Ministry of Railways
Vande Bharat Sleeper Trains to soon bring world class travel experience to long distance Rail commuters
New Year heralds High-Speed Revolution: Peak speed of 180 km/h achieved during successful trials of Vande Bharat (Sleeper) trains in Kota Division
03 JAN 2025 2:28PM by PIB Delhi
New year is all set to bring faster & safer rail travel to commuters in India. After successfully giving faster, safer & world class travel experience to people travelling short & medium distance chair car trains, Indian Railways is making this a reality for long distance trains also.
Peak speed of 180 km per hour alongside the comfort
The Vande Bharat sleeper train has achieved a peak speed of 180 km per hour in its multiple trials in the last three days. The trails will continue till this month end before this world class travel for long distance travel is made available to the rail commuters across the nation.
Sharing a video of a successful trial in Kota Division, Union Minister of Railways, Ashwini Vaishnaw on X mentioned the speed in his post.
The video shows a nearly full to brim glass of water adjacent to a mobile on a plain surface inside a Vande Bharat sleeper train. The Water level remaining static can be seen in the video as the moving train achieves near constant peak speed of 180 km per hour exhibiting the element of comfort in the high-speed rail travel. The post came after 3 days of successful trials, which concluded on 2nd January, in which a Vande Bharat sleeper train in its loaded condition touched the peak speed.
On Thursday, during a 30 km long run between Kota & Laban in Bundi district of Rajasthan, the train reached a peak speed of 180 km/hour. A day earlier, i.e. on the first day of 2025, in a 40 km long trial run between Rohal Khurd to Kota, Vande Bharat sleeper train touched the peak of 180 km per hour. On the same day, peaks of 170 km/hr & 160km/hr were achieved on Kota-Nagda & Rohal Khurd-Chau Mahla sections. These trials will continue for the month of January under the supervision of RDSO, Lucknow.
Once these trials are over, the train will be evaluated by the Railway Safety Commissioner at the maximum speed. Only after passing the final stage, Vande Bharat trains will be officially certified & handed over to Indian Railways for induction & regular service.
Vande Bharat: Transforming Long-Distance Rail Travel with Speed and Luxury
These Vande Bharat sleeper trains are designed with features like automatic doors, ultra comfortable berths, on board WiFi & an aircraft-like design. Passengers in India are already enjoying reclining seats & world class travel experience through 136 Vande Bharat trains running across the country on the medium & short distances.
The real challenge for Railways was to add berths & test the trains for full passenger & luggage load conditions in order to convert them into Vande Bharat sleeper coaches while achieving the peak speed of 180 km/ hour. With these successful trials, rail commuters can hope for world class travel experience in long distance travel like Kashmir to Kanyakumari, Delhi to Mumbai, Howrah to Chennai and many other routes also. They will benefit as travel time will come down considerably. The current average speed of Mumbai Delhi long-distance travel is 90 km/hr with maximum permissible speed of 140 km/h for Tejas Rajdhani Express, which is fastest among all Rajdhani train services in India.
Vande Bharat trains are now available in many Shatabdi train routes. Vande Bharat Express is India’s fastest train and capable of reaching speeds up to 180 km/h. As of now, it connects major cities at short & medium distance apart like Delhi and Varanasi and offers a luxurious travel experience. Vande Bharat trains provide a seamless blend of speed and comfort. It’s not just a mode of transportation but an experience of modern Indian engineering.

റെയില്‍വേ മന്ത്രാലയം
വന്ദേ ഭാരത് സ്ലീപ്പർ ട്രെയിനുകൾ ദീർഘദൂര റെയിൽ യാത്രക്കാർക്ക് ലോകോത്തര യാത്രാനുഭവം നൽകാൻ തയ്യാറാകുന്നു
പുതുവർഷം അതിവേഗതാ വിപ്ലവത്തിന് തുടക്കം: കോട്ടാ ഡിവിഷനിൽ വന്ദേ ഭാരത് (സ്ലീപ്പർ) ട്രെയിനുകളുടെ വിജയകരമായ പരീക്ഷണങ്ങളിൽ 180 കിലോമീറ്റർ/മണിക്കൂർ പരമാവധി വേഗത കൈവരിച്ചു
03 JAN 2025 2:28PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ന്യൂ ഡൽഹി , 03 ജനുവരി 2025
പുതുവർഷം ഇന്ത്യയിലെ യാത്രക്കാർക്ക് വേഗതയേറിയതും സുരക്ഷിതവുമായ റെയിൽ യാത്രകളുടെ ആരംഭം അറിയിക്കുന്നു. ചെറുതും ഇടത്തരം ദൂരം യാത്ര ചെയ്യാൻ അനുയോജ്യമായ ചെയർ കാർ ട്രെയിനുകൾ വഴി ലോകോത്തര അനുഭവം നൽകിയതിനു ശേഷം, ഇന്ത്യൻ റെയിൽവേ ദീർഘദൂര ട്രെയിനുകളിലും ഇതിനെ യാഥാർത്ഥ്യമാക്കുകയാണ്.
180 കിലോമീറ്റർ/മണിക്കൂർ പരമാവധി വേഗതയും ഒപ്പം സുഖവും
വന്ദേ ഭാരത് സ്ലീപ്പർ ട്രെയിൻ കഴിഞ്ഞ മൂന്ന് ദിവസങ്ങളിലായി നടന്ന പല പരീക്ഷണങ്ങളിലും മണിക്കൂറിൽ 180 കിലോമീറ്റർ പരമാവധി വേഗത കൈവരിച്ചു. ഈ ലോകോത്തര ദീർഘദൂര യാത്രാ സേവനം രാജ്യത്തുടനീളം യാത്രക്കാർക്ക് ലഭ്യമാക്കുന്നതിന് മുമ്പായി ഈ മാസം അവസാനം വരെ പരീക്ഷണങ്ങൾ തുടരും.
കോട്ടാ ഡിവിഷനിൽ വിജയകരമായ പരീക്ഷണത്തിന്റെ വീഡിയോ പങ്കുവെച്ചുകൊണ്ട്, കേന്ദ്ര റെയിൽവേ മന്ത്രി അശ്വിനി വൈഷ്ണവ് "എക്സ്" പ്ലാറ്റ്ഫോമിൽ ഈ വേഗതയെ കുറിച്ച് പോസ്റ്റ് ചെയ്തു.
വീഡിയോയിൽ, വന്ദേ ഭാരത് സ്ലീപ്പർ ട്രെയിനിന്റെ ഉള്ളിൽ ഒരു സമതല ഉപരിതലത്തിൽ മൊബൈലിന് സമീപം നിറഞ്ഞു കവിഞ്ഞ കുപ്പി വെള്ളം കാണാം. ട്രെയിൻ മണിക്കൂറിൽ 180 കിലോമീറ്റർ പരമാവധി വേഗതയിൽ നീങ്ങുമ്പോൾ വെള്ളത്തിന്റെ നില സ്ഥിരമായി കാണപ്പെടുന്നു. ഇത് ഉയർന്ന വേഗതയിലുള്ള റെയിൽ യാത്രയുടെ സുഖകരമായ ഘടകത്തെ വ്യക്തമാക്കുന്നു. 2025 ജനുവരി 2-ന് അവസാനിച്ച മൂന്ന് ദിവസത്തെ വിജയകരമായ പരീക്ഷണങ്ങൾക്ക് ശേഷമാണ് ഈ പോസ്റ്റ് വന്നത്.
ജനുവരി 2-ന് ട്രെയിൻ 1മണിക്കൂറിൽ 180 കിലോമീറ്റർ പരമാവധി വേഗത കൈവരിച്ചു. 2025 ജനുവരി 1-ന് കോട്ട-രോഹൽ ഖുർദ് സെക്ഷനിലെ 40 കിലോമീറ്റർ ദൂരത്തിൽ വേഗത കൈവരിക്കുകയും അതേ ദിവസം കോട്ട-നാഗ്ദ സെക്ഷനിൽ 170മണിക്കൂറിൽ 180 കിലോമീറ്റർ, രോഹൽ ഖുർദ്-ചൗ മഹ്ല സെക്ഷനിൽ 160 കിലോമീറ്റർ/മണിക്കൂർ വേഗതയും കൈവരിക്കുകയും ചെയ്തു.
പരീക്ഷണങ്ങൾ ജനുവരി മാസമൊട്ടുക്കും RDSO (ലഖ്നൗ)യുടെ മേൽനോട്ടത്തിൽ തുടരും. പരീക്ഷണങ്ങൾ പൂർത്തിയായ ശേഷം, ട്രെയിനുകൾ പരമാവധി വേഗത്തിൽ റെയിൽവേ സുരക്ഷാ കമ്മീഷണറുടെ മൂല്യനിർണയം കടന്നുപോകും. അവസാന ഘട്ടം വിജയകരമായി പൂർത്തിയാക്കിയാൽ മാത്രമേ വന്ദേ ഭാരത് ട്രെയിനുകൾ ഔദ്യോഗികമായി അംഗീകരിക്കുകയും ഇന്ത്യൻ റെയിൽവേയ്ക്ക് കൈമാറുകയും ചെയ്യൂ.
വന്ദേ ഭാരത്: ദീർഘദൂര റെയിൽ യാത്രയെ വേഗതയും ആഡംബരവും ചേർത്ത പാരിവർത്തിക ട്രെയിൻ
വന്ദേ ഭാരത് സ്ലീപ്പർ ട്രെയിനുകൾ സ്വയമേവ പ്രവർത്തിക്കുന്ന വാതിലുകൾ, അത്യാധുനിക ബെർത്തുകൾ, ഓൺബോർഡ് വൈഫൈ, വിമാനത്തിന്റെ ഡിസൈൻ എന്നിവയോടുകൂടിയാണ് രൂപകൽപ്പന ചെയ്തിരിക്കുന്നത്.
ഇന്ത്യയിലെ 136 വന്ദേ ഭാരത് ട്രെയിനുകൾ ചെറു-ഇടത്തരം ദൂരം യാത്ര ചെയ്യുന്നതിന് ലോകോത്തര അനുഭവം നൽകുന്നുണ്ട്. ദീർഘദൂര യാത്രകൾക്കായി ബെർത്ത് ചേർക്കുന്നതും യാത്രക്കാരും സാമാനങ്ങളും അടങ്ങിയ പൂർണ ലോഡിൽ പരീക്ഷണങ്ങൾ നടത്തുന്നതും ഇന്ത്യൻ റെയിൽവേയുടെ പ്രധാന വെല്ലുവിളിയായിരുന്നു.
വന്ദേ ഭാരത് ട്രെയിനുകൾ ഇപ്പോൾ ഡൽഹി-മുംബൈ, ഹൗറ-ചെന്നൈ പോലുള്ള ദീർഘദൂര മാർഗ്ഗങ്ങളിൽ വേഗതയും ആഡംബരവും നൽകുന്നു. നിലവിൽ മുംബൈ-ഡൽഹി ദീർഘദൂര യാത്രയുടെ ശരാശരി വേഗം 90 കിലോമീറ്റർ/മണിക്കൂർ ആണ്. പുതിയ വന്ദേ ഭാരത് സ്ലീപ്പർ ട്രെയിനുകൾ ഇത് ഗണ്യമായി കുറയ്ക്കും. വന്ദേ ഭാരത് ട്രെയിനുകൾ വേഗതയും സുഖവും അനായാസമായി സംയോജിപ്പിക്കുന്നു . ഇത് ഒരു ഗതാഗത മാധ്യമം മാത്രമല്ല, മറിച്ച് ആധുനിക ഇന്ത്യൻ എഞ്ചിനീയറിംഗിന്റെ ഒരു അത്ഭുതവുമാണ് .