Ministry of Culture
Maha Kumbh 2025: Celebrating India's Eternal Spirit
Celebrating the Spirit of India: Spiritual, Digital, and Renewed
03 JAN 2025 7:33PM by PIB Delhi
“The effect of the Triveni, the glory of Venimadhav, the blessings of Someshwar, the land of penance of Rishi Bhardwaj, the special place of Lord Nagaraj Vasu ji, the immortality of Akshayvat and the grace of God – This is what makes our Teertharaj Prayag.”
- Prime Minister Narendra Modi
The Maha Kumbh Mela, a sacred congregation that unfolds every twelve years, is more than just a vast gathering—it is a profound spiritual journey rooted in ancient Hindu mythology. This sacred festival, the world’s largest collective act of faith, symbolizes self-realization, purification, and the eternal quest for enlightenment. Millions of ascetics, saints, sadhus, and pilgrims from diverse backgrounds unite in devotion, embodying the essence of human spirituality.
Celebrated four times over 12 years, the Kumbh Mela rotates between four sacred sites in India: Haridwar on the banks of the Ganges, Ujjain along the Shipra, Nashik by the Godavari, and Prayagraj at the confluence of the Ganges, Yamuna, and the mythical Sarasvati. Each event aligns with specific astrological positions of the Sun, Moon, and Jupiter, marking the holiest time in Hinduism. Blending astronomy, spirituality, rituals, and cultural traditions, the Kumbh Mela stands as a timeless testament to faith and knowledge.
The Maha Kumbh Mela
Activities & Attractions at the Maha Kumbh Mela
Millions of pilgrims take part in the Kumbh bathing ritual at the Triveni Sangam. Performing this sacred ritual is in accordance with the belief that by submerging oneself in the holy waters, one is purged of all their sins, release themselves and their ancestors from the cycle of rebirth and ultimate attainment of Moksha.
Performan ces of classical music, dance, and exhibitions on India’s spiritual heritage will highlight the state’s cultural richness. The vibrant displays of India's diverse heritage are a visual and auditory feast.
The Akhara camps are where spiritual seekers, sadhus, and ascetics gather to discuss philosophy, engage in meditation, and share their wisdom. Pilgrims can explore these camps to engage in enlightening conversations and witness the ascetic lifestyle up close.
There will be activities like Camel Rides for children.
The Water Sports Arena and Floating Jetties are going to be a new addition to the Kumbh Mela this year. Designed to enhance pilgrim experience, this will provide a unique blend of spirituality and recreation.
City Decorations and Paintings at Prayagraj: Kalakriti
Kalakriti is a form of artwork, which is displayed in a community on its surrounding buildings, streets, and other publicly viewed surfaces. A distinguishing characteristic of Kalakriti is that the architectural elements of the given space are harmoniously incorporated into the picture.
The Prayagraj Mela Pradhikaran is supporting the existing efforts of the Government of Uttar Pradesh to beautify the state prior to the arrival of large influx of pilgrims and tourists and is undertaking Kalakriti projects.
The Campaign will leave an ever-lasting legacy in the city of Prayagraj post the completion of the Kumbh Mela 2025 and would tremendously add to the aesthetic value of various sites and locations in Prayagraj.
References
https://kumbh.gov.in/
https://www.pmindia.gov.in/
Click here to see in PDF:

وزارات ثقافت
مہا کمبھ 2025: ہندوستان کے ابدی جذبے کا جشن
ہندوستان کے جذبے کا جشن: روحانی، ڈیجیٹل، اور تجدید شدہ
03 JAN 2025 7:33PM by PIB Delhi
”تروینی کا اثر، وینی مادھو کی شان، سومیشور کا آشیرواد، رشی بھاردواج کی تپسیا کی سرزمین، بھوان ناگ راج وسو جی کا خاص مقام، اکشے وت کی لافانیت اور بھگوان کا فضل – یہی ہمارے تیرتھ راج پریاگ بناتے ہیں“
- وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی
مہا کمبھ میلہ، ایک مقدس اجتماع جو ہر بارہ سال بعد ہوتا ہے، صرف ایک وسیع اجتماع سے کہیں زیادہ ہے - یہ ایک گہرا روحانی سفر ہے جس کی جڑیں قدیم ہندو کتھاؤں میں موجود ہیں۔ یہ مقدس تہوار، دنیا کا سب سے بڑا اجتماع خود شناسی، تزکیہ نفس، اور روشن خیالی کی ابدی جستجو کی علامت ہے۔ لاکھوں سنیاسی، سنت، سادھو، اور متنوع پس منظر کے زائرین عقیدت میں متحد ہو جاتے ہیں، جو انسانی روحانیت کے جوہر کو مجسم کرتے ہیں۔
12 سالوں میں چار بار منایا جانے والا کمبھ میلہ ہندوستان میں چار مقدس مقامات: گنگا کے کنارے ہریدوار، شپرا کے کنارے اُجین، گوداوری کے کنارے ناسک، اور گنگا، جمنا اور سرسوتی کے سنگم پر پریاگ راج کے درمیان گھومتا ہے۔ لکیات، روحانیت، رسومات اور ثقافتی روایات کو ملا کر، کمبھ میلہ ایمان اور علم کے لازوال ثبوت کی علامت ہے۔
مہا کمبھ میلہ
مہا کمبھ میلے میں سرگرمیاں اور پرکشش مقامات
تروینی سنگم میں لاکھوں لوگ کمبھ غسل کی رسم میں حصہ لیتے ہیں۔ اس مقدس رسم کو انجام دینا اس عقیدے کے مطابق ہے کہ اپنے آپ کو مقدس پانیوں میں ڈبونے سے انسان اپنے تمام گناہوں سے پاک ہو جاتا ہے، اپنے آپ کو اور اپنے آباؤ اجداد کو پنر جنم اور موکش کے حتمی حصول کے چکر سے آزاد کر دیتا ہے۔
کلاسیکی موسیقی، رقص، اور ہندوستان کے روحانی ورثے پر نمائشیں ریاست کی ثقافتی دولت کو اجاگر کریں گی۔ ہندوستان کے متنوع ورثے کی متحرک نمائشیں ایک بصری اور سمعی دعوت ہیں۔
بچوں کے لیے اونٹ کی سواری جیسی سرگرمیاں ہوں گی
واٹر اسپورٹس ایرینا اور فلوٹنگ جیٹی اس سال کمبھ میلے میں ایک نیا اضافہ ہونے جا رہے ہیں جسے یاتریوں کے تجربے کو بڑھانے کے لیے ڈیزائن کیا گیا ہے۔ یہ روحانیت اور تفریح ​​کا ایک انوکھا امتزاج فراہم کرے گا۔
پریاگ راج میں شہر کی سجاوٹ اور پینٹنگ: کلاکرتی
پریاگ راج میلہ پرادھیکرن حکومت اتر پردیش کی موجودہ کوششوں کی حمایت کر رہا ہے تاکہ یاتریوں اور سیاحوں کی بڑی آمد سے قبل ریاست کو خوبصورت بنایا جا سکے اور اس کے لیے کلا کرتی پروجیکٹوں کو شروع کیا جا رہا ہے۔
یہ مہم کمبھ میلہ 2025 کی تکمیل کے بعد پریاگ راج شہر میں ایک لازوال میراث چھوڑے گی اور پریاگ راج میں مختلف مقامات کی جمالیاتی قدر میں زبردست اضافہ کرے گی۔