Ministry of Commerce & Industry
DPIIT Inks MoU with Startup Policy Forum to Boost Startup Ecosystem
03 JAN 2025 4:21PM by PIB Delhi
The Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade (DPIIT), under the Ministry of Commerce & Industry on Thursday entered into a historic partnership with the Startup Policy Forum (SPF), a reputed industry organisation representing India’s leading new-age companies.
Pertinently, the SPF Baithak—a gathering of founders and policymakers—would be organised on January 15-16 here at Bharat Mandapam, as part of National Startup Week celebrations. The event will offer a meaningful platform to announce new collaborations between DPIIT and SPF members. Additionally, SPF will partner with DPIIT to organize specialized immersive programs, enabling global investors to engage with Indian startups and witness firsthand the groundbreaking innovations emerging from across the country.
Speaking on the occasion, Joint Secretary, Startup India, Shri Sanjiv said that this strategic collaboration with SPF underscores DPIIT’s unflinching commitment to create a congenial atmosphere where startups could thrive and contribute immensely to India’s mission of becoming a global innovation hub.
Adding further he said the SPF members represent the essence of India’s entrepreneurial spirit and their participation in this mission will play a crucial role in achieving the goal of developed India by 2047.
By forging partnerships amongst DPIIT and SPF members, the alliance seeks to promote the Indian startup ecosystem globally on the centre stage and facilitate relationship with international stakeholders
Meanwhile, Shweta Rajpal Kohli, President & CEO, Startup Policy Forum, remarked, “This alliance reflects the shared aspirations of DPIIT and SPF to build a resilient and thriving startup ecosystem. By facilitating useful collaborations amongst SPF members and DPIIT, we aim to ensure India’s position on the global innovation map and empower entrepreneurs to unlock their full potential.”

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
उद्योग एवं आंतरिक व्यापार संवर्धन विभाग ने स्टार्टअप इकोसिस्टम को बढ़ावा देने के लिए स्टार्टअप पॉलिसी फोरम के साथ समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किए
03 JAN 2025 4:21PM by PIB Delhi
वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय के अंतर्गत उद्योग एवं आंतरिक व्यापार संवर्धन विभाग (डीपीआईआईटी) ने गुरुवार को स्टार्टअप पॉलिसी फोरम (एसपीएफ) के साथ ऐतिहासिक समझौता किया। यह फोरम भारत की अग्रणी नई पीढ़ी की कंपनियों का प्रतिनिधित्व करने वाला एक प्रतिष्ठित उद्योग संगठन है।
स्टार्टअप पॉलिसी फोरम बैठक - संस्थापकों और नीति निर्माताओं की एक सभा - 15-16 जनवरी को भारत मंडपम में राष्ट्रीय स्टार्टअप सप्ताह समारोह के रूप में आयोजित की जाएगी। यह कार्यक्रम उद्योग एवं आंतरिक व्यापार संवर्धन विभाग और स्टार्टअप पॉलिसी फोरम सदस्यों के बीच नए सहयोग की घोषणा करने के लिए एक सार्थक मंच प्रदान करेगा। स्टार्टअप पॉलिसी फोरम उद्योग एवं आंतरिक व्यापार संवर्धन विभाग के साथ मिलकर विशेष इमर्सिव कार्यक्रम आयोजित करेगा, जिससे वैश्विक निवेशक भारतीय स्टार्टअप के साथ जुड़ सकेंगे और देश भर में उभर रहे अभूतपूर्व नवाचारों को प्रत्यक्ष रूप से देख सकेंगे।
स्टार्टअप इंडिया के संयुक्त सचिव श्री संजीव ने इस अवसर पर कहा कि स्टार्टअप पॉलिसी फोरम के साथ यह रणनीतिक सहयोग एक अनुकूल माहौल बनाने के लिए उद्योग एवं आंतरिक व्यापार संवर्धन विभाग की दृढ़ प्रतिबद्धता को रेखांकित करता है, जहां स्टार्टअप फल-फूल सकें और भारत के वैश्विक नवाचार केंद्र बनने के मिशन में महत्वपूर्ण योगदान दे सकें।
उन्होंने आगे कहा कि स्टार्टअप पॉलिसी फोरम सदस्य भारत की उद्यमशीलता की भावना का सार प्रस्तुत करते हैं और इस मिशन में उनकी भागीदारी वर्ष 2047 तक विकसित भारत के लक्ष्य को प्राप्त करने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाएगी।
उद्योग एवं आंतरिक व्यापार संवर्धन विभाग और स्टार्टअप पॉलिसी फोरम सदस्यों के बीच साझेदारी बनाकर, गठबंधन वैश्विक स्तर पर भारतीय स्टार्टअप इको-सिस्टम को बढ़ावा देने और अंतरराष्ट्रीय हितधारकों के साथ संबंधों को सुविधाजनक बनाने का प्रयास करता है।
स्टार्टअप पॉलिसी फोरम की अध्यक्ष और सीईओ श्वेता राजपाल कोहली ने कहा, "यह गठबंधन एक सुदृढ़ और संपन्न स्टार्टअप इकोसिस्टम बनाने के लिए उद्योग एवं आंतरिक व्यापार संवर्धन विभाग और स्टार्टअप पॉलिसी फोरम की साझा आकांक्षाओं को दर्शाता है। स्टार्टअप पॉलिसी फोरम सदस्यों और उद्योग एवं आंतरिक व्यापार संवर्धन विभाग के बीच उपयोगी सहयोग की सुविधा प्रदान करके, हमारा लक्ष्य वैश्विक नवाचार मानचित्र पर भारत की स्थिति सुनिश्चित करना और उद्यमियों को उनकी पूरी क्षमता को अनलॉक करने के लिए सशक्त बनाना है।"