Vice President's Secretariat
Quality Healthcare, Accessible Healthcare, Affordable Healthcare: Mission of Prime Minister Modi, Says VP
Ayushman Bharat Yojana Brings Fiscal Relief to Millions, Says VP
India’s Digital Penetration is Globally Praised, Says VP
Vice President Flags off IoT-Integrated Mobile Clinics for Srinagar and Kalaburagi
03 JAN 2025 7:00PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice-President of India, Shri Jagdeep Dhankhar, today flagged off two state-of-the-art Mobile Clinics with IoT-Integrated Tele-medicine Services by Aster DM Healthcare’s Corporate Social Responsibility (CSR) initiative for deployment in Srinagar (Jammu & Kashmir) and Kalaburagi (Karnataka).
Addressing the gathering before flagging off the Mobile Clinics at New Delhi today, the Vice-President emphasized, “Quality healthcare, accessible healthcare, affordable healthcare has been a mission of Prime Minister Narendra Modi, and over the last decade, he has brought about a big change in this direction. He said, “Prime Minister Narendra Modi has committed himself and then successfully delivered last-mile delivery when it comes to healthcare. The Ayushman Bharat program, one of the world's largest programs, gives reprieve to the people from fiscal burden by making available to them up to 5 lakh rupees health care. Anyone who is a senior citizen, irrespective of fiscal power, will get this treatment free. The Swachh Bharat Abhiyan provides toilet in every house, potable water in every tap in every house with primary focus on good health”, he remarked.
Shri Dhankhar mentioned that, “The Government of India has also initiated telemedicine. It has been remarkably successful. Diagnostic tests, medical tests are all available through internet usage. Our digital penetration has gained global accolade. A country of 1.4 billion has accessibility to that extent. Every village is so well equipped on this front”, he remarked.
Highlighting the importance of Mobile clinics, the Vice-President said, “To be assured that there is a mobile clinic within your reach is a great assurance to the people in distress. Therefore, this has been a very soothing aspect of corporate social responsibility. It reflects even our civilization ethos. We must always work hard to give back to society”, he noted.
Shri Dhankhar said, “India’s economic growth, supported by exponential infrastructure development and deep digitization, has been globally acclaimed. Our platforms are gaining global recognition," the Vice-President said, noting that India has transitioned from a nation of potential to a nation on the rise. He reiterated that achieving a developed Bharat by 2047 is not merely a dream but a destination, emphasizing that a Fit India is foundational to this vision. "To have Fit India," he said, "we need facilities that ensure early detection, prompt treatment, and doorstep delivery of quality healthcare."
The Vice-President provided examples of the quantum leaps India has made in healthcare. He said, “Over the past decade, Ayushman Bharat Yojana has already benefited around millions individuals, providing substantial financial relief to families.” He also expressed pride saying, “the doctor-to-population ratio of 1:836, a remarkable achievement for a nation of 1.4 billion people. Medical education has seen unprecedented growth, with the number of medical colleges doubling, paramedical services expanding, and diagnostic clinics now accessible even in remote areas.” These advancements, he said, “ensure that the nation is on the path to better health outcomes.
Reflecting on the transformation in healthcare infrastructure, the Vice-President stated, the number of AIIMS and medical seats have increased remarkably, strengthening the nation’s capacity to train healthcare professionals. "India is truly the pharmacy of the world," he added, acknowledging the nation’s global leadership in pharmaceuticals and healthcare innovation.

ഉപരാഷ്ട്രപതിയുടെ കാര്യാലയം
ഉപരാഷ്ട്രപതി ശ്രീനഗറിലും കൽബുർഗിയിലും ഐഒടി-സംയോജിത മൊബൈൽ ക്ലിനിക്കുകൾ ഉദ്ഘാടനം ചെയ്തു
03 JAN 2025 7:00PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ഉപരാഷ്ട്രപതി ശ്രീ ജഗ്ദീപ് ധൻഖർ ഇന്ന് ആസ്റ്റർ ഡിഎം ഹെൽത്‌കെയറിന്റെ കോർപ്പറേറ്റ് സോഷ്യൽ റസ്പോൺസിബിലിറ്റി (CSR) പദ്ധതിയുടെ ഭാഗമായി ശ്രീനഗറിലും കലബുർഗിയിലും IoT സംയോജിത ടെലിമെഡിസിൻ സേവനങ്ങളുള്ള രണ്ട് അത്യാധുനിക മൊബൈൽ ക്ലിനിക്കുകൾ ഉദ്ഘാടനം ചെയ്തു.
ഉദ്ഘാടന വേളയിൽ ജനങ്ങളെ അഭിസംബോധന ചെയ്യവെ, ഉപരാഷ്ട്രപതി പറഞ്ഞു, “ഗുണമേൻമയുള്ള ആരോഗ്യപരിപാലനം, പ്രാപ്യമായ ആരോഗ്യപരിപാലനം, ചെലവ് കുറഞ്ഞ ആരോഗ്യപരിപാലനം എന്നത് പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി നരേന്ദ്ര മോദിയുടെ ദൗത്യം ആയിരുന്നു. കഴിഞ്ഞ ദശകത്തിൽ അദ്ദേഹം ഈ ദിശയിൽ വലിയ മാറ്റങ്ങൾ കൊണ്ടുവന്നിട്ടുണ്ട്. ലോകത്തിലെ ഏറ്റവും വലിയ പദ്ധതികളിലൊന്നായ ആയുഷ്മാൻ ഭാരത് പദ്ധതി ജനങ്ങൾക്ക് 5 ലക്ഷം രൂപ വരെ ആരോഗ്യപരിപാലനം സൗജന്യമായി ലഭ്യമാക്കുന്നു. സാമ്പത്തിക സ്ഥിതി പരിഗണിക്കാതെ എല്ലാ മുതിർന്ന പൗരന്മാർക്കും സൗജന്യ ചികിത്സ ലഭ്യമാണ്. ശുചിത്വ ഭാരത് അഭിയാൻ ഓരോ വീട്ടിലും ശൗചാലയം, ഓരോ വീട്ടിലും ശുദ്ധജലം എന്നിവ പ്രാഥമിക ആരോഗ്യത്തിനു ഊന്നൽ നൽകുന്നു,” അദ്ദേഹം പറഞ്ഞു.
ശ്രീ ധൻഖർ പറഞ്ഞു, “കേന്ദ്രസർക്കാരിന്റെ ടെലിമെഡിസിൻ സംരംഭം അത്യന്തം വിജയകരമാണ്. രോഗനിർണയ പരിശോധനകളും മെഡിക്കൽ പരിശോധനകളും ഇന്റർനെറ്റ് ഉപയോഗത്തിലൂടെ ലഭ്യമാണ്. നമ്മുടെ ഡിജിറ്റൽ വിപുലനം ആഗോള പ്രശംസ നേടിയിട്ടുണ്ട്. 140 കോടി ജനങ്ങളുള്ള ഈ രാജ്യത്തിലെ ഓരോ ഗ്രാമവും ഇന്ന് ഈ രംഗത്ത് സജ്ജമാണ്,” അദ്ദേഹം പറഞ്ഞു.
മൊബൈൽ ക്ലിനിക്കുകളുടെ പ്രാധാന്യം എടുത്തുകാണിച്ചുകൊണ്ട് ഉപരാഷ്ട്രപതി പറഞ്ഞു, “നിങ്ങളുടെ കൈയെത്തും ദൂരത്ത് ഒരു മൊബൈൽ ക്ലിനിക്ക് ഉണ്ടെന്ന് ഉറപ്പുനൽകുന്നത് ദുരിതമനുഭവിക്കുന്ന ജനങ്ങൾക്ക് വലിയൊരു ആശ്വാസമാണ്. അതിനാൽ, ഇത് കോർപ്പറേറ്റ് സോഷ്യൽ റസ്പോൺസിബിലിറ്റിയുടെ വളരെ ആശ്വാസകരമായ ഒരു വശമാണ്. ഇത് നമ്മുടെ സംസ്കാരത്തിന്റെ മൂല്യങ്ങളെ പ്രതിഫലിപ്പിക്കുന്നു. സമൂഹത്തിന് തിരികെ നൽകാൻ നാം എപ്പോഴും കഠിനാധ്വാനം ചെയ്യണം.,” അദ്ദേഹം പറഞ്ഞു.
ശ്രീ ധൻഖർ പറഞ്ഞു, “ഇന്ത്യയുടെ സാമ്പത്തിക വളർച്ച, അതിവേഗ അടിസ്ഥാന സൗകര്യ വികസനം, ആഴത്തിലുള്ള ഡിജിറ്റലൈസേഷൻ എന്നിവ ആഗോള അംഗീകാരം നേടുകയാണ്," അദ്ദേഹം പറഞ്ഞു. 2047 ഓടെ വികസിത ഭാരതം സാദ്ധ്യമാക്കുക ഒരു സ്വപ്നമല്ല, ഒരു ലക്ഷ്യമാണ്. "ഫിറ്റ് ഇന്ത്യ സാദ്ധ്യമാക്കാൻ," അദ്ദേഹം പറഞ്ഞു, "ഗുണമേൻമയുള്ള ആരോഗ്യപരിപാലനം, കാലേകൂട്ടിയുള്ള രോഗനിർണയം, വേഗത്തിലുള്ള ചികിത്സ എന്നിവ ഉറപ്പാക്കുന്ന സൗകര്യങ്ങൾ ആവശ്യമുണ്ട്."
ആരോഗ്യപരിപാലന രംഗത്ത് ഇന്ത്യ നേടിയ വലിയ പുരോഗതികളുടെ ഉദാഹരണങ്ങൾ ഉപരാഷ്ട്രപതി നൽകുകയും ചെയ്തു. അദ്ദേഹം പറഞ്ഞു, “കഴിഞ്ഞ ദശകത്തിനിടെ ആയുഷ്മാൻ ഭാരത് യോജന ലക്ഷക്കണക്കിന് ആളുകൾക്ക് സാമ്പത്തിക ആശ്വാസം നൽകിയിട്ടുണ്ട്.”
അദ്ദേഹം അഭിമാനത്തോടെ പറഞ്ഞു, “140 കോടി ജനങ്ങളുള്ള ഒരു രാജ്യത്തിന് ഡോക്ടർ-ജനസംഖ്യാനുപാതം 1:836 എന്നത് ശ്രദ്ധേയമായ നേട്ടമാണ്. മെഡിക്കൽ വിദ്യാഭ്യാസത്തിൽ ഇതുവരെ കാണാത്ത വളർച്ച ഉണ്ടായി, മെഡിക്കൽ കോളേജുകളുടെ എണ്ണം ഇരട്ടിയായി, പാരാമെഡിക്കൽ സേവനങ്ങൾ വികസിച്ചു, ഇപ്പോൾ അകലെയുള്ള പ്രദേശങ്ങളിലും രോഗനിർണയ ക്ലിനിക്കുകൾ ലഭ്യമാണ്.” ഈ പുരോഗതികൾ സൂചിപ്പിക്കുന്നത് രാജ്യം മികച്ച ആരോഗ്യപരിപാലന ഫലങ്ങൾ നേടുന്ന പാതയിലാണ് എന്നാണ്, എന്നും അദ്ദേഹം അഭിപ്രായപ്പെട്ടു.
ആരോഗ്യപരിപാലന അടിസ്ഥാന സൗകര്യങ്ങളിലെ ശ്രദ്ധേയമായ വികസനത്തെ പ്രതിപാദിച്ച ഉപരാഷ്ട്രപതി, എയിംസിന്റെയും മെഡിക്കൽ സീറ്റുകളുടെയും എണ്ണം ശ്രദ്ധേയമായി വർദ്ധിച്ചുവെന്നും , ഇത് ആരോഗ്യപരിപാലന പ്രൊഫഷണലുകളെ പരിശീലിപ്പിക്കുന്ന രാജ്യത്തിന്റെ ശേഷിയെ ശക്തിപ്പെടുത്തുന്നു എന്നും ചൂണ്ടിക്കാട്ടി. ഫാർമസ്യൂട്ടിക്കൽസിലും ആരോഗ്യപരിപാലന നവീകരണത്തിലും രാജ്യത്തിന്റെ ആഗോള നേതൃത്വത്തെ എടുത്തുകാട്ടി "ഇന്ത്യ യഥാർത്ഥത്തിൽ ലോകത്തിന്റെ ഫാർമസി ആയി മാറിയിരിക്കുന്നു" എന്നും അദ്ദേഹം കൂട്ടിച്ചേർത്തു.