Ministry of Railways
Vande Bharat Sleeper Trains to soon bring world class travel experience to long distance Rail commuters
New Year heralds High-Speed Revolution: Peak speed of 180 km/h achieved during successful trials of Vande Bharat (Sleeper) trains in Kota Division
03 JAN 2025 2:28PM by PIB Delhi
New year is all set to bring faster & safer rail travel to commuters in India. After successfully giving faster, safer & world class travel experience to people travelling short & medium distance chair car trains, Indian Railways is making this a reality for long distance trains also.
Peak speed of 180 km per hour alongside the comfort
The Vande Bharat sleeper train has achieved a peak speed of 180 km per hour in its multiple trials in the last three days. The trails will continue till this month end before this world class travel for long distance travel is made available to the rail commuters across the nation.
Sharing a video of a successful trial in Kota Division, Union Minister of Railways, Ashwini Vaishnaw on X mentioned the speed in his post.
The video shows a nearly full to brim glass of water adjacent to a mobile on a plain surface inside a Vande Bharat sleeper train. The Water level remaining static can be seen in the video as the moving train achieves near constant peak speed of 180 km per hour exhibiting the element of comfort in the high-speed rail travel. The post came after 3 days of successful trials, which concluded on 2nd January, in which a Vande Bharat sleeper train in its loaded condition touched the peak speed.
On Thursday, during a 30 km long run between Kota & Laban in Bundi district of Rajasthan, the train reached a peak speed of 180 km/hour. A day earlier, i.e. on the first day of 2025, in a 40 km long trial run between Rohal Khurd to Kota, Vande Bharat sleeper train touched the peak of 180 km per hour. On the same day, peaks of 170 km/hr & 160km/hr were achieved on Kota-Nagda & Rohal Khurd-Chau Mahla sections. These trials will continue for the month of January under the supervision of RDSO, Lucknow.
Once these trials are over, the train will be evaluated by the Railway Safety Commissioner at the maximum speed. Only after passing the final stage, Vande Bharat trains will be officially certified & handed over to Indian Railways for induction & regular service.
Vande Bharat: Transforming Long-Distance Rail Travel with Speed and Luxury
These Vande Bharat sleeper trains are designed with features like automatic doors, ultra comfortable berths, on board WiFi & an aircraft-like design. Passengers in India are already enjoying reclining seats & world class travel experience through 136 Vande Bharat trains running across the country on the medium & short distances.
The real challenge for Railways was to add berths & test the trains for full passenger & luggage load conditions in order to convert them into Vande Bharat sleeper coaches while achieving the peak speed of 180 km/ hour. With these successful trials, rail commuters can hope for world class travel experience in long distance travel like Kashmir to Kanyakumari, Delhi to Mumbai, Howrah to Chennai and many other routes also. They will benefit as travel time will come down considerably. The current average speed of Mumbai Delhi long-distance travel is 90 km/hr with maximum permissible speed of 140 km/h for Tejas Rajdhani Express, which is fastest among all Rajdhani train services in India.
Vande Bharat trains are now available in many Shatabdi train routes. Vande Bharat Express is India’s fastest train and capable of reaching speeds up to 180 km/h. As of now, it connects major cities at short & medium distance apart like Delhi and Varanasi and offers a luxurious travel experience. Vande Bharat trains provide a seamless blend of speed and comfort. It’s not just a mode of transportation but an experience of modern Indian engineering.

रेल मंत्रालय
वंदे भारत जल्द ही लंबी दूरी के रेल यात्रियों को विश्व स्तरीय यात्रा का अनुभव प्रदान करेंगी
नव वर्ष हाई-स्पीड क्रांति का अग्रदूत: कोटा डिवीजन में वंदे भारत के सफल परीक्षणों के दौरान 180 किमी/घंटा की अधिकतम गति प्राप्त की
03 JAN 2025 2:28PM by PIB Delhi
रेलवे नये साल में देश में यात्रियों के लिए तेज़ और सुरक्षित रेल यात्रा लाने के लिए तैयार है। छोटी और मध्यम दूरी की चेयर कार ट्रेनों में यात्रा करने वाले लोगों को तेज़, सुरक्षित और विश्व-स्तरीय यात्रा का अनुभव देने के बाद, भारतीय रेलवे लंबी दूरी की ट्रेनों के लिए भी इसे साकार कर रहा है।
आरामदायक यात्रा के साथ अधिकतम गति 180 किमी प्रति घंटा
वंदे भारत स्लीपर ट्रेन ने पिछले तीन दिनों में अपने कई परीक्षणों में 180 किलोमीटर प्रति घंटे की अधिकतम गति प्राप्त की है। जनवरी के अंत तक यह परीक्षण जारी रहेंगे। उसके बाद देश भर के रेल यात्रियों को लंबी दूरी की यात्रा के लिए यह विश्व-स्तरीय यात्रा उपलब्ध कराई जाएगी।
कोटा डिवीजन में सफल परीक्षण का एक वीडियो साझा करते हुए, केंद्रीय रेल मंत्री अश्विनी वैष्णव ने एक्स पर अपनी पोस्ट में इसकी गति का उल्लेख किया।
वीडियो में वंदे भारत स्लीपर ट्रेन के अंदर एक मोबाइल के बगल में पानी से भरा गिलास दिखाया गया है। वीडियो में पानी का स्तर स्थिर देखा जा सकता है। चलती ट्रेन 180 किलोमीटर प्रति घंटे की अधिकतम और स्थिर गति प्राप्त करती है। हाई-स्पीड रेल यात्रा में वंदे भारत यात्रियों को आराम का अनुभव कराती है। यह पोस्ट 3 दिनों के सफल परीक्षणों के बाद आया है, जो 2 जनवरी को समाप्त हुआ, जिसमें वंदे भारत स्लीपर ट्रेन ने अपनी भरी हुई स्थिति में अधिकतम गति प्राप्त की।
गुरुवार को राजस्थान के बूंदी जिले में कोटा और लबान के बीच 30 किलोमीटर लंबे ट्रायल रन के दौरान ट्रेन ने 180 किलोमीटर प्रति घंटे की अधिकतम गति प्राप्त की। ​​वर्ष 2025 के पहले दिन रोहल खुर्द से कोटा के बीच 40 किलोमीटर लंबे ट्रायल रन में वंदे भारत स्लीपर ट्रेन ने 180 किलोमीटर प्रति घंटे की अधिकतम गति प्राप्त की। इसी दिन कोटा-नागदा और रोहल खुर्द-चौमहला सेक्शन पर 170 किलोमीटर प्रति घंटे और 160 किलोमीटर प्रति घंटे की अधिकतम गति प्राप्त की। अनुसंधान डिजाइन और मानक संगठन (आरडीएसओ) लखनऊ की निगरानी में ये ट्रायल जनवरी महीने तक जारी रहेंगे।
एक बार ये परीक्षण पूरे हो जाने के बाद, रेलवे सुरक्षा आयुक्त द्वारा अधिकतम गति पर ट्रेन का मूल्यांकन किया जाएगा। अंतिम चरण में सफल होने के बाद ही, वंदे भारत ट्रेनों को आधिकारिक रूप से प्रमाणित किया जाएगा और उन्हें भारतीय रेलवे को शामिल करने और नियमित सेवा के लिए सौंप दिया जाएगा।
वंदे भारत: गति और सुखद यात्रा के साथ लंबी दूरी की रेल यात्रा में बदलाव
इन वंदे भारत स्लीपर ट्रेनों को स्वचालित दरवाजे, बेहद आरामदायक बर्थ, ऑन बोर्ड वाई-फाई और विमान जैसी डिज़ाइन जैसी सुविधाओं के साथ डिज़ाइन किया गया है। देश में यात्री पहले से ही मध्यम और छोटी दूरी पर चलने वाली 136 वंदे भारत ट्रेनों के माध्यम से शयन सीटों और विश्व-स्तरीय यात्रा अनुभव का आनंद ले रहे हैं।
रेलवे के लिए असली चुनौती बर्थ जोड़ना और ट्रेनों को पूर्ण यात्री और सामान लोड की स्थिति के लिए परीक्षण करना था ताकि उन्हें 180 किमी/घंटा की अधिकतम गति प्राप्त करते हुए वंदे भारत स्लीपर कोच में परिवर्तित किया जा सके। इन सफल परीक्षणों के साथ, रेल यात्री कश्मीर से कन्याकुमारी, दिल्ली से मुंबई, हावड़ा से चेन्नई और कई अन्य मार्गों जैसे लंबी दूरी की यात्राओं में विश्व-स्तरीय यात्रा अनुभव की उम्मीद कर सकते हैं। उन्हें यात्रा का समय काफी कम होने से लाभ होगा। मुंबई-दिल्ली लंबी दूरी की यात्रा की वर्तमान औसत गति 90 किमी/घंटा है, जिसमें तेजस राजधानी एक्सप्रेस के लिए अधिकतम स्वीकार्य गति 140 किमी/घंटा है, जो देश में सभी राजधानी ट्रेन सेवाओं में सबसे तेज है।
वंदे भारत ट्रेनें अब कई शताब्दी ट्रेन मार्गों पर उपलब्ध हैं। वंदे भारत एक्सप्रेस भारत की सबसे तेज़ ट्रेन है और 180 किमी/घंटा तक की गति तक पहुंचने में सक्षम है। अब तक, यह दिल्ली और वाराणसी जैसे छोटे और मध्यम दूरी के प्रमुख शहरों को जोड़ती है और एक शानदार यात्रा अनुभव प्रदान करती है। वंदे भारत ट्रेनें गति और आराम का एक सहज मिश्रण प्रदान करती हैं। यह केवल यात्रा का एक तरीका नहीं है बल्कि आधुनिक भारतीय इंजीनियरिंग का एक अनुभव है