Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, chairs 7th meeting of the Island Development Agency (IDA) in New Delhi
Under the 'PM Surya Ghar' scheme, 100 percent solar energy panels should be installed in all the houses in Andaman-Nicobar Islands and Lakshadweep
Aim to achieve 100% renewable energy through solar panels and wind mills in both islands
Even though these islands are far from Delhi, they are close to our hearts, development of infrastructure and increasing tourism facilities here is the priority of the government
Modi government is preserving the culture and heritage of these islands and accelerating the development works
All concerned ministries should work together on projects related to tourism, trade and other sectors in both the island groups
03 JAN 2025 5:56PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, chaired the 7th meeting of the Island Development Agency (IDA) in New Delhi today. The meeting was attended by Admiral (Retd.) Shri D K Joshi, Lieutenant Governor of the Andaman and Nicobar Islands, Shri Praful Patel, Administrator of Lakshadweep, Union Home Secretary Shri Govind Mohan and secretaries from various union ministries, along with other senior officials.
During the meeting, Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah reviewed the progress of ongoing development initiatives in the Andaman and Nicobar Islands and Lakshadweep. The Ministry of Home Affairs, Andaman and Nicobar Islands Administration and Lakshadweep Administration made comprehensive presentation on various development projects, including enhancements in digital connectivity, air connectivity, and port development.
Union Home Minister underscored the importance of advancing solar and wind energy initiatives in the Andaman and Nicobar Islands and Lakshadweep. He emphasized achieving the goal of 100% renewable energy generation through solar panels and windmills in these regions. Shri Shah also directed the Union Ministry of New and Renewable Energy (MNRE) to implement the 'PM Surya Ghar' scheme by installing solar panels in all households across both island groups.
Shri Amit Shah said that even though these islands are far from Delhi, they are close to our hearts, development of infrastructure and increasing tourism facilities here is the priority of the government. Modi government is preserving the culture and heritage of these islands and accelerating the development works. He emphasized the need for a holistic approach to infrastructure projects in both island groups and called on all concerned central ministries to collaborate on initiatives related to tourism, trade, and other key sectors. Shri Shah also issued clear directives to address pending issues and expedite the completion of ongoing projects.

ગૃહ મંત્રાલય
કેન્દ્રીય ગૃહ મંત્રી અને સહકારિતા મંત્રી શ્રી અમિત શાહે નવી દિલ્હીમાં આઈલેન્ડ ડેવલપમેન્ટ એજન્સી (આઇડીએ)ની સાતમી બેઠકની અધ્યક્ષતા કરી
'PM સૂર્ય ઘર' યોજના હેઠળ, આંદામાન-નિકોબાર ટાપુઓ અને લક્ષદ્વીપના તમામ ઘરોમાં 100 ટકા સોલાર એનર્જી પેનલ લગાવવી જોઈએ
બંને ટાપુઓમાં સૌર પેનલ્સ અને પવન ચક્કી દ્વારા 100% નવીનીકરણીય ઊર્જા પ્રાપ્ત કરવાનું લક્ષ્ય
આ ટાપુઓ દિલ્હીથી દૂર હોવા છતાં આપણા હૃદયની નજીક છે, અહીં માળખાકીય સુવિધાઓનો વિકાસ અને પ્રવાસન સુવિધાઓ વધારવી એ સરકારની પ્રાથમિકતા છે
મોદી સરકાર આ ટાપુઓની સંસ્કૃતિ અને વારસાનું જતન કરી રહી છે અને વિકાસ કાર્યોને વેગ આપી રહી છે
તમામ સંબંધિત મંત્રાલયોએ બંને ટાપુ જૂથોમાં પ્રવાસન, વેપાર અને અન્ય ક્ષેત્રો સંબંધિત પ્રોજેક્ટ્સ પર સાથે મળીને કામ કરવું જોઈએ
03 JAN 2025 5:56PM by PIB Ahmedabad
કેન્દ્રીય ગૃહ મંત્રી અને સહકારિતા મંત્રી શ્રી અમિત શાહે આજે નવી દિલ્હીમાં ટાપુ વિકાસ એજન્સી (આઇડીએ)ની સાતમી બેઠકની અધ્યક્ષતા કરી હતી. આ બેઠકમાં આંદામાન અને નિકોબાર દ્વિપ સમૂહનાં લેફ્ટનન્ટ ગવર્નર, એડમિરલ (નિવૃત્ત) શ્રી ડી કે જોશી, લક્ષદ્વીપનાં વહીવટકર્તા શ્રી પ્રફુલ પટેલ, કેન્દ્રીય ગૃહ સચિવ શ્રી ગોવિંદ મોહન અને વિવિધ કેન્દ્રીય મંત્રાલયોનાં સચિવો તેમજ અન્ય વરિષ્ઠ અધિકારીઓ ઉપસ્થિત રહ્યાં હતાં.
બેઠક દરમિયાન કેન્દ્રીય ગૃહ મંત્રી અને સહકારિતા મંત્રી શ્રી અમિત શાહે આંદામાન અને નિકોબાર ટાપુઓ અને લક્ષદ્વીપમાં ચાલી રહેલી વિકાસલક્ષી પહેલોની પ્રગતિની સમીક્ષા કરી હતી. ગૃહ મંત્રાલય, આંદામાન અને નિકોબાર ટાપુ પ્રશાસન અને લક્ષદ્વીપ વહીવટીતંત્રે વિવિધ વિકાસલક્ષી પ્રોજેક્ટ્સ પર વિસ્તૃત પ્રેઝન્ટેશન રજૂ કર્યું હતું, જેમાં ડિજિટલ કનેક્ટિવિટી, એર કનેક્ટિવિટી અને બંદર વિકાસનો સમાવેશ થાય છે.
કેન્દ્રીય ગૃહ મંત્રીએ આંદામાન અને નિકોબાર ટાપુઓ અને લક્ષદ્વીપમાં સૌર અને પવન ઊર્જાની પહેલોને આગળ વધારવાનાં મહત્ત્વ પર ભાર મૂક્યો હતો. તેમણે આ વિસ્તારોમાં સોલર પેનલ્સ અને પવનચક્કીના માધ્યમથી 100 ટકા પુનઃપ્રાપ્ય ઊર્જા ઉત્પાદનના લક્ષ્યાંકને હાંસલ કરવા પર ભાર મૂક્યો હતો. શ્રી શાહે કેન્દ્રીય નવીન અને પુનઃપ્રાપ્ય ઊર્જા મંત્રાલય (એમએનઆરઈ)ને બંને ટાપુ જૂથોનાં તમામ ઘરોમાં સોલર પેનલ સ્થાપિત કરીને 'પીએમ સૂર્ય ઘર' યોજનાનો અમલ કરવાની સૂચના પણ આપી હતી.
શ્રી અમિત શાહે જણાવ્યું હતું કે, આ ટાપુઓ ભલે દિલ્હીથી દૂર હોય, પણ તે આપણાં હૃદયની નજીક છે, માળખાગત સુવિધાઓનો વિકાસ અને અહિં પ્રવાસન સુવિધાઓમાં વધારો એ સરકારની પ્રાથમિકતા છે. મોદી સરકાર આ ટાપુઓની સંસ્કૃતિ અને વારસાનું જતન કરી રહી છે અને વિકાસ કાર્યોને વેગ આપી રહી છે. તેમણે બંને ટાપુ જૂથોમાં માળખાગત પ્રોજેક્ટ્સ માટે સંપૂર્ણ અભિગમની જરૂરિયાત પર ભાર મૂક્યો હતો તથા તમામ સંબંધિત કેન્દ્રીય મંત્રાલયોને પ્રવાસન, વેપાર અને અન્ય મુખ્ય ક્ષેત્રો સાથે સંબંધિત પહેલો પર જોડાણ કરવા અપીલ કરી હતી. શ્રી શાહે પડતર સમસ્યાઓનું સમાધાન કરવા અને ચાલુ પ્રોજેક્ટ્સને ઝડપથી પૂર્ણ કરવા સ્પષ્ટ નિર્દેશો પણ જારી કર્યા હતા.