Ministry of Culture
Maha Kumbh 2025: Celebrating India's Eternal Spirit
Celebrating the Spirit of India: Spiritual, Digital, and Renewed
03 JAN 2025 7:33PM by PIB Delhi
“The effect of the Triveni, the glory of Venimadhav, the blessings of Someshwar, the land of penance of Rishi Bhardwaj, the special place of Lord Nagaraj Vasu ji, the immortality of Akshayvat and the grace of God – This is what makes our Teertharaj Prayag.”
- Prime Minister Narendra Modi
The Maha Kumbh Mela, a sacred congregation that unfolds every twelve years, is more than just a vast gathering—it is a profound spiritual journey rooted in ancient Hindu mythology. This sacred festival, the world’s largest collective act of faith, symbolizes self-realization, purification, and the eternal quest for enlightenment. Millions of ascetics, saints, sadhus, and pilgrims from diverse backgrounds unite in devotion, embodying the essence of human spirituality.
Celebrated four times over 12 years, the Kumbh Mela rotates between four sacred sites in India: Haridwar on the banks of the Ganges, Ujjain along the Shipra, Nashik by the Godavari, and Prayagraj at the confluence of the Ganges, Yamuna, and the mythical Sarasvati. Each event aligns with specific astrological positions of the Sun, Moon, and Jupiter, marking the holiest time in Hinduism. Blending astronomy, spirituality, rituals, and cultural traditions, the Kumbh Mela stands as a timeless testament to faith and knowledge.
The Maha Kumbh Mela
Activities & Attractions at the Maha Kumbh Mela
Millions of pilgrims take part in the Kumbh bathing ritual at the Triveni Sangam. Performing this sacred ritual is in accordance with the belief that by submerging oneself in the holy waters, one is purged of all their sins, release themselves and their ancestors from the cycle of rebirth and ultimate attainment of Moksha.
Performan ces of classical music, dance, and exhibitions on India’s spiritual heritage will highlight the state’s cultural richness. The vibrant displays of India's diverse heritage are a visual and auditory feast.
The Akhara camps are where spiritual seekers, sadhus, and ascetics gather to discuss philosophy, engage in meditation, and share their wisdom. Pilgrims can explore these camps to engage in enlightening conversations and witness the ascetic lifestyle up close.
There will be activities like Camel Rides for children.
The Water Sports Arena and Floating Jetties are going to be a new addition to the Kumbh Mela this year. Designed to enhance pilgrim experience, this will provide a unique blend of spirituality and recreation.
City Decorations and Paintings at Prayagraj: Kalakriti
Kalakriti is a form of artwork, which is displayed in a community on its surrounding buildings, streets, and other publicly viewed surfaces. A distinguishing characteristic of Kalakriti is that the architectural elements of the given space are harmoniously incorporated into the picture.
The Prayagraj Mela Pradhikaran is supporting the existing efforts of the Government of Uttar Pradesh to beautify the state prior to the arrival of large influx of pilgrims and tourists and is undertaking Kalakriti projects.
The Campaign will leave an ever-lasting legacy in the city of Prayagraj post the completion of the Kumbh Mela 2025 and would tremendously add to the aesthetic value of various sites and locations in Prayagraj.
References
https://kumbh.gov.in/
https://www.pmindia.gov.in/
Click here to see in PDF:

संस्‍कृति मंत्रालय
महाकुंभ 2025: भारत की शाश्वत आत्मा का उत्सtव
भारत की भावना का जश्न मनाना: आध्यात्मिक, डिजिटल और नवीनीकृत
03 JAN 2025 7:33PM by PIB Delhi
‘‘त्रिवेणी का प्रभाव, वेणीमाधव की महिमा, सोमेश्वर का आशीर्वाद, ऋषि भारद्वाज की तपोभूमि, भगवान नागराज वसु जी का विशेष स्थान, अक्षयवट की अमरता और भगवान की कृपा - यह सब मिलकर हमारे तीर्थराज प्रयाग को बनाते हैं।’’
- प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी
पवित्र समागम महाकुंभ मेला हर बारह साल में आयोजित होता है, यह सिर्फ़ एक विशाल समागम से कहीं ज़्यादा है - यह प्राचीन हिंदू पौराणिक कथाओं में निहित एक गहन आध्यात्मिक यात्रा है। यह पवित्र उत्‍सव दुनिया का सबसे बड़ा सामूहिक आस्था का आयोजन है, जो आत्म-साक्षात्कार, शुद्धि और ज्ञान की शाश्वत खोज का प्रतीक है। यहां लाखों तपस्वी, संत, साधु और विभिन्न पृष्ठभूमियों से आने वाले तीर्थयात्री भक्ति में एकजुट होते हैं, जो मानवीय आध्यात्मिकता के सार को दर्शाता है।
12 वर्षों में चार बार मनाया जाने वाला यह कुंभ मेला भारत के चार पवित्र स्थलों - गंगा के तट पर हरिद्वार, शिप्रा के किनारे उज्जैन, गोदावरी के किनारे नासिक और गंगा, यमुना तथा पौराणिक सरस्वती के संगम पर प्रयागराज में आयोजित होता है। इसका प्रत्येक आयोजन सूर्य, चंद्रमा और बृहस्पति ग्रह की विशिष्ट ज्योतिषीय स्थितियों के साथ संरेखित होता है, जो हिंदू धर्म में सबसे पवित्र समय माना जाता है। खगोल विज्ञान, आध्यात्मिकता, अनुष्ठानों और सांस्कृतिक परंपराओं को मिलाकर यह कुंभ मेला आस्था और ज्ञान का एक कालातीत साक्षी है।
महाकुंभ मेला
महाकुंभ मेले में गतिविधियां एवं आकर्षण
त्रिवेणी संगम पर कुंभ स्नान अनुष्ठान में लाखों तीर्थयात्री भाग लेते हैं। इस पवित्र अनुष्ठान को करने का उद्देश्य उनका यह विश्वास है कि पवित्र जल में डुबकी लगाने से व्यक्ति के सभी पाप धुल जाते हैं, वह स्वयं और अपने पूर्वजों को पुनर्जन्म के चक्र से मुक्त कर लेता है और मोक्ष की प्राप्ति करता है।
शास्त्रीय संगीत, नृत्य और भारत की आध्यात्मिक विरासत पर आधारित प्रदर्शनियों के माध्यम से राज्य की सांस्कृतिक समृद्धि को उजागर किया जाएगा। भारत की विविध विरासत का जीवंत प्रदर्शन दृश्य और श्रवण दोनों माध्‍यम से किया जाएगा।
अखाड़ा शिविर वे स्थान हैं जहां आध्यात्मिक साधक, साधु और तपस्वी दर्शनशास्त्र पर चर्चा करने, ध्यान लगाने और अपने ज्ञान को साझा करने के लिए एकत्रित होते हैं। तीर्थयात्री इन शिविरों में ज्ञानवर्धक वार्तालापों में भाग लेने और तपस्वी जीवन शैली को करीब से देखने के लिए जा सकते हैं।
बच्चों के लिए ऊंट की सवारी जैसी गतिविधियां भी होंगी।
इस साल कुंभ मेले में जल क्रीड़ा एरिना और फ्लोटिंग जेटी भी शामिल होने जा रहे हैं। तीर्थयात्रियों के अनुभव को बेहतर बनाने के लिए डिज़ाइन किया गया यह अध्यात्म और मनोरंजन का अनूठा मिश्रण प्रदान करेगा।
प्रयागराज में शहर की सजावट और पेंटिंग: कलाकृति
कलाकृति एक प्रकार की कला है, जिसे समुदाय में उसके आस-पास की इमारतों, सड़कों और अन्य सार्वजनिक रूप से देखी जाने वाली सतहों पर प्रदर्शित किया जाता है। कलाकृति की एक विशिष्ट विशेषता यह है कि दिए गए स्थान के वास्तुशिल्प तत्वों को चित्र में सामंजस्यपूर्ण रूप से शामिल किया जाता है।
प्रयागराज मेला प्राधिकरण तीर्थयात्रियों और पर्यटकों की बड़ी संख्या के आगमन से पहले राज्य को सुंदर बनाने के लिए उत्तर प्रदेश सरकार के मौजूदा प्रयासों में मदद कर रहा है और कलाकृति परियोजनाएं चला रहा है।
यह अभियान कुंभ मेला 2025 के समापन के बाद प्रयागराज शहर में एक चिरस्थायी विरासत छोड़ जाएगा और प्रयागराज में विभिन्न स्थलों के सौंदर्य मूल्य में चार चांद लगाएगा।
संदर्भ
https://kumbh.gov.in/
https://www.pmindia.gov.in/
https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/specificdocs/documents/2025/jan/doc202513480501.pdf
पीडीएफ में डाउनलोड करें