Vice President's Secretariat
Quality Healthcare, Accessible Healthcare, Affordable Healthcare: Mission of Prime Minister Modi, Says VP
Ayushman Bharat Yojana Brings Fiscal Relief to Millions, Says VP
India’s Digital Penetration is Globally Praised, Says VP
Vice President Flags off IoT-Integrated Mobile Clinics for Srinagar and Kalaburagi
03 JAN 2025 7:00PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice-President of India, Shri Jagdeep Dhankhar, today flagged off two state-of-the-art Mobile Clinics with IoT-Integrated Tele-medicine Services by Aster DM Healthcare’s Corporate Social Responsibility (CSR) initiative for deployment in Srinagar (Jammu & Kashmir) and Kalaburagi (Karnataka).
Addressing the gathering before flagging off the Mobile Clinics at New Delhi today, the Vice-President emphasized, “Quality healthcare, accessible healthcare, affordable healthcare has been a mission of Prime Minister Narendra Modi, and over the last decade, he has brought about a big change in this direction. He said, “Prime Minister Narendra Modi has committed himself and then successfully delivered last-mile delivery when it comes to healthcare. The Ayushman Bharat program, one of the world's largest programs, gives reprieve to the people from fiscal burden by making available to them up to 5 lakh rupees health care. Anyone who is a senior citizen, irrespective of fiscal power, will get this treatment free. The Swachh Bharat Abhiyan provides toilet in every house, potable water in every tap in every house with primary focus on good health”, he remarked.
Shri Dhankhar mentioned that, “The Government of India has also initiated telemedicine. It has been remarkably successful. Diagnostic tests, medical tests are all available through internet usage. Our digital penetration has gained global accolade. A country of 1.4 billion has accessibility to that extent. Every village is so well equipped on this front”, he remarked.
Highlighting the importance of Mobile clinics, the Vice-President said, “To be assured that there is a mobile clinic within your reach is a great assurance to the people in distress. Therefore, this has been a very soothing aspect of corporate social responsibility. It reflects even our civilization ethos. We must always work hard to give back to society”, he noted.
Shri Dhankhar said, “India’s economic growth, supported by exponential infrastructure development and deep digitization, has been globally acclaimed. Our platforms are gaining global recognition," the Vice-President said, noting that India has transitioned from a nation of potential to a nation on the rise. He reiterated that achieving a developed Bharat by 2047 is not merely a dream but a destination, emphasizing that a Fit India is foundational to this vision. "To have Fit India," he said, "we need facilities that ensure early detection, prompt treatment, and doorstep delivery of quality healthcare."
The Vice-President provided examples of the quantum leaps India has made in healthcare. He said, “Over the past decade, Ayushman Bharat Yojana has already benefited around millions individuals, providing substantial financial relief to families.” He also expressed pride saying, “the doctor-to-population ratio of 1:836, a remarkable achievement for a nation of 1.4 billion people. Medical education has seen unprecedented growth, with the number of medical colleges doubling, paramedical services expanding, and diagnostic clinics now accessible even in remote areas.” These advancements, he said, “ensure that the nation is on the path to better health outcomes.
Reflecting on the transformation in healthcare infrastructure, the Vice-President stated, the number of AIIMS and medical seats have increased remarkably, strengthening the nation’s capacity to train healthcare professionals. "India is truly the pharmacy of the world," he added, acknowledging the nation’s global leadership in pharmaceuticals and healthcare innovation.

نائب صدر جمہوریہ ہند کا سکریٹریٹ
معیاری اور قابل رسائی طبی سہولیات، سستی طبی خدمات: وزیر اعظم مودی کا مشن ہے: نائب صدرِ جمہوریہ
نائب صدر جمہوریہ کا کہنا ہے کہ آیوشمان بھارت یوجنا سے لاکھوں لوگوں کو مالی راحت ملتی ہے
نائب صدر جمہوریہ کا کہنا ہے کہ ہندوستان کی ڈیجیٹل رسائی کو عالمی سطح پر سراہا گیا ہے
نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے سری نگر اور کالابورگی کے لیے آئی او ٹی-مربوط موبائل کلینکس کو جھنڈی دکھاکر روانہ کیا
03 JAN 2025 7:00PM by PIB Delhi
نائب صدرجمہوریہ ہند، جناب جگدیپ دھنکھڑ نے آج نئی دلی میں ایک تقریب کے دوران دو جدید موبائل کلینک کا آغاز کیا، جو ایسٹر ڈی ایم ہیلتھ کیئر کی کارپوریٹ سوشل رسپانسیبیلیٹی (سی ایس آر) منصوبے کے تحت سیرینگر (جموں و کشمیر) اور کالابورگی (کرناٹک) میں متعین کیے جائیں گے۔
تقریب سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے نائب صدرجمہوریہ نے کہا، "معیاری طبی سہولیات، رسائی کے قابل طبی سہولیات، اور سستی طبی خدمات وزیراعظم نریندر مودی کا مشن رہا ہے، اور پچھلے دس سال میں انہوں نے اس سمت میں بڑی تبدیلی پیدا کی ہے۔" انہوں نے مزید کہا، "وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی نے صحت کی دیکھ بھال کو آخری مراحل تک پہنچانے کا عزم کیا ہے اور اس میں کامیابی حاصل کی ہے۔ آیوشمان بھارت پروگرام، جو دنیا کے سب سے بڑے پروگراموں میں سے ایک ہے، لوگوں کو مالی بوجھ سے نجات دلانے کے لیے 5 لاکھ روپے تک کی صحت کی دیکھ بھال فراہم کرتا ہے۔ کوئی بھی بزرگ شہری، مالی حیثیت کی پرواہ کیے بغیر، یہ علاج مفت حاصل کرے گا۔ سوچھ بھارت ابھیان ہر گھر میں بیت الخلا، ہر نل میں پینے کا پانی فراہم کرتا ہے، جس کا بنیادی مقصد اچھی صحت ہے"۔
جناب دھنکھڑ نے ذکر کیا کہ، "حکومت ہند نے ٹیلی میڈیسن بھی شروع کی ہے۔ یہ قابل ذکر حد تک کامیاب رہا ہے۔ تشخیصی جانچ، میڈیکل ٹیسٹ سب انٹرنیٹ کے استعمال سے دستیاب ہیں۔ ہماری ڈیجیٹل رسائی کو عالمی سطح پر پذیرائی ملی ہے۔ 1.4 بلین کے ملک کو اس حد تک رسائی حاصل ہے۔ ہر گاؤں اس محاذ پر بہت اچھی طرح سے لیس ہے''۔
موبائل کلینک کی اہمیت پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا، "یہ یقین دلانا کہ آپ کی پہنچ میں ایک موبائل کلینک موجود ہے، مشکلات میں مبتلا لوگوں کے لیے ایک بڑی تسلی کی بات ہے۔ اس لیے، یہ کارپوریٹ سوشل رسپانسیبیلیٹی کا ایک بہت ہی تسلی بخش قدم ہے۔ یہ ہماری تہذیبی روایات کی بھی عکاسی کرتا ہے۔ ہمیں ہمیشہ محنت کرنی چاہیے تاکہ ہم معاشرے کے لیے کچھ واپس دے سکیں،"۔
جناب دھنکھڑ نے کہا، "بھارت کی اقتصادی ترقی کو، جو بنیادی ڈھانچے کی تیز رفتار ترقی اور گہری ڈیجیٹائزیشن کی مدد سے ہوئی ہے، عالمی سطح پر سراہا گیا ہے۔ ہمارے پلیٹ فارم عالمی شناخت حاصل کر رہے ہیں،" نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ بھارت ایک ممکنہ ملک سے ایک ابھرتے ہوئے ملک میں تبدیل ہو چکا ہے۔ یہ بتاتے ہوئے کہ ایک صحت مند بھارت اس وژن کے لیے بنیاد ہے، انہوں نے دوہرا یا کہ 2047 تک ترقی یافتہ بھارت کا ہدف حاصل کرنا محض ایک خواب نہیں بلکہ ایک منزل ہے،۔ انہوں نے کہا "ایک صحت مند بھارت کے لیے، ہمیں ایسی سہولیات کی ضرورت ہے جو جلدی تشخیص، فوری علاج، اور معیاری صحت کی دیکھ بھال کے دروازے تک فراہمی کو یقینی بنائیں۔"
نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے صحت کی دیکھ بھال میں ہندوستان کی بڑی حصولیابیوں کی مثالیں پیش کیں۔ انہوں نے کہا، "پچھلی دہائی کے دوران، آیوشمان بھارت یوجنا نے پہلے ہی تقریباً لاکھوں افراد کو فائدہ پہنچایا ہے، جس سے خاندانوں کو خاطر خواہ مالی راحت ملی ہے۔" انہوں نے یہ کہتے ہوئے بھی فخر کا اظہار کیا، "ڈاکٹر اور آبادی کا تناسب 1:836 ہے، جو 1.4 بلین لوگوں کے ملک کے لیے ایک قابل ذکر کامیابی ہے۔ طبی تعلیم میں بے مثال ترقی ہوئی ہے، میڈیکل کالجوں کی تعداد دوگنی ہو رہی ہے، پیرامیڈیکل خدمات میں توسیع ہو رہی ہے، اور تشخیصی کلینک اب دور دراز علاقوں میں بھی قابل رسائی ہیں۔ یہ پیش رفت، انہوں نے کہا، "اس بات کو یقینی بناتی ہیں کہ قوم صحت کے بہتر نتائج کی راہ پر گامزن ہے۔
صحت خدمات کے بنیادی ڈھانچے میں تبدیلی کی عکاسی کرتے ہوئے، نائب صدرجمہوریہ نے کہا، ایمس اور کالجوں میں طبی نشستوں کی تعداد میں غیر معمولی اضافہ ہوا ہے، جس سے صحت کی دیکھ بھال کے پیشہ ور افراد کو تربیت دینے کی ملک کی صلاحیت کو تقویت ملی ہے۔ دوا سازی اور صحت کی دیکھ بھال کی جدت طرازی میں ملک کی عالمی قیادت کو تسلیم کرتے ہوئے، انہوں نے مزید کہا، "ہندوستان واقعی دنیا کی فارمیسی ہے۔"