Vice President's Secretariat
Quality Healthcare, Accessible Healthcare, Affordable Healthcare: Mission of Prime Minister Modi, Says VP
Ayushman Bharat Yojana Brings Fiscal Relief to Millions, Says VP
India’s Digital Penetration is Globally Praised, Says VP
Vice President Flags off IoT-Integrated Mobile Clinics for Srinagar and Kalaburagi
03 JAN 2025 7:00PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice-President of India, Shri Jagdeep Dhankhar, today flagged off two state-of-the-art Mobile Clinics with IoT-Integrated Tele-medicine Services by Aster DM Healthcare’s Corporate Social Responsibility (CSR) initiative for deployment in Srinagar (Jammu & Kashmir) and Kalaburagi (Karnataka).
Addressing the gathering before flagging off the Mobile Clinics at New Delhi today, the Vice-President emphasized, “Quality healthcare, accessible healthcare, affordable healthcare has been a mission of Prime Minister Narendra Modi, and over the last decade, he has brought about a big change in this direction. He said, “Prime Minister Narendra Modi has committed himself and then successfully delivered last-mile delivery when it comes to healthcare. The Ayushman Bharat program, one of the world's largest programs, gives reprieve to the people from fiscal burden by making available to them up to 5 lakh rupees health care. Anyone who is a senior citizen, irrespective of fiscal power, will get this treatment free. The Swachh Bharat Abhiyan provides toilet in every house, potable water in every tap in every house with primary focus on good health”, he remarked.
Shri Dhankhar mentioned that, “The Government of India has also initiated telemedicine. It has been remarkably successful. Diagnostic tests, medical tests are all available through internet usage. Our digital penetration has gained global accolade. A country of 1.4 billion has accessibility to that extent. Every village is so well equipped on this front”, he remarked.
Highlighting the importance of Mobile clinics, the Vice-President said, “To be assured that there is a mobile clinic within your reach is a great assurance to the people in distress. Therefore, this has been a very soothing aspect of corporate social responsibility. It reflects even our civilization ethos. We must always work hard to give back to society”, he noted.
Shri Dhankhar said, “India’s economic growth, supported by exponential infrastructure development and deep digitization, has been globally acclaimed. Our platforms are gaining global recognition," the Vice-President said, noting that India has transitioned from a nation of potential to a nation on the rise. He reiterated that achieving a developed Bharat by 2047 is not merely a dream but a destination, emphasizing that a Fit India is foundational to this vision. "To have Fit India," he said, "we need facilities that ensure early detection, prompt treatment, and doorstep delivery of quality healthcare."
The Vice-President provided examples of the quantum leaps India has made in healthcare. He said, “Over the past decade, Ayushman Bharat Yojana has already benefited around millions individuals, providing substantial financial relief to families.” He also expressed pride saying, “the doctor-to-population ratio of 1:836, a remarkable achievement for a nation of 1.4 billion people. Medical education has seen unprecedented growth, with the number of medical colleges doubling, paramedical services expanding, and diagnostic clinics now accessible even in remote areas.” These advancements, he said, “ensure that the nation is on the path to better health outcomes.
Reflecting on the transformation in healthcare infrastructure, the Vice-President stated, the number of AIIMS and medical seats have increased remarkably, strengthening the nation’s capacity to train healthcare professionals. "India is truly the pharmacy of the world," he added, acknowledging the nation’s global leadership in pharmaceuticals and healthcare innovation.

उप राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
प्रधानमंत्री मोदी का मिशन: गुणवत्तापूर्ण, सुलभ और किफायती स्वास्थ्य सेवा: उपराष्ट्रपति
उपराष्ट्रपति ने कहा: आयुष्मान भारत योजना लाखों लोगों के लिए वित्तीय राहत लेकर आई है
भारत के डिजिटल पहुंच की विश्व स्तर पर प्रशंसा हो रही है: उपराष्ट्रपति
उपराष्ट्रपति ने श्रीनगर और कलबुर्गी के लिए आईओटी-एकीकृत मोबाइल क्लीनिक को हरी झंडी दिखाई
03 JAN 2025 7:00PM by PIB Delhi
भारत के उपराष्ट्रपति श्री जगदीप धनखड़ ने आज एस्टर डीएम हेल्थकेयर की कॉर्पोरेट सामाजिक जिम्मेदारी (सीएसआर) पहल के तहत आईओटी-एकीकृत टेली-मेडिसिन सेवाओं के साथ दो अत्याधुनिक मोबाइल क्लीनिकों को श्रीनगर (जम्मू और कश्मीर) और कलबुर्गी (कर्नाटक) के लिए रवाना किया।
आज नई दिल्ली में मोबाइल क्लीनिकों को हरी झंडी दिखाने से पहले उपस्थित लोगों को संबोधित करते हुए उपराष्ट्रपति ने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि, “गुणवत्तापूर्ण स्वास्थ्य सेवा, सुलभ स्वास्थ्य सेवा, किफायती स्वास्थ्य सेवा प्रधानमंत्री नरेंद्र मोदी का मिशन रहा है और पिछले एक दशक में उन्होंने इस दिशा में बड़ा बदलाव किया है। उन्होंने कहा, “प्रधानमंत्री नरेंद्र मोदी ने अंतिम व्यक्ति तक सफलतापूर्वक स्वास्थ्य सेवा पहुंचाने में खुद को प्रतिबद्ध किया है। दुनिया के सबसे बड़े कार्यक्रमों में से एक आयुष्मान भारत कार्यक्रम लोगों को 5 लाख रुपये तक की स्वास्थ्य सेवा उपलब्ध कराकर वित्तीय बोझ से राहत देता है। कोई भी वरिष्ठ नागरिक, चाहे उसकी वित्तीय स्थिति कितनी भी खराब क्यों न हो, उसे यह उपचार मुफ्त मिलेगा। उन्होंने कहा- स्वच्छ भारत अभियान जिसका प्राथमिक ध्यान अच्छे स्वास्थ्य पर है, हर घर में शौचालय, हर घर में, हर नल में पीने योग्य पानी उपलब्ध कराता है।“
श्री धनखड़ ने बताया कि, "भारत सरकार ने टेलीमेडिसिन की भी शुरुआत की है। यह उल्लेखनीय रूप से सफल रहा है। डायग्नोस्टिक टेस्ट, मेडिकल टेस्ट सभी इंटरनेट के उपयोग के माध्यम से उपलब्ध हैं। 1.4 बिलियन की आबादी वाले देश में इस सीमा तक स्वास्थ्य सेवा की पहुंच है कि हमारी डिजिटल पहुंच ने वैश्विक प्रशंसा प्राप्त की है। हर गांव इस मोर्चे पर पूरी तरह मुस्तैद है" उन्होंने टिप्पणी की।
मोबाइल क्लीनिक के महत्व पर प्रकाश डालते हुए उपराष्ट्रपति ने कहा, "यह आश्वस्त होना कि आपकी पहुँच के भीतर एक मोबाइल क्लिनिक है, संकट में फंसे लोगों के लिए एक बड़ी राहत है। इसलिए, यह कॉर्पोरेट सामाजिक जिम्मेदारी का एक बहुत ही सुखद पहलू रहा है। यह हमारी सभ्यता के लोकाचार को भी दर्शाता है। हमें समाज को वापस देने के लिए हमेशा कड़ी मेहनत करनी चाहिए", उन्होंने कहा।
श्री धनखड़ ने कहा, "भारत की आर्थिक वृद्धि, जिसे तेजी से बढ़ते बुनियादी ढांचे के विकास और गहन डिजिटलीकरण का समर्थन प्राप्त है, को विश्व स्तर पर सराहा गया है। हमारे प्लेटफॉर्म वैश्विक मान्यता प्राप्त कर रहे हैं," उपराष्ट्रपति ने कहा, कि भारत एक क्षमतावान राष्ट्र से एक उभरते हुए राष्ट्र में परिवर्तित हो गया है। उन्होंने दोहराया कि 2047 तक विकसित भारत को प्राप्त करना केवल एक सपना नहीं बल्कि एक मंजिल है, उन्होंने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि फिट इंडिया इस दृष्टिकोण का आधार है। उन्होंने कहा, "फिट इंडिया के लिए, हमें ऐसी सुविधाओं की आवश्यकता है जो प्रारंभिक पहचान, त्वरित उपचार और गुणवत्तापूर्ण स्वास्थ्य सेवा की घर-घर डिलीवरी सुनिश्चित करें।"
उपराष्ट्रपति ने स्वास्थ्य सेवा के क्षेत्र में भारत द्वारा प्राप्त बड़ी उपलब्धियों के उदाहरण दिए। उन्होंने कहा, "पिछले दशक में आयुष्मान भारत योजना ने लाखों लोगों को लाभान्वित किया है, जिससे परिवारों को पर्याप्त वित्तीय राहत मिली है।" उन्होंने यह कहते हुए गर्व भी व्यक्त किया कि "डॉक्टर-से-आबादी अनुपात 1:836 है, जो 1.4 बिलियन लोगों के देश के लिए एक उल्लेखनीय उपलब्धि है। चिकित्सा शिक्षा में अभूतपूर्व वृद्धि देखी गई है, मेडिकल कॉलेजों की संख्या दोगुनी हो गई है, पैरामेडिकल सेवाओं का विस्तार हुआ है और अब दूरदराज के इलाकों में भी डायग्नोस्टिक क्लीनिक उपलब्ध हैं।" उन्होंने कहा कि ये प्रगति "सुनिश्चित करती है कि राष्ट्र बेहतर स्वास्थ्य परिणामों की राह पर है।
स्वास्थ्य सेवा के बुनियादी ढांचे में आए बदलाव पर विचार करते हुए उपराष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि एम्स और मेडिकल सीटों की संख्या में उल्लेखनीय वृद्धि हुई है, जिससे स्वास्थ्य सेवा पेशेवरों को प्रशिक्षित करने की देश की क्षमता मजबूत हुई है। उन्होंने कहा, "भारत वास्तव में दुनिया की फार्मेसी है," उन्होंने फार्मास्यूटिकल्स और स्वास्थ्य सेवा नवाचार में देश के वैश्विक नेतृत्व को स्वीकार किया।