Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, chairs 7th meeting of the Island Development Agency (IDA) in New Delhi
Under the 'PM Surya Ghar' scheme, 100 percent solar energy panels should be installed in all the houses in Andaman-Nicobar Islands and Lakshadweep
Aim to achieve 100% renewable energy through solar panels and wind mills in both islands
Even though these islands are far from Delhi, they are close to our hearts, development of infrastructure and increasing tourism facilities here is the priority of the government
Modi government is preserving the culture and heritage of these islands and accelerating the development works
All concerned ministries should work together on projects related to tourism, trade and other sectors in both the island groups
03 JAN 2025 5:56PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, chaired the 7th meeting of the Island Development Agency (IDA) in New Delhi today. The meeting was attended by Admiral (Retd.) Shri D K Joshi, Lieutenant Governor of the Andaman and Nicobar Islands, Shri Praful Patel, Administrator of Lakshadweep, Union Home Secretary Shri Govind Mohan and secretaries from various union ministries, along with other senior officials.
During the meeting, Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah reviewed the progress of ongoing development initiatives in the Andaman and Nicobar Islands and Lakshadweep. The Ministry of Home Affairs, Andaman and Nicobar Islands Administration and Lakshadweep Administration made comprehensive presentation on various development projects, including enhancements in digital connectivity, air connectivity, and port development.
Union Home Minister underscored the importance of advancing solar and wind energy initiatives in the Andaman and Nicobar Islands and Lakshadweep. He emphasized achieving the goal of 100% renewable energy generation through solar panels and windmills in these regions. Shri Shah also directed the Union Ministry of New and Renewable Energy (MNRE) to implement the 'PM Surya Ghar' scheme by installing solar panels in all households across both island groups.
Shri Amit Shah said that even though these islands are far from Delhi, they are close to our hearts, development of infrastructure and increasing tourism facilities here is the priority of the government. Modi government is preserving the culture and heritage of these islands and accelerating the development works. He emphasized the need for a holistic approach to infrastructure projects in both island groups and called on all concerned central ministries to collaborate on initiatives related to tourism, trade, and other key sectors. Shri Shah also issued clear directives to address pending issues and expedite the completion of ongoing projects.

உள்துறை அமைச்சகம்
புதுதில்லியில் தீவுகள் மேம்பாட்டு முகமையின் 7- வது கூட்டத்திற்கு மத்திய உள்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு அமித் ஷா தலைமை தாங்கினார்
03 JAN 2025 5:56PM by PIB Chennai
தீவுகள் மேம்பாட்டு முகமையின் 7-வது கூட்டம் புதுதில்லியில் இன்று மத்திய உள்துறை மற்றும் கூட்டுறவு அமைச்சர் திரு அமித் ஷா தலைமையில் நடைபெற்றது. இந்தக் கூட்டத்தில், அந்தமான் மற்றும் நிக்கோபார் தீவுகளின் துணை நிலை ஆளுநர் அட்மிரல் (ஓய்வு) டி.கே.ஜோஷி, லட்சத்தீவு நிர்வாகி திரு பிரபுல் படேல், மத்திய உள்துறை செயலாளர் திரு கோவிந்த் மோகன் மற்றும் பல்வேறு மத்திய அமைச்சகங்களின் செயலாளர்கள் மற்றும் பிற மூத்த அதிகாரிகள் கலந்து கொண்டனர்.
இந்தக் கூட்டத்தில், மத்திய உள்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு அமித் ஷா, அந்தமான் மற்றும் நிக்கோபார் தீவுகள், லட்சத்தீவுகளில் நடைபெற்று வரும் வளர்ச்சித் திட்டங்களின் முன்னேற்றம் குறித்து ஆய்வு செய்தார். உள்துறை அமைச்சகம், அந்தமான் நிக்கோபார் தீவுகள் நிர்வாகம், லட்சத்தீவு நிர்வாகம் ஆகியவை இணைந்து டிஜிட்டல் இணைப்பை மேம்படுத்துதல், விமான இணைப்பு மற்றும் துறைமுக மேம்பாடு உள்ளிட்ட பல்வேறு வளர்ச்சித் திட்டங்கள் குறித்து விரிவான விளக்கக்காட்சிகளை வழங்கின.
அந்தமான் மற்றும் நிக்கோபார் தீவுகள் மற்றும் லட்சத்தீவுகளில் சூரிய மற்றும் காற்றாலை எரிசக்தி முயற்சிகளை முன்னெடுத்துச் செல்வதன் முக்கியத்துவத்தை மத்திய உள்துறை அமைச்சர் வலியுறுத்தினார். இந்தப் பிராந்தியங்களில் சூரியசக்தி தகடுகள் மற்றும் காற்றாலைகள் மூலம் 100 சதவீதம் அளவுக்கு புதுப்பிக்கத்தக்க எரிசக்தி உற்பத்தி என்ற இலக்கை அடைய வேண்டும் என அவர் கேட்டுக்கொண்டார். இரு தீவுகளிலும் உள்ள அனைத்து வீடுகளிலும் சூரியசக்தி தகடுகைளை நிறுவுவதன் மூலம் 'பிரதமரின் சூரிய வீடு திட்டத்தை செயல்படுத்துமாறு மத்திய புதிய மற்றும் புதுப்பிக்கத்தக்க எரிசக்தி அமைச்சகத்திற்கு திரு ஷா உத்தரவிட்டார்.
இந்தத் தீவுகள் தில்லியிலிருந்து வெகு தொலைவில் இருந்தாலும், அவை நமது இதயங்களுக்கு நெருக்கமானவை என்றும், இங்கு உள்கட்டமைப்பை மேம்படுத்துவதும், சுற்றுலா வசதிகளை அதிகரிப்பதும் அரசின் முன்னுரிமை என்றும் திரு அமித் ஷா கூறினார். மோடி அரசு இந்தத் தீவுகளின் கலாச்சாரம் மற்றும் பாரம்பரியத்தை பாதுகாத்து வளர்ச்சிப் பணிகளை துரிதப்படுத்தி வருகிறது. இரு தீவுகளிலும் உள்கட்டமைப்பு திட்டங்களுக்கு ஒரு முழுமையான அணுகுமுறையின் அவசியத்தை வலியுறுத்திய அவர், சுற்றுலா, வர்த்தகம் மற்றும் பிற முக்கிய துறைகள் தொடர்பான முன்முயற்சிகளில் ஒத்துழைக்க சம்பந்தப்பட்ட அனைத்து மத்திய அமைச்சகங்களுக்கும் அழைப்பு விடுத்தார். நிலுவையில் உள்ள பிரச்சினைகளுக்கு தீர்வு காணவும், நடந்து கொண்டிருக்கும் திட்டங்களை விரைவாக முடிக்கவும் திரு ஷா தெளிவான உத்தரவுகளை வெளியிட்டார்.