இந்த வந்தே பாரத் ரயில்கள் தானியங்கி கதவுகள் உட்பட விமானம் போன்ற வடிவமைப்புகளுடன் இருக்கும்.
இந்த வெற்றிகரமான சோதனைகளின் மூலம், காஷ்மீர் முதல் கன்னியாகுமரி வரை, தில்லி முதல் மும்பை வரை, ஹவுரா முதல் சென்னை வரை பல வழித்தடங்களில் உலகத் தரம் வாய்ந்த பயண அனுபவத்தை வந்தே பாரத் ரயில் பயணிகள் எதிர்பார்க்கலாம். பயண நேரமும் கணிசமாக குறையும்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணலாம் - https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2089809