Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, chairs 7th meeting of the Island Development Agency (IDA) in New Delhi
Under the 'PM Surya Ghar' scheme, 100 percent solar energy panels should be installed in all the houses in Andaman-Nicobar Islands and Lakshadweep
Aim to achieve 100% renewable energy through solar panels and wind mills in both islands
Even though these islands are far from Delhi, they are close to our hearts, development of infrastructure and increasing tourism facilities here is the priority of the government
Modi government is preserving the culture and heritage of these islands and accelerating the development works
All concerned ministries should work together on projects related to tourism, trade and other sectors in both the island groups
03 JAN 2025 5:56PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, chaired the 7th meeting of the Island Development Agency (IDA) in New Delhi today. The meeting was attended by Admiral (Retd.) Shri D K Joshi, Lieutenant Governor of the Andaman and Nicobar Islands, Shri Praful Patel, Administrator of Lakshadweep, Union Home Secretary Shri Govind Mohan and secretaries from various union ministries, along with other senior officials.
During the meeting, Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah reviewed the progress of ongoing development initiatives in the Andaman and Nicobar Islands and Lakshadweep. The Ministry of Home Affairs, Andaman and Nicobar Islands Administration and Lakshadweep Administration made comprehensive presentation on various development projects, including enhancements in digital connectivity, air connectivity, and port development.
Union Home Minister underscored the importance of advancing solar and wind energy initiatives in the Andaman and Nicobar Islands and Lakshadweep. He emphasized achieving the goal of 100% renewable energy generation through solar panels and windmills in these regions. Shri Shah also directed the Union Ministry of New and Renewable Energy (MNRE) to implement the 'PM Surya Ghar' scheme by installing solar panels in all households across both island groups.
Shri Amit Shah said that even though these islands are far from Delhi, they are close to our hearts, development of infrastructure and increasing tourism facilities here is the priority of the government. Modi government is preserving the culture and heritage of these islands and accelerating the development works. He emphasized the need for a holistic approach to infrastructure projects in both island groups and called on all concerned central ministries to collaborate on initiatives related to tourism, trade, and other key sectors. Shri Shah also issued clear directives to address pending issues and expedite the completion of ongoing projects.

गृह मंत्रालय
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने आज नई दिल्ली में द्वीप विकास एजेंसी (IDA) की सातवीं बैठक की अध्यक्षता की
‘पीएम सूर्य घर’ योजना के तहत अंडमान-निकोबार द्वीप समूह और लक्षद्वीप के सभी घरों में शत प्रतिशत सौर ऊर्जा पैनल लगाए जाएं
दोनों द्वीपों में सोलर पैनलों और पवन चक्कियों के जरिये शत प्रतिशत Renewable Energy हासिल करने का लक्ष्य रखें
ये द्वीप भले ही दिल्ली से दूर हैं मगर हमारे दिल के पास हैं, यहाँ के आधारभूत ढांचे का विकास और पर्यटन सुविधाएं बढ़ाना सरकार की प्राथमिकता है
मोदी सरकार इन द्वीपों की संस्कृति और विरासतों का संरक्षण करते हुए यहाँ विकास कार्यों को गति दे रही है
सभी संबंधित मंत्रालय दोनों द्वीप समूहों में पर्यटन, व्यापार और अन्य क्षेत्रों से जुडी परियोजनाओं पर मिलकर काम करें
03 JAN 2025 5:36PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने आज नई दिल्ली में द्वीप विकास एजेंसी (Island Development Agency) की सातवीं बैठक की अध्यक्षता की। बैठक में अंडमान-निकोबार द्वीप समूह के उपराज्यपाल एडमिरल (सेवानिवृत) श्री डी के जोशी, लक्षद्वीप के प्रशासक श्री प्रफुल्ल पटेल, केन्द्रीय गृह सचिव श्री गोविंद मोहन सहित केन्द्र सरकार के विभिन्न मंत्रालयों के सचिव एवं अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकारी उपस्थित थे।
बैठक में केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री ने अंडमान-निकोबार द्वीप समूह और लक्षद्वीप में जारी विकास कार्यों की समीक्षा की। इस दौरान गृह मंत्रालय, अंडमान-निकोबार द्वीप समूह प्रशासन और लक्षद्वीप प्रशासन ने दोनों द्वीप समूहों में डिजिटल और एयर कनेक्टिविटी तथा पोर्ट डेवलपमेंट सहित अन्य विकास परियोजनाओं के बारे में विस्तृत जानकारी दी।
गृह मंत्री ने अंडमान-निकोबार द्वीप समूह और लक्षद्वीप में सौर और पवन ऊर्जा को बढ़ावा देने पर जोर दिया। उन्होंने कहा कि अंडमान-निकोबार द्वीप समूह और लक्षद्वीप में सोलर पैनलों और पवन चक्कियों के जरिये शत प्रतिशत Renewable energy हासिल करने का लक्ष्य होना चाहिए। श्री शाह ने केन्द्रीय नवीन और नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्रालय (MNRE) से दोनों द्वीप समूहों में ‘पीएम सूर्य घर’ योजना के तहत सभी घरों में सौर ऊर्जा के पैनल लगाए जाने को कहा।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि ये द्वीप भले ही दिल्ली से दूर हैं मगर हमारे दिल के पास हैं, यहाँ के आधारभूत ढांचे का विकास और पर्यटन सुविधाएं बढ़ाना सरकार की प्राथमिकता है। मोदी सरकार इन द्वीपों की संस्कृति और विरासतों का संरक्षण करते हुए यहाँ विकास कार्यों को गति दे रही है। उन्होंने कहा कि दोनों द्वीप समूहों में आधारभूत ढांचे के विकास से संबंधित परियोजनाओं पर समग्र दृष्टि से काम किया जाना चाहिए। गृह मंत्री ने केन्द्र सरकार के सभी संबंधित मंत्रालयों से अंडमान-निकोबार द्वीप समूह और लक्षद्वीप में पर्यटन, व्यापार और अन्य क्षेत्रों से जुड़ीं परियोजनाओं पर मिलकर काम करने को कहा। साथ ही सभी लंबित मुद्दों और परियोजनाओं को जल्द से जल्द पूरा करने के लिए ज़रूरी दिशानिर्देश भी दिए।